• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Large Address Aware

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
20,905 (6.24/day)
Likes
10,000
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
Large address aware is specific to Windows operating systems and executables. LAA should error if it isn't going to work. Worst case scenario: run LAA again and undo what you did.
 

jldjs

New Member
Joined
May 10, 2012
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Location
Pennsylvania
Made a custom exe as defined by wineskin to open the LAA exe since it is not a setup.exe type of install. But this does not work, meaning the LAA doesn't open. Or, perhaps it did error and I don't get an error indication. So, I'll await an answer from Paulthetall, the Wineskin expert and see what he thinks.
I'll post again when I get that answer.
BTW, it does work under Bootcamp. The program runs, presents the screen to select the exe file and then concludes that the exe was successfully changed. Ran the game and all appears good.

Perhaps it is not working under Bootcamp. When I select either the intermediate or advanced mode, select the exe file to make LAA, the LAA column does not change from false to true. However, if use Basic mode, select the exe, select Save, the response says successful. How do I know if the LAA was applied?
 
Last edited:

jldjs

New Member
Joined
May 10, 2012
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Location
Pennsylvania
I have three SH4.exe files in separate folders. When I add these three, execute LAA, only one of these exe's shows as having changed (true) when I select it for making it large address aware. I've tried all three modes to no avail. Am I doing something wrong? I run on XP 32-bit and I applied the boot.ini change(/3GB), rebooted then executed LAA.
 
Joined
Mar 7, 2007
Messages
3,788 (0.96/day)
Likes
671
Location
Pompano beach, Florida
System Name HAL
Processor Core i7 4770k @ 4.6 ghz.
Motherboard Asus Maximus VII Hero
Cooling H80i Closed loop liquid cooling.
Memory 4x 4 (16) GB Corsair Vengeance ddr3 2133 @ 2200
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 FTW
Storage 256 GB Ocz V4 SSD "Thank you Kreij (Dean)" + 2x 1TB drives.
Display(s) 50" Samsung, UHD, 4k, 60hz.
Case Corsair Carbide MId tower
Audio Device(s) LG system through optical 5.1
Power Supply CORSAIR Enthusiast Series TX850M
Software Microsoft Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores Haven (3720), Cinebench (932)
I have three SH4.exe files in separate folders. When I add these three, execute LAA, only one of these exe's shows as having changed (true) when I select it for making it large address aware. I've tried all three modes to no avail. Am I doing something wrong? I run on XP 32-bit and I applied the boot.ini change(/3GB), rebooted then executed LAA.
I made mods with my borther for SH4. You can play a lot of the ships with it, battle ships and all. Also a very enhanced graphical experince. :)

It's called DDmods and it's pretty easy to find with google. fyi.
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
20,905 (6.24/day)
Likes
10,000
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
I have three SH4.exe files in separate folders. When I add these three, execute LAA, only one of these exe's shows as having changed (true) when I select it for making it large address aware. I've tried all three modes to no avail. Am I doing something wrong? I run on XP 32-bit and I applied the boot.ini change(/3GB), rebooted then executed LAA.
It's possible those other two SH4.exe's are not genuine executables. They might be encrypted or incomplete and the one that does change to true executes them. I would run the only one that could be changed to true.
 

jldjs

New Member
Joined
May 10, 2012
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Location
Pennsylvania
It's possible those other two SH4.exe's are not genuine executables. They might be encrypted or incomplete and the one that does change to true executes them. I would run the only one that could be changed to true.
Interesting. All three do run SH4 and I can change the "original" from false to true, but not the LAA to true on the two that won't change. Is there anything to check to see if the change happened? I thought I might just copy the one that I can change into the other two folders and try that. Thanks for your reply.
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
20,905 (6.24/day)
Likes
10,000
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
Oh, you're just talking about the "Original" column? That value is saved the first time a program is added to the list. If you believe it is in error (e.g. the LAA bit was changed in a different program prior to running Large Address Aware), you can force the Original value to something else by switching the "Mode" to "Advanced," check the boxes next to the ones you want to change, then under "With Selected," click on "Set Original to True" or "Set Original to False."


If you attempt to change the LAA value and it doesn't accept the change, there can be many reasons for this including:
-executable is running
-executable is read-only
-not a valid win32 application
-executable has some kind of operating system lock on it
-user account Large Address Aware is running on doesn't have sufficient access to modify the file


Large Address Aware is set up to always read/write from the executables themselves. If you really want to force it to re-read all the files, restart Large Address Aware.


...I'm thinking it's getting close to new-GUI time for this program. Should it remain 3-mode like it current one is? One major change will be better error handling (e.g. the LAA part will turn red if there is an error and you hover over it for specific details on why it failed). Any other changes I should make?
 
