1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need testing of new GPU-Z feature: Monitor Info

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by W1zzard, Aug 28, 2008.

  1. stickedy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    To give an update: It now works fine!

    [​IMG]

    I've installed a new driver version since last time, so my previous failure seems to be related to a now fixed driver glitch :)

    Edit: Max. resolution should be 1280x1024
     
  2. ricoh

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Germany
    Works fine. Display is an EIZO FlexScan S2431W. Would be nice to see the vendor name too.

    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. huelfi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I have a problem with the new GPU-Z 0.2.8

    When I start the tool, I don't have the monitor-tab.
    Screen 1:
    GPU-Z_1.jpg

    After clicking on any other tab and back to "Graphics Card", I get the monitor datas in this tab, but I couldn't get the data from the graphics card back.
    Screen 2:
    GPU-Z_2.jpg

    greetings
    huelfi
     
  4. NastyHabits

    NastyHabits

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,193 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    801
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    Works fine for me.

    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  5. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,901 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,065
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Here's for my dual video card, tri-monitor setup:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    It seems to have trouble with crts, both report wrong max resolutions.
     
  6. Reverend Ozone

    Reverend Ozone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2008
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    NEC MultiSync 90GX(2)

    [​IMG]
     
  7. Reverend Ozone

    Reverend Ozone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2008
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    That's because you need to get this:

    http://www.techpowerup.com/wizzard/GPU-Z_Monitorinfo2.exe

    You probably didn't know that since it was in the very first post in this thread. Confusing, I know, since it has the same program name in the title bar as the "regular" GPU-Z, but this one is apparently a test version, v.0.2.7 (and we are the guinea pigs), and has that Displays tab which isn't in the "regular" version.
     
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2008
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,063 (10.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,274
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    samsung HDTV, via HDMI to DVI adaptor (radeon 3450, media PC)

    [​IMG]

    its got a few things wrong, but the key elements are correct.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. huelfi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi,
    I know that the monitor tab is only in the special GPU-Z beta-version, but I have the monitor datas in the normal 0.2.8 version.
    I've posted in this forum, because the bug is in the monitor feature, which is normaly not included in 0.2.8.

    huelfi
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2008
  10. Luke

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    217 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    [​IMG]
    This is on my laptop
     
  11. Reverend Ozone

    Reverend Ozone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2008
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    I don't mean to be contentious but I believe that you're still confusing the two. What bug?

    Compare the beta (whose file name is GPU-Z_Monitorinfo2.exe):

    [​IMG]

    and its Displays tab:

    [​IMG]

    with the latest "regular" version (file name: GPU-Z.0.2.8.exe):

    [​IMG]


    Notice the difference? There is no bug and you do not have "monitor datas" in v.0.2.8 because it isn't there and never has been.

    It's apparently a moot point now anyway because attempts to run the downloaded beta (GPU-Z_Monitorinfo2.exe) now result in an error message which says "Could not install driver. The specified service has been marked for deletion" and "Could not stop driver. The requested control is not valid for this service". (Who knows, maybe it's my box...:p )

    If that is correct, then I would suspect that we can now await the forthcoming release of GPU-Z.0.2.9 any day which might include the Displays tab.
     
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2008
  12. logisch New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    0 => no serial number

    when the serial number is zero then the monitor will probably have reported no serial at all.
    you might want to change this.

    here is a screenshot showing that everest is providing
    a different info on aspect ratio.you are providing screen aspect ratio
    whilst everest is telling about some pixel ratio. i am unsure if this second value is making sense.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. huelfi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi,
    I know, that there is no monitor tab in 0.2.8, but look at my 2nd screenshot. There are monitor datas where they not have to be!

    The 2nd Screenshot again:
    [​IMG]

    That is why I meant there is a bug in 0.2.8 and it has something to do with the monitor feature of this thread.

    huelfi
     
  14. Reverend Ozone

    Reverend Ozone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2008
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    :respect: I beg of you a thousand pardons and apologize for my arrogant self-righteousness. Feel free to :slap: me. I can be such an idiot.

    Now I see to what you are referring and you're right, there is something screwy with your report. Forgive me for a stupid question or three, then; have you downloaded a fresh copy to see if maybe the one you have is corrupted (or have you already tried that?)? Could we also suppose that there is a compatibility issue with your graphics card that no one else has had with the beta? Third, you do have the latest driver for your graphics card, yes? (Perhaps a good file and registry cleaning, defrag and reboot is in order?) Or, maybe there is a semi-serious problem with your computer that is not directly apparent, yet it affects how the beta is operating, solution, :confused:.

    (Sidenote: for some goofy reason, my copy of GPU-Z-Monitorinfo2.exe works now. I think my box is haunted. :eek:)
     
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2008
  15. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,063 (10.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,274
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    all he did was started this beta and hit yes to the auto update. its merged the two somehow.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. Reverend Ozone

    Reverend Ozone New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2008
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Well, that would explain a heck of a lot, but how weird is that? Sounds like a genetic experiment gone horribly awry ("The Fly", anyone?).

    Looks like he needs a fresh copy, then.
     
  17. huelfi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi,
    No, I've never installed the GPU-Z-Monitor-Beta. I have had the GPU-Z 0.2.5 to 0.2.8, but allways only the exe-file. I've never installed something. The problem occurs only at 0.2.8.

    I've a clean installed system with catalyst 8.9 and GPU-Z was downloaded directly from techpowerup.

    Now, I've downloaded it again and it works like it should. Maybe there was a faulty version on the server first?

    Thanks and greetings
    huelfi

    PS: To Reverend Ozone: No Problem.

    PPS: If someone is intersted in the faulty version, for debugging or something, I've archived it.
     
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,063 (10.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,274
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    well it IS possible it got on the updater somehow, very briefly.

    GPU-Z has an auto updater, and the beta tries to update to 0.2.8. Thats what i meant by updating to the newer version. If you hit yes, maybe it did something weird then.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. huelfi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi,
    Never tried the beta. Never tried auto updater. Only downloaded the new exe from techpowerup.

    I've attached my firstly downloaded faulty GPU-Z_0.2.8.exe file. Try it. I'm curios, if this also happens at your pc.

    Just start it, click on any other tab and than back to "graphics card".

    huelfi
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 28, 2008
  20. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,063 (10.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,274
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    trying it now.

    edit: no i do not have that bug. it is working as normal here.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. huelfi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    That is strange. I've no explanation.

    huelfi

    EDIT: To show, that I'm not crazy, I've made a video for evidence. You can download it here: LINK (right click and "download").
     
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2008
  22. modder New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    382 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    i have the same problem like you
     
  23. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,063 (10.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,274
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    what a strange, strange bug.

    Your two and your problem aside, it seems this new feature is working as intended.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. modder New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    382 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
  25. roofsniper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    42 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    i had that issue awhile back. after i would click the sensors tab when i went back tot he card tab it would be just like that. i redownloaded gpuz again and didn't have the problem.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)