1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

R9 290-290X owners thread

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by petedread, Oct 30, 2013.

  1. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,857 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,568
    I got it figured out, it was a Microsoft update that was playing games with the cards. Once I removed it MSI ab blew! Trix worked great tbh and I'm not sure how a NOn x card plays with an x. I couldn't see it slowing down the system but speeding it up is a for sure thing but how much is anybody's guess
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2014
  2. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,800 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    CZ
    In bench marks you suffer quite a bit since those have close to 100% scaling but in games they play together really well. The difference I've seen is.
    Serious Sam 3:BFE 2560x1080p 2x SSAA all settings maxed
    290X :45 FPS
    290X+290: 85FPS
    Planetside 2 all max settings 2560x1080
    290X : 70 FPS
    290: 120 FPS
     
    Durvelle27 says thanks.
  3. digital217 New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Last edited: May 16, 2014
  4. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,986 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    944
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Anybody here running 2560x1440
     
  5. Lopez0101

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    878 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    201
    Location:
    Overseas
    I am.
     
  6. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,986 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    944
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Do you play BF4
     
  7. Lopez0101

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    878 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    201
    Location:
    Overseas
    Yeah.
     
  8. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,986 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    944
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    What FPS do you get and at what settings ?
     
  9. gdallsk

    gdallsk

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    566 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    412
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Depends on what card we're talking about. And tbh, anyone with a 1080p monitor could run at that res, albeit internally, by forcing SSAA in the game settings. For some comparison, I'll post mine when I get home.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Lopez0101

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    878 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    201
    Location:
    Overseas
    Pretty sure I have everything maxed and usually get around 60, but I'll have to check when I get home.

    Is there a ratio or equation for figuring out what level of SSAA @ 1080p will give you an equivelent number of pixels @ 1440p?
     
  11. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    8,695 (2.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,693
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Scored a Sapphire R9 290x last week! Other than heat and throttling that I've figured out through fan settings, I've noticed one problem...

    The computer will no longer go to sleep. Worked fine with my 7870. I have the monitor set to turn off at 15 min, and the system into sleep mode at 30 min. Latest Cat drivers, no mods to the card. I put the PC to sleep manually, the screen went blank, but the PC stays on, but wouldn't wake up. My thought last night was a BIOS update for my MB, but I haven't looked into that.

    Any thoughts?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. Lopez0101

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    878 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    201
    Location:
    Overseas
    I have the same problem with my 290. Turning the monitor on and off a few times usually fixed it, but I've found that hitting ctrl+alt+del almost always brings the monitor back. If that doesn't work, turning it on and off while doing that has yet to fail.

    I don't put the computer to sleep, but this is after the monitor turns itself off from inactivity.
     
    Sasqui says thanks.
  13. gdallsk

    gdallsk

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    566 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    412
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    There is a console option to see the API your game is running, and a resolution along with it. If you apply SSAA in the game, there will be an internal resolution in brackets next to your res.

    another solution to black screens would be unplugging your monitor and plugging it in again. That helped me.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Lopez0101

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    878 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    201
    Location:
    Overseas
    Huh, interesting.

    That worked for me as well, but it's far less convenient to do!
     
  15. gdallsk

    gdallsk

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    566 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    412
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    It's easy for me to do, as my PC is on the table.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. Lopez0101

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    878 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    201
    Location:
    Overseas
    Would be better if it was fixed. If three of us experience it, it must be more common as well.
     
  17. gdallsk

    gdallsk

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    566 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    412
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    That's why I stopped putting my monitor to sleep because of this.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    8,695 (2.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,693
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    The system turns off my monitor just fine and I can wake it up by hitting the keyboard or moving the mouse - it just won't go to sleep!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. Ahhzz

    Ahhzz

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,620 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,593
  20. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,986 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    944
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Doesn't matter which card since the 290 and 290X are pretty close in performance. But I'm running a 290X currently at 1125/1400 an in BF4 on Ultra w/4xMSAA @2560x1080 I'm seeing 30-70 FPS. 30 FPS being the most common.
     
  21. gdallsk

    gdallsk

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    566 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    412
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Is it mantle though?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,986 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    944
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    No DX11
     
  23. Lopez0101

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    878 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    201
    Location:
    Overseas
    I switched over to Mantle to see what it was like and haven't thought about changing back. I play without AA though.
     
  24. gdallsk

    gdallsk

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    566 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    412
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Right, just finished a match. The internal res is just a couple of pixels lower, but still got like 48-62 fps, mid always being 54-55. That's on max settings, without FXAA, but with 4X MSAA
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,986 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    944
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    I tried Mantle but I saw no big difference with my i7
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)