• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Radeon X1800GTO@XT MOD (12P to 16P)

chron

New Member
Joined
May 21, 2006
Messages
569 (0.09/day)
sefu said:
This is my Sapphire X1800 GTO card, and its oveclock nice see : http://forums.techpowerup.com/showpost.php?p=111377&postcount=27


Does your intel pentium D do well with games? What kind of speed is it? 3GHz? I have a single core 3GHz intel (32bit architecture) and my card at 16p 700/700 doesn't come close to your 3dmark05 score... In fact, it doesn't come close to anyone else's score. I can't find anyone else with a dell dimension 4700 though (thats what I use.) I think the motherboard and processor combo is what is holding my score back so much.
 

sefu

New Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2005
Messages
42 (0.01/day)
Location
Romania
Yes is 3 G 2x2 Mb cache, and is doing great in games i just finish playng HL Episode One at must higher seting at 1280x1024 adn 8x and 16x , i had a intel 630 before thsi dual core and it was doing better in 3D Mark 01,and overclocked better, wat are your scores ?
 

chron

New Member
Joined
May 21, 2006
Messages
569 (0.09/day)
CPU-Z says I have an intel pentium 4 530 Prescott LGA 775 at 3GHz with Hyper Threading and 800MHz FSB... 16kbytes L1 data, 12kuops L1 trace, 1024 KBytes L2 cache

I get 7077 in 3dmark05 at 16p 700/700... I'm actually debating on another forum weather or not an upgrade to my processor would yeild 3000 points in 3dmark05. When Intel Conroe processors come out, I'm aiming at upgrading to that and prooving them all wrong.
 
Last edited:

sefu

New Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2005
Messages
42 (0.01/day)
Location
Romania
I had a 530 a year a go thats only with 1 MB l2 cahce, for conroe you will need a new motherboard with Intel 975X i sugest Asus P5 WDH Deluxe and a new power suply,and DDR2 667 or 800 mhz, but 3d mark 05 is not all that much about the cpu like 3d mark 2001.
 

chron

New Member
Joined
May 21, 2006
Messages
569 (0.09/day)
A new power supply? I thought the conroe motherboards will be 24pin? Also, I have two sticks DDR2 667 and two sticks of DDR2 400, will the 400 sticks not work?

I'm starting think about going with an AM2 socket setup if I have to buy another two sticks of memory simply to upgrade to conroe. I've got four 512 sticks. If I take out the ddr2 400 sticks, I notice no performance increase, but of course longer loading times and that sort of thing from taking a gig away from my computer...

How much do you think I could get for 2 sticks of ddr2 400 512mb and two sticks of ddr2 400 256mb?
 

sefu

New Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2005
Messages
42 (0.01/day)
Location
Romania
First of all i don't now how they work togheder ddr2 and ddr 1 on the same mb,they are not supposed to work in this way, thats yout problem your ddr1 work maybe at the same latecies like ddr2, make a screnshot with cpuz or everest at the memory configuration.
 

chron

New Member
Joined
May 21, 2006
Messages
569 (0.09/day)
lol, no there both ddr2... But I checked where I bought them at crucial.com. One set is their performance line, balistix, the other set is just some normal DDR2 400...
 

zeek

New Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2006
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
ganescha said:
thanks got the BIOS.
ok first of all the sapphire cards are crap!!! i have tryed everything thats is to do.. it is impossible to get the volt more then 1.2 stable. i have tryed it all now and that is a fact.. there is nothing more to do with this card untill i find a hard vmod guide and there isnt any.
cant get the damn card over 590/630 and thats final. i have tryed every bios mod and orginal bios there is.


it's beacuse your power is 5 phase, not 6

 

mjs1231

New Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2006
Messages
17 (0.00/day)
His 1800 Gto Iceq III Turbo Beyond Unlocked

hardware specs...

