• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Mushkin Support Thread

Joined
Oct 22, 2006
Messages
261 (0.06/day)
Likes
1
Location
IRELAND
Processor AMD ATHLON X2 4400+ @2.7
Motherboard DFI LANPARTY CFX3200-DR CROSSFIRE
Cooling ZALMAN RESERATOR PLUS1 WATER COOLER
Memory 2Gb A-Data DDR PC4000 Vitesta Extreme Edition Dual Channel kit
Video Card(s) ASUS X1900XT 512MB X2
Storage MAXTOR 250GB/SEAGATE 160GB
Display(s) DELL 21 LCD
Case THERMALTAKE ARMOUR ALUMINUM
Audio Device(s) CREATIVE AUDIGY 4
Power Supply THERMALTAKE 680WATT PUREPOWER PSU +250 gfx psu
Software WINDOWS XP PRO
50 euros between the 2
not sure,if i got a-data,would save a abit,will be keeping a year as next upgrade will have to change cpu and mobo
want to enjoy setup for while before upgrading again
not sure which to get
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2006
Messages
261 (0.06/day)
Likes
1
Location
IRELAND
Processor AMD ATHLON X2 4400+ @2.7
Motherboard DFI LANPARTY CFX3200-DR CROSSFIRE
Cooling ZALMAN RESERATOR PLUS1 WATER COOLER
Memory 2Gb A-Data DDR PC4000 Vitesta Extreme Edition Dual Channel kit
Video Card(s) ASUS X1900XT 512MB X2
Storage MAXTOR 250GB/SEAGATE 160GB
Display(s) DELL 21 LCD
Case THERMALTAKE ARMOUR ALUMINUM
Audio Device(s) CREATIVE AUDIGY 4
Power Supply THERMALTAKE 680WATT PUREPOWER PSU +250 gfx psu
Software WINDOWS XP PRO
2 GB CellShock DDR PC4000 3-4-4-8 Dual Channel kit
OR
2Gb A-Data DDR PC4000 Vitesta Extreme Edition Dual Channel kit
dont know much about cellshock
so A-DATA leads
 

bankrboy30

New Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2007
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor Pentium III 1ghz
Motherboard Cognac
Cooling Stock
Memory 2x256mb mushkin 990107
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon 7200
Storage 120GB
Display(s) HP MX70
Case STOCK
Audio Device(s) ?
Power Supply STOCK
Software XP Professional SP1
Won't boot with 512mb installed

So the memory I recently ordered arrived today...and I have to admit I was a little excited. I got 2x256mb pc100 168pin sdram by Mushkin for my HP PIII 1.ghz machine that previously had only 256mb (128x2)

This is only my second time ever messing with memory and the first time I didn't have any problems so I guess this is my "First Time" meaning I have no idea where to begin :-(

Basically boots but not to windows (oh I should mention I'm running WinXP Pro (but I don't have SP2) -- I end up at the boot screen where you have the options to choose SAFE MODE, LAST KNOWN GOOD, etc. etc.

No matter what I choose I end up back at that screen so I tried just one of the 256 sticks...that works fine...so I checked the other by itself and that works fine...then I tried 1 256 and 1 128stick in slots 1 and 2 respectively and they work fine together so I'm kind of at a loss. Obviously both slots work and both sticks, but not together !!

I'm still hangin on to the excitement a little but its fading fast -- please HELP !!
 

pt

not a suicide-bomber
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,956 (2.08/day)
Likes
167
Location
Portugal
Processor AMD Turion 64 X2 Mobile TL-60 (Trinidad)
Motherboard ASUS F3Ka (ATI RS690M)
Cooling stock
Memory Nanya 2x1GB ddr2 667@5-5-5-15-2T
Video Card(s) ATI Mobility Radeon HD2600 512MB DDR2@ 580mhz/486mhz
Storage 160GB on laptop+250GB external
Display(s) ASUS 15.4
Case Asus Laptop F3Ka chassis
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply 1:30minutes battery
Software "genui xp", 'cause i hated vista
So the memory I recently ordered arrived today...and I have to admit I was a little excited. I got 2x256mb pc100 168pin sdram by Mushkin for my HP PIII 1.ghz machine that previously had only 256mb (128x2)

This is only my second time ever messing with memory and the first time I didn't have any problems so I guess this is my "First Time" meaning I have no idea where to begin :-(

Basically boots but not to windows (oh I should mention I'm running WinXP Pro (but I don't have SP2) -- I end up at the boot screen where you have the options to choose SAFE MODE, LAST KNOWN GOOD, etc. etc.

