• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Radeon X800 Non-Pro/X800 XL/X850 Voltmods

MMos

New Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2005
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#2
I tried it , but can't get it working :(

First i measured VGPU on the measuring point it gives 1.408V.

Then i measured the VGPU resistor , was about .435K . I penciled it down to .390k and measured VGPU
again , still 1.408V.

Then i measured the IGPU resistor , was about 40k and i penciled it down to about 20K.
But still my VGPU is 1.408V.

I don't know why it doesn't raise the VGPU :confused:

Edit: Card is Powercolor X800XL
 
Last edited:

Urlyin

Senior Moderator
Joined
Aug 17, 2004
Messages
2,260 (0.46/day)
Likes
129
#3
MMos said:
I tried it , but can't get it working :(

First i measured VGPU on the measuring point it gives 1.408V.

Then i measured the VGPU resistor , was about .435K . I penciled it down to .390k and measured VGPU
again , still 1.408V.

Then i measured the IGPU resistor , was about 40k and i penciled it down to about 20K.
But still my VGPU is 1.408V.

I don't know why it doesn't raise the VGPU :confused:

Edit: Card is Powercolor X800XL

MMos ... which measure point are you using? I see there are two shown ...
 

Urlyin

Senior Moderator
Joined
Aug 17, 2004
Messages
2,260 (0.46/day)
Likes
129
#5
You should be measuring the voltage at the bottom of cap c60 ...
 

Urlyin

Senior Moderator
Joined
Aug 17, 2004
Messages
2,260 (0.46/day)
Likes
129
#8
MMos said:
Yes this is the point(C60) i used. :confused: :(
MMOs ... clean off the mod for the GPU. Recheck the ohms on the resistor you penciled and then check the resistor to the right of it in image number 5 (counting from the top down).
 

Urlyin

Senior Moderator
Joined
Aug 17, 2004
Messages
2,260 (0.46/day)
Likes
129
#9
Ex0skelet0r said:
and if i do this voltmod, what i will gain? more fps? less temprature?
Ex .. increasing the voltage allows for higher mhz for GPU and MEM. Yes it does equal to higher FPS, depending upon the amount of OC gained. As far as heat, this can greatly increase, again depends on the amount of oc ..
 

MMos

New Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2005
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#10
Urlyin said:
MMOs ... clean off the mod for the GPU. Recheck the ohms on the resistor you penciled and then check the resistor to the right of it in image number 5 (counting from the top down).
I already cleaned the Mod after seeing no voltage gain. I rechecked everthing. R1596 has ~40K , and the right one on pic5 has ~435k

BTW. I tried to mod VDDQ and VDD , both worked like they should. It's just that damned VGPU mod that doesn't work for me. :(
 
U

Unregistered

Guest
#11
MMos said:
I already cleaned the Mod after seeing no voltage gain. I rechecked everthing. R1596 has ~40K , and the right one on pic5 has ~435k

BTW. I tried to mod VDDQ and VDD , both worked like they should. It's just that damned VGPU mod that doesn't work for me. :(

MMOS the R1596 IGPU mod is not needed unless you going with a high VGPU ... still not sure why you didn't get an increase with the resistor shown. Do you see the resistor R1597? That is the one that should be shown in the image from W1zzard. Can you verify that? The way they changed the board it may not have a labeled beside the resistor but in a list below ...
 
D

DoughtCom

Guest
#12
I'm wondering, I can only get a 410MHz Core/455MHz Mem stable with this X800XL I got from monarch computer. It's a sapphire (has the hologram on the board), but the PCB is Red. It even has the ugly chick STICKER over what looks like an ATI logo on the heatsink. Let me know what you guys think of that.

On to my main question.... since it's a red PCB (not that the ACTUAL color has anything to do with it obviously, but could be a different design), does that mean this mod will still work since it's a "sapphire"? Do you guys think it's a counterfit or anything or have people seen red versions as well? I DO get around a 5200 score in 3DMark so I know it's at least an X800 XL.
 

Urlyin

Senior Moderator
Joined
Aug 17, 2004
Messages
2,260 (0.46/day)
Likes
129
#13
DoughtCom said:
I'm wondering, I can only get a 410MHz Core/455MHz Mem stable with this X800XL I got from monarch computer. It's a sapphire (has the hologram on the board), but the PCB is Red. It even has the ugly chick STICKER over what looks like an ATI logo on the heatsink. Let me know what you guys think of that.

On to my main question.... since it's a red PCB (not that the ACTUAL color has anything to do with it obviously, but could be a different design), does that mean this mod will still work since it's a "sapphire"? Do you guys think it's a counterfit or anything or have people seen red versions as well? I DO get around a 5200 score in 3DMark so I know it's at least an X800 XL.
No big deal on it being red or blue ... check the images against the locations on your board. They should be the same and the mod should work. Your score of 5200 doesn't sound off for an XL ...
 
U

Unregistered

Guest
#14
Hi all,

new to this forum.

I have a question about the OVP or IGPU mod on the x850. When do I have to do this one. I am guessing it protects the vgpu from getting to much volts. How many is too many volts? I am at 1.55v now.

musk
 

AllBrain

New Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2004
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Cape Town, South Africa
#15
I have a small little problem with my Gecube X800XL. The PCB does not look the same at all:



Here are the codes on the IC's that I think control the GPU and Memory voltage:
GPU - RT9256
Memory - RT9214
Can someone help me?
 
Last edited:

Urlyin

Senior Moderator
Joined
Aug 17, 2004
Messages
2,260 (0.46/day)
Likes
129
#16
AllBrain said:
I have a small little problem with my Gecube X800XL. The PCB does not look the same at all:



Here are the codes on the IC's that I think control the GPU and Memory voltage:
GPU - RT9256
Memory - RT9214
Can someone help me?
Looks like they changed up from the Fairchild to a Richtek ... can you get a closer shot of the chip area?

Don't see anything on the Richtek web site for the RT9256 but here's the RT9214, are there two of these?
 

Attachments

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,069 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,978
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#18
i fixed the vgpu location in the article .. previous one was the vdroop mod :)
 

cubalis

New Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2005
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#19
I am having the same problem with a powercolor vivo x800xl

The VDD and VDDQ have both been penciled and work perfectly, but the VGPU won't budge from 1.41V.

anyone resolve this yet?
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,069 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,978
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#20
cubalis did you use the updated pictures? changed earlier today
 

cubalis

New Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2005
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#21
yes I used the new pictures. I got my memory to oc stable to 580 instead of 540 before this mod, but my GPU needs a little more juice to get past where it's at now (454) ;)

And thanks for the info - this mod is very easy to do and has great results... if only I could get my VGPU up....

cheers
 

funkflix

New Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2005
Messages
104 (0.02/day)
Likes
2
Location
Germany
#22
@cubalis

It works perfect for me! Are u sure thet u used the new pics.? I'm now on 1,54V and it gaves me an boost about ~ 35MHz, it's ok, but it could be better! ;)

Make an pic from ur card, maybe it's an different layout?

Regards.

Edit: I'm on a x850 XT.
 

cubalis

New Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2005
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#23
ok, the penciled mod was applied to resistor with the green box. I took all readings for the VGPU on C60.

Also, this is the only x800xl that uses an external pci-e power connector (6 pin)..... could this have anything to do with it?



 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,069 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,978
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#25
that's the wrong one .. you have to pencil in the EMPTY spot to the left of your green box as indicated in the pictures