• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PC power light keeps blinking (no beep sound) (no signal on monitor) !!

what_am_i_gonna_do

New Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2021
Messages
4 (0.50/day)
hi, hope experts here can help me.......my SSD has info (tabs from Chrome's Session Buddy) that's important to me......so the situation was like this......

after my old desktop was shut off for the night........i tried to power it on next day, the power light came on for a few seconds (after the beep) then went out..........same thing happen after several more tries......i swapped the SSD's SATA cable and connected DVD-ROM's power cable to the SSD and still the same thing........

========================================================

this is what i did last night...........

1) i replaced the CMOS battery.......the power light keep blinking (no beep sound)......LCD monitor says ''no signal''........

2) the CPU fan spins......i connected the original HDD and it spins...........i swapped SATA cables + SATA ports + power cables......still the same

3) i swapped the RAM sticks.......also, tried to use just 1 stick...............the power light keep blinking (no beep sound)......LCD monitor says ''no signal''


so what could be the problem ?......i merely need to get my Session Buddy saved tabs out of the SSD.............MANY THANKS !
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
32,196 (6.20/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Remove everything from case and put on non conductive surface, swap power supplies, start with just the motherboard, cpu, vga, ram, keyboard, nothing else attached.
 

what_am_i_gonna_do

New Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2021
Messages
4 (0.50/day)
Remove everything from case and put on non conductive surface, swap power supplies, start with just the motherboard, cpu, vga, ram, keyboard, nothing else attached.


many thanks for the reply and info.......

however i don't have a spare PSU.........you mean i should try to power up the PC without the hard drive ??........
 
Joined
Aug 28, 2021
Messages
133 (5.78/day)
Can be a gpu issue, I’ve had this issue with an old q6600 and nvidia 8500gt 9500gt ? can’t remember and it kept happening, turns out that windows 10 was updating the gpu driver with the wrong ones .

it’s difficult to help without knowing more , maybe you’re running old hardware ? How about you share the system specs that would be nice.
 
Joined
Oct 15, 2011
Messages
554 (0.15/day)
Location
Springfield, Vermont
System Name KHR-1
Processor Ryzen 7 3700X with Fclk and Uclk at 1:1
Motherboard MSI B450 Tomahawk
Memory 16 GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000 in XMP mode
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming X Radeon RX5600XT
Storage Samsung 970 Pro 512 GB NVMe SSD
Display(s) AOC G2490VX
Case Corsair 275R
Power Supply eVGA Supernova G3 750W
Mouse Logitech Pro (Hero)
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 21H1
I suspect it's in standby and not coming out of standby! I wonder if it's a problem with "fast boot" again.

I had a problem with "fast boot" causing me to get nicked with a "Critical" level error for not shutting down properly on a fresh 190x installation back in January, 2020, IIRC.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
32,196 (6.20/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
many thanks for the reply and info.......

however i don't have a spare PSU.........you mean i should try to power up the PC without the hard drive ??........

Pull psu out as well, my message was clear
 

what_am_i_gonna_do

New Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2021
Messages
4 (0.50/day)
Can be a gpu issue, I’ve had this issue with an old q6600 and nvidia 8500gt 9500gt ? can’t remember and it kept happening, turns out that windows 10 was updating the gpu driver with the wrong ones .

it’s difficult to help without knowing more , maybe you’re running old hardware ? How about you share the system specs that would be nice.

i don't have a graphic card........the Acer PC was 10-yrs-old.............:D

i'm just trying to boot up then try to get my Chrome Session Buddy data from the SSD.........

I suspect it's in standby and not coming out of standby! I wonder if it's a problem with "fast boot" again.

I had a problem with "fast boot" causing me to get nicked with a "Critical" level error for not shutting down properly on a fresh 190x installation back in January, 2020, IIRC.

but PC wasn't put into Sleep.......it was turned on and can't boot up......power light just keep blinking (with no beep sound):cry:

Pull psu out as well, my message was clear

but i don't have a 2nd PSU to test............or are you suggesting i pull out all the power cables and then reconnect them ?:confused:
 
Joined
Mar 9, 2021
Messages
49 (0.25/day)
i don't have a graphic card........the Acer PC was 10-yrs-old.............:D

i'm just trying to boot up then try to get my Chrome Session Buddy data from the SSD.........



but PC wasn't put into Sleep.......it was turned on and can't boot up......power light just keep blinking (with no beep sound):cry:



but i don't have a 2nd PSU to test............or are you suggesting i pull out all the power cables and then reconnect them ?:confused:
@eidairaman1 is asking you to take everything out of the case, including the power supply. Put the motherboard on a non conductive surface (example: the mobo box), connect power to the CPU, put the RAM sticks in and connect only the keyboard (no mouse). The PSU can lay on the floor (as long as it's not carpet) or on top of another box.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
32,196 (6.20/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
i don't have a graphic card........the Acer PC was 10-yrs-old.............:D

i'm just trying to boot up then try to get my Chrome Session Buddy data from the SSD.........



but PC wasn't put into Sleep.......it was turned on and can't boot up......power light just keep blinking (with no beep sound):cry:



but i don't have a 2nd PSU to test............or are you suggesting i pull out all the power cables and then reconnect them ?:confused:
Test the system without the case.
 

what_am_i_gonna_do

New Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2021
Messages
4 (0.50/day)
@eidairaman1 is asking you to take everything out of the case, including the power supply. Put the motherboard on a non conductive surface (example: the mobo box), connect power to the CPU, put the RAM sticks in and connect only the keyboard (no mouse). The PSU can lay on the floor (as long as it's not carpet) or on top of another box.

Test the system without the case.


ok......but how am i going to power on when the ''power button'' is part of the case ?:confused:

also, becoz it's one of those SSF type of pc......the AC inlet is attached to the case.........:(
 
Joined
Mar 9, 2021
Messages
49 (0.25/day)
ok......but how am i going to power on when the ''power button'' is part of the case ?:confused:
You can use a screwdriver to pin the JFP connector on your motherboard, which is where you plug in the front panel "power button".

For your safety and reference:

also, becoz it's one of those SSF type of pc......the AC inlet is attached to the case.........
If it's not soldered, you can take out the PSU and it should have a power cord to plug in after the PSU is out.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
32,196 (6.20/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
ok......but how am i going to power on when the ''power button'' is part of the case ?:confused:

also, becoz it's one of those SSF type of pc......the AC inlet is attached to the case.........:(
Remove the power button or short pins together, read your mobo manual or take it to a shop.
 
Top