No matter what I choose I end up back at that screen so I tried just one of the 256 sticks...that works fine...so I checked the other by itself and that works fine...then I tried 1 256 and 1 128stick in slots 1 and 2 respectively and they work fine together so I'm kind of at a loss. Obviously both slots work and both sticks, but not together !!

I'm still hangin on to the excitement a little but its fading fast -- please HELP !!

post your full system specs so we can help you ;)
 

bankrboy30

New Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2007
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor Pentium III 1ghz
Motherboard Cognac
Cooling Stock
Memory 2x256mb mushkin 990107
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon 7200
Storage 120GB
Display(s) HP MX70
Case STOCK
Audio Device(s) ?
Power Supply STOCK
Software XP Professional SP1
Updated...sorry I was trying to spare myself the embarassment I think
 

pt

not a suicide-bomber
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,956 (2.08/day)
Likes
167
Location
Portugal
Processor AMD Turion 64 X2 Mobile TL-60 (Trinidad)
Motherboard ASUS F3Ka (ATI RS690M)
Cooling stock
Memory Nanya 2x1GB ddr2 667@5-5-5-15-2T
Video Card(s) ATI Mobility Radeon HD2600 512MB DDR2@ 580mhz/486mhz
Storage 160GB on laptop+250GB external
Display(s) ASUS 15.4
Case Asus Laptop F3Ka chassis
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply 1:30minutes battery
Software "genui xp", 'cause i hated vista
Updated...sorry I was trying to spare myself the embarassment I think
you have to click in the usercp section for us to see it ;)
it's not showing
 

s1rrah

New Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
262 (0.06/day)
Likes
2
Processor E6400 2.14ghz @ 3.6ghz (24/7)
Motherboard Asus P5B-Dlx WiFi
Cooling Scythe Infinity (pressure-mod) w/ Dual Silverstone FM121's
Memory Mushking Extreme DDR-2 PC6400
Video Card(s) EVGA 7900GT - 1.5 volt mod @ 700/852
Storage Generic Samsung SATA
Case TT Armor w/ 250mm side panel fan
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Live 5.1 ( what else? )
Power Supply TT 500 pure power silent
Software GiMP
i LOVE mushkin ram!!

...

(why aren't more folks talking about it!?)
 

bankrboy30

New Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2007
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor Pentium III 1ghz
Motherboard Cognac
Cooling Stock
Memory 2x256mb mushkin 990107
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon 7200
Storage 120GB
Display(s) HP MX70
Case STOCK
Audio Device(s) ?
Power Supply STOCK
Software XP Professional SP1
Done...I found a little more information on my own in the meanwhile...not sure if it matters but here goes

I ordered PC 100 (someone's memory adviser spec'd that originally - but I don't remember what site I was on)

Anyway mushkin's memory adviser things comes up with a different part number for my comp...the only difference being its PC 133

Does this matter...technically wouldn't I be running slower memory so that should be alright as long as both sticks are the same speed
 

pt

not a suicide-bomber
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,956 (2.08/day)
Likes
167
Location
Portugal
Processor AMD Turion 64 X2 Mobile TL-60 (Trinidad)
Motherboard ASUS F3Ka (ATI RS690M)
Cooling stock
Memory Nanya 2x1GB ddr2 667@5-5-5-15-2T
Video Card(s) ATI Mobility Radeon HD2600 512MB DDR2@ 580mhz/486mhz
Storage 160GB on laptop+250GB external
Display(s) ASUS 15.4
Case Asus Laptop F3Ka chassis
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply 1:30minutes battery
Software "genui xp", 'cause i hated vista
beign pc 133 is even better i don't know if it will prevent boot
is your mobo named cognac? :wtf:
 

bankrboy30

New Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2007
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor Pentium III 1ghz
Motherboard Cognac
Cooling Stock
Memory 2x256mb mushkin 990107
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon 7200
Storage 120GB
Display(s) HP MX70
Case STOCK
Audio Device(s) ?
Power Supply STOCK
Software XP Professional SP1
My old Memory says PC 100 on it too...so yeah I don't think thats the problem

