• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

RBE feature requests

Joined
Dec 1, 2007
Messages
528 (0.14/day)
Likes
13
Location
Karachi, Pakistan
System Name mAkS
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E0 E8400 @3.0Ghz (Acheived 4.4Ghz On Stock Cooling)
Motherboard Asus P5K-V (Dead :[ )
Cooling CPU + Front + Rear + Side
Memory XMS2 DHX TWIN2X2048-6400C5DHX/800 BUS
Video Card(s) Inno3D 9600 GT Overclocked
Storage Seagate Sata II 250 GB ++ 500 GB
Display(s) Hp 2009f 20-inch Wide-screen
Case Legend
Audio Device(s) Build-In 8 CHannel (Dell 5.1")
Power Supply CoolerMaster 460W eXtreme Power Plus
Software Many
Benchmark Scores E8400 hardware rank 94th on hwbot in wPrime :D
#27
support for x1000 series???
 

Divet

New Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2008
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#28
WTF? It actually is changeable! ;)
I'm sorry, but it is changeable only if "Use transfer function (recommended)" is checked!
In my BIOS another item "Use look up table" is checked and I'm afraid of changing to "Use transfer function"...
Please answer me, can I do this: 1) change to "Use transfer function"; 2) set "duty cycle min"; 3) immediately after this change to "Use look up table" ("duty cycle min" becomes gray inactive)?
Would my new value of "duty cycle min" be saved???
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
307 (0.09/day)
Likes
75
#29
support for x1000 series???
I think RBE isn't going to support it because those card are'nt sold any more. Why dont you use RaBiT?

I'm sorry, but it is changeable only if "Use transfer function (recommended)" is checked!
In my BIOS another item "Use look up table" is checked and I'm afraid of changing to "Use transfer function"...
Please answer me, can I do this: 1) change to "Use transfer function"; 2) set "duty cycle min"; 3) immediately after this change to "Use look up table" ("duty cycle min" becomes gray inactive)?
Would my new value of "duty cycle min" be saved???
You only need to change the first fan value of the look up table to 25% :rolleyes:
 

Divet

New Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2008
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#30
You only need to change the first fan value of the look up table to 25% :rolleyes:
Of course, I tried! Without success!
First, first temperature value in my look up table was 60 degrees! So it's fan value works only if 60 degrees achieved!
I tried to change it from 60 to 40 degrees! (And fan speed value from 41 to 25)! But without any good result! After saving, flashing, rebooting - temperature was 45 degrees and fan was 31 !!!!!! A don't know, why!
 

Ketxxx

Heedless Psychic
Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
11,507 (2.68/day)
Likes
562
Location
Kingdom of gods
System Name Prowler. V9.
Processor Intel i5 3570k @ 4.6GHz 1.2v
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Cooling Modded CoolIT ECO ALC, 3x 120mm Coolermaster Sickleflow fans
Memory 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-25 1N (T)
Video Card(s) HD7950 Vapor-X @ 1.25GHz 1.05v, 6GHz 1.5v
Storage WD Caviar Black 640GB, 32MB cache, SATA
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron W2242S
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
Power Supply Corsair HX850w modular
Software Windows 7 x64
#32
I want a new GUI, one labelling things properly :) like the UVD clock profile actually being labelled UVD :p
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#34
BAGZZlash is already working on it. You can post a screenshot how it must look in the "General information and discussion" thread

PS This is my suggestion -> http://forums.techpowerup.com/showpost.php?p=886092&postcount=318
Thanks for stepping into the breach for me. But to make things straight: I'm not working on it, I'm still thinking about it (a lot!). Because it's not that simple. I'm really willing to make your suggestion come real, but it's hard because all powerplay states vary for BIOS to BIOS.
 
