• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Phenom II AM3 Plagued with DDR3-1333 Issue

Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
16,919 (4.60/day)
Likes
1,622
Location
Omaha, NE
System Name The ShadowFold Draconis (Ordering soon)
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 2.8ghz
Motherboard ASUS M4A87TD EVO AM3 AMD 870
Cooling Stock
Memory Kingston ValueRAM 4GB DDR3-1333
Video Card(s) XFX ATi Radeon HD 5850 1gb
Storage Western Digital 640gb
Display(s) Acer 21.5" 5ms Full HD 1920x1080P
Case Antec Nine-Hundred
Audio Device(s) Onboard + Creative "Fatal1ty" Headset
Power Supply Antec Earthwatts 650w
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
Benchmark Scores -❶-❸-❸-❼-
#76
most people who are buying am3 cpu are going to use ddr2 as is dirt cheap now and when ddr3 comes down, most people are going to go to the next arquitecture or there will be a fix already released
Thank you.. By the time DDR3 boards are out and 8gb is cheap AMD will have a fix. I'm surprised they announced this. Now people are having anxiety attacks for no reason because of it.
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2008
Messages
2,664 (0.81/day)
Likes
213
Location
Ohio
Processor FX-8350 PileDriver
Motherboard Asus M5A99FX Pro
Cooling Zalman
Memory Kingston Hyper X 8GB
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 660TI 3GB SC+
Storage Wester Digital Black 1 TB
Display(s) Hanns G 27 Inch
Case Silverstone Raven RV02
Audio Device(s) N/A
Power Supply Kingwin Lazer 1000W
Software Windows 7 64 Bit
#77
Wow this is sad.AMD is going even further downhill. I never
Want to buy an intel but I might have to someday.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
4,980 (1.38/day)
Likes
788
Location
Greensboro, NC, USA
System Name Cosmos F1000
Processor 7700K
Motherboard ASRock Z170 OC Formula
Cooling Corsair H100i, Panaflo's on case
Memory G.SKILL TridentZ 2x8GB DDR4 3400
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 1080 ti
Storage 1TB 960 Pro, 2TB Samsung 850 Pro, 4TB WD Hard Drive
Display(s) ASUS ROG SWIFT PG278Q 27"
Case CM Cosmos 1000
Audio Device(s) Realtek® ALC1150 with logitech 5.1 system (midrange quality)
Power Supply CORSAIR HXi HX1000i 1000watt
Mouse G500 Logitech
Keyboard K65 RGB Corsair Tenkeyless Cherry Red MX
Software Win10 Pro, Win7 x64 Professional
#78
Its expected that they would have problems considering Phenom 2 was rushed to market. Thats what happens when you are not ready.
 

J-Man

New Member
Joined
May 14, 2007
Messages
2,248 (0.58/day)
Likes
80
Location
Oakham, UK
System Name Watercooled beast
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.02GHz
Motherboard ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Cooling Swiftech Apogee GTZ, Black Ice GTX Xtreme 480, EK 250 Rev 2, EK 4870 X2, MCP655, 1/2" Tygon Tubing
Memory 4GB DDR2 OCZ @ 1066MHz 2.1V
Video Card(s) HIS ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 800 on core, 1000 on memory (overclocked in CCC)
Storage 500GB Maxtor Diamondmax 22 SATA II 32MB Cache
Display(s) Samsung 24" SM245B
Case SilverStone TJ07 black/windowed version
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty + Logitech Z-5500
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 1200W Modular
Software Windows Vista Ultimate 64-bit Retail
#79
Sometimes I consider going to AMD but now this... no chance.
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2005
Messages
299 (0.07/day)
Likes
3
Location
virginia, usa
System Name Fun fun fun.
Processor 6700K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5
Cooling Corsair H100i v2
Memory 16gb G.Skill DDR4-3200
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX 970
Storage M550 512gb, WD SE 2tb, etc.
Display(s) Dell U2415
Case Corsair 750D Airflow edition.
Power Supply Corsair HX650w
#80
this isn't that big of a deal. remember how s939 A64's responded to 4 memory modules? They would usually get clocked down, or would run a 2T command rate...kind of the same thing.
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
3,779 (1.13/day)
Likes
567
Location
Latin America, Uruguay
System Name The Lizard v2.4
Processor Intel Celeron G1840 (for the time being
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H81-S2PH
Cooling Intel Stock Fan
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX 1600
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming GTX 750Ti (For the time being)
Storage 500GB Samsung F1, 160GB Maxtor "Older than god"
Display(s) AOC 28' LCD
Case Coolermaster N200
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec VP500P
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores No crashes in the last 24 minutes.
#81
im wondering wtf happened to the good ol kickin as amd that we all miss
 

