• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Realtek R2.16 X-Fi mod driver

Status
Not open for further replies.

Ketxxx

Heedless Psychic
Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
11,507 (1.90/day)
Location
Kingdom of gods
System Name Prowler. V9.
Processor Intel i5 3570k @ 4.6GHz 1.2v
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Cooling Modded CoolIT ECO ALC, 3x 120mm Coolermaster Sickleflow fans
Memory 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-25 1N (T)
Video Card(s) HD7950 Vapor-X @ 1.25GHz 1.05v, 6GHz 1.5v
Storage WD Caviar Black 640GB, 32MB cache, SATA
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron W2242S
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
Power Supply Corsair HX850w modular
Software Windows 7 x64
New XP R2.21 X-Fi mod drivers. Vista drivers on their way.

Link

@pdxer1; Just uninstall old drivers, clean up any remnants, then install driver and software. Sounds like you tried to install everything manually, no wonder your getting problems.
 

pdxer1

New Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2009
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
System Name Silent Chill
Processor E8400 @ 3.4GHZ 1.136vcore(cpuid), on air conduite mod, 43c max-load(RealTemp)
Motherboard GA EP45 UD3R
Cooling Xigmatek XP-S964
Memory HyperX 1066MHz/ 1:1, 2.2v 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) eVGA 9600GT @ 2000MHz 47c max-load(GPUID/RealTemp/RivaTuner)
Storage WD 160GB SATA 7400rpm, WD 1TB SATA
Display(s) Samsung 906cw
Case Antec 300, painted mat-white on inside
Audio Device(s) onboard alc889a crap, modded with X-Fi
Power Supply Earthwatts 650 12v1~25A
Software eXPereince 32bit OS
On a partition on the 1TB drive I run Fedora. The Library I get my updates from gave me a working mic on the first compile! So I don't get all this issue with M$ and other said publishers/companies/studios in the ability to aid with suitable drivers?

Just for the fact that the audio sounds noticeably better in 2 channel via vlc, I appricate the work Ketxxx!
 

Ketxxx

Heedless Psychic
Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
11,507 (1.90/day)
Location
Kingdom of gods
System Name Prowler. V9.
Processor Intel i5 3570k @ 4.6GHz 1.2v
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Cooling Modded CoolIT ECO ALC, 3x 120mm Coolermaster Sickleflow fans
Memory 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-25 1N (T)
Video Card(s) HD7950 Vapor-X @ 1.25GHz 1.05v, 6GHz 1.5v
Storage WD Caviar Black 640GB, 32MB cache, SATA
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron W2242S
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
Power Supply Corsair HX850w modular
Software Windows 7 x64

pdxer1

New Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2009
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
System Name Silent Chill
Processor E8400 @ 3.4GHZ 1.136vcore(cpuid), on air conduite mod, 43c max-load(RealTemp)
Motherboard GA EP45 UD3R
Cooling Xigmatek XP-S964
Memory HyperX 1066MHz/ 1:1, 2.2v 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) eVGA 9600GT @ 2000MHz 47c max-load(GPUID/RealTemp/RivaTuner)
Storage WD 160GB SATA 7400rpm, WD 1TB SATA
Display(s) Samsung 906cw
Case Antec 300, painted mat-white on inside
Audio Device(s) onboard alc889a crap, modded with X-Fi
Power Supply Earthwatts 650 12v1~25A
Software eXPereince 32bit OS
So after updating to R2.21, no problems, smooth install. Still sounds better than the original Realtek driver. I than did an install of the Annex X-Fi MB software. Upon reboot I got these two messages.
CTRegSvr: C: Progam Files/creative/SB X-Fi MB/console launcher/wmatagU.mft
"Failed to load Library. Please ensure that the file path is correct"
I was installing to C: Program Files/
CTRegsvU.exe Unable to locate component
"Application failed to start. WMASF.dll not found"
Somewhere back in the thread was something on installing ALchemy manually, I thought! I'll have to go back and do some more reading again. Unless this is happening because I'm running eXPerience 32bit OS!??!

