• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

power supply problems when moving to a new country help

endrsgm

New Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2020
Messages
6 (0.22/day)
hi,

i want to move two pcs from europe to the the united states. many pcs sold have a little switch that allows you to change from 220/240v to 110v. neither of these two pc have that little switch and instead their power supply ONLY runs 220/240v. i had thought i could ship these two pcs to the usa and once there simply replace the power supply with one that runs at 110v. however, someone that usually knows a lot about pcs told me that the pcs might be set up to ONLY run on 220/240v and that changing out the power supply could fry them. i immediately started trying to contact the pc company but apparently their cs phone line rings in an empty room because its rung for hours with no answer over the course of several days.

i found out my dad had a heart attack last week. i am moving to the usa in about 3 weeks. i dont have time to sell my old pcs and save the cash to buy new ones in the usa (plus i need to use at least one while im here to assist in the move), dont have the money to just buy two replacement pcs in the usa, and have already figured out how to ship them for relatively cheap. so im pretty much stuck with these two pcs and how to get them to work once im there is the issue.

pc 1

- AMD FX 6100 HexaCore 6 x 3.6 GHz ----> CPU
- Biostar A960Dplus AM3+ Mainboard -----> motherboard
- 16 GB DDR3 PC-1600 Hynix AMD Markenspeicher (2 x 8GB Dual Channel) --------> RAM
- 1000 GB SATA II Festplatte -----> hard drive
- 22x Dual Layer DVD +/- R/RW DVD-Brenner -----> disk drive
- NVIDIA Geforce GTX 1050 Ti 4 GB DDR5 (DVI, HDMI Anschluss) ---> GPU
- Sharkoon Vaya II ---_> pc tower case
- 420W LC-POWER 420H Silent-Deluxe ATX Marken-Netzteil ------> this is the power supply


pc 2

Prozessor: AMD Hexa-Core FX 6300, 6Kerne, 4.1GHz Turbo (3500 MHz ohne Last, bis zu 4100 MHz mit Last durch die AMD Boost Technik) ----> CPU
Mainboard: AMD Sockel AM3+ (1 x PCIe x16, 1 x PCIe x1, 1 x PCI, 4 x SATA 3Gb/s, 2 x PS/2 keyboard/mouse, 1xDVI, 1xD-Sub, 1 x GBIT-LAN, 6xUSB 2.0, 3xAudio jack) ---> motherboard
Arbeitsspeicher: 16 GB DDR3 1600 RAM (Dual Channel) ----RAM
Festplatte: 1000 GB SATA II HDD ----> hard drive
3D-Grafikkarte: NVIDIA Geforce GTX 950 2048 MB DDR5, DirectX 12, VGA, DVI, HDMI (Leistungswerte siehe Bilder) ---> GPU
Gehäuse: Sharkoon Gaming Midi Tower (H: 40cm x B: 17cm x T: 43cm), Seitenteile einzeln abnehmbar, Farbe schwarz --- tower case
Netzwerk: 10/100/1000 MBit/s Ethernet LAN, DSL fähig
Netzteil: Fortron 12cm Super Silent Netzteil ---> power supply


so i guess the questions are

1: could i just remove the old 220/240v power supply, buy a 110v power supply, install the 110v power supply, hook it up, and then use the computers no problem

or

2: would i need to get one of those power adapters that allow me to convert 110v to 240v and use that to plug in the computers? i would really rather not do this because i did it coming to germany from america and lost tons of electronics because they dont do a great job and when the electricity isnt perfectly regulated in the house the electronics go up in a poof of smoke.



i would appreciate any and all help on this!
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
21,099 (4.21/day)
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i7 2600k 4.4GHz :: Athlon II x4 630 3.5GHz
Motherboard ASUS P8P67 Pro :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 1866 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: none
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply FSP Hydro GE 550w :: something
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
I wouldn't expect an issue here. Typically, if there is no switch, the power supply automatically "senses" the current from the wall and runs accordingly. I wouldn't try it with anything else, though... I'm only aware of PC power supplies that work this way. Other electronics may not fare so well.
 