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
17,207 (4.38/day)
Likes
5,396
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Rapture X Mk.VI {Still....MoonPig Edition}
Processor Intel 3930k@4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P9X79 PRO
Cooling Corsair H105 {2x Corsair ML 120 Pro}|VRM: Antec Spotcool 100
Memory 32GB DDR3 Kingston HyperX Beast 2400Mhz {8x4GB}
Video Card(s) MSI 1070 Gaming X (Samsung)
Storage 512GB Samsung 850 Pro (Boot)|1x 512GB Crucial MX100|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White) {1x140mm NB PK-3, 2x Corsair AF140}
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Z {Speakers: Logitech Z-5500 }
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 7 7600 x64
Benchmark Scores ( ͡°( ͡° ͜ʖ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)ʖ ͡°) ͡°)
#82
im wondering wtf happened to the good ol kickin as amd that we all miss
their staff are too busy Voting off their chairman/Director under the 'Loss Of Confidence' act - Amd staff no longer see AMD as a place of work - more like a Dakota C47 to bail out of when the engines or pilots get smoked, to focus on more important issues such as actually making sure they release quality products & not half baked ones then claim they are trying like really really hard.

with no incentive to work for/towards & being in the middle of the credit crunch I suppose being part of AMDs workforce must be a pretty demoralising job not to mention how low the moral is in the work place. im guessing - to some workers they think:

# AMD has already had its day so theirs no longer a need to be work like a dog.

# AMD are probably gonna cut staff anyway - why work like a dog if you're not gonna be in the same seat next week??

# AMD are fighting a losing battle - why work like a dog if their efforts will never achieve anything??

#AMD care cutting staff salaries & bonus's - great! why come into work at all.


& so the curtain calls.....
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
9,975 (2.24/day)
Likes
2,336
System Name MoFo 2
Processor AMD PhenomII 1100T @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Swiftec 655 pump, Apogee GT,, MCR360mm Rad, 1/2 loop.
Memory 8GB DDR3-2133 @ 1900 8.9.9.24 1T
Video Card(s) HD7970 1250/1750
Storage Agility 3 SSD 6TB RAID 0 on RAID Card
Display(s) 46" 1080P Toshiba LCD
Case Rosewill R6A34-BK modded (thanks to MKmods)
Audio Device(s) ATI HDMI
Power Supply 750W PC Power & Cooling modded (thanks to MKmods)
Software A lot.
Benchmark Scores Its fast. Enough.
#83
Since the IO voltage on the RAM (NOT the RAM chip voltage) needs tweaked and turned up a bit to carry the signal cleanly for lower latencies you might get even more overclocking headroom. Really it oculd also be a motherboard fault, the emi causing more signal deviation, and or lower quality traces in certain boards that cause resistance at higher speeds and a standing wave issue.
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2008
Messages
5,941 (1.73/day)
Likes
1,192
Location
Watauga, Texas
System Name Univac SLI Edition
Processor Intel Xeon 1650 V3 @ 4.2GHz
Motherboard eVGA X99 FTW K
Cooling EK Supremacy EVO, Swiftech MCP50x, Alphacool NeXXos UT60 360, Black Ice GTX 360
Memory 2x16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000MHz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan X Tri-SLI w/ EK Blocks
Storage HyperX Predator 240GB PCI-E, Samsung 850 Pro 512GB
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp 34" Ultra-Wide (U3415W) / (Samsung 48" Curved 4k)
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Acrylic Edition
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z
Power Supply Thermaltake 1350watt Toughpower Modular
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard CODE 10 keyless MX Clears
Software Windows 10 Pro
#84
Edit: Didnt see the second page :roll:
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2006
Messages
693 (0.17/day)
Likes
166
Location
Atlanta, GA, USA
Processor Intel 6700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus VIII Impact
Cooling Noctua NH-L9x65
Memory 2 x 16 GB G.Skill TridentZ @ 3200 MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1070 Mini
Case Thermaltake Suppressor F1
Power Supply SilverStone 600w SFX
#85
Hopefully I don't encounter problems in a few days when my boards and CPUs arrive. I'm not running my 2000mhz DDR3 sticks at half their rated speed just because AMD can't get their act together and plan ahead. I'll finish my reviews and immediately drop all this AMD stuff faster than you can say pineapple.

