• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Large Address Aware

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
20,907 (6.24/day)
Likes
10,000
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#76
Hmm well I havent had much time to fiddle around lately, in the middle of moving house.
Will still test it as soon as I have the time :)
Have you given 2.0.2 beta a try yet? If I recall correctly, you had bad performance with 2.0.0 and 2.0.2 is supposed to fix that for you.
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2008
Messages
3,471 (1.04/day)
Likes
655
System Name Acer Aspire V3-771G-53218G75Maii
Processor Core i5 3210M (2,5-3,1Ghz)
Memory 8GB DDR3 SODIMM
Video Card(s) Geforce GT650M
Storage Samsung 830 256GB - 750GB Toshiba drive
Software Windows 7 x64 Home Premium (non-acer-bloatware)
#77
Nope, sorry :) Will let you know when I do.
 
Joined
May 4, 2009
Messages
1,940 (0.62/day)
Likes
409
Location
Singapore
System Name penguin
Processor i3-4160
Motherboard Asus H81 Mini-ITX
Cooling Stock
Memory 2x4GB Kingston 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Saphire Radeon 7850 2GB
Storage Plextor M5S 120GB+1TB Seagate
Display(s) 23' Dell
Case CM Elite 130
Audio Device(s) stock
Power Supply Corsair CX430m
Software W7/Lubuntu
#78
Once again, thanks for the great tool GT!
I had a problem today, I loaded a big model in Kerkythea 2008 Echo(a very powerful and free rendering software linky) and could not start the renderer due to ram limitations. Then i thought of your program, downloaded, patched and everything worked perfectly!
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
20,907 (6.24/day)
Likes
10,000
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#79
I should keep a list of applications that this is useful for...
 

Sinon

New Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2010
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#80
Hi, I just wanted to say that this is quite a useful tool, but one thing I noticed: It doesn't load known programs from the .sav-file. Each time I close and re-open the programm the list of programs is gone and I have to add them again to change the LAA-flag. Is this a bug or a missing feature?
Win7 x64; LAA stored in progam files (x86); UAC disabled
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,106 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,535
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#81
thanks for reporting that bug, i'm sure it'll get fixed.

Why do you need to change the LAA all the time anyway? you could just have two copies of the .exe, one with and one without
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
20,907 (6.24/day)
Likes
10,000
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#82
Each time I close and re-open the programm the list of programs is gone and I have to add them again to change the LAA-flag. Is this a bug or a missing feature?
That isn't a current feature but I can easily add it in a future release. Default behavior will be to not load the list but if it is enabled, it will show all previous files edited (which it is already keeping track of for Original status). If the file no longer exists, it will not be displayed.

Doing it now...


Edit: Enabling this feature will disable Basic mode.
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
20,907 (6.24/day)
Likes
10,000
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#83
2.0.3 uploaded on the first post. It should autopatch your save file to 2.0.3 from previous versions. It adds the Options menu with Load Previous Files under it. Note that enabling this option will cause the application to hang on load and also immediately after checking it as it collects information about those previous files.


It's really getting close to time to consider making 3.0.0 which would come in two separate flavors: Advanced and Basic. Basic is basically as it is now but in its own executable. Advanced also has its own executable and would be multithreaded and have better saving/loading routines (via INI files) with the ability to show/hide files.
 

Sinon

New Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2010
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#84
wow, that was fast, thanks! now there's one more thing I noticed. In my attempt to load the sav-file in the first place, I dragged it into the window and now it's part of the list. In the advanced view there's a remove-button. but it doesn't remove the program (or sav-file in this case) permanently from the file. when I reload the program, it shows up again.
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
20,907 (6.24/day)
Likes
10,000
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#85
Yeah... two bugs there.
1) Only executables should be loaded on drag and drop.
2) I'll have to add an option to permanently remove an entry from the application (remove it from .sav and the display).

