• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Large Address Aware

DarkPrince

New Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2011
Messages
2
Likes
0
Trouble running game with LAA

I would love to run this program you supplied, hoping that my game woudl run faster and smoother, but for some reaosn it is blocking the program used to access the internet for game activation.

Game: Elder Scrolls 5: Skyrim

Troubled program: Steam

Can you please help me to by pass this problem? (A support/help forum on Steam suggested that there was a program block due to my recieving an error message called "code 51".)

What can I do about this?
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,094
Likes
13,520
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
i already said how to do it a few posts ago. there is a third party .exe you need to use (skyrim4GB.exe) and an "ATI fix" that is a .dll file that goes in the skyrim folder with it.
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2011
Messages
176
Likes
69
Location
South-Africa
Processor i5 4670k @ 4.2 Ghz
Motherboard MSi Z87 GD65 Gaming Motherboard
Cooling Zalman CNPS11 Extreme
Memory 16GB DDR3 Corsair Vengeance @ 2400Mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX1070 FTW 8GB
Storage 250GB Samsung 850 EVO SSD
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster SA950D
Case Corsair 750D Airflow Edition
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar D2X
Power Supply Corsair AX760 Platinum
Mouse Razer Mamba Chroma (2015)
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Ultimate (2012)
Software Microsoft Windows 10 Enterprise 64-bit
Just wanted to post and say thank you for this utility, there are a loads of games I will use this application with, console ports really did ruin certain things for PC users. I am off to play Skyrim. :)
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2012
Messages
1
Likes
1
First off, great work on this. I remember coming across this (and you) from The Sims 3 forums.

Secondly, I have one or two other programs for you to add to the list that benefits from this, which is actually why I registered!

Those are the World Builders for Command & Conquer 3 Tiberium Wars and it's expansion pack, Command & Conquer 3 Kane's Wrath. Many might be aware of the dreaded "Out of memory" crash with either of those. It never occurred to me to try this to fix them since they were sometimes random (and shame on me since I knew of their high RAM use!).

Here is is crashing upon trying to load a map (just loaded with no map took ~1.5GB, by the way!). This was attempted three times so it was reproduceable for me.



You can see ~1.85GB is putting it close to the 2GB limit. After using this program to make it Large Address Aware...



Success! RAM use is barely higher at the start, but it was enough! That's for the Kane's Wrath World Builder, but the original World Builder is the same thing; different day, so I'm positive it's same crash would be fixed by the same method. They use a lot of RAM because they apparently load a whole lot more than the game alone would. There's been suggested fixes such as using the lower LOD settings, but then you don't see exactly how they'll turn out, plus that doesn't always work either. This did the trick though!

Thanks again for the work!
 

DarkPrince

New Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2011
Messages
2
Likes
0
i already said how to do it a few posts ago. there is a third party .exe you need to use (skyrim4GB.exe) and an "ATI fix" that is a .dll file that goes in the skyrim folder with it.
This wasn't helpful at all. I already know to use the "skyrim .exe" That's not the problem. Secondly, I don't know what an "ATI fix" or where to get it. (I'm not pretending to be a genius here, so I don't understand exactly what is being said in your quote). Lastly, I discovered that if i run the game through steam first, and then activate the LAA by ALT-TAB out of the game, and activating the LAA, then it will work (to some degree; the game is still somewhat sluggish, but i suspect that's the game developer's fault).

I do thank you for attempting to help. If there is anything else you could tell me, or give more details, I would appreciate it.
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
20,902
Likes
9,994
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
Update Skyrim to 1.3.10 (or newer). They added large address aware support in that update.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,094
Likes
13,520
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
This wasn't helpful at all. I already know to use the "skyrim .exe" That's not the problem. Secondly, I don't know what an "ATI fix" or where to get it. (I'm not pretending to be a genius here, so I don't understand exactly what is being said in your quote). Lastly, I discovered that if i run the game through steam first, and then activate the LAA by ALT-TAB out of the game, and activating the LAA, then it will work (to some degree; the game is still somewhat sluggish, but i suspect that's the game developer's fault).

I do thank you for attempting to help. If there is anything else you could tell me, or give more details, I would appreciate it.
all of it was explained in the links for where the two files were hosted, which was easily found via google.


now you dont need either, as the official game has LAA support.
 

RanaPeach

New Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2012
Messages
4
Likes
0
First let me say that I am simply untechnical. I am having crash problems with Sims 3, and am wondering if this will help me. My computer is an Asus laptop, with Intel core i7 cpu @1.73 Ghz, 6 Gb ram, with ATI Radeon mobility 5800 graphics card, OS is Windows 7 64 bit. In the course of trying to solve my crashing problems, I have removed all CC and uninstalled and reinstalled the game, I have applied DEP to all .exe files for each EP and SP. I have installed 3dbooter and fpslimiter (in hopes that the graphics card was the problem, fps without the limiter runs around 190, with the limiter runs at 30). The game loads fine, but with or without CC, it only runs for about 5 minutes before it crashes to desktop.

Would this program help me? It looks like it is designed for 32 bit, not 64. If not, does anyone know of a program that would help me?

Thanks for any input.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,094
Likes
13,520
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
First let me say that I am simply untechnical. I am having crash problems with Sims 3, and am wondering if this will help me. My computer is an Asus laptop, with Intel core i7 cpu @1.73 Ghz, 6 Gb ram, with ATI Radeon mobility 5800 graphics card, OS is Windows 7 64 bit. In the course of trying to solve my crashing problems, I have removed all CC and uninstalled and reinstalled the game, I have applied DEP to all .exe files for each EP and SP. I have installed 3dbooter and fpslimiter (in hopes that the graphics card was the problem, fps without the limiter runs around 190, with the limiter runs at 30). The game loads fine, but with or without CC, it only runs for about 5 minutes before it crashes to desktop.