But whenever a solution pops up I'll play again, I've been having fun with the 'new AMD' so far :toast:
 

J-Man

New Member
Joined
May 14, 2007
Messages
2,248 (0.58/day)
Likes
80
Location
Oakham, UK
System Name Watercooled beast
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.02GHz
Motherboard ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Cooling Swiftech Apogee GTZ, Black Ice GTX Xtreme 480, EK 250 Rev 2, EK 4870 X2, MCP655, 1/2" Tygon Tubing
Memory 4GB DDR2 OCZ @ 1066MHz 2.1V
Video Card(s) HIS ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 800 on core, 1000 on memory (overclocked in CCC)
Storage 500GB Maxtor Diamondmax 22 SATA II 32MB Cache
Display(s) Samsung 24" SM245B
Case SilverStone TJ07 black/windowed version
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty + Logitech Z-5500
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 1200W Modular
Software Windows Vista Ultimate 64-bit Retail
#86
Pineapple.
 
Joined
Mar 3, 2008
Messages
2,131 (0.59/day)
Likes
624
System Name ...then I became obsessed with watts
Processor AMD FX-8350 stock clocks waiting for Zen
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 (Sata 6gb I love you)
Cooling Cooler Master V8 (lapped) w/Thermaltake Silent Cat (on lowest speed)
Memory Patriot Viper Xtreme's 8Gb @ 1800Mhz 9-10-9 1T
Video Card(s) EVGA 1070 GTX SC
Storage 2 Samsung 128Gb 830's (one for OS+ one for Programs) & 2 Seagate SSHD 2Tb drives
Display(s) Oculus Rift!!! oh....and an LG IPS 27" monitor max resolution 1920x1080
Case Cooler Master 690...lots of fans, all of them super silent
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1 (holy $uck this is good)
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA 750w G1
Mouse Logitech G9x (awesome!)
Keyboard Logitech G105
Software Windows 10 64Bit
Benchmark Scores no benches in a long time, SteamVR 10.8, maybe I'll add some more again lol
#88
This thread makes me sad...all of these posts and a whole 2 of us (that I've counted) actually read the information before the cpu's were for sale stating what others are now calling a horrible unbelievable insane failtacular surprise.

Really if more than 2 people read the reviews you would have seen very clearly in the stats and mentioned by the reviewer that the motherboards in their current state will only officially support one dimm per channel at 1333Mhz. Anything other than that would be downclocked to 1066Mhz.

I'm ashamed that after all that talk of how great AMD was doing you "all" appear to have lost faith because they told you beforehand that something was not officially supported in the first place. :shadedshu:

Again I say, yes it sucks for a select few that you MAY have problems running 4 dimms at 1333Mhz or higher.....but if you could read something other than "bad" news you would've known beforehand.

Kei <--- f*ck the flame jacket :D
 
Joined
May 31, 2005
Messages
252 (0.05/day)
Likes
21
#89
this isn't that big of a deal. remember how s939 A64's responded to 4 memory modules? They would usually get clocked down, or would run a 2T command rate...kind of the same thing.
Or not work at all. See DFI nF4 Ultra-D. It would see only one pair no matter what I did with it.

Running 4 DIMMs is always a bitch. My Gigabyte P35-DS3R mobo automatically cranks the latency behind the scenes and needs more MCH volts. This isn't some modern revelation either. You can wander back in time to the days of Pentium and K6s and see that loading up all banks on the mobo will result in the need to turn down the latencies. More DIMMs/SIMMs = more difficulties in signal integrity.
 
Joined
May 31, 2005
Messages
252 (0.05/day)
Likes
21
#90
Really if more than 2 people read the reviews you would have seen very clearly in the stats and mentioned by the reviewer that the motherboards in their current state will only officially support one dimm per channel at 1333Mhz. Anything other than that would be downclocked to 1066Mhz.
Check out some of the responses. I'm not sure everyone here is literate to begin with. ;)
 
