• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

No signal !

stumpyxxx

New Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2020
Messages
26 (0.38/day)
H'i Folks,
Please bear with me as this is my first post, and I'm not sure of all the rules yet. Thanks.
Anyway, I've just built a new desktop computer and everything seemed to be going alright until I powered it up for the first time. My problem is my monitor just says "no signal" I think I've connected everything up alright from the PSU but I'm not absolutely sure, this my first attempt so it's all pretty new to me. I keep thinking I've missed something. The motherboard is a: Gigabyte GA-A320M-S2H-rev-1, with a CIT 1016 Glos black micro ATX PC computer case mATX with a PSU A 500W power unit.
I don't know what else to do. So I was wondering if anyone could help me with this. It would be greatly appreciated. Many thanks.
STUMPTXXX.


 
Joined
May 28, 2020
Messages
255 (2.06/day)
System Name Main PC
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard ASUS X570 Crosshair VIII Hero (Wi-Fi)
Cooling EKWB X570 VIII Hero Monoblock, Corsair HYDRO X 2080 Ti block & XD5 pump/res, Heatkiller IV SB block
Memory 2x 2x16GB 3200-14-14-14-34 G.Skill Trident RGB (OC: 3600-14-14-14-28)
Video Card(s) PNY GeForce RTX 2080 Ti OC
Storage Corsair Force LE SSD 500GB, Fusion IoDrive 2 1TB, Huawei HSSD 2TB
Display(s) 1x Dell U2913WM 2560x1080 75Hz, 1x BENQ XL2411Z 1920x1080 100Hz, 1x Acer XB1 xb271hu 2560x1440 144Hz
Case Phanteks P600S
Audio Device(s) Sennheiser HD599, Blue Yeti
Power Supply EVGA SuperNova G2 750W
Mouse Logitech G502 Lightspeed
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB MK2
Software Windows 10 Pro 2004
Benchmark Scores Cinebench R20: 5086 MC, 498 SC CPU-Z 17.01.64: 5788.9 MC 521.5 SC
Have you got a video cable going from the GPU to the monitor, and set the input on the monitor to the correct port?
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2010
Messages
8,709 (2.27/day)
Location
Jakarta, Indonesia
System Name micropage7
Processor Intel Xeon X3470
Motherboard Gigabyte Technology Co. Ltd. P55A-UD3R (Socket 1156)
Cooling Enermax ETS-T40F
Memory Samsung 8.00GB Dual-Channel DDR3
Video Card(s) NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800
Storage V-GEN03AS18EU120GB, Seagate 2 x 1TB and Seagate 4TB
Display(s) Samsung 21 inch LCD Wide Screen
Case Icute Super 18
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte
Power Supply Silverstone 600 Watt
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Sades Excalibur + Taihao keycaps
Software Win 7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Classified
please fill the spec of your pc first
 

stumpyxxx

New Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2020
Messages
26 (0.38/day)
Have you got a video cable going from the GPU to the monitor, and set the input on the monitor to the correct port?
H'i Kayjay, thanks for your reply. I have my computer connected to my monitor with a VGA slot, and obviously a mains cable. I'm not sure what you mean when you say "a video cable going from the GPU to the monitor". I don't know what they are.
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
9,631 (4.44/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5-9600KF
Motherboard NZXT N7 Z370 Black
Cooling Cooler Master 240 RGB AIO / Stock
Memory Thermaltake Toughram 16GB 4400MHz DDR4 or Gigabyte 16GB 3600MHz DDR4 or Adata 8GB 2133Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Dual 1060 6GB
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
Is the cable from the monitor connected to the Motherboard or a graphics card?
What Processor is installed?
 

stumpyxxx

New Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2020
Messages
26 (0.38/day)
Is the cable from the monitor connected to the Motherboard or a graphics card?
What Processor is installed?
H'i Caring, thanks for your interest. The monitor is connected to the back of the computer via a VAG socket which is connected to the motherboard. The Processor is: AM4 Socket: - AMD Ryzen™ processor - AMD 7th Generation A-series/Athlon™ processors
 
