• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need testing of new GPU-Z feature: Monitor Info

stickedy

New Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2008
Messages
30 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
To give an update: It now works fine!



I've installed a new driver version since last time, so my previous failure seems to be related to a now fixed driver glitch :)

Edit: Max. resolution should be 1280x1024
 
Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Messages
25 (0.00/day)
Likes
7
Location
Germany
Processor Core i7 2600k @ 4.6 GHz
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V Pro
Cooling Thermalright HR-02 Macho
Memory 16 GB Crucial Ballistix Sport @ DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27-1T
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 670 WindForce3 OC @ 1241/3506
Storage OCZ Vertex 3 240 GB, 4x 1 TB @ RAID5, 1x WD 2 TB GP
Display(s) EIZO FlexScan S2431W
Case Chieftec LCX /w 2x 92mm front 1x 120mm rear 1x 100mm side
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Soundblaster X-Fi Titanium
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610w
Mouse Razer DeathAdder 2013
Keyboard basic USB Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Works fine. Display is an EIZO FlexScan S2431W. Would be nice to see the vendor name too.

 

huelfi

New Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2008
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor Athlon 64 X2 6000 @ 6440
Motherboard ASUS M2N-SLI Deluxe
Memory 4x1024 MB OCZ DDR2-800 @ 900
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD4850 512MB (625/990) @ 700/1100
Power Supply Enermax Modu 82+ 425W
Hi,

I have a problem with the new GPU-Z 0.2.8

When I start the tool, I don't have the monitor-tab.
Screen 1:
GPU-Z_1.jpg

After clicking on any other tab and back to "Graphics Card", I get the monitor datas in this tab, but I couldn't get the data from the graphics card back.
Screen 2:
GPU-Z_2.jpg

greetings
huelfi
 
Joined
Jan 5, 2008
Messages
1,253 (0.32/day)
Likes
976
Location
Oakland, CA
System Name Rover
Processor Intel i7 4790S
Motherboard GigaByte Z97MX-Gaming 5
Cooling Cooler Master 212 Evo
Memory 8 GB G.Skill Ripjaws-X
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 970 mini
Storage Samsung 840 SSD, WD Black 1 TB
Display(s) ASUS VG248
Case Corsair mATX cube. (Alas they don't make it anymore)
Power Supply SilverStone SST-ST45SF-G 450 Watt
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 64 ibit
Works fine for me.

 
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
5,274 (1.32/day)
Likes
1,306
Location
Nelson B.C. Canada
System Name Blacknet
Processor E5-1650 Xeon @ 4.7Ghz
Motherboard Asus P9X79 Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-D14/7case fans
Memory 32gb Gskill 1866 Cas9
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX970 OC
Storage Toshiba 3TB, x300 Toshiba 5TB, 2x EVO 850 250GB
Display(s) 27" Asus VS278Q, 23" VZ239H IPS
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar MKII+ AKG Q701 Studio Monitors
Power Supply XFX XTR 750 Gold
Mouse Corsair Vengeance M95
Keyboard Cheap Azio
Software Kubuntu 18.04.1
Benchmark Scores It's linux baby!
Here's for my dual video card, tri-monitor setup:


It seems to have trouble with crts, both report wrong max resolutions.
 
Joined
Sep 5, 2008
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Chicago, IL
System Name Chucklebutt
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E4300
Motherboard ECS P4M800PRO-M v2.0
Cooling ASUS CPU Cooler/V-70R, side and rear exhaust
Memory Crucial Ballistix PC2-6400 1GBx2
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon 9600 PRO/X1050
Storage VIA SATA RAID 0 (WDC WD2500JS+WDC WD2500KS), Maxtor 160GB
Display(s) NEC MultiSync 90GX2 19" LCD
Case Xion
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Audigy SE 7.1
Power Supply 450W
Software WinXP Pro SP3
NEC MultiSync 90GX(2)