Joined
Mar 15, 2013
Messages
3,164 (1.17/day)
Location
GMT +2
System Name Red Radiance l under construction
Processor 2600x
Motherboard x470 taichi
Cooling stock wrath
Memory TridentZ rgb 3200mhz (2x8 kit)
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vega 64 nitro+
Storage 970 evo nvme
Display(s) c27gh70
Case tt core x5 tge
Audio Device(s) sennheiser's pc323d usb soundcard
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse roccat leader
Keyboard roccat ryos mk fx
Software windows 10
1. yes you can. in fact you'll have to do it for LC-POWER 420H Silent-Deluxe ATX as it is only 220/240V
for fortron you have to give us exact model cause they have some that are 220V only and some that are 110/220V

2. no if you change psu of your pcs. in fact you can leave your current psus in germany and save some kg from luggage weight
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
21,099 (4.21/day)
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i7 2600k 4.4GHz :: Athlon II x4 630 3.5GHz
Motherboard ASUS P8P67 Pro :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 1866 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: none
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply FSP Hydro GE 550w :: something
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
1. yes you can. in fact you'll have to do it for LC-POWER 420H Silent-Deluxe ATX as it is only 220/240V
for fortron you have to give us exact model cause they have some that are 220V only and some that are 110/220V
I wasn't aware of this. I tried to look up that LC-POWER unit, but failed to find a specs page.
 

endrsgm

New Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2020
Messages
6 (0.22/day)
is the specs for the lc power one. i will have to root in the pc itself to see if i can figure out which fortron it is
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
8,956 (4.24/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5-9600KF
Motherboard NZXT N7 Z370 Black
Cooling Cooler Master 240 RGB AIO / Stock
Memory Thermaltake Toughram 16GB 4400MHz DDR4 or Gigabyte 16GB 3600MHz DDR4 or Adata 8GB 2133Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Dual 1060 6GB
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
A lot less chance of the PSU frying anything running on half power than there is pumping in twice the voltage.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
47,868 (8.28/day)
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Big Fella
Processor Ryzen R7 3700X Stock w/ Dark Rock Slim (4.3GHz 1.2v/4.35 1.275v)
Motherboard Asus B450-i ITX
Cooling GPU: Corsair H110 W/ Corsair ML RGB fans
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro @ 3200MHz c14
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS mod to Gaming Z) (45C max load, H110 AIO)
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000 Pro NVME
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved) + Sony KD-55X8500F (55" 4K HDR)
Case Fractal Design Nano S
Audio Device(s) Razer Leviathan + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptop: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB
A lot less chance of the PSU frying anything running on half power than there is pumping in twice the voltage.
240v mains here, flipped a PSU to 110V as a kid and it exploded and caught fire. It doesnt quite work out to be 'half power'
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
8,956 (4.24/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5-9600KF
Motherboard NZXT N7 Z370 Black
Cooling Cooler Master 240 RGB AIO / Stock
Memory Thermaltake Toughram 16GB 4400MHz DDR4 or Gigabyte 16GB 3600MHz DDR4 or Adata 8GB 2133Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Dual 1060 6GB
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
240v mains here, flipped a PSU to 110V as a kid and it exploded and caught fire. It doesnt quite work out to be 'half power'
Yep, I did the exact same thing, and magic smoke appeared.
It's because you put 240V into a 110V PSU once it was switched.
 
Joined
Mar 15, 2013
Messages
3,164 (1.17/day)
Location
GMT +2
System Name Red Radiance l under construction
Processor 2600x
Motherboard x470 taichi
Cooling stock wrath
Memory TridentZ rgb 3200mhz (2x8 kit)
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vega 64 nitro+
Storage 970 evo nvme
Display(s) c27gh70
Case tt core x5 tge
Audio Device(s) sennheiser's pc323d usb soundcard
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse roccat leader
Keyboard roccat ryos mk fx
Software windows 10
I wasn't aware of this. I tried to look up that LC-POWER unit, but failed to find a specs page.
lc power is the brand "420h silent deluxe" is the model.
under full range (110/240V) it says no. (at the top of the scpecs page that op provided you can switch to english)

is the specs for the lc power one. i will have to root in the pc itself to see if i can figure out which fortron it is
on the side or on the top of the psu should be label with tech specs and model number. it should be visible if you remove just side panel. model number is enough
 