Joined
Nov 7, 2009
Messages
3,561 (0.89/day)
Location
Denmark
System Name The work PC /4790 fold&WCG /2700x fold&WCG/2700x full time WCG
Processor 3900X stock/ 4790K 4.4/2x2700x stock
Motherboard Gigabyte AORUS Master X570/Maximus Hero/2xMSI X470 M7 AC
Cooling Custom WC/Noctua NH-D15/ 2xNH-U12S SE
Memory G Skill Trident Z F4-4000C18D-16GTZ 3800 CL 16 /8 GB Corsair Vengance/2x16 GB XSkill Flare CL14
Video Card(s) 2070 Super X MSI/2070 Z/2060 X MSI + 2060 Ventus MSI/GTX 970 MSI
Storage 1 TB SSD / 480 GB SSD/2x250 GB SSD
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U2518D/2408WFP
Case Corsair 800D / none/Lian test bench/NZXT 500 crap
Power Supply AX 850/AX 860/AX 860i/AX 760
Software Dual boot/Win 7/Linux for AMD
Benchmark Scores Cherry pie at one point ;)
Processor - Full name please and since it is AMD also RAM, full name there as well.
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
9,631 (4.44/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5-9600KF
Motherboard NZXT N7 Z370 Black
Cooling Cooler Master 240 RGB AIO / Stock
Memory Thermaltake Toughram 16GB 4400MHz DDR4 or Gigabyte 16GB 3600MHz DDR4 or Adata 8GB 2133Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Dual 1060 6GB
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
It's possible the motherboard might need to have it's Bios updated to recognise the 7th Gen Processor as the 3000 series came along later and early version of that Motherboard can't run without the update.
Later versions shipped in a box marked Ryzen 3000 Desktop Ready.
 

stumpyxxx

New Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2020
Messages
26 (0.38/day)
It's possible the motherboard might need to have it's Bios updated to recognise the 7th Gen Processor as the 3000 series came along later and early version of that Motherboard can't run without the update.
Later versions shipped in a box marked Ryzen 3000 Desktop Ready.
Have you any idea how I can update the Bios if I can't get it up on the monitor?
 
Joined
Nov 7, 2009
Messages
3,561 (0.89/day)
Location
Denmark
System Name The work PC /4790 fold&WCG /2700x fold&WCG/2700x full time WCG
Processor 3900X stock/ 4790K 4.4/2x2700x stock
Motherboard Gigabyte AORUS Master X570/Maximus Hero/2xMSI X470 M7 AC
Cooling Custom WC/Noctua NH-D15/ 2xNH-U12S SE
Memory G Skill Trident Z F4-4000C18D-16GTZ 3800 CL 16 /8 GB Corsair Vengance/2x16 GB XSkill Flare CL14
Video Card(s) 2070 Super X MSI/2070 Z/2060 X MSI + 2060 Ventus MSI/GTX 970 MSI
Storage 1 TB SSD / 480 GB SSD/2x250 GB SSD
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U2518D/2408WFP
Case Corsair 800D / none/Lian test bench/NZXT 500 crap
Power Supply AX 850/AX 860/AX 860i/AX 760
Software Dual boot/Win 7/Linux for AMD
Benchmark Scores Cherry pie at one point ;)
Have you any idea how I can update the Bios if I can't get it up on the monitor?
You can’t with that motherboard. Why don’t you answer our questios? You made the computer so you must know what components you put inside. Since the MB doesn’t have a LED ready-out of the post you don’t have any idea why it doesn't post. If we are to help ......
 