PC POWER AND COOLING 510 DELUXE PSU
DFI LANPARTY UT CFX3200-DR MOTHERBOARD
2X512 CORSAIR PC3200 XL XMS 1.2 BRAINPOWER DDR

2X HIS 1800 GTO ICEQ III TURBO IN CROSSFIRE

1X RAPTOR 36 GIG HDD WITH / DUAL BOOT TO XP 32 AND XP 64
1X WD 250 GIG W 16 MEG CACHE HDD STORAGE DRIVE





Ok this is what i did.

i used atiwinflash 110 to make a backup of my current firmware
ok done

then i used HxDen hex editor to modify the backup i just made to unlock the pipes.
ok done now i have a working *.rom file with pipes unlocked.

then i used RaBit 2.1 to edit the backed up rom file, got the error , kept on going, and modified the voltages.
ok done.

set gpu to 1.225 v and left clock speeds default, which is 520 gpu 1000 ddr-3
ok saved , done

**** notice at this step make another backup of the original firmware**** and save somewhere

time to flash

then i used atiwinflash 110 to flash the backed up modded firmware to the card

screen went blank....... desktop came back up. after 5 seconds or so
looks like it worked, rebooted

checked atitool and shazaaaam 16 pipes

ok now


i used a the newest RIVATUNER to set the fan speed to full.


next i used ati overclocker 3.70 to increase the ddr-3 voltages ( it can also raise the gpu voltage ) both in realtime, that means it raises as you move the slider

ok done




used atitool to increase the gpu and ddr-3 speed

final oc at gpu = 1.250 core volts
final oc at ddr-3= 2.5 core and i/o volts


650 gpu @ 16 pipes
1400 ddr-3

idle @ 45 c


ALERT **** be carefull with Rabit , not to change the ddr-3 latencies , i did it by accident, so dont click the realtime box under the memory tab in rabit

again NO NOT click the realtime box in rabit under memory tab

if you do, don't make any changes and exit rabit

or it will mess your performance up bigtime
and i mean bigtime, it changes the ddr-3 latencies all of them.

so once again double check you ddr-3 timming against the unmodded backup of the stock firmware to verify default/stock ddr-3 latencies


i am betting money that with the right ddr-3 latency timming and voltage I could get this card alot faster especially with a water cooling system

around 750 gpu and prolly around 1500 ddr-3

but its just a guestimation




well there it is

every thing you need to unlock the REAL power of the HIS gto iceq 3 turbo video cards
 
Last edited:

sefu

New Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2005
Messages
42 (0.01/day)
Location
Romania
And some scores of this setup
 

chron

New Member
Joined
May 21, 2006
Messages
569 (0.09/day)
Yea its interesting to find someone with a gto crossfire setup. Is it true theres no need for a master card and cable and stuff?

I've heard bad things with winflash. Its ok to use when you want to backup the bios but sometimes a flash to the card can mess it up. Turns out yours seems to be ok...

How were you able to change memory voltage? I think the IceQ version might include this while the normal version did not... Also, are you sure you modded both cards and not just one? Whats your 3dmark05 score?
 

mjs1231

New Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2006
Messages
17 (0.00/day)
yes

yes its true but you need to be using a ati 3200 chipset based motherboard, both card are unlocked and fully plug and play crossfire configuration

2 1800 gto cards identacal

not master or slave

fully plug and play


worked like a champ

only issue that arose was the chipset tempature

because of the iceq cooling system, blocks air flow

replaced chipset fan with a thermaltake blower fan

beautie

now never goes over 40 c

ldt 275
ddr 240
cpu 2600

gpu 650
ddr-3 1300

x 2

fully stable


so do the math


gotta role out to work

peeeeec
 

mitsirfishi

New Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2005
Messages
922 (0.14/day)
Location
Grantham UK, Lincs
System Name Lazy boh
Processor AMD X6 1090T @ 4ghz
Motherboard ASUS M4A89GTD PRO
Cooling TT FRIO
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600
Video Card(s) HD4870
Storage 60gb Ocz vertex 2 2x2TB 2x1TB 1x500GB
Display(s) 25.5" hanns G
Case Antec 1200 V1
Audio Device(s) onboard :P FTW
Power Supply Corsair TX750W v1
Software W7 64Bit
can some confirm which cards sucessfully unlock as im going to have to invest in one in the near future