Last edited:

jldjs

New Member
Joined
May 10, 2012
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Location
Pennsylvania
As feedback, I started with Basic mode but curiosity led me to use intermediate
and advanced where I then saw that the "successful" result from the basic
screen had not changed the LAA column to true. Thus confusion so I no longer use basic. I prefer two modes, drop basic. Still don't get why 2 of the 3 supposedly same .exe's won't change to "true".
Btw, I run under Bootcamp on Mac OSx also, and after running LAA the LAA column does change to "true" but Basic mode says the change was successful.

Duh, I feel like a dummy now. I just checked the properties on the SH4.exe's and the two that wouldn't change from False to True were both Read Only. I unchecked that and both change to True. But, the one that did change to True, well, it was also Read Only. Oh well, too baffling to pursue so all's well with me at this point and I'll go on and play SH4 hopefully with LAA enabled on my 32 bit XP and see far less CTDs than before. Thanks for all your replies.
 
Last edited:

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
20,905 (6.24/day)
Likes
10,000
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
I think my code tries to turn read-only off but that can fail. It apparently succeeded on one of three. XD
 
Joined
Oct 5, 2008
Messages
1,710 (0.51/day)
Likes
278
Location
ATL, GA
System Name My Rig
Processor AMD 1950X
Motherboard Asus Zenith Extreme
Cooling Cooler Master 360mm AIO
Memory G.Skill Trident DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 1080 Ti Strix OC
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 512GB SSD
Display(s) Acer Predator X34
Case Corsair HAF120
Power Supply Cooler Master 1200W Gold Edition
Mouse Razer Lancehead
Keyboard Razer Widow Maker Keyboard
Software Window's 10 Pro
Would this still be relevant given how long people have had to code for x64?
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
20,905 (6.24/day)
Likes
10,000
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
Yes, because many computers have more than 4 GiB of RAM but most applications are still 32-bit. Enabling the large address aware bit allows 32-bit applications to use 4 GiB of RAM instead of 2 GiB.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,100 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,528
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
on a 32 bit OS, the apps would crash whether this was changed or not when it hit 2GB, so most developers still just leave it alone, since they dont want to alienate whats left of the pure 32 bit user base.
 

Aonsaithya

New Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
This has enabled me to use Corel's rather crappily coded PSP X3 again, without frequent "out of memory" -errors. Problems began when I swapped my EOS 20D for an EOS 7D, and now that I routinely handle panoramas up to 150 megapixel or even more, the 2GB limit just didn't cut it anymore.

So, I just registered to say THANK YOU!
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
20,905 (6.24/day)
Likes
10,000
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
I added Corel Paint Shop Pro X3 to the list. Thanks for letting me know.
 
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I multithreaded Add Files and fixed a bunch of other stuff. Let me know if commiting the changes (the top options in "With Selected") is still slow or not.
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
20,905 (6.24/day)
Likes
10,000
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
What's that supposed to mean?


I multithreaded Add Files and fixed a bunch of other stuff. Let me know if commiting the changes (the top options in "With Selected") is still slow or not. Note: I did not multithread that portion yet and don't intend to unless necessary (no computer should be burdened by writing one byte per file :roll:).
 

Mr.EVIL

New Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2012
Messages
31 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
 

Attachments

Last edited:

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
20,905 (6.24/day)
Likes
10,000
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
Because it modifies executables that are usually found in Program Files. Files inside of Program Files can't be modified without administrator rights.
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
20,905 (6.24/day)
Likes
10,000
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
AsInvoker would use the same rights as explorer.exe which, if you don't have administrator rights, would be Limited User. The application would not be able to perform its objective.

You'll have to have someone with administor rights run it, flip the LAA bits, verify the software still works, then log back in as your limited user account. Once the modifications are applied, they will stay there until the software is updated/modified/changed.

I'm afraid there is nothing I can do to get around that security feature of Windows.
 
Last edited:

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
20,905 (6.24/day)
Likes
10,000
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
"Parent process" would be explorer.exe.

I attached a version with "asInvoker" if you want to try it. I can't test on my system because I have no limited user accounts and UAC disabled.

If it failed, it will say in the status bar.


Edit: The purpose of "asInvoker" is so that only one application needs to request elevated permissions then it can pass those permissions to subsequent executables. For example, if you have your main program and and an updater, the updater would run with asInvoker so it is passed the credentials from the main program foregoing a second request for elevated permissions.

"highestAvailable" is default and even on an administrator account, that's inadequate. Windows doesn't give administrator access unless the user grants it. Highest available, therefore, doesn't return administrator even if it is an administrator logged in. This is why it is set to "requireAdministrator." UAC gets cranky when applications try to open write streams on other applications. That's exactly what LAA does.


Attachment removed.
 
Last edited:

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
20,905 (6.24/day)
Likes
10,000
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
6 downloads and no one has said anything. If it doesn't work in a Limited User account, I'm going to remove it. If it does work, I'll move it to the OP.
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
20,905 (6.24/day)
Likes
10,000
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
So you're saying it didn't work? I'll remove the attachment then.