Joined
Aug 25, 2008
Messages
395 (0.12/day)
Likes
86
Location
Bydgoszcz, Poland
System Name "Złotko"
Processor AMD 1055T @ 3600 MHz
Motherboard Asrock 880G@890GX
Cooling Thermalright 120 Xtreme (lapped)
Memory A-Data 1600 Plus
Video Card(s) Asus HD6950 unlocked - WOW
Storage many more than you can imagine
Display(s) Acer AL1923 and Philips 40PFL5605H
Case Fractal Define R3
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Music / onboard
Power Supply Seasonic M12D 850W
Software viruses, worms, trojan horses, spyware, adware, rootkits
Benchmark Scores 2.3 promile of alcohol in my blood and still standing
#35
Hello BAGZZlash,

In RBE 1.14 CCC limits can be increased up to 720/1200 for HD4850. On techpowerup BIOS database there is BIOS from Gainward 4850 Golden Sample --link--(standard clocked 700/1100) witch allows go up to 750/1150. Can you add this profile to Method1 - Hash. Those are limits for my card on stock voltage, and I think most of 4850 users can do this.

If you will add this profile, I would be glad to test it on my HD4850.

PS. You are doing a hell of a good job for ATI users. Man ... you are legend!
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#36
Hello BAGZZlash,

In RBE 1.14 CCC limits can be increased up to 720/1200 for HD4850. On techpowerup BIOS database there is BIOS from Gainward 4850 Golden Sample --link--(standard clocked 700/1100) witch allows go up to 750/1150. Can you add this profile to Method1 - Hash. Those are limits for my card on stock voltage, and I think most of 4850 users can do this.

If you will add this profile, I would be glad to test it on my HD4850.

PS. You are doing a hell of a good job for ATI users. Man ... you are legend!
Thank you man, I look every now and then after such BIOSes with increased overdrive headroom. Consider it done for the next RBE release! :)
 

nafets

New Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2008
Messages
611 (0.18/day)
Likes
133
#37
Not sure if this has been mentioned before or if it's even possible;

Editing and setting voltage ranges.

Example: With my HD4870 there are a number of BIOSes available with varying voltage settings and/or ranges. Some come either locked in at one voltage setting (usually at 1.263v or even 1.276v; changing voltages in these BIOSes does nothing) or with a useable voltage range (1.083v to 1.263v; you can change voltages in these BIOSes to the 4 voltages in this range).

It would be great if you could expand the range to include the minimum value I've seen for the HD4870, which is 1.083v (for undervolting in 2D - saving power), and to the maximum value I've seen, which is 1.276v (for overvolting in 3DHP - increasing overclocking stability).
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
307 (0.09/day)
Likes
75
#38
Not sure if this has been mentioned before or if it's even possible;

Editing and setting voltage ranges.

Example: With my HD4870 there are a number of BIOSes available with varying voltage settings and/or ranges. Some come either locked in at one voltage setting (usually at 1.263v or even 1.276v; changing voltages in these BIOSes does nothing) or with a useable voltage range (1.083v to 1.263v; you can change voltages in these BIOSes to the 4 voltages in this range).

It would be great if you could expand the range to include the minimum value I've seen for the HD4870, which is 1.083v (for undervolting in 2D - saving power), and to the maximum value I've seen, which is 1.276v (for overvolting in 3DHP - increasing overclocking stability).
I tried the special Diamond Bios. It was a bad overclocker even with 1.276v. I could push 5MHz more out the 113-B50701-105 Bios and my screen wasn't corrupt when setting the RAM at 200MHz

The problem is, if you dont have any information about it, it impossible to find what your looking for. So changing the voltage range is impossible without knowing the bytes and maybe even not possible because hardware limits of the Voltage Regulator. So it is guesing in the dark.

If BAGZZlash had a HD4870 card, it would be easier for him to find it out.
 