and the max safe voltages for the core aswell as the memory :p on air of corse


http://www.ebuyer.com/UK/product/109853 this is the one im going to get :)

as the person who started this post is using the HIS one
 
Last edited:

mjs1231

New Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2006
Messages
17 (0.00/day)
BIOS Part Number 113-AA93100-100-HT

this is directly from catalyst information center

default settings



Graphics Card Manufacturer Powered by ATI
Graphics Chipset Radeon X1800 GTO
Device ID 710A
Vendor 1002

Subsystem ID 0B12
Subsystem Vendor ID 17AF

Bus Type PCI Express
Current Bus Setting PCI Express

BIOS Version 009.012.004.002
BIOS Part Number 113-AA93100-100-HT
BIOS Date 2006/03/29

Memory Size 256 MB
Memory Type DDR3

Core Clock in MHz 520 MHz
Memory Clock in MHz 495 MHz

Primary Display Yes




hope that helped
 

mjs1231

New Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2006
Messages
17 (0.00/day)
the gto

these cards run 650 1400 all day long


thats a 400 dollar card


i would get 2

asap
before they disapear
 

mjs1231

New Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2006
Messages
17 (0.00/day)
Voltages

I dont know what the max voltages are

I know there are 3 voltage options

gpu
ddr
i/o

i cant find anyone to explain what theses do or what the max's are


if anyone knows please post

please no speculation
 

mitsirfishi

New Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2005
Messages
922 (0.14/day)
Location
Grantham UK, Lincs
System Name Lazy boh
Processor AMD X6 1090T @ 4ghz
Motherboard ASUS M4A89GTD PRO
Cooling TT FRIO
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600
Video Card(s) HD4870
Storage 60gb Ocz vertex 2 2x2TB 2x1TB 1x500GB
Display(s) 25.5" hanns G
Case Antec 1200 V1
Audio Device(s) onboard :P FTW
Power Supply Corsair TX750W v1
Software W7 64Bit
no what i was asking
was
which ones do unlock

powercolour - yes no ?
sapphire ?
connect 3D
Club 3D


would like some confirmation please for myself and other people
 

pt

not a suicide-bomber
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,956 (1.36/day)
Location
Portugal
Processor AMD Turion 64 X2 Mobile TL-60 (Trinidad)
Motherboard ASUS F3Ka (ATI RS690M)
Cooling stock
Memory Nanya 2x1GB ddr2 667@5-5-5-15-2T
Video Card(s) ATI Mobility Radeon HD2600 512MB DDR2@ 580mhz/486mhz
Storage 160GB on laptop+250GB external
Display(s) ASUS 15.4
Case Asus Laptop F3Ka chassis
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply 1:30minutes battery
Software "genui xp", 'cause i hated vista
From what i read the Saphire has the less probability of unlocking and the HIS has the higher, but not all the cards unlock, i got a power color but i didn't unlock it because it's powerfull enough for me
HAPPY GAMING
 

mjs1231

New Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2006
Messages
17 (0.00/day)
1800

all I know is that the his 1800 gto iceq 3 turbo card is a xl card turned down

I think you must have a gto turbo card no matter what vendor

guestamate
 

mitsirfishi

New Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2005
Messages
922 (0.14/day)
Location
Grantham UK, Lincs
System Name Lazy boh
Processor AMD X6 1090T @ 4ghz
Motherboard ASUS M4A89GTD PRO
Cooling TT FRIO
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600
Video Card(s) HD4870
Storage 60gb Ocz vertex 2 2x2TB 2x1TB 1x500GB
Display(s) 25.5" hanns G
Case Antec 1200 V1
Audio Device(s) onboard :P FTW
Power Supply Corsair TX750W v1
Software W7 64Bit
ok thanks :D youve helped me alot
 

pt

not a suicide-bomber
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,956 (1.36/day)
Location
Portugal
Processor AMD Turion 64 X2 Mobile TL-60 (Trinidad)
Motherboard ASUS F3Ka (ATI RS690M)
Cooling stock
Memory Nanya 2x1GB ddr2 667@5-5-5-15-2T
Video Card(s) ATI Mobility Radeon HD2600 512MB DDR2@ 580mhz/486mhz
Storage 160GB on laptop+250GB external
Display(s) ASUS 15.4
Case Asus Laptop F3Ka chassis
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply 1:30minutes battery
Software "genui xp", 'cause i hated vista
mjs1231 said:
all I know is that the his 1800 gto iceq 3 turbo card is a xl card turned down

