• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Partition size for Windows 7 dual boot?

Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
9,000 (1.92/day)
System Name Black Panther
Processor i9 9900k
Motherboard Gigabyte Z390 AORUS PRO Wifi 1.0
Cooling NZXT Kraken X72 360mm
Memory 2 x 8GB Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro DDR4 3600C
Video Card(s) Palit RTX2080 Ti Dual 11GB DDR6
Storage Samsung EVO 970 500GB SSD M.2
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT H710i Black
Audio Device(s) Razer Electra V2 & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Seasonic Focus GX-850 Gold 80+
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
Somewhere I read it should be 16GB... somewhere else I read it should be 10GB... what would you suggest?

Another thing, I never dual booted before so I'm very noob on this - To play all my games on Windows 7 would I have to reinstall them under the new OS? I am assuming so but thought I'd ask just in case.
If yes... then I'd be needing to make my Windows 7 partition at least 50 or 60GB... (I've got 150GB free HDD space on my desktop).

Thanks for the help :)
 

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
27,669 (5.52/day)
Location
Houston
System Name All the cores || Into the Blue
Processor 2990WX || 5960X
Motherboard Asrock X399M || Asus X99M WS
Cooling CPU-XSPC RayStorm Neo, 2x240mm+360mm, D5PWM+140mL, GPU-2x360mm, 2xbyski, D4+D5+100mL || TBD
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16 || EVGA 3200 2x8GB
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's || EVGA 1080Ti FE
Storage 2x Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB || OCZ Vector 180 480GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz || TBD
Case Caselabs Mercury S5+pedestal || Supermicro S5 (GS5A-753K)
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w || Seasonic Snow Silent 750w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron, Steam controller || TBD
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX, Steam controller || Corsair K70
Software W10P || W10P
16GB should be fine mines @19GB with stuff installed/DL'd
 

spearman914

New Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2008
Messages
3,338 (0.76/day)
Location
Brooklyn, New York 11223
System Name Mine | Dad + Mom
Processor E8500 E0 Wolfdale @ 4.6GHz 1.5V | E2180 M0 Allendale @ 3.0GHz 1.3V
Motherboard Asus Maximus Formula (X48) w/ Rampage BIOS | Asus P5Q Pro (P45)
Cooling Xigmatek Rifle HDT-S1283 w/ SFF21F Fan | Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
Memory G.Skill Pi Black 2x2GB 1.02GHz CL5 | OCZ Reaper 2x2GB 1.05GHz CL5
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4870X2 2GB 820/1020MHz | Sapphire 4850 1GB 700/1100MHz
Storage WD VR 150GB 10K RPM + WD 500GB 7.2K RPM | WD 200GB 7.2K RPM
Display(s) Acer P243WAID 24" 1920x1200 LCD | Acer V193W 19" 1440x900 LCD
Case Cooler Master HAF 932 Full-Tower | Antec Twelve Hundred Mid-Tower
Audio Device(s) Fatal1ty Xtreme Gamer w/ Z-5500 5.1 | On-Board Audio w/ S-220 2.1
Power Supply PC Power and Cooling 750W Non-Modular | Corsair HX-520W Modular
Software Windows Vista Home Premium X64 | Windows Vista Home Premium X64
Benchmark Scores Not Wasting Time!
D

Duxx

Guest
You really only need i think 9, it was 8xxx mb or something but always having a little extra is nice, I have 12, and I probably should have made it larger, too lazy to re-partition though so it works. :)
 
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
9,000 (1.92/day)
System Name Black Panther
Processor i9 9900k
Motherboard Gigabyte Z390 AORUS PRO Wifi 1.0
Cooling NZXT Kraken X72 360mm
Memory 2 x 8GB Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro DDR4 3600C
Video Card(s) Palit RTX2080 Ti Dual 11GB DDR6
Storage Samsung EVO 970 500GB SSD M.2
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT H710i Black
Audio Device(s) Razer Electra V2 & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Seasonic Focus GX-850 Gold 80+
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
What about installing on a separate partition on raid0 drives (ie my laptop)? Could things get complicated?

I'll be doing it first on the desktop, but if I like it and see it worth I'll also install it on the lappie... if that wouldn't be problematic...
 

tigger

I'm the only one
Supporter
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
11,134 (2.17/day)
System Name Black to the Core MKV
Processor Amd Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard Asus Prime B350-plus
Cooling Noctua NH-D15, 6x 140mm + 1 120mm controlled by Corsair commander pro
Memory 2x8gb G.Skill Flare X 2400 DDR4
Video Card(s) Palit GTX 1070 8GB
Storage Sandisk 256GB M2 ssd Boot and Seagate Barracuda 1TB Data+1TB WD Green
Display(s) Acer K272HL 27" 1080HD 75hz
Case Corsair Obsidian 750D 6 x 140mm fans
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC887 with Topping VX2 digital amp and Teac small hifi speakers
Power Supply Corsair CX550M
Mouse Corsair Scimitar
Keyboard Corsair K65 LUX
Software Win 10 Pro x64
When i tried win7,my partition size was 40gb,it was using about 15-20gb of said space.
 