However, I have not edited CSDVersion back to d.300~h.786.


EDIT: I was getting noticeably better response in the mic test, both from windows and from the realtek CP. Now I'll go install an online game and see if people can hear me now. One more question! Is the Creative software necessary for further bettering the microphone output? If this does not work, I'm going to have to get a sound card!



Thanks always,
Mark
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
3,960 (0.62/day)
Location
Ancient Greece, Acropolis (Time Lord)
System Name RiseZEN Gaming PC
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 5800X @ Auto
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix X570-E Gaming WIFI II ATX Motherboard
Cooling Corsair H115i PRO RGB, 280mm Radiator, Dual 140mm ML Series PWM Fans
Memory G.Skill TridentZ 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3200
Video Card(s) ASUS DUAL RX 6700 XT DUAL-RX6700XT-12G
Storage Corsair Force MP500 480GB M.2 (OS) + Force MP510 480GB M.2 (Steam/Games)
Display(s) Asus 27" (MG278Q) 144Hz WQHD 1440p + 1 x Asus 24" (VG245H) FHD 75Hz 1080p
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 450D Gaming Case
Audio Device(s) SteelSeries 5Hv2 w/ ASUS Xonar DGX PCI-e GX-2.5 Audio Engine Sound Card
Power Supply Corsair RM750x Power Supply
Mouse Razer DeathAdder PC Gaming Mouse - Ergonomic Left Hand Edition
Keyboard Logitech G15 Classic Gaming Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64-Bit Edition
Benchmark Scores I'm the Doctor, Doctor Who. The Definition of Gaming is PC Gaming...
"bitstream" isnt a feature or setting. bitstream is literally just data moving. Its... a very generic term, and not related to anything we're talking about.
Not many players have the ability to Bitstream. I thought Bitstream is when the player or device sends raw uncompressed audio data from one source to another such as a Digital Receiver then the receiver decodes it then spits it out.

My A35 HD DVD player has this ability along with one of my DVD players. So my point is the ATI HDMI audio should also have this ability. Not sure with onboard audio though.
 

Mussels

Freshwater Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
54,845 (8.35/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles (Power efficient, <350W gaming load)
Processor Ryzen R7 5800X (PBO tweaked, 4.4-5.05GHz)
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling Alphacool Apex UV - EK Quantum Velocity AM4 + EK Quantum ARGB 3090 w/ active backplate
Memory 2x32GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @3800 C18-22-22-22-42 TRFC704 (1.4V, SoC 1.15V Hynix MJR)
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB: Underclocked to either 1500Mhz 0.737v | 1700Mhz 0.75v | 1900Mhz 0.9v
Storage 2TB WD SN850 NVME + 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + WD AN1500 1TB + 1TB Intel 6000P NVME USB 3.2
Display(s) Kogan 32" 4K 72Hz + Gigabyte G32QC (1440p 165Hz) + Phillips 328m6fjrmb (1440p 144Hz)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Logitech G560 | Corsair Void pro RGB |Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Fractal Ion+ 2 860W (Platinum) (This thing is God-tier. Silent and TINY)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE (custom white and steel keycaps)
VR HMD Oculus Rift S
Software Windows 11 pro x64 (Yes, it's genuinely a good OS)
Benchmark Scores I don't quite know how i managed to get such a top tier PC, I am not rich.
Not many players have the ability to Bitstream. I thought Bitstream is when the player or device sends raw uncompressed audio data from one source to another such as a Digital Receiver then the receiver decodes it then spits it out.