stumpyxxx

New Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2020
Messages
26 (0.38/day)
You can’t with that motherboard. Why don’t you answer our questios? You made the computer so you must know what components you put inside. Since the MB doesn’t have a LED ready-out of the post you don’t have any idea why it doesn't post. If we are to help ......
After watching various videos on youtube, I thought I was competent enough to build a desktop computer myself. After looking at different M/B and other items that were compatible. I bought this M/B as a bundle.. and I thought I only had to connect to PSU, configure the Bios, add an o/s and thought everything would be working ok. I was obviously wrong. I will have to contact Gigabyte and see what they suggest. Thanks for your help anyway.
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2020
Messages
260 (0.98/day)
Location
Maryland, USA
Processor Ryzen 5 2600
Motherboard MSI B450 Gaming Pro Carbon AC
Cooling CPU: bequiet! Dark Rock 4. Case fans: 2x bequiet Silent Wings 3 140s, 2x Silent Wings 3 120s
Memory 2 x 8 GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4-3000 C15
Video Card(s) Sapphire NITRO+ RX 5700 XT
Storage 500 GB Samsung 860 Evo, 1 TB WD Blue 3D M.2, 1 TB Inland Professional
Display(s) MSI Optix MAG271CQR 1440p 144Hz, MSI Optix MAG241C 1080p 144Hz
Case Fractal Design Meshify C Black
Audio Device(s) Philips SHP9500 + V-Moda BoomPro
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA G3 80+ Gold 750W
Mouse Razer Mamba Wireless
Keyboard CoolerMaster Masterkeys Pro S - Cherry MX Browns
@stumpyxxx can you update your system specs or share the exact models of your components? You've got motherboard covered. You mentioned a 7th gen A-series processor, but which one? The motherboard shouldn't need a BIOS update as the 7th gen Athlons were launched back in 2017. If it's easier, you could probably just share a link to the bundle you purchased...
 
Joined
May 4, 2016
Messages
44 (0.03/day)
Location
NJ, USA
Processor i9-9900K
Motherboard MSI MEG Z390 ACE
Memory 2 x 16GB (G Skill RipjawsV F4-3200C16-16GVK)
Video Card(s) NVidia Titan RTX
Storage Samsung 970 Pro 1TB, Samsung 970 EVO 2TB
Display(s) ViewSonic XG2703-GS
Case Cooler master
Audio Device(s) on-board
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Wooting Two
Stumpy, do you have graphic card, I think no?
You have monitor cable connected to motherboard port, right?
My guess is your CPU does not have on-board graphics.
So, as already asked what CPU do you have exactly? Model number please.
 

stumpyxxx

New Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2020
Messages
26 (0.38/day)
Stumpy, do you have graphic card, I think no?
You have monitor cable connected to motherboard port, right?
My guess is your CPU does not have on-board graphics.
So, as already asked what CPU do you have exactly? Model number please.
H'i Tom.699,
Here is all the information from where I purchased it. Gigabyte.
CPU Family: AMD Ryzen 3
Processor Number: 3200G
CPU Speed: 3.6 GHz
L3 Cache: 4 MB
Socket: AM4
Architecture: Zen+
Technology: 12 nm
Number of Cores: 4 cores
Number of Threads: 8 threads
Memory
Description: Generic
Motherboard
Integrated Sound: Realtek® ALC887
Integrated Network: Realtek® GbE
Network Speeds Supported: 10/100/1000 Mbps
Form Factor: Micro ATX Motherboard
SATA Connectors: 4 x SATA III
S/PDIF Connectors: 1 x S/PDIF Out
USB Connectors: 1 x USB 3.0
2 x USB 2.0
Cooling Fan Support: 1 x CPU Fan
1 x System Fan
Chassis Intrusion Connector: 1 x Chassis Intrusion
Speaker: 1 x Speaker
TPM Header: 1 x TPM
Power Connector Port: 1 x 20+4-pin ATX
1 x 4+4-pin EPS
Other Connectors: 1 x M.2, Socket 3, M Key (Type 2242/2260/2280/22110)
Number of PCI Express Slots: 1 x PCI Express 3.0 x16
2 x PCI Express 2.0 x1
Maximum RAM: 32 GB
Memory Bus Speed: 3200(O.C.) / 2933(O.C.) / 2667* / 2400 / 2133 MHz
Memory Type: DDR4
Memory Slot: 2 x DIMM
Operating Systems Supported: Microsoft® Windows® 10 64-bit
BIOS: 1 x 128 Mbit flash
Use of licensed AMI UEFI BIOS
PnP 1.0a, DMI 2.7, WfM 2.0, SM BIOS 2.7, ACPI 5.0
Warranty
Warranty: 3 Years
Parts: 3 Years
Labour: 3 Years
Rear Panel I/O Ports
Keyboard/Mouse Combo Port: 1 x Combo port
Keyboard Port: N/A
Mouse Port: N/A
USB Ports: 4 x USB 3.0
2 x USB 2.0
VGA Port: Yes
DVI Port: Yes
HDMI Port: Yes
DisplayPorts: No
Ethernet Connectors (RJ-45): 1 x RJ-45
Audio Line Out Ports: 1 x 3.5mm Jack
About Us
 