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,167 (3.23/day)
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
I'm eatting 20GB and I have not had this os installed but a few days with no games installed.....
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2008
Messages
3,636 (0.85/day)
Location
California
Yeah, my partition is 40GB. I got the x64 version from MS website, and it took 21GB, with only Windows and drivers installed.
 

tigger

I'm the only one
Supporter
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
11,134 (2.17/day)
System Name Black to the Core MKV
Processor Amd Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard Asus Prime B350-plus
Cooling Noctua NH-D15, 6x 140mm + 1 120mm controlled by Corsair commander pro
Memory 2x8gb G.Skill Flare X 2400 DDR4
Video Card(s) Palit GTX 1070 8GB
Storage Sandisk 256GB M2 ssd Boot and Seagate Barracuda 1TB Data+1TB WD Green
Display(s) Acer K272HL 27" 1080HD 75hz
Case Corsair Obsidian 750D 6 x 140mm fans
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC887 with Topping VX2 digital amp and Teac small hifi speakers
Power Supply Corsair CX550M
Mouse Corsair Scimitar
Keyboard Corsair K65 LUX
Software Win 10 Pro x64
I think 40gb is a good size for a vista/win7 install,it gives the os room to breath.
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2008
Messages
3,391 (0.76/day)
Location
BC.CAN
Processor 2700x under H100i progeebee
Motherboard ASUS x470 prime
Cooling Fans
Memory gskill ripjaw 3200
Video Card(s) MSi Vega 64 ref
Storage 120Gb OCZ Vertex 2E SSD - 500Gb Games - 1.5tb Storage and Media
Case CM HAF 932
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Software Win 10
I think 40gb is a good size for a vista/win7 install,it gives the os room to breath.
+1

I wouldn't go for less than 40GB because you might realize you like it and the limitations of a drive closer to 20GB will manifest really fast.
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
16,296 (3.49/day)
Location
UK\US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) eVga GTX1060 SSC \ XFX R9 390X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-A820 \ Yamaha CX-830+Yamaha MX-630 Infinity RS4000 Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
My win 7 ultimate install is 12.8GB without so i would say 30GB at least to give it some space at least.


If you plan to use it a lot concider doubling that at least.
 

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,167 (3.23/day)
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
What about installing on a separate partition on raid0 drives (ie my laptop)? Could things get complicated?

I'll be doing it first on the desktop, but if I like it and see it worth I'll also install it on the lappie... if that wouldn't be problematic...
Just install Vmware(that was created by a woman btw:rolleyes:) and test out 7 in your current o/s.
 

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,167 (3.23/day)
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
9,000 (1.92/day)
System Name Black Panther
Processor i9 9900k
Motherboard Gigabyte Z390 AORUS PRO Wifi 1.0
Cooling NZXT Kraken X72 360mm
Memory 2 x 8GB Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro DDR4 3600C
Video Card(s) Palit RTX2080 Ti Dual 11GB DDR6
Storage Samsung EVO 970 500GB SSD M.2
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT H710i Black
Audio Device(s) Razer Electra V2 & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Seasonic Focus GX-850 Gold 80+
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
+1

I wouldn't go for less than 40GB because you might realize you like it and the limitations of a drive closer to 20GB will manifest really fast.
So, if say I make a partition of 40GB and install 7 on it, when I log into 7 rather than Vista it'd be like my HDD is only 40GB big?
Or am I confusing things?:confused:
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2008
Messages
3,391 (0.76/day)
Location
BC.CAN
Processor 2700x under H100i progeebee
Motherboard ASUS x470 prime
Cooling Fans
Memory gskill ripjaw 3200
Video Card(s) MSi Vega 64 ref
Storage 120Gb OCZ Vertex 2E SSD - 500Gb Games - 1.5tb Storage and Media
Case CM HAF 932
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Software Win 10
So, if say I make a partition of 40GB and install 7 on it, when I log into 7 rather than Vista it'd be like my HDD is only 40GB big?
Or am I confusing things?:confused:
Exactly, when you log into to 7 your "C:\" will be 40GB you will still have access to the other partitions and HDD space available.