And yes it says Cognac on the board and when I run the advisor on mushkin it runs this program that retrieves all the details of your system and thats what it came up with too...its what came with my HP
 

rizzo

New Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2006
Messages
165 (0.04/day)
Likes
1
Processor Intel Core2Duo E7500 2.93 @ 3.74
Motherboard MSI G41tm-E43
Cooling Ultra Chilltec tec , Thermaltake Extreme Spirit II Northbridge Cooler
Memory 2x1gig kingston @ 1020mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX650
Storage 2xSeagate 160gig Sata HD in Raid-0
Display(s) LG 20in
Case Cooler Master
Audio Device(s) on board Realtek HD Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake Purepower 600w
Software win7
maybe try clearing cmos? Is it recognizing both sticks at boot when it runs memory check?
 

bankrboy30

New Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2007
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor Pentium III 1ghz
Motherboard Cognac
Cooling Stock
Memory 2x256mb mushkin 990107
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon 7200
Storage 120GB
Display(s) HP MX70
Case STOCK
Audio Device(s) ?
Power Supply STOCK
Software XP Professional SP1
How would I go about cleaning my CMOS or updating for that matter?

I feel like the MoBo is recognizing the memory it reads 511mb systen memory passed when it first boots (it always read one less that what I have ie. 255 when I had 256 installed)...but as I mention I never boot to windows

This is why I feel the problem is more on the Windows side of things and less with my Mobo but I honestly have no experience so I'm not sure if that is good logic or not
 

bankrboy30

New Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2007
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor Pentium III 1ghz
Motherboard Cognac
Cooling Stock
Memory 2x256mb mushkin 990107
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon 7200
Storage 120GB
Display(s) HP MX70
Case STOCK
Audio Device(s) ?
Power Supply STOCK
Software XP Professional SP1
So I fugured out how to reset my CMOS just through constant reading I came across that info...also I've discovered that even though HP specs that the Pavillion xt858 can do 512mb, it has been a common problem that the BIOS needs to be updated so that XP can boot properly with the max memory installed.

Unfortunately while there is tons of info / updates for various HP systems with this Trigem Cognac board, no bios update is available from HP for my machine...more than likely because it shipped with Win ME (Which as soon as XP came out I replaced) so since the issue occurs with XP and my computer was never available from HP with that OS, they don't offer any support for this Config.

I've read some people caution that you should not use an update that is not specific to my model, but I feel that later HP's that had my same board that had my same problem which do offer a bios update from HP because these PC's shipped with XP so I'm thinking it would make sense that I could update my bios with one of those patches and should be good to go.

To make matters worse apparently my floppy drive which I haven't used in probably at least 5 yrs no longer works...I ordered a cheap one so I can do this when it comes in but until then I'm just running my machine with 256 in slot one and 128 iin slot 2.

--J
 

rizzo

New Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2006
Messages
165 (0.04/day)
Likes
1
Processor Intel Core2Duo E7500 2.93 @ 3.74
Motherboard MSI G41tm-E43
Cooling Ultra Chilltec tec , Thermaltake Extreme Spirit II Northbridge Cooler
Memory 2x1gig kingston @ 1020mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX650
Storage 2xSeagate 160gig Sata HD in Raid-0
Display(s) LG 20in
Case Cooler Master
Audio Device(s) on board Realtek HD Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake Purepower 600w
Software win7
You can update bios on a thumbdrive also but im not sure of the program you use. If you do flash your board be sure to make a copy of your current bios in case you need to flash back to original. Make sure you read any faqs available for the flash progaram you use.
 

bankrboy30

New Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2007
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor Pentium III 1ghz
Motherboard Cognac
Cooling Stock
Memory 2x256mb mushkin 990107
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon 7200
Storage 120GB
Display(s) HP MX70
Case STOCK
Audio Device(s) ?
Power Supply STOCK
Software XP Professional SP1
Its a good thing I'm naturally insanely curious...because I had never intended to get so involved in this but now that I'm in I wanna keep goin -- so how could I do that with a thumb drive how can I backup my bios in general because that seems like a really good idea but I wouldn't even know how to begin
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2007
Messages
98 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
Location
The Dark Side of The Moon
I just got my kit and I am checking it out @ 200:1:1 to see what it can do ! So far I am stable at these settings @ 200:1:1 Prime 95 and H.C.I MemTest for 8hrs

P.S You guys should never use a program in windows to flash you're bios or Make any kind of value changes from Windows either...Thats not a Good thing and it can corrupt you're cmos chip!