 
Joined
Sep 5, 2008
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Chicago, IL
System Name Chucklebutt
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E4300
Motherboard ECS P4M800PRO-M v2.0
Cooling ASUS CPU Cooler/V-70R, side and rear exhaust
Memory Crucial Ballistix PC2-6400 1GBx2
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon 9600 PRO/X1050
Storage VIA SATA RAID 0 (WDC WD2500JS+WDC WD2500KS), Maxtor 160GB
Display(s) NEC MultiSync 90GX2 19" LCD
Case Xion
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Audigy SE 7.1
Power Supply 450W
Software WinXP Pro SP3
Hi,

I have a problem with the new GPU-Z 0.2.8

When I start the tool, I don't have the monitor-tab.
Screen 1:
View attachment 18684

After clicking on any other tab and back to "Graphics Card", I get the monitor data in this tab, but I couldn't get the data from the graphics card back.
Screen 2:
View attachment 18685

greetings
huelfi
That's because you need to get this:

http://www.techpowerup.com/wizzard/GPU-Z_Monitorinfo2.exe

You probably didn't know that since it was in the very first post in this thread. Confusing, I know, since it has the same program name in the title bar as the "regular" GPU-Z, but this one is apparently a test version, v.0.2.7 (and we are the guinea pigs), and has that Displays tab which isn't in the "regular" version.
 
Last edited:

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,560 (9.12/day)
Likes
14,151
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name OCD (Overclocking Compulsive Disorder)
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.8GHz 1.3V
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon (really nice board, bad vdroop under load w/ an 8 core)
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro (yay for maglev fans!)
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (+60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved) + Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY)
Case Fractal Design R5 White Gold edition + corsair RGB lighting
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G703 + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
samsung HDTV, via HDMI to DVI adaptor (radeon 3450, media PC)



its got a few things wrong, but the key elements are correct.
 

huelfi

New Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2008
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor Athlon 64 X2 6000 @ 6440
Motherboard ASUS M2N-SLI Deluxe
Memory 4x1024 MB OCZ DDR2-800 @ 900
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD4850 512MB (625/990) @ 700/1100
Power Supply Enermax Modu 82+ 425W
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 9, 2007
Messages
216 (0.05/day)
Likes
55
System Name Desktop Rig\Laptop HP 8510P
Processor Intel Core i7 970 @ 4.2ghz 24/7 \Intel T9300 @ 2.5Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D Premium Motherboard\HP 8510P
Cooling Custom Water\Laptop cooling
Memory 6x2GB DDR3 PC3-16000\3Gb of 667
Video Card(s) 2 x GTX 680 SLI \HD2600 256Mb
Storage Intel 240GB, WD 1TB Black \OCZ Vertex 2 120GB
Display(s) 3 x 27" 2560x1400 \15.4" laptop widescreen
Case Xigmatek Elysium\it's a laptop
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Bravura 7.1\SoundMAX onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX850W\90W power brick
Software Windows 7 Pro x64\Windows 7 Pro x64

This is on my laptop
 
Joined
Sep 5, 2008
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Chicago, IL
System Name Chucklebutt
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E4300
Motherboard ECS P4M800PRO-M v2.0
Cooling ASUS CPU Cooler/V-70R, side and rear exhaust
Memory Crucial Ballistix PC2-6400 1GBx2
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon 9600 PRO/X1050
Storage VIA SATA RAID 0 (WDC WD2500JS+WDC WD2500KS), Maxtor 160GB
Display(s) NEC MultiSync 90GX2 19" LCD
Case Xion
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Audigy SE 7.1
Power Supply 450W
Software WinXP Pro SP3
Hi,

I know that the monitor tab is only in the special GPU-Z beta-version, but I have the monitor data in the normal 0.2.8 version.

I've posted in this forum, because the bug is in the monitor feature, which is normally not included in 0.2.8.

huelfi
I don't mean to be contentious but I believe that you're still confusing the two. What bug?

Compare the beta (whose file name is GPU-Z_Monitorinfo2.exe):



and its Displays tab:



with the latest "regular" version (file name: GPU-Z.0.2.8.exe):




Notice the difference? There is no bug and you do not have "monitor datas" in v.0.2.8 because it isn't there and never has been.