I'll have to do it later.
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
20,907 (6.24/day)
Likes
10,000
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#86
2.0.4 uploaded with both the changes described above. Details can be found in the original post as well as the download.
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
20,907 (6.24/day)
Likes
10,000
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#87
The Settlers 7 is crashing for me after it exceeds 1.6 GiB RAM usage so I thought to check if it was LAA. It is!?! This is the first game I've seen to be LAA out of the box. Unfortunately, that means the crashing isn't something I can fix. :(


Oh, and this thread/application is on page 2 (#17) when searching Google for large address aware. :D
 

Sinon

New Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2010
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#88
This is the first game I've seen to be LAA out of the box.
well, you could add Company of Heroes, SupCom:FA and STALKER to that list, f.e.
to me it makes perfect sense to ship new games with this flag out of the box, since most OS's are x64 nowadays and have mor than 4GB RAM available. but what happens if you use such a game with an x86 Win XP, f.e. with no LAA activated? would it crash or just ignore that flag on the game?
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,106 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,535
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#89
well, you could add Company of Heroes, SupCom:FA and STALKER to that list, f.e.
to me it makes perfect sense to ship new games with this flag out of the box, since most OS's are x64 nowadays and have mor than 4GB RAM available. but what happens if you use such a game with an x86 Win XP, f.e. with no LAA activated? would it crash or just ignore that flag on the game?
supcom and FA didnt have it out of the box, it was added in patches months (6 months+) after the community did it, and bitched, whined and nagged about it.


32 bit OS (aka XP) with an LAA app behaves exactly the same as if it wasnt LAA - it just crashes when it hits the limit. Then again, XP users can adjust the address space to 3GB anyway, with mild OS tweaking.
 

Shadowsun

New Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2010
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#90
some Q's

Hey guys, im just trying out this tool for Sins of a solar empire

im running it in basic mode, i take it you just need to modify the game executable
"Sins of a Solar Empire Diplomacy.exe"
for the game itself to work (do tell me if im wrong)

i check the box to enable it to use more then 2 GB's of ram, but my question is exactly how much is that? what is the new limit?

i read something about manually setting the limit. but i cant find it anymore :/
hoping to set the limit to 3.. maybe 3,5 GB not sure how ram thirsty the OS is


Oh, right
im running on
Win7 64-Bit
4GB ram

EDIT:
forgot something,
question about tool usage, do you need to run this tool in the background while running edited applications?
many thanks in advance :p

Greetz,
Shas
 
Last edited:

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,106 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,535
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#91
Hey guys, im just trying out this tool for Sins of a solar empire

im running it in basic mode, i take it you just need to modify the game executable
"Sins of a Solar Empire Diplomacy.exe"
for the game itself to work (do tell me if im wrong)

i check the box to enable it to use more then 2 GB's of ram, but my question is exactly how much is that? what is the new limit?

i read something about manually setting the limit. but i cant find it anymore :/
hoping to set the limit to 3.. maybe 3,5 GB not sure how ram thirsty the OS is


Oh, right
im running on
Win7 64-Bit
4GB ram

EDIT:
forgot something,
question about tool usage, do you need to run this tool in the background while running edited applications?
many thanks in advance :p

Greetz,
Shas
the new limit is 4GB, since you're on a 64 bit OS. (in a 32 bit OS, it stays at 2GB until you mod the OS, which moves it to 3GB)

Nothing else needs to be done, program doesnt need to run in the background. Its so quick and simple it makes you wonder why the hell the game devs dont do it by default, doesnt it?
 
Last edited:

Shadowsun

New Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2010
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#92
thanks a bunch! i'll be trying this out right away :p


and yes... this would be a very easy solution to apply to new games, or even patch existing games

makes me wonder what is going on.. i thought 64-bit was the "future" and yet theyre not doing things like this to promote or support it



Thanks again
Shas
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,106 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,535
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#93
thanks a bunch! i'll be trying this out right away :p


and yes... this would be a very easy solution to apply to new games, or even patch existing games

makes me wonder what is going on.. i thought 64-bit was the "future" and yet theyre not doing things like this to promote or support it



Thanks again
Shas
its something of a roundabout circle... no one makes games that require 64 bit, so the gamers never moved off XP - and because they never moved off XP, no one made games for a 64 bit OS.

one group had to change before it made any difference, and it seems gamers made the leap to 64 bit before the games did
 

gaytaz

New Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2010
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#94
Thanks for the program. It seems to work very well with SimCity 4 Deluxe. I used to run into 2 GB limit for large regions where I had more than 8 cities with populations of 500 000+ each. At least I think it was a memory issue since the game ran smoothly until then and started crashing once I reached the said limit. Anyway, now the region seems to run stable.