Make sense?
 
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
9,000 (1.92/day)
System Name Black Panther
Processor i9 9900k
Motherboard Gigabyte Z390 AORUS PRO Wifi 1.0
Cooling NZXT Kraken X72 360mm
Memory 2 x 8GB Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro DDR4 3600C
Video Card(s) Palit RTX2080 Ti Dual 11GB DDR6
Storage Samsung EVO 970 500GB SSD M.2
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT H710i Black
Audio Device(s) Razer Electra V2 & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Seasonic Focus GX-850 Gold 80+
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
Exactly, when you log into to 7 your "C:\" will be 40GB you will still have access to the other partitions and HDD space available.

Make sense?
Lol would you believe me if I say I never did this before? :eek: I normally just install the OS and put the whole disk as an entire 'partition' so to speak... Never dual booted so never seen the need to play around with this before.

So (I'm burning the 7 iso as we speak) will my partitions have different letters like my normal C disk will be divided into C which is for Vista and another letter which would be for 7?

Someone said I don't need to reinstall my games. That means if for example I got Fallout3 I can keep same game same saves and choose whether to play it under Vista or 7 depending on the choice I make when I boot?

IE I don't need to do anything else? Win 7 will use the same Program Files and registry where my games are, same mobo drivers, graphics, sound card drivers which I use for vista? Same antivirus will also work?:confused:
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2008
Messages
3,391 (0.76/day)
Location
BC.CAN
Processor 2700x under H100i progeebee
Motherboard ASUS x470 prime
Cooling Fans
Memory gskill ripjaw 3200
Video Card(s) MSi Vega 64 ref
Storage 120Gb OCZ Vertex 2E SSD - 500Gb Games - 1.5tb Storage and Media
Case CM HAF 932
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Software Win 10
Before you install Windows 7 have you partitioned the disk yet? Partioning a disk that already contains data or an OS is not usually recommended but can be done. How do you plan to do this.


To your questions ....

All the drivers for Vista should work but there can be unforeseen compatibility issues.

Knowing a little about how partitions work is useful but not necessary. In the capture below you see a visual representation of a single HDD that has several partitions on it. One is the OS, one is for data, and one if from DELL that contains OEM crap.



I'll try to explain the drivers letter (assume the drive has 2 partitions for this example). If you boot into Vista you will see c:\ and d:\ for your local disks. Vista is installed on c:\. If you boot into 7 you will still see c:\ and d:\ in this case 7 is installed on c:\. Whichever OS you boot into will assume the drive letter c:\ and the other OS is on d:\

The OS you are using will always be c:\

If you boot into 7 you can launch any game installed on the Vista partition. Transferring your saved games can be a little more complicated but the games will work.
 
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
9,000 (1.92/day)
System Name Black Panther
Processor i9 9900k
Motherboard Gigabyte Z390 AORUS PRO Wifi 1.0
Cooling NZXT Kraken X72 360mm
Memory 2 x 8GB Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro DDR4 3600C
Video Card(s) Palit RTX2080 Ti Dual 11GB DDR6
Storage Samsung EVO 970 500GB SSD M.2
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT H710i Black
Audio Device(s) Razer Electra V2 & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Seasonic Focus GX-850 Gold 80+
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
Thanks again Triptex, I was going to do the partition using Vista's disk management. My original problem was because some say 10Gb are enough, others say you need 17 or 20GB and yet others say you need 40 or 50GB for the partition... and that's what got me confused. I solve that... then work it out from there... :)
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
16,296 (3.49/day)
Location
UK\US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) eVga GTX1060 SSC \ XFX R9 390X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-A820 \ Yamaha CX-830+Yamaha MX-630 Infinity RS4000 Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
Lol would you believe me if I say I never did this before? :eek: I normally just install the OS and put the whole disk as an entire 'partition' so to speak... Never dual booted so never seen the need to play around with this before.

So (I'm burning the 7 iso as we speak) will my partitions have different letters like my normal C disk will be divided into C which is for Vista and another letter which would be for 7?

Someone said I don't need to reinstall my games. That means if for example I got Fallout3 I can keep same game same saves and choose whether to play it under Vista or 7 depending on the choice I make when I boot?

IE I don't need to do anything else? Win 7 will use the same Program Files and registry where my games are, same mobo drivers, graphics, sound card drivers which I use for vista? Same antivirus will also work?:confused:
Some games will require reinstall, what i do is just install over were it was installed to with the other OS.

