• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

RBE - General information and discussion

Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
307 (0.09/day)
Likes
75
I flashed my XFX 4890 XXX bios and it went bad. I have been trying to restore the original bios. I have a backup. When I try to boot with the card in it just beeps. I unplugged the card from the pcie slot and plugged it back in and it actually showed up in my windows for a minute then I went into RBE editor and it showed my card but when i hit anaylyze flash windows crashed. I have unplugged it a few times since and cleaned the drivers. It has not showed up again since. Any idea how I can make it show up again? I have tried to use ati flash and followed the tutorial exactly. It did let me into my hard drive where I put the files but now it's saying invalid dir. So what can I do?
Very very long one liner. My tip. Make a new thread for clearly your problem and exlain how you got the invalid dir error. Use some screenshots. Sometimes an image can tell more than 1000 words.

Otherwise I can't understand if you don't understand what you don't understand....even if I want to...
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2006
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Processor Athlon 64 3500+ venice
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-K8NF-9 nForce4 Skt 939 [rev 1.1]
Cooling Arctic Cooling Silencer 64 Ultra [cpu] // HIS IceQ3 [G-card]
Memory Corsair 2GB DDR XMS3200C2PT TwinX (2x1GB) platinum
Video Card(s) HIS X1800GTO IceQ3 Turbo Dual DL-DVI VIVO 256MB PCIe
Storage Maxtor 160 GB 6L160PO ATA133
Display(s) Eizo flexscan F77 CRT
Case Samuria style ATX
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek ALC850 @ nVIDIA nForce4 (CK8-04)
Power Supply 450w Q-Tec dual fan
Software WinXP Pro / WinXP Home - dual boot
HIS [H487FN1GP] HD 4870 Fan 1GB (256bit) GDDR5 PCIe.

virgin bios


hoping someone has a fan speed fix,as this is the 2 wire fan with no access to fan control,and it runs hotter than my arse when covered in custard.:D
 

Attachments

Joined
Jul 18, 2006
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Processor Athlon 64 3500+ venice
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-K8NF-9 nForce4 Skt 939 [rev 1.1]
Cooling Arctic Cooling Silencer 64 Ultra [cpu] // HIS IceQ3 [G-card]
Memory Corsair 2GB DDR XMS3200C2PT TwinX (2x1GB) platinum
Video Card(s) HIS X1800GTO IceQ3 Turbo Dual DL-DVI VIVO 256MB PCIe
Storage Maxtor 160 GB 6L160PO ATA133
Display(s) Eizo flexscan F77 CRT
Case Samuria style ATX
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek ALC850 @ nVIDIA nForce4 (CK8-04)
Power Supply 450w Q-Tec dual fan
Software WinXP Pro / WinXP Home - dual boot
Sorry, RBE can't do magic. If it is a 2-wired fan, it is not controllable. Face it. :cry:
i think your wrong there sir......

my mrs could control it,she trys to control everything...so i am aiming her at my card :rolleyes:
 

glenboy

New Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2007
Messages
34 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
hiya bagzz
i have 3 x 5850s coming and i want to open up the ccc limits to a much higher level but i'm sure that even an asustop 5850 won't have theccc limits i'm looking for i want 1200gpu and 1400 memory limit, could i use the signature file save from asustop 5870 and then use that sig file in rbe on the 5850 bios or might it work using the method 2 way,thanks in advance and RBE is a brilliant utility
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
No, don't do that!
On the one hand, signature saving isn't working properly for 5xx0 cards anyway yet, on the other hand it has never been a good idea to interchange signatures among different video card types. Don't do it.
 

glenboy

New Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2007
Messages
34 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
ok i'll wait a bit till rbe is updated and maybe there will be a few 5850 bioses to choose from then as well
 

Zíon

New Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2009
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
5
Sorry, RBE can't do magic. If it is a 2-wired fan, it is not controllable. Face it. :cry:
Not exactly true... mine has a 2-wired fan and fan control works fine.

I sent you an email a couple days ago (Oct 2nd) about 4870/4770/5770 programmable VRM
Pls check your mail !
 

newfellow

New Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2009
Messages
314 (0.10/day)
Likes
17
System Name ID
Processor Q9450 ~3.74Ghz
Motherboard ASUS-P5E
Cooling Air
Memory G.Skill CL4-8GB
Video Card(s) ATI/Geforce 5850/9800
Storage A-lot
Display(s) BenQ G2400WT
Case 900
Audio Device(s) Shitty ASUS FX;P
Power Supply OCZ GXS 850W
Software -
Benchmark Scores too many machines to spec
Since when has GPU fans have had 3 pins?

Anyway, just checked RBE seems, damn nice software. Tested all sort of BIOS editors in past couple days for ATI cards seems this one actually works very well and has all the features needed to tweak these cards.