Joined
Mar 3, 2008
Messages
2,131 (0.59/day)
Likes
624
System Name ...then I became obsessed with watts
Processor AMD FX-8350 stock clocks waiting for Zen
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 (Sata 6gb I love you)
Cooling Cooler Master V8 (lapped) w/Thermaltake Silent Cat (on lowest speed)
Memory Patriot Viper Xtreme's 8Gb @ 1800Mhz 9-10-9 1T
Video Card(s) EVGA 1070 GTX SC
Storage 2 Samsung 128Gb 830's (one for OS+ one for Programs) & 2 Seagate SSHD 2Tb drives
Display(s) Oculus Rift!!! oh....and an LG IPS 27" monitor max resolution 1920x1080
Case Cooler Master 690...lots of fans, all of them super silent
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1 (holy $uck this is good)
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA 750w G1
Mouse Logitech G9x (awesome!)
Keyboard Logitech G105
Software Windows 10 64Bit
Benchmark Scores no benches in a long time, SteamVR 10.8, maybe I'll add some more again lol
#91
Haha, that was pretty good swaaye. :D

So far in my experience I haven't had too much trouble running with 4 dimms with my PII 920 AM2+ setup. The only 'problem' I have is that I can't get 1066Mhz stable using all four dimms using the 2.66 divider. I'm running two different types of ram right now which of course has something to do with it.

However both sets (4Gb total) run in excess of 1066Mhz by themselves. One set runs up to 1150Mhz and the other runs to 1120Mhz. No problems with them seperately, but if I use all four dimms then I can't get them stable using the 1066 (2.66) divider so I just use the HT Bus to clock them up using the 800 (2.0) divider instead to whatever speed I need. I usually just leave it at 1000Mhz which is close enough and I like whole numbers. :p

The 4 dimm thing isn't really new at all, and goes back a very long time. Heck, I'd be just fine with 8Gb 1066Mhz DDR3 haha. Once the new AM3 boards are a bit more available I"ll very likely give it a go. It'll probably be with 4Gb though in the beginning anyway....I think. ;)

Kei

(btw, I'm wondering when any other site is going to cover this "issue")
 

btarunr

Editor & Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
34,491 (9.19/day)
Likes
17,517
Location
Hyderabad, India
#92
Really if more than 2 people read the reviews you would have seen very clearly in the stats and mentioned by the reviewer that the motherboards in their current state will only officially support one dimm per channel at 1333Mhz. Anything other than that would be downclocked to 1066Mhz.
The processors were intended to run memory at 1333 MHz speeds, irrespective of how many modules populate a channel. It was never part of the AM3's original specs., that it should be able to run only a single 1333 MHz module per channel. This is a design flaw, out of the ordinary (hence listed under errata and not specifications) AMD is working on it.

And oh, AMD responded to our email, we're expecting another short reply, after which I will update the news.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
4,980 (1.38/day)
Likes
788
Location
Greensboro, NC, USA
System Name Cosmos F1000
Processor 7700K
Motherboard ASRock Z170 OC Formula
Cooling Corsair H100i, Panaflo's on case
Memory G.SKILL TridentZ 2x8GB DDR4 3400
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 1080 ti
Storage 1TB 960 Pro, 2TB Samsung 850 Pro, 4TB WD Hard Drive
Display(s) ASUS ROG SWIFT PG278Q 27"
Case CM Cosmos 1000
Audio Device(s) Realtek® ALC1150 with logitech 5.1 system (midrange quality)
Power Supply CORSAIR HXi HX1000i 1000watt
Mouse G500 Logitech
Keyboard K65 RGB Corsair Tenkeyless Cherry Red MX
Software Win10 Pro, Win7 x64 Professional
#93
Or not work at all. See DFI nF4 Ultra-D. It would see only one pair no matter what I did with it.

Running 4 DIMMs is always a bitch. My Gigabyte P35-DS3R mobo automatically cranks the latency behind the scenes and needs more MCH volts. This isn't some modern revelation either. You can wander back in time to the days of Pentium and K6s and see that loading up all banks on the mobo will result in the need to turn down the latencies. More DIMMs/SIMMs = more difficulties in signal integrity.
I have had many Gigabyte boards based on the P35-DS3R:

EP35C-DS3R x2
P35C-DS3R x2
P35-DS3R
EP35-DS3R

None of those needed any extra volts at MCH and they have mild OC's. I still have two in my house. Thats the most of the same series I have ever had. Funny thing you use that as an example being one of the best OC'ers of their time for the money. A few of those had 64bit Vista and 8GB of RAM like the one I gave to my GF. It had no issues that I have seen. :wtf:

I think your issue is the RAM you used. Its probably not on the Supported memory list. Common mistake really.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,742 (5.12/day)
Likes
5,159
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#94
Hopefully I don't encounter problems in a few days when my boards and CPUs arrive. I'm not running my 2000mhz DDR3 sticks at half their rated speed just because AMD can't get their act together and plan ahead. I'll finish my reviews and immediately drop all this AMD stuff faster than you can say pineapple.