Joined
Feb 13, 2016
Messages
1,374 (0.84/day)
Location
Buenos Aires, Argentina
System Name Ryzen Monster
Processor Ryzen 5 2600X
Motherboard Asus ROG Crosshair Hero VII WiFi
Cooling Corsair H100i RGB Platinum
Memory Corsair Vengeance 32GB (4x8GB) 2400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus ROG Strix RX580 OC 8Gb
Storage 250Gb Samsung EVO SSD, OCZ 500Gb SSD WD M.2 500Gb, plus three spinners up to 1.5Tb
Display(s) Samsung C27F591 curved monitor 27" with FreeSync
Case Cooler Master Storm Trooper
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX on board
Power Supply Corsair RM850X full modular
Mouse AFX LMO216
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB Silent
Software Windows 10 x64 Start 10
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Time Spy 4532
I once fried a client's PSU on a brand new Dell that she'd bought it in the US and I hadn't noticed the little red switch 240/110v at the back.
Frankly, I wouldn't risk hoping for auto-switching and would remove both PSUs, sourcing new ones Stateside.
Peace of mind is what you want at a time like this.
 

endrsgm

New Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2020
Messages
6 (0.22/day)
LC420h-8
LC420h-12

those are the two power supplies in the pc. i cant find the full specs for the 8 anywhere so id assume its just an older, probably less capable version of the 12 but with nothing more to it.

so the advice is to remove the psu before i go, toss them, and when i get to the usa buy two new power supplies?

would any old psu in the states work or should i be careful to get a certain kind because these pc used to run on 220v?
 

Attachments

Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
2,954 (0.52/day)
Location
Ikenai borderline!
A PC power supply converts input (mains) power from AC to DC. Regardless of what input AC voltage(s) the PSU accepts, the output DC voltages are always the same fixed set defined in the ATX specification.

Therefore:

i had thought i could ship these two pcs to the usa and once there simply replace the power supply with one that runs at 110v.
Correct.

however, someone that usually knows a lot about pcs told me that the pcs might be set up to ONLY run on 220/240v and that changing out the power supply could fry them.
Incorrect.
 
Joined
Mar 15, 2013
Messages
3,164 (1.17/day)
Location
GMT +2
System Name Red Radiance l under construction
Processor 2600x
Motherboard x470 taichi
Cooling stock wrath
Memory TridentZ rgb 3200mhz (2x8 kit)
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vega 64 nitro+
Storage 970 evo nvme
Display(s) c27gh70
Case tt core x5 tge
Audio Device(s) sennheiser's pc323d usb soundcard
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse roccat leader
Keyboard roccat ryos mk fx
Software windows 10
2nd photo.
230V/50Hz nothing about 110v so it also is 220/240V only (i wouldnt expect more from psu that cost 15 euro)
when you go to US you need 2 new psus :ohwell:

so the advice is to remove the psu before i go, toss them, and when i get to the usa buy two new power supplies?
yes. you can sell em or leave em in the chest and use them when you are back.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 8, 2015
Messages
346 (0.20/day)
Location
Earth's Troposphere
System Name cvasi-rocket
Processor AMD Ryzen R3 3300X / Intel i3 2120
Motherboard New board ordered / h-cupertino2_h61
Cooling Stock / stock
Memory SK Hynix , PC4-17000 4x8GB / 2x4GB DDR3 PC3-12800
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon RX 5700XT 50th Anniversary Edition / ATI FireGL V5600
Storage 480 GB Corsair MP510 nvme SSD , WD Blue 1 TB HDD
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U2410
Case Cooler Master Masterbox Q300L
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Seasonic Focus Plus PX-550
Mouse Trust
Keyboard wireless , Logitech
Software W102004
Yep pretty much as your PSU's are not modern enough (90-250)V AC ,you are best getting 2 new and modern yet more effective psu's, unless, sayd actual PSU's have proprietary connectors witch are required for the two PC's to work as intended.
 