Joined
Sep 10, 2007
Messages
172 (0.05/day)
Likes
15
Location
Zagreb, Croatia
System Name My main PC - C2D
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E4400 @ 320x10 (3200MHz) w/ Scythe Ninja rev.B + 120mm fan
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3R (Intel P35 + ICH9R chipset, socket 775)
Cooling Scythe Ninja rev.B + 120mm fan | 250mm case fan on side | 120mm PSU fan
Memory 4x 1GB Kingmax MARS DDR2 800 CL5
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATi Radeon HD4890
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 250GB SATAII, 16MB cache, 7200 rpm
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 757DFX, 17“ CRT, max: 1920x1440 @64Hz
Case Aplus CS-188AF case with 250mm side fan
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC889A onboard 7.1, with Logitech X-540 5.1 speakers
Power Supply Chieftec 450W (GPS450AA-101A) /w 120mm fan
Software Windows XP Professional SP3 32bit / Windows 7 Beta1 64bit (dual boot)
Benchmark Scores none
#39
@voltage range - I second that. I'm a bit late commer to this thread, but this was my initial request to be made.. nafets was quicker though :D
It's not that important to me personaly, but it would be usefull to have range from 1,083 - 1,276 just because you'd have a choice. Right now, you either have high voltages or low voltages, can't have both.. As for lousy overclockability of Diamond bios (VuurVOS) - it matters little if all that is taken from their BIOS is high voltage ;) Than we could take any BIOS that is good overclocker or original one from your card, and enable both low/high voltages, and low/high CCC limits. Btw, what's that with voltage regulator hardware limits? We know it can give +0,02V in real measured voltage with Diamond BIOS, and we all know it gives much lower voltage with 1,083V tweak, so voltage regulator can do it alright.

My second request would be just that. Any way to force CCC to show LOWER clock range in Overdrive? I'd really like if we would have 150-999 for GPU and 200-1200 for memory :)

For my third request, I'm getting back to posts #32/33/34 (Ketxxx ;) , VuurVOS, BAGZZlash)
Thanks for stepping into the breach for me. But to make things straight: I'm not working on it, I'm still thinking about it (a lot!). Because it's not that simple. I'm really willing to make your suggestion come real, but it's hard because all powerplay states vary for BIOS to BIOS.
I persume that changing label txt is problematic part. Why don't you use txtbox instead of ordinary label? or dropdown list or something like that, which is all similar to current solution. Only thing you need to change is that each group of clocks has its own changeable txtbox. I'm low on Visual Studio skills, but should be no more complicated than current solution.
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
307 (0.09/day)
Likes
75
#40
@voltage range - I second that. I'm a bit late commer to this thread, but this was my initial request to be made.. nafets was quicker though :D
It's not that important to me personaly, but it would be usefull to have range from 1,083 - 1,276 just because you'd have a choice. Right now, you either have high voltages or low voltages, can't have both.. As for lousy overclockability of Diamond bios (VuurVOS) - it matters little if all that is taken from their BIOS is high voltage ;) Than we could take any BIOS that is good overclocker or original one from your card, and enable both low/high voltages, and low/high CCC limits. Btw, what's that with voltage regulator hardware limits? We know it can give +0,02V in real measured voltage with Diamond BIOS, and we all know it gives much lower voltage with 1,083V tweak, so voltage regulator can do it alright.
Its not so easy. The problem is how it works. I am speaking and trying with BAGZZlash to find out how it works. I have an idea but its proberly more or less fault. I know more or less how it works on the 100 bios but the problem is my solution didn't fit with the 105. It did more or less explain why the voltages looked so on the 100 bios.

My second request would be just that. Any way to force CCC to show LOWER clock range in Overdrive? I'd really like if we would have 150-999 for GPU and 200-1200 for memory :)
I tought they where set by the states clocks.

For my third request, I'm getting back to posts #32/33/34 (Ketxxx ;) , VuurVOS, BAGZZlash)


I persume that changing label txt is problematic part. Why don't you use txtbox instead of ordinary label? or dropdown list or something like that, which is all similar to current solution. Only thing you need to change is that each group of clocks has its own changeable txtbox. I'm low on Visual Studio skills, but should be no more complicated than current solution.
Thats nice. A dropdown list where you can select a state. So you only need one set of boxed to show every thing. (so you still need 9 textboxes). I will make later a screenshot of you idea.