Joined
May 4, 2016
Messages
44 (0.03/day)
Location
NJ, USA
Processor i9-9900K
Motherboard MSI MEG Z390 ACE
Memory 2 x 16GB (G Skill RipjawsV F4-3200C16-16GVK)
Video Card(s) NVidia Titan RTX
Storage Samsung 970 Pro 1TB, Samsung 970 EVO 2TB
Display(s) ViewSonic XG2703-GS
Case Cooler master
Audio Device(s) on-board
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Wooting Two
Ok, thx, so your CPU has on-board graphics.

You don't have video card, you are using CPU graphics, right?

When you turn computer on what is happening? Are fans spinning, lights turning on? Any beeps? Just nothing on monitor?

Are you sure all power cables are connected correctly. In particular big power connector on the edge of motherboard and small 8 pin next to CPU?

What monitor cable you use? I mean which port on motherboard, VGA (black on top), DVI (white bottom), HDMI (smallest one next to two others).

Are you sure monitor is set to correct input? (I assume you know that monitor itself works)
 
Last edited:

the54thvoid

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 14, 2009
Messages
8,264 (2.10/day)
Location
Glasgow - home of formal profanity
System Name Newer Ho'Ryzen
Processor Ryzen 3700X
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling TR Le Grand Macho
Memory 16Gb G.Skill 3200 RGB
Video Card(s) RTX 2080ti MSI Duke @2Ghz ish
Storage Samsumg 960 Pro m2. 512Gb
Display(s) LG 32" 165Hz 1440p GSYNC
Case Lian Li PC-V33WX
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply Seasonic Prime TItanium 850
Software W10
Benchmark Scores Look, it's a Ryzen on air........ What's the point?
What monitor cable you use? I mean which port on motherboard, VGA (black on top), DVI (white bottom), HDMI (smallest one next to two others).

Are you sure monitor is set to correct input? (I assume you know that monitor itself works)
If nothing is faulty, this looks to be a possible problem. VGA only supports up to 1920x1200 res (I checked the mobo manual). Monitor-cable-connection seems likely. Somewhere along there.

Untitled.png
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2020
Messages
260 (0.98/day)
Location
Maryland, USA
Processor Ryzen 5 2600
Motherboard MSI B450 Gaming Pro Carbon AC
Cooling CPU: bequiet! Dark Rock 4. Case fans: 2x bequiet Silent Wings 3 140s, 2x Silent Wings 3 120s
Memory 2 x 8 GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4-3000 C15
Video Card(s) Sapphire NITRO+ RX 5700 XT
Storage 500 GB Samsung 860 Evo, 1 TB WD Blue 3D M.2, 1 TB Inland Professional
Display(s) MSI Optix MAG271CQR 1440p 144Hz, MSI Optix MAG241C 1080p 144Hz
Case Fractal Design Meshify C Black
Audio Device(s) Philips SHP9500 + V-Moda BoomPro
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA G3 80+ Gold 750W
Mouse Razer Mamba Wireless
Keyboard CoolerMaster Masterkeys Pro S - Cherry MX Browns
Double check your cable connections, make sure monitor is set to the proper input source. As @Tom.699 mentioned, what's happening inside your system? Are your fans spinning?
 

stumpyxxx

New Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2020
Messages
26 (0.38/day)
Ok, thx, so your CPU has on-board graphics.

You don't have video card, you are using CPU graphics, right?

When you turn computer on what is happening? Are fans spinning, lights turning on? Any beeps? Just nothing on monitor?

Are you sure all power cables are connected correctly. In particular big power connector on the edge of motherboard and small 8 pin next to CPU?