Although, I am wondering does the hardware rule nr.1 apply here still "Always flash in DOS". Kinda have still something even against to MB BIOS flashing on OS.
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2009
Messages
2,998 (0.95/day)
Likes
458
Location
vermont
System Name The wifes worst enemy
Processor i5-6600k
Motherboard gigabyte G1 gaming Z170X 6
Cooling water
Memory 16gb G.skill ripjaw DDR4 2400 4X4GB 15-15-15-35-2T
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro R9380-X 4GB
Storage crucial M500 120GB SSD, Pny 256GB SSD, seagate 750GB, seagate 2TB HDD, WD blue 1TB 2.5" HDD
Display(s) 27 inch samsung @ 1080p but capable of much more ;)
Case Corsair AIR 540 Cube Mid tower
Audio Device(s) onboard creative x-fi
Power Supply EVGA GQ1000W MODULAR
Mouse generic for now
Keyboard generic for now
Software gotta love steam, origin etc etc
Benchmark Scores http://hwbot.org/user/philbrown_23/
ok i flash rbe modded bios to my 4870 512mb and it shows clock speed of 80mhz! and it was set to be 800. i used the over/underclocking utility in rbe. maybe this has something to do with it??
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
ok i flash rbe modded bios to my 4870 512mb and it shows clock speed of 80mhz! and it was set to be 800. i used the over/underclocking utility in rbe. maybe this has something to do with it??
You mean you used the clocking wizard? Could you post the modded BIOS?
 

Methanoid

New Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2009
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Tricking OS on VGA ID

Is it possible to flash a modded BIOS to a Radeon HD4650 to persuade the OS that its in fact a HD4670? Presumably changing the chip to RV730XT and the Videocard ID to HD4670?

You may think this is a mad thing to do (when leaving the clocks unchanged and when 4650s have DDR2/3 and 4670s have DDR3/4/5) but there is a good reason. Apple are now using 4670 in the new iMac and hence there will be drivers for the 4670 in OSX. Unfortunately there is (and won't ever be) no low profile HD4670 so all I have is a 4650 but I'd like to run an OSX Hackintosh.

So it would be nice to persuade OSX that my 4650 is a 4670! :ohwell:
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
As far as I know, Mac-video-cards are kind of incompatible to those used in PCs. All I can suggest is to flash a genuine-Mac-4670-BIOS to your 4650.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,026 (3.43/day)
Likes
17,894
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
Is it possible to flash a modded BIOS to a Radeon HD4650 to persuade the OS that its in fact a HD4670? Presumably changing the chip to RV730XT and the Videocard ID to HD4670?

You may think this is a mad thing to do (when leaving the clocks unchanged and when 4650s have DDR2/3 and 4670s have DDR3/4/5) but there is a good reason. Apple are now using 4670 in the new iMac and hence there will be drivers for the 4670 in OSX. Unfortunately there is (and won't ever be) no low profile HD4670 so all I have is a 4650 but I'd like to run an OSX Hackintosh.

So it would be nice to persuade OSX that my 4650 is a 4670! :ohwell:
did you try with the normal drivers? chances are they still support the card, otherwise try to look for something similar to a windows inf file that specifies which device ids are supported by a driver, or grab a hex editor and try to replace the 4670 device id with the 4650 device id in the driver
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,026 (3.43/day)
Likes
17,894
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
in the driver, not the bios. but dunno if it must be digitally signed on macos
 
Joined
Dec 1, 2009
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
any1 can help on this ?

hmm, this is somehow strange

the stock vcore on stockclocks with stock bios is for load 1.1250. but this voltage is not recorded in the bios.

this is how the standard bios looks like for asus

http://www.abload.de/thumb/rbegpp2.jpg

ive tested now and changed every register step by step except 0x16 ( which is obv for idle ) to 1.1875 ( recheckt after clicking ok that he has actually taken it ) and flashed the card.

however in what register the voltage changed, it didnt change on load ???




*Edit*

I read on another forum that voltage changing through bios with cards that got 1.1250 vcore for load does not work with RBE because BAGGZlash cannot figure it out?

I also tried to change it via profiles with msi afterburner. it does not change at all on 2D/3D. even not with hotkeys ?

short discussion from here http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=120022
 

tor [tt]

New Member
Joined
May 19, 2010
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hi everyone, I have a strange problem with RBE, or maybe I have a lack of knowledge, well, the thing is I have two 4890 in crossfire and I can't switch the fans to the factory defaults using RBE. Before I decided to switch back I had been using modified bioses with no problems for a very long time(the only thing I changed was fan control). So my action are the following- I take the native bioses(which were taken from my cards by RBE and were not modified), then I open them by RBE, I go to the Fan Settings and I see that RBE puts incorretc values on the graph(the speed of the fan is too high for such a small temparature). What shal I do? Is there a way to go back to the factory default fan settings?
PS I tried flashing those unmodified bioses but to no vail- the noise was horrible:(
 
Joined
Apr 10, 2010
Messages
16 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
hi guys. could somebody tell me if there are any chances to see memory voltage tweaks for 5850/5870 in RBE sometime soon?
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2006
Messages
250 (0.06/day)
Likes
18
System Name Just another PC / HTPC
Processor AMD X4 955 BE @ 1.25V @ 3.2ghz / AMD 255
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990XA-UD3 f14b bios/ GA-MA785GM-US2H
Cooling Noctua NH-U12P/ Scythe low profile something
Memory G.Skill 2x4GB DDR3-1600 / Adata ddr2-800 4GB
Video Card(s) Powercolor Radeon HD 6850 / Radeon HD 4670
Storage Plextor 256GB M3S / WD 640GB Black
Display(s) Dell P2214h, Samy 2233RZ 120Hz / Samy 40" HDTV
Case Lian-Li PC-7FNW / Silverstone GD05
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Claro Plus+ (CMI 8788 chip) / 4670 hdmi
Power Supply Seasonic 460W plat fanless / S12II 430B
Software W7 Pro x64 / Win 7 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores It can run the interwebs
New XFX 4770 bios directly from xfx support. Can't upload through gpuz cause its not on the card yet. SO here you go.
 

Attachments