 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 10, 2007
Messages
172 (0.05/day)
Likes
15
Location
Zagreb, Croatia
System Name My main PC - C2D
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E4400 @ 320x10 (3200MHz) w/ Scythe Ninja rev.B + 120mm fan
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3R (Intel P35 + ICH9R chipset, socket 775)
Cooling Scythe Ninja rev.B + 120mm fan | 250mm case fan on side | 120mm PSU fan
Memory 4x 1GB Kingmax MARS DDR2 800 CL5
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATi Radeon HD4890
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 250GB SATAII, 16MB cache, 7200 rpm
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 757DFX, 17“ CRT, max: 1920x1440 @64Hz
Case Aplus CS-188AF case with 250mm side fan
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC889A onboard 7.1, with Logitech X-540 5.1 speakers
Power Supply Chieftec 450W (GPS450AA-101A) /w 120mm fan
Software Windows XP Professional SP3 32bit / Windows 7 Beta1 64bit (dual boot)
Benchmark Scores none
#41
Well, didn't exactly envision it like this, but your screenshot looks fine to me :D So fine, I'll just forget my idea ;)

@lower CCC Overdrive limits - you mean, I should make BIOS clocks run on 160/200 by default, than I'll have 160GPU/200memory available in Overdrive?

@voltage ranges, well, we can just hope that you guys will find a way some day..
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2006
Messages
310 (0.08/day)
Likes
31
System Name Junkamatic
Processor i7
Motherboard Z77
Cooling Thermaltake
Memory Corsair
Video Card(s) Evga GTX770
Storage 4 Seagate Satas
Display(s) VW266H
Case Lian-Li A77B
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply Corsair HX1000w
Software W7
#42
Add help bubbles to most of the fields with text large enough to read.
A couple of the help boxes existing now display text that is really hard to read.


This is a great utility and I am sure glad I found it.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,189 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,797
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#43
Older Cards

Is there any Possible Way to allow Older Cards such as the Radeon X1K Series into the bunch, because i tried saving my bios using Rabit and tried loading it in the RBE and it gives this in the attachment
 

Attachments

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#44
Is there any Possible Way to allow Older Cards such as the Radeon X1K Series into the bunch, because i tried saving my bios using Rabit and tried loading it in the RBE and it gives this in the attachment
Sorry, not gonna happen. RBE does and always will support video cards from HD 2x00 on only.
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
307 (0.09/day)
Likes
75
#45
Is there any Possible Way to allow Older Cards such as the Radeon X1K Series into the bunch, because i tried saving my bios using Rabit and tried loading it in the RBE and it gives this in the attachment
Why write a bios editor for the X1K Series if there is already a bios edior called Rabit. Why would BAGZZlash spend his time/money on something which isn't produced any more

EDIT Dammit BAGZZlash was faster......
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,189 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,797
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#46
Why write a bios editor for the X1K Series if there is already a bios edior called Rabit. Why would BAGZZlash spend his time/money on something which isn't produced any more

EDIT Dammit BAGZZlash was faster......
Dude dont try to rip my head off, this is a free forum, Also Rabit doesnt detect Cards Properly anyway.
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#47
Dude dont try to rip my head off, this is a free forum, Also Rabit doesnt detect Cards Properly anyway.
I'm sure VuurVOS didn't mean to be rude. The thing is that this question is asked too many times. Three times just in this thread for example.
What X1xxx card are you using that your BIOS is not being properly processed using RaBiT?
 
Last edited:

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,189 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,797
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#48
Sapphire Radeon x1950 Pro AGP 512, it doesnt detect the Max amt of ram, yet ATI CCC does.
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#49
I see. That shouldn't be such a big problem. Fact is that the memory amount isn't really contained inside the BIOS. :eek:
The BIOS is a computer program that is run at boot up. At this time, the card figures out the memory amount and, for newer cards, also timings etc. by some trial and error. So, programs that analyze BIOS files just as RaBiT or RBE have difficulties determining these things. The CCC however doesn't because the BIOS feeds its findings into a controller chip after determining the memory settings. CCC and "runtime" programs like RivaTuner or ATT can revert to these information directly, of course.
So, just go ahead and try RaBiT for your case. I'm pretty sure it will work for you. ;)
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,189 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,797
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#50
Dude I know what bios is, it is Basic Input Output System, it is the firmware of the System, with out that system a Computer or component cant function properly, as that is low level software.