I do have one quick question though: when using your program, is there an upper limit for the RAM addressed for a 64-bit O/S? I have 4 GB installed but am considering to add another 4 GBs for the CAD applications I am using.

The O/S is Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit.

Thanks, have a great week.
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
2,628 (0.81/day)
Likes
521
Location
Brisbane, Australia
System Name MRCOMP!
Processor Amd 1090T @ 4200 mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte 890FX UD5
Cooling CNPS Extreme
Memory 32GB OCZ Reapers 1600mhz 6-8-6-24 1.65v
Video Card(s) GTX560 TI 26% overclock
Storage 60GB OCZ vertex 3, 2x1TB Raid 0 2x 640GB Raid 0
Display(s) 30" LG lcd
Case No Case... just sitting on cardboard :D
Audio Device(s) Nvida HDMI - Sony MU TE KE 7.2 1695Rms
Power Supply Silverstone 700watts.
#95
Thanks for the program. It seems to work very well with SimCity 4 Deluxe. I used to run into 2 GB limit for large regions where I had more than 8 cities with populations of 500 000+ each. At least I think it was a memory issue since the game ran smoothly until then and started crashing once I reached the said limit. Anyway, now the region seems to run stable.

I do have one quick question though: when using your program, is there an upper limit for the RAM addressed for a 64-bit O/S? I have 4 GB installed but am considering to add another 4 GBs for the CAD applications I am using.

The O/S is Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit.

Thanks, have a great week.
yes,
for windows 7 pro its 192GB of ram ^^
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,106 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,535
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#96
Thanks for the program. It seems to work very well with SimCity 4 Deluxe. I used to run into 2 GB limit for large regions where I had more than 8 cities with populations of 500 000+ each. At least I think it was a memory issue since the game ran smoothly until then and started crashing once I reached the said limit. Anyway, now the region seems to run stable.

I do have one quick question though: when using your program, is there an upper limit for the RAM addressed for a 64-bit O/S? I have 4 GB installed but am considering to add another 4 GBs for the CAD applications I am using.

The O/S is Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit.

Thanks, have a great week.
its not my program, but i'll answer anyway.

if its a 32 bit app (which it likely is) then it has a 4GB limit. the rest of the ram can be used by other programs, theres just a limit of 4GB each.

64 bit apps can address as much as you have in the system, but they wont need this program in the first place.
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
20,907 (6.24/day)
Likes
10,000
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#97
@gaytaz: I think slyfox2151 and Mussels have sufficiently answered your question...


@Mussels: Can I haz sticky? :roll:
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,106 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,535
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#98
@gaytaz: I think slyfox2151 and Mussels have sufficiently answered your question...


@Mussels: Can I haz sticky? :roll:
not a mod of this section, so i cant.
 

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (3.49/day)
Likes
5,524
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad QX9650 Extreme @ 3.0 GHz
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula
Cooling ZeroTherm Nirvana NV120 Premium
Memory 8GB (4 x 2GB) Corsair Dominator PC2-8500
Video Card(s) 2 x Sapphire Radeon HD6970
Storage 2 x Seagate Barracuda 320GB in RAID 0
Display(s) Dell 3007WFP 30" LCD (2560 x 1600)
Case Thermaltake Armor w/ 250mm Side Fan
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX 8ch Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 750W Modular
Software Win8 Pro x64 / Cat 12.10
#99
You can haz sticky, Ford.
 

gaytaz

New Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2010
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Thank you all very much for the information. I will keep testing the program with a few other memory hungry 32-bit apps I use and let you guys know if something interesting comes up. Cheers.