It's apparently a moot point now anyway because attempts to run the downloaded beta (GPU-Z_Monitorinfo2.exe) now result in an error message which says "Could not install driver. The specified service has been marked for deletion" and "Could not stop driver. The requested control is not valid for this service". (Who knows, maybe it's my box...:p )

If that is correct, then I would suspect that we can now await the forthcoming release of GPU-Z.0.2.9 any day which might include the Displays tab.
 
Last edited:

logisch

New Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2008
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
0 => no serial number

when the serial number is zero then the monitor will probably have reported no serial at all.
you might want to change this.

here is a screenshot showing that everest is providing
a different info on aspect ratio.you are providing screen aspect ratio
whilst everest is telling about some pixel ratio. i am unsure if this second value is making sense.
 

Attachments

huelfi

New Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2008
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor Athlon 64 X2 6000 @ 6440
Motherboard ASUS M2N-SLI Deluxe
Memory 4x1024 MB OCZ DDR2-800 @ 900
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD4850 512MB (625/990) @ 700/1100
Power Supply Enermax Modu 82+ 425W
Hi,
Notice the difference? There is no bug and you do not have "monitor datas" in v.0.2.8 because it isn't there and never has been.
I know, that there is no monitor tab in 0.2.8, but look at my 2nd screenshot. There are monitor datas where they not have to be!

The 2nd Screenshot again:


That is why I meant there is a bug in 0.2.8 and it has something to do with the monitor feature of this thread.

huelfi
 
Joined
Sep 5, 2008
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Chicago, IL
System Name Chucklebutt
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E4300
Motherboard ECS P4M800PRO-M v2.0
Cooling ASUS CPU Cooler/V-70R, side and rear exhaust
Memory Crucial Ballistix PC2-6400 1GBx2
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon 9600 PRO/X1050
Storage VIA SATA RAID 0 (WDC WD2500JS+WDC WD2500KS), Maxtor 160GB
Display(s) NEC MultiSync 90GX2 19" LCD
Case Xion
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Audigy SE 7.1
Power Supply 450W
Software WinXP Pro SP3
Hi,

I know, that there is no monitor tab in 0.2.8, but look at my 2nd screenshot. There are monitor datas where they not have to be!

The 2nd Screenshot again:


That is why I meant there is a bug in 0.2.8 and it has something to do with the monitor feature of this thread.

huelfi
:respect: I beg of you a thousand pardons and apologize for my arrogant self-righteousness. Feel free to :slap: me. I can be such an idiot.

Now I see to what you are referring and you're right, there is something screwy with your report. Forgive me for a stupid question or three, then; have you downloaded a fresh copy to see if maybe the one you have is corrupted (or have you already tried that?)? Could we also suppose that there is a compatibility issue with your graphics card that no one else has had with the beta? Third, you do have the latest driver for your graphics card, yes? (Perhaps a good file and registry cleaning, defrag and reboot is in order?) Or, maybe there is a semi-serious problem with your computer that is not directly apparent, yet it affects how the beta is operating, solution, :confused:.

(Sidenote: for some goofy reason, my copy of GPU-Z-Monitorinfo2.exe works now. I think my box is haunted. :eek:)
 
Last edited:

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,560 (9.12/day)
Likes
14,151
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name OCD (Overclocking Compulsive Disorder)
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.8GHz 1.3V
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon (really nice board, bad vdroop under load w/ an 8 core)
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro (yay for maglev fans!)
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (+60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved) + Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY)
Case Fractal Design R5 White Gold edition + corsair RGB lighting
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G703 + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
all he did was started this beta and hit yes to the auto update. its merged the two somehow.
 
Joined
Sep 5, 2008
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Chicago, IL
System Name Chucklebutt
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E4300
Motherboard ECS P4M800PRO-M v2.0
Cooling ASUS CPU Cooler/V-70R, side and rear exhaust
Memory Crucial Ballistix PC2-6400 1GBx2
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon 9600 PRO/X1050
Storage VIA SATA RAID 0 (WDC WD2500JS+WDC WD2500KS), Maxtor 160GB
Display(s) NEC MultiSync 90GX2 19" LCD
Case Xion
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Audigy SE 7.1
Power Supply 450W
Software WinXP Pro SP3
all he did was started this beta and hit yes to the auto update. its merged the two somehow.
Well, that would explain a heck of a lot, but how weird is that? Sounds like a genetic experiment gone horribly awry ("The Fly", anyone?).

