• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

loud buzzing noise with freeze when start gpu-z

Joined
Jan 8, 2014
Messages
208 (0.10/day)
System Name maipc
Processor 4790k @ 4Ghz / 1.05v
Motherboard Asus vii hero
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (2x8GB) Hyperx fury 1866 / CL10
Video Card(s) MSI GTX1060 Gaming X 6GB
Storage 1TB 860EVO + 1TB 860EVO + 4TB WD Red + 4TB WD Red
Display(s) Samsung 2243BW 22'' 1680x1050 @ 77Hz + BENQ 17" 1280x1024 @ 72 Hz
Case Cooler Master Centurion 6
Power Supply Seasonic SSP-450 RT (80+ Gold OEM PSU)
Mouse Razer DeathAdder 3.5G
Keyboard CM Storm Quickfire Rapid-i
Software Win 7 64bit
another weird thing saw today was: after I pull out DP cable from FuryX,the rotation of PSU cooler suddenly increased the speeds rotation.
Strange. If something like that happened to me, I would take the all the components out of the case and run them without the case on my desk. Maybe there's something wrong with the assembly.

Also, is the ground connection in your power socket ok? I would check that.

If the above possible causes get cleared, I would guess it's the motherboard. That's like the only part that's left.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
27,394 (6.10/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Bad source power
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2010
Messages
3,458 (1.04/day)
Location
NL, Europe
System Name desktop | Raspberry Pi 1B
Processor Intel Core i5-4460 | Broadcom BCM2835
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z97-D3H | Raspberry Pi 1B rev. 2
Cooling Arctic Freezer i11 | none
Memory Crucial Ballistix Sport, DDR3-1600, 2x4 GB kit | 512 MB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon R9 270X Vapor-X | Videocore 4 (integrated)
Storage Kingston SSDNow V300 (120GB) + Seagate Barracuda 7200.14 (1TB) | Sandisk Ultra 32GB (SD)
Display(s) AOC G2260VWQ6 | Acer AL1916
Case Cooler Maste Centurion 5 | Translucent green acrylic RPi case
Audio Device(s) integrated
Power Supply Seasonic G450 | phone charger
Mouse Logitech G500 | Logitech G5
Keyboard Qpad MK-50 (Cherry MX brown)| König CSKBU100 (rubber dome)
Software Windows 10, Gentoo Linux | Gentoo Linux
@eidairaman1 Certainly something to verify just in case. OP needs to plug in the PC without extension cord directly into a wall outlet.
Also:
The VRAM may be "worn" (that is, the GFX card memory). The command-line program MemtestCL can test this. Last-mentioned is like Memtest86, but for the VRAM. Be sure to read its readme file very carefully in order to understand how to set the correct parameters when initiating the test. BTW, Furmark literally tests the GPU and nothing else on the card (so it does not tell us all there is).
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
61 (0.24/day)
Processor i7 2600k
Motherboard P8P67 pro rev 3.1
Cooling Zero Therm Nirvana Nv 120 premium
Memory 24 GB DDR3 1866 Fury black cl.10 1.5v
Video Card(s) R9 Fury_X
Storage Kingston SSDNow UV400 240gb+Samsung Spinoint F3 1TB+Hitachi 464gb
Display(s) TV 4k Samsung 40KU6092U
Case Kandalf VA9000 BWS Full tower
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 892
Power Supply inter-tech argus 750w 80+ gold
Mouse a4tech
Keyboard no_name wireless
Software win 10 pro
I have suspicious activity on video card like someone mining me.I have only dvb viewer launched and always my gpu meter goes to 95%
anyway I will return this new PSU,because I'm not satisfied with it.i will purchase another better psu this time(seasonic or corsair)but im sure my problem is from ANOTHER location,not from psu… :(
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
61 (0.24/day)
Processor i7 2600k
Motherboard P8P67 pro rev 3.1
Cooling Zero Therm Nirvana Nv 120 premium
Memory 24 GB DDR3 1866 Fury black cl.10 1.5v
Video Card(s) R9 Fury_X
Storage Kingston SSDNow UV400 240gb+Samsung Spinoint F3 1TB+Hitachi 464gb
Display(s) TV 4k Samsung 40KU6092U
Case Kandalf VA9000 BWS Full tower
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 892
Power Supply inter-tech argus 750w 80+ gold
Mouse a4tech
Keyboard no_name wireless
Software win 10 pro
I change again my furyX with another video card gtx 980ti and I have same issue.I discover another weird thing.I start Warcraft 3 game ,i ALT TAB,i come back to game,i alt tab again and if I choose to OFF MSI afterburner and come back again to my game ,my image completely freeze,but sound don't blocked.Only hard reset work.I make a movie to see what happen.I think i'm starting to cry :(