What monitor cable you use? I mean which port on motherboard, VGA (black on top), DVI (white bottom), HDMI (smallest one next to two others).

Are you sure monitor is set to correct input? (I assume you know that monitor itself works)
Yes, I'm using CPU graphics, and no I don't have a video card.
When I turn on the computer, the on/off button lights up, all fans are spinning, there are no beeps, and the only thing on the monitor is the message "no signal" All cables connected correctly including the main large motherboard connections and the small 8 pins one too. The monitor connection I'm using is the VGA. I know the monitor is working fine as it is normally used for my wife's desktop computer, I've just borrowed it. I'm not sure what you mean when you say "is the monitor set to the correct input". How do I do that?
There is one other thing that might have some bearing on this issue is when I try to turn it off with the on/off switch, it doesn't turn off, I have to turn it off at the plug socket. I put that down to is that you normally switch off by shutting down with the computer software.

If nothing is faulty, this looks to be a possible problem. VGA only supports up to 1920x1200 res (I checked the mobo manual). Monitor-cable-connection seems likely. Somewhere along there.

View attachment 163071
Checked and double-checked cables, all good. they all work on my wife's desktop computer.
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
9,631 (4.44/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5-9600KF
Motherboard NZXT N7 Z370 Black
Cooling Cooler Master 240 RGB AIO / Stock
Memory Thermaltake Toughram 16GB 4400MHz DDR4 or Gigabyte 16GB 3600MHz DDR4 or Adata 8GB 2133Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Dual 1060 6GB
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
Checked and double-checked cables, all good. they all work on my wife's desktop computer.
We're not saying the cables are faulty, just incorrect for your use on that system.
What works on hers may not work on the new system.
Post pics of connections and cables if you can.
 
Joined
May 4, 2016
Messages
44 (0.03/day)
Location
NJ, USA
Processor i9-9900K
Motherboard MSI MEG Z390 ACE
Memory 2 x 16GB (G Skill RipjawsV F4-3200C16-16GVK)
Video Card(s) NVidia Titan RTX
Storage Samsung 970 Pro 1TB, Samsung 970 EVO 2TB
Display(s) ViewSonic XG2703-GS
Case Cooler master
Audio Device(s) on-board
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Wooting Two
I'm not sure what you mean when you say "is the monitor set to the correct input". How do I do that?
I mean if monitor has multiple inputs you may need to manually select which one is currently used using monitor menu/buttons.

Can you try it with other port, HDMI for example? You can connect it to your TV for test.
 
Joined
May 28, 2020
Messages
255 (2.06/day)
System Name Main PC
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard ASUS X570 Crosshair VIII Hero (Wi-Fi)
Cooling EKWB X570 VIII Hero Monoblock, Corsair HYDRO X 2080 Ti block & XD5 pump/res, Heatkiller IV SB block
Memory 2x 2x16GB 3200-14-14-14-34 G.Skill Trident RGB (OC: 3600-14-14-14-28)
Video Card(s) PNY GeForce RTX 2080 Ti OC
Storage Corsair Force LE SSD 500GB, Fusion IoDrive 2 1TB, Huawei HSSD 2TB
Display(s) 1x Dell U2913WM 2560x1080 75Hz, 1x BENQ XL2411Z 1920x1080 100Hz, 1x Acer XB1 xb271hu 2560x1440 144Hz
Case Phanteks P600S
Audio Device(s) Sennheiser HD599, Blue Yeti
Power Supply EVGA SuperNova G2 750W
Mouse Logitech G502 Lightspeed
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB MK2
Software Windows 10 Pro 2004
Benchmark Scores Cinebench R20: 5086 MC, 498 SC CPU-Z 17.01.64: 5788.9 MC 521.5 SC
Yes, I'm using CPU graphics, and no I don't have a video card.
When I turn on the computer, the on/off button lights up, all fans are spinning, there are no beeps, and the only thing on the monitor is the message "no signal" All cables connected correctly including the main large motherboard connections and the small 8 pins one too. The monitor connection I'm using is the VGA. I know the monitor is working fine as it is normally used for my wife's desktop computer, I've just borrowed it. I'm not sure what you mean when you say "is the monitor set to the correct input". How do I do that?
There is one other thing that might have some bearing on this issue is when I try to turn it off with the on/off switch, it doesn't turn off, I have to turn it off at the plug socket. I put that down to is that you normally switch off by shutting down with the computer software.