Would this program help me? It looks like it is designed for 32 bit, not 64. If not, does anyone know of a program that would help me?

Thanks for any input.
this program is designed for 32 bit apps/games on a 64 bit OS. it likely will help you.
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
20,902
Likes
9,994
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
First let me say that I am simply untechnical. I am having crash problems with Sims 3, and am wondering if this will help me. My computer is an Asus laptop, with Intel core i7 cpu @1.73 Ghz, 6 Gb ram, with ATI Radeon mobility 5800 graphics card, OS is Windows 7 64 bit. In the course of trying to solve my crashing problems, I have removed all CC and uninstalled and reinstalled the game, I have applied DEP to all .exe files for each EP and SP. I have installed 3dbooter and fpslimiter (in hopes that the graphics card was the problem, fps without the limiter runs around 190, with the limiter runs at 30). The game loads fine, but with or without CC, it only runs for about 5 minutes before it crashes to desktop.

Would this program help me? It looks like it is designed for 32 bit, not 64. If not, does anyone know of a program that would help me?

Thanks for any input.
Patch the game to 1.17 or newer if it isn't already. That patch does the same thing as this program does for The Sims 3. Something else is likely causing the crashing.
 

RanaPeach

New Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2012
Messages
4
Likes
0
Wow, thanks for the quick response. But, darn, I was hoping I had found a solution. All EPs and SPs are up to date. I'm going nuts here, looks like I'm running out of options to get this game working correctly, but thanks for your assistance. :banghead:
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
20,902
Likes
9,994
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.

RanaPeach

New Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2012
Messages
4
Likes
0
Thank you, I seem to have the problem under control at this time. It seems that one of the new updates added a new file which needed to be added to DEP. Once I did that, the game is running fine. Thank you so much for your information. I am glad that I found this forum for future needs.:respect:
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
20,902
Likes
9,994
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
If you're having problems with DEP and everything is patched to 1.19 and newer, all you need to have on the DEP list is TS3W.exe in the base game's directory.
 
Joined
Mar 24, 2011
Messages
2,283
Likes
527
Location
Burlington, VT
Processor Intel i5-2500k
Motherboard MSI P67A-GD65
Cooling Deep Cool Gammax 400
Memory 8GB (4x2GB) G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1060 Windforce OC 6GB
Storage Samsung EVO 850 256GB / WD Caviar Black 1TB
Display(s) Acer GD235HZbid 120hz LCD
Case Rosewill Challenger Mid-Tower
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 650W 650-TX
Software Windows 10
I'm tempted to try this out when I get home. I'm wondering if Rift or SWTOR would benefit from this...
 

jldjs

New Member
Joined
May 10, 2012
Messages
9
Likes
1
Location
Pennsylvania
Silent Hunter 4 on a MacBook Pro OSX 10.7.3

I play SH4 on my MacPro using Bootcamp and Wineskins. I'm very new to Mac so my question may be somewhat "dumb". Will this LAA "work" for this game under BootCamp which providea a Win 7 64b environment? Next, will it work with this game running native Mac OSX with the Wineskin wrapper which provides Windows interfaces?
Thanks in advance.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,094
Likes
13,520
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
I play SH4 on my MacPro using Bootcamp and Wineskins. I'm very new to Mac so my question may be somewhat "dumb". Will this LAA "work" for this game under BootCamp which providea a Win 7 64b environment? Next, will it work with this game running native Mac OSX with the Wineskin wrapper which provides Windows interfaces?
Thanks in advance.
under bootcamp it should work as normal, under wineskin i doubt it.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,094
Likes
13,520
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
Thank you, I will try it on bootcamp. Maybe I'll try it with Wineskin wrapper too and see what happens.
it COULD work, but i'm thinking your OS would need to be 64 bit (is mac OS 64 bit yet?) and wineskin would need to be 64 bit or LAA as well.
 

jldjs

New Member
Joined
May 10, 2012
Messages
9
Likes
1
Location
Pennsylvania
it COULD work, but i'm thinking your OS would need to be 64 bit (is mac OS 64 bit yet?) and wineskin would need to be 64 bit or LAA as well.
My MacBook pro is intel CPU and yes it is 64 bit. I tried on Bootcamp and it set SH4 successfully. I ran the game for a while fine. Need to run it longer (hour or more) to see if the crashes don't return.
Wineskin first attemp resulted in a "hang" because X11 didn't startup. I made LAA a configured exe (because LAA isn't an install, no setup.exe) in it's own wrapper but that didn't work. I put the question to Paulthetall but not response yet.
I'm such a noob I don't really know how to debug this but I appreciate your help.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,094
Likes
13,520
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
just because the CPU is intel, doesnt mean the OS is. unless i read that wrong and you meant something else.
 

jldjs

New Member
Joined
May 10, 2012
Messages
9
Likes
1
Location
Pennsylvania
just because the CPU is intel, doesnt mean the OS is. unless i read that wrong and you meant something else.
Mac osx 10.7.3 is 64 bit (Lion). Mac osx since 10.4 (June 2011) supports 64 bit address space for apps. I'm getting in over my head here so I'll stop at that. Still leaves this question for Wine and how it manages memory for apps that it wraps. I'm waiting on Paulthetall.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,094
Likes
13,520
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
that answers my questions, which means you should be able to get LAA apps running in it. not sure on how, but that means its definitely possible.