Looks like he needs a fresh copy, then.
 

huelfi

New Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2008
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor Athlon 64 X2 6000 @ 6440
Motherboard ASUS M2N-SLI Deluxe
Memory 4x1024 MB OCZ DDR2-800 @ 900
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD4850 512MB (625/990) @ 700/1100
Power Supply Enermax Modu 82+ 425W
Hi,
all he did was started this beta and hit yes to the auto update. its merged the two somehow.
No, I've never installed the GPU-Z-Monitor-Beta. I have had the GPU-Z 0.2.5 to 0.2.8, but allways only the exe-file. I've never installed something. The problem occurs only at 0.2.8.

I've a clean installed system with catalyst 8.9 and GPU-Z was downloaded directly from techpowerup.

Now, I've downloaded it again and it works like it should. Maybe there was a faulty version on the server first?

Thanks and greetings
huelfi

PS: To Reverend Ozone: No Problem.

PPS: If someone is intersted in the faulty version, for debugging or something, I've archived it.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,560 (9.12/day)
Likes
14,151
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name OCD (Overclocking Compulsive Disorder)
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.8GHz 1.3V
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon (really nice board, bad vdroop under load w/ an 8 core)
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro (yay for maglev fans!)
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (+60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved) + Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY)
Case Fractal Design R5 White Gold edition + corsair RGB lighting
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G703 + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
well it IS possible it got on the updater somehow, very briefly.

GPU-Z has an auto updater, and the beta tries to update to 0.2.8. Thats what i meant by updating to the newer version. If you hit yes, maybe it did something weird then.
 

huelfi

New Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2008
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor Athlon 64 X2 6000 @ 6440
Motherboard ASUS M2N-SLI Deluxe
Memory 4x1024 MB OCZ DDR2-800 @ 900
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD4850 512MB (625/990) @ 700/1100
Power Supply Enermax Modu 82+ 425W
Hi,
GPU-Z has an auto updater, and the beta tries to update to 0.2.8.
Never tried the beta. Never tried auto updater. Only downloaded the new exe from techpowerup.

I've attached my firstly downloaded faulty GPU-Z_0.2.8.exe file. Try it. I'm curios, if this also happens at your pc.

Just start it, click on any other tab and than back to "graphics card".

huelfi
 

Attachments

Last edited:

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,560 (9.12/day)
Likes
14,151
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name OCD (Overclocking Compulsive Disorder)
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.8GHz 1.3V
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon (really nice board, bad vdroop under load w/ an 8 core)
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro (yay for maglev fans!)
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (+60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved) + Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY)
Case Fractal Design R5 White Gold edition + corsair RGB lighting
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G703 + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
trying it now.

edit: no i do not have that bug. it is working as normal here.
 

huelfi

New Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2008
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor Athlon 64 X2 6000 @ 6440
Motherboard ASUS M2N-SLI Deluxe
Memory 4x1024 MB OCZ DDR2-800 @ 900
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD4850 512MB (625/990) @ 700/1100
Power Supply Enermax Modu 82+ 425W
It is working as normal here.
That is strange. I've no explanation.

huelfi

EDIT: To show, that I'm not crazy, I've made a video for evidence. You can download it here: LINK (right click and "download").
 
Last edited:

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,560 (9.12/day)
Likes
14,151
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name OCD (Overclocking Compulsive Disorder)
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.8GHz 1.3V
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon (really nice board, bad vdroop under load w/ an 8 core)
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro (yay for maglev fans!)
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (+60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved) + Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY)
Case Fractal Design R5 White Gold edition + corsair RGB lighting
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G703 + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
what a strange, strange bug.

Your two and your problem aside, it seems this new feature is working as intended.
 
Top