Checked and double-checked cables, all good. they all work on my wife's desktop computer.
If it's a regular bog-standard monitor, it'll have either touch captive buttons or physical buttons to activate the on-screen display. The on/off switch should also be one of those buttons, afaik there's never been any monitor that needs to be shut off in software. They all have on/off buttons. You need to find the buttons to activate the OSD and change the input setting to match the port you're using. Again, pictures would be helpful, along with the model name of the monitor.
 
Joined
Feb 13, 2016
Messages
1,496 (0.89/day)
Location
Buenos Aires, Argentina
System Name Ryzen Monster
Processor Ryzen 5 2600X
Motherboard Asus ROG Crosshair Hero VII WiFi
Cooling Corsair H100i RGB Platinum
Memory Corsair Vengeance 32GB (4x8GB) 2400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus ROG Strix RX580 OC 8Gb
Storage 250Gb Samsung EVO SSD, OCZ 500Gb SSD WD M.2 500Gb, plus three spinners up to 1.5Tb
Display(s) Samsung C27F591 curved monitor 27" with FreeSync
Case Cooler Master Storm Trooper
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX on board
Power Supply Corsair RM850X full modular
Mouse AFX LMO216
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB Silent
Software Windows 10 x64 Start 10
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Time Spy 4532
It would be handy to know exactly the make and model number of the monitor because the mobo has VGA, DVI and HDMI outputs.
 

stumpyxxx

New Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2020
Messages
26 (0.38/day)
We're not saying the cables are faulty, just incorrect for your use on that system.
What works on hers may not work on the new system.
Post pics of connections and cables if you can.
H'i Caring1, I've tried the monitor connected to a neighbours computer as well and it's fine, I've also connected my new computer to his monitor, and it comes up with the same message "No signal"
 

the54thvoid

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 14, 2009
Messages
8,264 (2.10/day)
Location
Glasgow - home of formal profanity
System Name Newer Ho'Ryzen
Processor Ryzen 3700X
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling TR Le Grand Macho
Memory 16Gb G.Skill 3200 RGB
Video Card(s) RTX 2080ti MSI Duke @2Ghz ish
Storage Samsumg 960 Pro m2. 512Gb
Display(s) LG 32" 165Hz 1440p GSYNC
Case Lian Li PC-V33WX
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply Seasonic Prime TItanium 850
Software W10
Benchmark Scores Look, it's a Ryzen on air........ What's the point?
@stumpyxxx

Can you provide a picture please of the PC mobo (your actual build) with power running?

For example:



Can you try using an HDMI cable:

1595508705518.jpeg


And can you tell us what monitor you are using, and check it has HDMI inputs?

Using the HDMI cables will help us determine if there's any weird connectivity issue between your build and the monitor. My PC had a 'no signal' and it was down to not choosing the DP (displayport) input on the monitor (manual buttons).


Thanks.
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2010
Messages
8,709 (2.27/day)
Location
Jakarta, Indonesia
System Name micropage7
Processor Intel Xeon X3470
Motherboard Gigabyte Technology Co. Ltd. P55A-UD3R (Socket 1156)
Cooling Enermax ETS-T40F
Memory Samsung 8.00GB Dual-Channel DDR3
Video Card(s) NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800
Storage V-GEN03AS18EU120GB, Seagate 2 x 1TB and Seagate 4TB
Display(s) Samsung 21 inch LCD Wide Screen
Case Icute Super 18
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte
Power Supply Silverstone 600 Watt
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Sades Excalibur + Taihao keycaps
Software Win 7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Classified
H'i Caring1, I've tried the monitor connected to a neighbours computer as well and it's fine, I've also connected my new computer to his monitor, and it comes up with the same message "No signal"
does your board hooked to speaker so you can hear any beep

somehow i suspect the ram
 
Top