Joined
Mar 15, 2013
Messages
3,164 (1.17/day)
Location
GMT +2
System Name Red Radiance l under construction
Processor 2600x
Motherboard x470 taichi
Cooling stock wrath
Memory TridentZ rgb 3200mhz (2x8 kit)
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vega 64 nitro+
Storage 970 evo nvme
Display(s) c27gh70
Case tt core x5 tge
Audio Device(s) sennheiser's pc323d usb soundcard
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse roccat leader
Keyboard roccat ryos mk fx
Software windows 10
Yep pretty much as your PSU's are not modern enough (90-250)V AC ,you are best getting 2 new and modern yet more effective psu's, unless, sayd actual PSU's have proprietary connectors.
nach his pcs are DIY parts so they are atx complaint for sure.

@op
any 420-450W atx psu will fit. just hook cables and you are good to go

what are proprietary connectors^?:confused:
companies that sell pre-built pcs use non standard connectors for psus/fans etc so if you need spare part you can buy it only from them
 
Last edited:

endrsgm

New Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2020
Messages
6 (0.22/day)
ty. i had a momentary panic there. lol
is that sam vimes lighting his celebratory cigar as your avatar?
 
Joined
Mar 15, 2013
Messages
3,164 (1.17/day)
Location
GMT +2
System Name Red Radiance l under construction
Processor 2600x
Motherboard x470 taichi
Cooling stock wrath
Memory TridentZ rgb 3200mhz (2x8 kit)
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vega 64 nitro+
Storage 970 evo nvme
Display(s) c27gh70
Case tt core x5 tge
Audio Device(s) sennheiser's pc323d usb soundcard
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse roccat leader
Keyboard roccat ryos mk fx
Software windows 10
yap
the one and only
and the lighter is a swamp dragon :D
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 24, 2008
Messages
1,152 (0.27/day)
Location
Volos, Greece
System Name ATLAS
Processor Q6600 QUAD
Motherboard ASUS P5QC
Cooling ProlimaTech Armageddon
Memory HYPER-X KHX1600C8D3T1K2 /4GX PC3-12800 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 5770 VAPOR-X
Storage WD Raptors 73Gb - Raid1 10.000rpm
Display(s) DELL U2311H
Case HEC Compucase CI-6919 Full tower (2003) moded .. hec-group.com.tw
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Music + mods Audigy front Panel (full working)
Power Supply HIPER 4M780 PE 980W Peak
Mouse MX510
Keyboard Microsoft Digital media 3000
Software Win 7 Pro x64 ( Retail )
Both PSU can be tested within Europe due a step down transformer at 110V ( or with a VARIAC).
You better ask assistance from the closest electrician at your home town.
I am industrial electrician from the ones whom can handle the needs of an entire factory.
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2014
Messages
230 (0.10/day)
System Name maipc
Processor 4790k @ 4.4Ghz / 1.16v
Motherboard Asus vii hero
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (2x8GB) Hyperx fury 1866 / CL10
Video Card(s) MSI GTX1060 Gaming X 6GB
Storage 1TB 860EVO + 1TB 860EVO + 4TB WD Red + 4TB WD Red
Display(s) Asus VG259QM (1080p IPS 240Hz)
Case Cooler Master Centurion 6
Power Supply Seasonic SSP-450 RT (80+ Gold OEM PSU)
Mouse Razer DeathAdder 3.5G
Keyboard CM Storm Quickfire Rapid-i
Software Win 10 64bit
Most modern higher end power supplies will run on any AC mains without needing to use a switch. These kinds of power supplies will have something like "AC Input: 100-240V~" on their label.

If the power supply has only 230V~ listed as the AC input on the label, it will only run on 230V~ mains. If you have this kind of power supply (I think that at least the LC-POWER you have is probably like this), then you actually can just replace the power supply and your computer will work in the US. A computer you got in Europe will work fine in the US if you put a power supply that is compatible with 120V~ mains. It will not fry.
 
Top