 
Last edited:

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
27,394 (6.10/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Os is probably infected
 
Joined
May 3, 2014
Messages
964 (0.48/day)
System Name Sham Pc
Processor i5-2500k @ 4.33
Motherboard INTEL DZ77SL 50K
Cooling 2 bay res. "2L of fluid in loop" 1x480 2x360
Memory 16gb 4x4 kingstone 1600 hyper x fury black
Video Card(s) hfa2 gtx 780 @ 1306/1768 (xspc bloc)
Storage 1tb wd red 120gb kingston on the way os, 1.5Tb wd black, 3tb random WD rebrand
Display(s) cibox something or other 23" 1080p " 23 inch downstairs. 52 inch plasma downstairs 15" tft kitchen
Case 900D
Audio Device(s) on board
Power Supply xion gaming seriese 1000W (non modular) 80+ bronze
Software windows 10 pro x64
i still think hdd is damaged from the old failing psu
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
61 (0.24/day)
Processor i7 2600k
Motherboard P8P67 pro rev 3.1
Cooling Zero Therm Nirvana Nv 120 premium
Memory 24 GB DDR3 1866 Fury black cl.10 1.5v
Video Card(s) R9 Fury_X
Storage Kingston SSDNow UV400 240gb+Samsung Spinoint F3 1TB+Hitachi 464gb
Display(s) TV 4k Samsung 40KU6092U
Case Kandalf VA9000 BWS Full tower
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 892
Power Supply inter-tech argus 750w 80+ gold
Mouse a4tech
Keyboard no_name wireless
Software win 10 pro
yes, maybe but I playing on ssd,not hdd.And hdd can cause freeze image??is possible?
 
Joined
May 3, 2014
Messages
964 (0.48/day)
System Name Sham Pc
Processor i5-2500k @ 4.33
Motherboard INTEL DZ77SL 50K
Cooling 2 bay res. "2L of fluid in loop" 1x480 2x360
Memory 16gb 4x4 kingstone 1600 hyper x fury black
Video Card(s) hfa2 gtx 780 @ 1306/1768 (xspc bloc)
Storage 1tb wd red 120gb kingston on the way os, 1.5Tb wd black, 3tb random WD rebrand
Display(s) cibox something or other 23" 1080p " 23 inch downstairs. 52 inch plasma downstairs 15" tft kitchen
Case 900D
Audio Device(s) on board
Power Supply xion gaming seriese 1000W (non modular) 80+ bronze
Software windows 10 pro x64
a hdd can yes. not likley with a ssd though.

you should go ahead and download some root kit removers and a antivirus, malware bytes i think do free versions.
also probably have windows do a file system scan from the cmd line.
just type
sfc /scannow
in to your command prompt.

although at this point its probably going to be faster to back up personal data, format and reinstall windows. Or atleast install windows to a different drive (if you have a spare one) and see if the issue is still there on a fresh install with no programs installed (apart from the essentials for testing)
 
Last edited:

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
27,394 (6.10/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
a hdd can yes. not likley with a ssd though.

you should go ahead and download some root kit removers and a antivirus, malware bytes i think do free versions.
also probably have windows do a file system scan from the cmd line.
just type
sfc /scannow
in to your command prompt.

although at this point its probably going to be faster to back up personal data, format and reinstall windows. Or atleast install windows to a different drive (if you have a spare one) and see if the issue is still there on a fresh install with no programs installed (apart from the essentials for testing)
Have SSD only installed, no HDDs hooked up, secure erase, install OS without other drives hooked up.
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
61 (0.24/day)
Processor i7 2600k
Motherboard P8P67 pro rev 3.1
Cooling Zero Therm Nirvana Nv 120 premium
Memory 24 GB DDR3 1866 Fury black cl.10 1.5v
Video Card(s) R9 Fury_X
Storage Kingston SSDNow UV400 240gb+Samsung Spinoint F3 1TB+Hitachi 464gb
Display(s) TV 4k Samsung 40KU6092U
Case Kandalf VA9000 BWS Full tower
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 892
Power Supply inter-tech argus 750w 80+ gold
Mouse a4tech
Keyboard no_name wireless
Software win 10 pro
I unplugged HDD, I let only SSD, and I have the same problem.Sfc scannow is ok.Boot time is big until I arrive on windows :(
 

Attachments

Top