Genie BIOS Settings

FSB Bus Frequency............................. - 275
LDT/FSB Frequency Ratio....................... - x3
CPU/FSB Frequency Ratio....................... - 10
PCI eXpress Frequency......................... - 105Mhz

CPU VID StartUp Value......................... - 1.425

CPU VID Control............................... - 1.375
CPU VID Special Control....................... - auto
LDT Voltage Control........................... - 1.20v
Chip Set Voltage Control...................... - 1.52
DRAM Voltage Control.......................... - 2.64v
DRAM Configuration Settings:

DRAM Frequency Set............................ - 200:1:1
Command Per Clock (CPC)....................... - Enable
CAS Latency Control (Tcl)..................... - 3
RAS# to CAS# delay (Trcd)..................... - 3
Min RAS# active time (Tras)................... - 8
Row precharge time (Trp)...................... - 2
Row Cycle time (Trc).......................... - 8 Bus Clocks
Row refresh cyc time (Trfc)................... - 15 Bus Clocks
Row to Row delay (Trrd)....................... - 02 Bus Clocks
Write recovery time (Twr)..................... - 02 Bus Clocks
Write to Read delay (Twtr).................... - 01 Bus Clocks
Read to Write delay (Trwt).................... - 03 Bus Clocks
Refresh Period (Tref)......................... - 4708 Cycles
DRAM Bank Interleave.......................... - Enabled

DQS Skew Control.............................. - Auto
DQS Skew Value................................ - 0
DRAM Drive Strength........................... - 8
DRAM Data Drive Strength...................... - 2
Max Async Latency............................. - 7
DRAM Response Time............................ - normal
Read Preamble Time............................ - 5.5
IdleCycle Limit............................... - 64 Cycles
Dynamic Counter............................... - Enable
R/W Queue Bypass.............................. - 16 x
Bypass Max.................................... - 07 x
32 Byte Granularity........................... - Disable(4 Bursts)



==========
 
Last edited:

bankrboy30

New Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2007
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor Pentium III 1ghz
Motherboard Cognac
Cooling Stock
Memory 2x256mb mushkin 990107
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon 7200
Storage 120GB
Display(s) HP MX70
Case STOCK
Audio Device(s) ?
Power Supply STOCK
Software XP Professional SP1
So I took a big risk and updated my bios with a file from HP for another machine that had a Trigem Cognac board like mine but had originally shipped with XP

Everything works fine now -- thank God this is over LOL
 
Joined
Jan 19, 2007
Messages
1,073 (0.27/day)
Likes
52
Location
Chicago
System Name Blue by you
Processor Intel Core i5 4690K Devils Canyon
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z97MX-G1 Gaming 5
Cooling Cooler Master D92 MX-4 4 Corsair 120mm Blue led case fans 2 intake 2 exhaust
Memory G.Skill Trident X DDR3 2666 2X8gb
Video Card(s) Gigabyte G1 Gaming Geforce GTX 970
Storage Sandisk Extreme Pro 240GB boot drive Samsung 950 Pro NVME 256gb Seagate 1TB platter
Display(s) Benq GW2765 2560X1440 27 inch
Case Corsair 88R Carbide SFF
Audio Device(s) nada
Power Supply Corsair HX 850i watt Professional
Software Windows 10
New to oc'ing, could use some help

Hey zebbo. I'm new to all this oc'ing. 2 weeks ago I bought
a 2x1g kit of hp2-6400. Its working great. I just can't get it past 900mhz. I've been in the Mushkin forums, but theres not alot about the
hp2-6400 .Is this a new product? Is 900 mhz a good oc? I've read reviews and there getting them to 1000mhz stable. Any advice or tips
would be very helpful .Thanks
 
Last edited:

rizzo

New Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2006
Messages
165 (0.04/day)
Likes
1
Processor Intel Core2Duo E7500 2.93 @ 3.74
Motherboard MSI G41tm-E43
Cooling Ultra Chilltec tec , Thermaltake Extreme Spirit II Northbridge Cooler
Memory 2x1gig kingston @ 1020mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX650
Storage 2xSeagate 160gig Sata HD in Raid-0
Display(s) LG 20in
Case Cooler Master
Audio Device(s) on board Realtek HD Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake Purepower 600w
Software win7
Do you get errors after 900mhz or you just cant boot? If it's the lader you can lower your cpu clock & run a divider to see if memory is the culprit also i run +.3 to boot when i'm running high bus speeds (465mhz). I have ds3 and the xp6400 memory.
 