My A35 HD DVD player has this ability along with one of my DVD players. So my point is the ATI HDMI audio should also have this ability. Not sure with onboard audio though.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bitstream

Uncompressed audio = PCM

I think you're getting something confused... bitstream is merely the data moving across the wire, compressed or not. your DVD player will get audio in dolby digital or DTS, pass it across to the decoder and it goes from there. Thats just how digital connections work.
 

pdxer1

New Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2009
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
System Name Silent Chill
Processor E8400 @ 3.4GHZ 1.136vcore(cpuid), on air conduite mod, 43c max-load(RealTemp)
Motherboard GA EP45 UD3R
Cooling Xigmatek XP-S964
Memory HyperX 1066MHz/ 1:1, 2.2v 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) eVGA 9600GT @ 2000MHz 47c max-load(GPUID/RealTemp/RivaTuner)
Storage WD 160GB SATA 7400rpm, WD 1TB SATA
Display(s) Samsung 906cw
Case Antec 300, painted mat-white on inside
Audio Device(s) onboard alc889a crap, modded with X-Fi
Power Supply Earthwatts 650 12v1~25A
Software eXPereince 32bit OS
So, since I don't have the M$ UAA installed, how do I spoof/stop the installer from appearing everytime I boot XP32?

However, I noticed in the 'Realtek XP X-Fi mod R2.21\WDM' folder that there is an extensive list of .inf files, should I use one of those to spoof/stop the installer at boot? If so, which one? It's just that I remember reading somewhere to not install the M$ UAA via the installer at boot because of conflicts with this software modification.

Thanks guys, you're me helping learn a lot here,
Mark-


I know you are most likely tired of helping out nubs Ketxxx, but your work is really appreciated!
 
Last edited:

Kiwi

New Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2009
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Can anyone else upload from Megaupload and rehost it elsewhere? Thanks in advance. :eek:
 

Ketxxx

Heedless Psychic
Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
11,507 (1.90/day)
Location
Kingdom of gods
System Name Prowler. V9.
Processor Intel i5 3570k @ 4.6GHz 1.2v
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Cooling Modded CoolIT ECO ALC, 3x 120mm Coolermaster Sickleflow fans
Memory 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-25 1N (T)
Video Card(s) HD7950 Vapor-X @ 1.25GHz 1.05v, 6GHz 1.5v
Storage WD Caviar Black 640GB, 32MB cache, SATA
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron W2242S
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
Power Supply Corsair HX850w modular
Software Windows 7 x64
Need more details. If your trying to install the crapative software on a non MS OS, your on your own, we have already detailed the software not working very well in Vista if at all, so theres certainly little chance of it working in any other OS such as Linux.
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
3,960 (0.62/day)
Location
Ancient Greece, Acropolis (Time Lord)
System Name RiseZEN Gaming PC
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 5800X @ Auto
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix X570-E Gaming WIFI II ATX Motherboard
Cooling Corsair H115i PRO RGB, 280mm Radiator, Dual 140mm ML Series PWM Fans
Memory G.Skill TridentZ 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3200
Video Card(s) ASUS DUAL RX 6700 XT DUAL-RX6700XT-12G
Storage Corsair Force MP500 480GB M.2 (OS) + Force MP510 480GB M.2 (Steam/Games)
Display(s) Asus 27" (MG278Q) 144Hz WQHD 1440p + 1 x Asus 24" (VG245H) FHD 75Hz 1080p
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 450D Gaming Case
Audio Device(s) SteelSeries 5Hv2 w/ ASUS Xonar DGX PCI-e GX-2.5 Audio Engine Sound Card
Power Supply Corsair RM750x Power Supply
Mouse Razer DeathAdder PC Gaming Mouse - Ergonomic Left Hand Edition
Keyboard Logitech G15 Classic Gaming Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64-Bit Edition
Benchmark Scores I'm the Doctor, Doctor Who. The Definition of Gaming is PC Gaming...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bitstream

Uncompressed audio = PCM

I think you're getting something confused... bitstream is merely the data moving across the wire, compressed or not. your DVD player will get audio in dolby digital or DTS, pass it across to the decoder and it goes from there. Thats just how digital connections work.
My point is in my HD-A35's player’s audio setup in order for me to get my Onkyo receiver to do the decoding and have it displayed as say TrueHD or DTS etc. I have to set HDMI audio to "Auto" and enable "Bitsteaming". If I disable Bitstream, then my player will decode the audio then send it to my receiver which will then display it as "Multi-Channel PCM".