Just copy your saves games

It be some thing like this were they are
C:\Users\Admin\Documents\My GamesFallout3

I'm in XP at the moment but should be pretty right still though if not right.
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2008
Messages
3,391 (0.76/day)
Location
BC.CAN
Processor 2700x under H100i progeebee
Motherboard ASUS x470 prime
Cooling Fans
Memory gskill ripjaw 3200
Video Card(s) MSi Vega 64 ref
Storage 120Gb OCZ Vertex 2E SSD - 500Gb Games - 1.5tb Storage and Media
Case CM HAF 932
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Software Win 10
Thanks again Triptex, I was going to do the partition using Vista's disk management. My original problem was because some say 10Gb are enough, others say you need 17 or 20GB and yet others say you need 40 or 50GB for the partition... and that's what got me confused. I solve that... then work it out from there... :)
No problem, I hope some of what I wrote makes sense. :cool:

I still think 40Gb is the least space you should use.
 
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
9,000 (1.92/day)
System Name Black Panther
Processor i9 9900k
Motherboard Gigabyte Z390 AORUS PRO Wifi 1.0
Cooling NZXT Kraken X72 360mm
Memory 2 x 8GB Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro DDR4 3600C
Video Card(s) Palit RTX2080 Ti Dual 11GB DDR6
Storage Samsung EVO 970 500GB SSD M.2
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT H710i Black
Audio Device(s) Razer Electra V2 & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Seasonic Focus GX-850 Gold 80+
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
Thanks guys! Come to think of it I needn't make a fuss... I did a clean install of Vista 2 weeks ago and the only game I got on this pc is Fallout so I'll just copy the save games and be ready to go. I'll probably partition 50GB to be on the safe side.

If I like the way Win7 works I might try it on the lappie... but there it's a different story because I really got lots of games and stuff on it... Come to think of it my fallout is more updated on the laptop...

Edit: currently formatting 50GB partition on desktop...
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
9,000 (1.92/day)
System Name Black Panther
Processor i9 9900k
Motherboard Gigabyte Z390 AORUS PRO Wifi 1.0
Cooling NZXT Kraken X72 360mm
Memory 2 x 8GB Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro DDR4 3600C
Video Card(s) Palit RTX2080 Ti Dual 11GB DDR6
Storage Samsung EVO 970 500GB SSD M.2
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT H710i Black
Audio Device(s) Razer Electra V2 & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Seasonic Focus GX-850 Gold 80+
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
Ewww.

This is just a half-hearted attempt to get a cross between XP and Vista!:wtf:

I say again ewww.

It's bland.... It's like XP trying to imitate a vista interface...

Well I dunno. I just installed, got on the net, and gave my first 5 minute impression here.
Maybe I might change my mind?
 

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,167 (3.23/day)
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
You will, and to tell you the truth I like the 6850 build a little better than the 7000......

Adding quick links in 7000 pissed me off they got rid of them. IDK.

7 is the best o/s I have ever used.


wait your laptop does not have a 128meg video card so your !@!@ed when it comes to seeing the extra good in 7 over vista......
 
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
9,000 (1.92/day)
System Name Black Panther
Processor i9 9900k
Motherboard Gigabyte Z390 AORUS PRO Wifi 1.0
Cooling NZXT Kraken X72 360mm
Memory 2 x 8GB Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro DDR4 3600C
Video Card(s) Palit RTX2080 Ti Dual 11GB DDR6
Storage Samsung EVO 970 500GB SSD M.2
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT H710i Black
Audio Device(s) Razer Electra V2 & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Seasonic Focus GX-850 Gold 80+
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
wait your laptop does not have a 128meg video card so your !@!@ed when it comes to seeing the extra good in 7 over vista......
You're kidding right?

Firstly I'm testing this on my desktop with an 8800GT.

Secondly.... check laptop configuration in my system specs ;)

You saying "your laptop does not have a 128meg video card so your !@!@ed when it comes to seeing the extra good in 7 over vista" lol that just reminds me of that math thread of yours...work out the addition yourself and check whether 2 8800GTX 512MB in SLI on a laptop might add up to a "128meg video card" :laugh:

Siggy material!!! :D
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
230 (0.05/day)
Processor Core i7 920 @ stock atm
Motherboard Foxconn BloodRage X58
Cooling Cooler Master V8 - water soon
Memory 6GB GSkill DDR3 @1600 MHz
Video Card(s) 896MB EVGA GTX 260 (55nm)
Storage 120GB Intel X-25 M | 1.5TB Seagate
Display(s) 22" Acer AL2216W
Case Cooler Master HAF 932
Audio Device(s) Sonar X-Fi
Power Supply Corsair HX620
Software Windows 7
I set aside 20 GB. With the OS, drivers and FireFox installed, I have 2.1 GB free.
 
Top