• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

? PCI-E 2.0x16 ?

Joined
Aug 4, 2012
Messages
59 (0.03/day)
Likes
2
Location
Cincinnati, OH
System Name 2014 build
Processor Intel i7 4790K
Motherboard ASUS Sabertooth z97 Mark 1
Cooling Kraken x61 wc for CPU and fans for system
Memory 16GB Crucial Ballistix Sport XT DDR3 1866 CL10
Video Card(s) MSI GTX970 twin frozr V
Storage 256GB Samsung 840 PRO SSD for OS (1TB hdd internal + 2TB external)
Display(s) ASUS 27" LED
Case Corsair Vengence C70
Power Supply Tt Toughpower Grand 1050w
Software Windows7 Pro 64bit
#51
the capacitors near the pci-e teeth

can come off cutting connectivity to that tooth. in some cases this will be a data tooth and when it is damaged the card will loose that connectivity level. for example each tooth is a tooth in a "set" of teeth and each "set" controls a diffirent "lane" each "lane" is a diffirent "speed" level such as x1 x4 x8 x16 so damaging a data tooth will make the card drop down to the next working level. all "sets" are required for full speed. and each set is represented from left to right. for example it you damage a tooth 4 in from the right the card will down scale to x8 (this is an example) however if you damage one say 6 in from the left it will drop to x1 skipping from full operation to slow because the set that was damaged was BEFORE the higher level sets. make sense?

so fixing this connectivity resistors function to the entire set bringing you up a link speed.
Thanks for the info :respect:
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2012
Messages
59 (0.03/day)
Likes
2
Location
Cincinnati, OH
System Name 2014 build
Processor Intel i7 4790K
Motherboard ASUS Sabertooth z97 Mark 1
Cooling Kraken x61 wc for CPU and fans for system
Memory 16GB Crucial Ballistix Sport XT DDR3 1866 CL10
Video Card(s) MSI GTX970 twin frozr V
Storage 256GB Samsung 840 PRO SSD for OS (1TB hdd internal + 2TB external)
Display(s) ASUS 27" LED
Case Corsair Vengence C70
Power Supply Tt Toughpower Grand 1050w
Software Windows7 Pro 64bit
#52
Update

Wow!

I damn near replaced everything and guess what happens?
You got it....the Graphics card decides to crap out.:mad: (Gygabyte HD7770)
So I put the HD4870 back in and it still lives (thank goodness because I can never do without my comp for to long). And of course it says in GPU-Z it is running on 2.0 like it should be:) Which leads me to believe the MB was going bad all along.

But, it kinda brings me back to what to do about the 4870, because it still runs on the wrong freqs. for it to run stable I have to underclock it. It is a Diamond and I went through all the BS with returning it way back and they said it was fixed. But it did the same thing as before. (and being out of warranty now. lol).

OK! So here is the deal. I want to flash it but don't really know if it is safe? I kinda read many of times it is a hit and miss kind of thing, sometimes it ok and sometimes it screws it all up. But I need it to run at lower clocks from the stock that ATI even says, it always worked fine then.
Stock clocks: 795/1100
Clocks @ 750/1000 are stable and no random pixellations (at least for me and this card).

Also, at stocks clocks it would always give me random pixels when playing any graphic intense game, like WoW or Dragon Age. And basically would cause random system crashes.

Thanks for any help :)
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,262 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,067
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#53
of your afraid to do it get msi after burner or something and have it load those clocks at startup.
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2012
Messages
59 (0.03/day)
Likes
2
Location
Cincinnati, OH
System Name 2014 build
Processor Intel i7 4790K
Motherboard ASUS Sabertooth z97 Mark 1
Cooling Kraken x61 wc for CPU and fans for system
Memory 16GB Crucial Ballistix Sport XT DDR3 1866 CL10
Video Card(s) MSI GTX970 twin frozr V
Storage 256GB Samsung 840 PRO SSD for OS (1TB hdd internal + 2TB external)
Display(s) ASUS 27" LED
Case Corsair Vengence C70
Power Supply Tt Toughpower Grand 1050w
Software Windows7 Pro 64bit
#54
of your afraid to do it get msi after burner or something and have it load those clocks at startup.
Don't use the CCC at all? Because the CCC won't let me change them now and before I had to use ATI tray tool to change them. But ati tray tool won't start with win7, I have to load it each time I start the comp.
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2012
Messages
59 (0.03/day)
Likes
2
Location
Cincinnati, OH
System Name 2014 build
Processor Intel i7 4790K
Motherboard ASUS Sabertooth z97 Mark 1
Cooling Kraken x61 wc for CPU and fans for system
Memory 16GB Crucial Ballistix Sport XT DDR3 1866 CL10
Video Card(s) MSI GTX970 twin frozr V
Storage 256GB Samsung 840 PRO SSD for OS (1TB hdd internal + 2TB external)
Display(s) ASUS 27" LED
Case Corsair Vengence C70
Power Supply Tt Toughpower Grand 1050w
Software Windows7 Pro 64bit
#55
Oh I forgot I had Gigabyte OC_GURU II
That seem to change the clocks for me. I see if that program works OK.

Thanks
 

Alucard

New Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#56
I find very odd solution to resolve this problem.
Go to Start menu and switch pc to Sleep mode , After bring back from sleep mode pci express work properly!!!!
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,194 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,796
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#57
I find very odd solution to resolve this problem.
Go to Start menu and switch pc to Sleep mode , After bring back from sleep mode pci express work properly!!!!
sounds like power properties are messing up, turn those off and enable max performance in windows control panel that doesnt mess with the link state of the PCIe slots
 

Alucard

New Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#58
sounds like power properties are messing up, turn those off and enable max performance in windows control panel that doesnt mess with the link state of the PCIe slots
I did and still saying 1.1! The only solution I found until this moment is switching to Sleep!
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,399 (4.85/day)
Likes
5,480
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#59
This thread has been dead for 5 months, I see no need to turn it into a zombie.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,194 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,796
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#60
sounds like a windows problem on your end or a driver, I always disable Power states for Desktops because honestly they are not needed