Joined
Jan 19, 2007
Messages
1,073 (0.27/day)
Likes
52
Location
Chicago
System Name Blue by you
Processor Intel Core i5 4690K Devils Canyon
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z97MX-G1 Gaming 5
Cooling Cooler Master D92 MX-4 4 Corsair 120mm Blue led case fans 2 intake 2 exhaust
Memory G.Skill Trident X DDR3 2666 2X8gb
Video Card(s) Gigabyte G1 Gaming Geforce GTX 970
Storage Sandisk Extreme Pro 240GB boot drive Samsung 950 Pro NVME 256gb Seagate 1TB platter
Display(s) Benq GW2765 2560X1440 27 inch
Case Corsair 88R Carbide SFF
Audio Device(s) nada
Power Supply Corsair HX 850i watt Professional
Software Windows 10
What do you mean +.3, volts? I was told to run mine at 2.2v because thats the highest setting to stay under warrany.
 

rizzo

New Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2006
Messages
165 (0.04/day)
Likes
1
Processor Intel Core2Duo E7500 2.93 @ 3.74
Motherboard MSI G41tm-E43
Cooling Ultra Chilltec tec , Thermaltake Extreme Spirit II Northbridge Cooler
Memory 2x1gig kingston @ 1020mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX650
Storage 2xSeagate 160gig Sata HD in Raid-0
Display(s) LG 20in
Case Cooler Master
Audio Device(s) on board Realtek HD Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake Purepower 600w
Software win7
ds3 undervolts the memory. I raise it 3 ticks and that gives me 2.2 in windows. Cant say for sure but your mb probably does the same.
 

straybeat

New Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2006
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Phoenix
Help with XP4000

We got Redline XP4000 2x1GB using timings of 3-3-2-8, here's the link for the product page.
Hi Zebbo,

I bought the XP4000 2 X 1 Gig a week ago after reading the old post/thread above and I can't get my system to run more than an hour before a BSOD. I get a "Page fault in a non-paged area" error (or something to that effect).

I'm running a new P4 3.4 Prescott CPU, 2-year-old Abit IC7-G mobo, a new 680 watt Thermaltake PSU, a new X1950 Sapphire Agp 512 meg video, 2-160Gb Western Digital HD's and a Plextor DVD burner.

For the memory, I was running OCZ PC3500 EB (2 X 512 Meg) at 2.8V and overclocked my system to 4.2 Gigs. It ran with no problems, but I wanted to see if I could push it more with the XP4000? (I do a lot of CAD design and animation)

Now I can only hit 4.08 Gigs with the BSOD within an hour. I've tried all of the usual things, 2.6 to 2.8 volts (it seems to like 2.7 best). Different timings from the 3-2-2-5 to 4-4-3-8. With PAT, without PAT, you name it, but nothing seems to work. I should also add that playing a game like FEAR kills the system fairly quick as you can probably imagine.

Also, if I put the system back to stock settings it runs fine, but then Everest reports the memory as PC3200. The problem is, believe it or not, for a 3.4 CPU the system is slow as mollasses. At 4.2 it breaks every benchmark, and no, I'm not a benchmark junkie, just like to see where I'm at.

Any ideas? Or any sites I can go check out for ideas myself?

TIA for any help you can offer,
Stray

EDIT: I also wanted to add that the memory is running in Dual Channel mode, but Everest and a couple other programs report the memory as separate 991492 sticks instead of 991493's. I saw this in another post, were they programmed wrong or just being detected separately?

Thanks again!
 
Last edited:

Zebbo

Mushkin Tech Rep
Joined
Sep 11, 2004
Messages
131 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
Location
End of the Redline
@straybeat, I have to apology the short delay.

Regarding the SPD: Modules are programmed before testing, so before we know if they are going to be sold as dual packs or single sticks. Putting the modules through another round of programming would be labor-intensive (driving up the cost of the kit for the consumer) and the added handling could jeopardize the integrity of the module we just finished testing. We want to make sure the product the customer receives is a great value and performs as intended.

For stabilizing your overclock, have you tried to raising VAGP voltage to 1.6V or so?
 

Paulieg

The Mad Moderator
Joined
Feb 19, 2007
Messages
11,960 (3.02/day)
Likes
2,846
Location
Wherever I can find the iron.
Processor Haswell i7 4770K
Motherboard Gigabyte z79 UD5H Black Edition
Cooling Cryorig R1 Ultimate
Memory Gskill Trident DDR3 2400
Video Card(s) Asus 7970 Direct CU II
Storage Kingston Hyper Fury 240 SSD/ WD Black 640GB
Case Fractal Design R5
Power Supply XFX 650w
Software Win 7/Win 10 Tech preview
I would say they are valid errors. Try running memtest with with one stick at a time to find the culprit.