I think you must have a gto turbo card no matter what vendor

guestamate

Never heard of a GTO TURBO, without being the HIS :wtf: , like i said the all the vendors sell card that can be unlocked, some vendors have more probability of their cards getting unlocked, like HIS, Saphire has less
 
Joined
Jul 15, 2006
Messages
971 (0.15/day)
Location
Malaysia
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 5700G
Motherboard Gigabyte B450M-S2H
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu Mark II
Memory 2 x 16GB SK Hynix OEM DDR4-3200 @ 3666 18-20-18-36
Video Card(s) Colorful RTX 2060 SUPER 8GB
Storage 250GB WD BLACK SN750 M.2 + 4TB WD Red Plus + 4TB WD Purple
Display(s) AOpen 27HC5R 27" 1080p 165Hz
Case COUGAR MX440 Mesh RGB
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium HD + Kurtzweil KS-40A bookshelf
Power Supply Corsair CX750M
Mouse Razer Deathadder Essential
Keyboard Cougar Attack2 Cherry MX Black
Software Windows 10 Pro 22H1 x64
I have GeCube X1800GTO with GB_PIPE_SELECT 0x12BB4 and it wont unlock, can I somehow change it to 0x3FE4? I tried 3 modded GTO BIOS even the XL one still wont unlock....

Max overclock is 651MHz on the core 1.3V and 711MHz 2.2V on the mem. Maximum temperature is 85, and any higher voltage on the core will result in lockups, probably because I have 5 phase/mosfets whatever you guys called it. Is changing to better cooler like ThermalRight V1 Ultra will increase its overclockability?
 

mitsirfishi

New Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2005
Messages
922 (0.14/day)
Location
Grantham UK, Lincs
System Name Lazy boh
Processor AMD X6 1090T @ 4ghz
Motherboard ASUS M4A89GTD PRO
Cooling TT FRIO
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600
Video Card(s) HD4870
Storage 60gb Ocz vertex 2 2x2TB 2x1TB 1x500GB
Display(s) 25.5" hanns G
Case Antec 1200 V1
Audio Device(s) onboard :P FTW
Power Supply Corsair TX750W v1
Software W7 64Bit
i would strongly reccommend the zalman v900 :) best cooler you probilly going to get on air at this moment in time
 
Joined
Jul 15, 2006
Messages
971 (0.15/day)
Location
Malaysia
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 5700G
Motherboard Gigabyte B450M-S2H
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu Mark II
Memory 2 x 16GB SK Hynix OEM DDR4-3200 @ 3666 18-20-18-36
Video Card(s) Colorful RTX 2060 SUPER 8GB
Storage 250GB WD BLACK SN750 M.2 + 4TB WD Red Plus + 4TB WD Purple
Display(s) AOpen 27HC5R 27" 1080p 165Hz
Case COUGAR MX440 Mesh RGB
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium HD + Kurtzweil KS-40A bookshelf
Power Supply Corsair CX750M
Mouse Razer Deathadder Essential
Keyboard Cougar Attack2 Cherry MX Black
Software Windows 10 Pro 22H1 x64
mitsirfishi said:
i would strongly reccommend the zalman v900 :) best cooler you probilly going to get on air at this moment in time
I would love to buy the VF900Cu but its currently unavailable at my place, I been waiting for months and still only the VF700 is available. Other than V1 Ultra is Accelero X2 but I heard that it isnt as good as the V1 or VF900 one, is it true?
 
Top