But whenever a solution pops up I'll play again, I've been having fun with the 'new AMD' so far :toast:
if you are so dead set on doing it, just get it over with, stop wasting our time and put the stuff up for sale.
 
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
7,626 (1.79/day)
Likes
855
Location
TX, USA
Processor Intel i7 4770K
Motherboard Asrock
Cooling Water
Memory Team Xtreem LV 16GB (2x8GB)
Video Card(s) EK Full WB HD7970
Display(s) CROSSOVER 27Q LED-P 27"
Case Danger Den Torture Rack
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR Professional Series Gold AX1200
Software W 10 Pro
#95
:laugh: i think this thread needs to be closed already ppl getting mad for no reason
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
1,874 (0.52/day)
Likes
334
Location
Cobourg,Ontario
System Name FX CrossFireX
Processor AMD FX™ 8370 @Stock
Motherboard GA-990FXA-UD5 (rev. 3.1
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 the BEAST
Memory AMD Radeon™ R5 Entertainment Series 16GB (2x8GB) DDR3-1600 MHz CL11 Part Number: R5316G1601U2K-G T
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming R9 390
Storage x3 Seagates 1Terabyte X1 Seagate 2Terabyte <Steam Install
Display(s) 40 Inch Samsung HDTV (monitor)
Case HAF-X:)
Audio Device(s) AMD/HDMI to Onkyo HT-R508 Receiver
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G2 Power Supply
Software Windows 10 Pro X64
#97
Any of bother to think MAYBE JUST MAYBE the memory controllers they have suck ass? Why do I say this,Think they have DDR2 and DDR3 ......maybe drop DDR2 and add the DDR3 as one maybe get full 4 dual channels ......And why blame AMD maybe the memory controller that was supplied was lower end but sold to them as high end ....
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
4,980 (1.38/day)
Likes
788
Location
Greensboro, NC, USA
System Name Cosmos F1000
Processor 7700K
Motherboard ASRock Z170 OC Formula
Cooling Corsair H100i, Panaflo's on case
Memory G.SKILL TridentZ 2x8GB DDR4 3400
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 1080 ti
Storage 1TB 960 Pro, 2TB Samsung 850 Pro, 4TB WD Hard Drive
Display(s) ASUS ROG SWIFT PG278Q 27"
Case CM Cosmos 1000
Audio Device(s) Realtek® ALC1150 with logitech 5.1 system (midrange quality)
Power Supply CORSAIR HXi HX1000i 1000watt
Mouse G500 Logitech
Keyboard K65 RGB Corsair Tenkeyless Cherry Red MX
Software Win10 Pro, Win7 x64 Professional
#98
Any of bother to think MAYBE JUST MAYBE the memory controllers they have suck ass? Why do I say this,Think they have DDR2 and DDR3 ......maybe drop DDR2 and add the DDR3 as one maybe get full 4 dual channels ......And why blame AMD maybe the memory controller that was supplied was lower end but sold to them as high end ....
If something doesn't work to spec, it just doesn't work. No need to try to make excuses for them. They are a big company, and they can be held responsible for their mistakes.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,742 (5.12/day)
Likes
5,159
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#99
thus why i believe their first batch will be sold to OEMs (Stock DDR2 and DDR3 at less than 1333MHz) and then a New Stepping appears which has the problem corrected.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
4,980 (1.38/day)
Likes
788
Location
Greensboro, NC, USA
System Name Cosmos F1000
Processor 7700K
Motherboard ASRock Z170 OC Formula
Cooling Corsair H100i, Panaflo's on case
Memory G.SKILL TridentZ 2x8GB DDR4 3400
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 1080 ti
Storage 1TB 960 Pro, 2TB Samsung 850 Pro, 4TB WD Hard Drive
Display(s) ASUS ROG SWIFT PG278Q 27"
Case CM Cosmos 1000
Audio Device(s) Realtek® ALC1150 with logitech 5.1 system (midrange quality)
Power Supply CORSAIR HXi HX1000i 1000watt
Mouse G500 Logitech
Keyboard K65 RGB Corsair Tenkeyless Cherry Red MX
Software Win10 Pro, Win7 x64 Professional
thus why i believe their first batch will be sold to OEMs (Stock DDR2 and DDR3 at less than 1333MHz) and then a New Stepping appears which has the problem corrected.
People have been buying these processors for a while now... what are you saying?