Thanks for the link and the explanation.
 

ov2rey

New Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2009
Messages
140 (0.03/day)
System Name Melissa pc
Processor Intel Core i7-2600K
Motherboard GA-P67A-UD4 B3 F5 Beta Bios
Cooling Corsair H60 water cooling
Memory G.Skill RIPJAWS-X CL7 DDR3-1600 16GB [Dual Channel]
Video Card(s) Palit GTX580 3Gb DDR5 x2 SLI
Storage WD Caviar Black 1TBX2 Sata3 Raid 0 /WD 640G Black SATA-II
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U2311H 23" IPS
Case Lancool PC-K63 "First Knight Series"
Audio Device(s) High Definition Realtek ALC892
Power Supply Corsair AX1200 modular
Software Microsoft Windows 7 Build 7601 64bits SP1
if anyone got problem with downloading..

Realtek R2.21 (Microsoft Windows Vista/Win7 X-Fi mod driver 32bits/64bits)
Download Here "7z format"

Download Here "Zip format" Recommended

Realtek R2.21 (Microsoft Windows XP X-Fi mod driver 32bits/64bits)
Download Here "7z format"

Download Here "Zip format" Recommended
 

Ketxxx

Heedless Psychic
Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
11,507 (1.90/day)
Location
Kingdom of gods
System Name Prowler. V9.
Processor Intel i5 3570k @ 4.6GHz 1.2v
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Cooling Modded CoolIT ECO ALC, 3x 120mm Coolermaster Sickleflow fans
Memory 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-25 1N (T)
Video Card(s) HD7950 Vapor-X @ 1.25GHz 1.05v, 6GHz 1.5v
Storage WD Caviar Black 640GB, 32MB cache, SATA
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron W2242S
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
Power Supply Corsair HX850w modular
Software Windows 7 x64
7z compresses the files into a smaller package than zip can :p
 

seriousClown

New Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2009
Messages
17 (0.00/day)
Here's my results with 2.21 Xfi:



Asus IPIBL-LB (OEM HP Motherboard) ALC 888S, Vista64.

I also used a better cable this time so maybe thats why my scores have improved over my last results with the 2.18 xfi.


Ketxxx, what version of the creative drivers are you using?
 

Ketxxx

Heedless Psychic
Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
11,507 (1.90/day)
Location
Kingdom of gods
System Name Prowler. V9.
Processor Intel i5 3570k @ 4.6GHz 1.2v
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Cooling Modded CoolIT ECO ALC, 3x 120mm Coolermaster Sickleflow fans
Memory 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-25 1N (T)
Video Card(s) HD7950 Vapor-X @ 1.25GHz 1.05v, 6GHz 1.5v
Storage WD Caviar Black 640GB, 32MB cache, SATA
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron W2242S
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
Power Supply Corsair HX850w modular
Software Windows 7 x64
Can you do some vanilla 2.21 vs. 2.21 x-fi RMAA tests? :toast:
 

3dkiller

New Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2007
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
2.21 realtek XFI driver for vista64 doesnt work for me, its not detecting in the device manager neither the realtek panel is in the control panel so im switching back to 2.18
2.18 works fine no problems at all and im on windows server 2008 R2 64bit gigabyte amd2+ 790X ds4 889A codec.
 
Last edited:

Ketxxx

Heedless Psychic
Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
11,507 (1.90/day)
Location
Kingdom of gods
System Name Prowler. V9.
Processor Intel i5 3570k @ 4.6GHz 1.2v
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Cooling Modded CoolIT ECO ALC, 3x 120mm Coolermaster Sickleflow fans
Memory 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-25 1N (T)
Video Card(s) HD7950 Vapor-X @ 1.25GHz 1.05v, 6GHz 1.5v
Storage WD Caviar Black 640GB, 32MB cache, SATA
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron W2242S
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
Power Supply Corsair HX850w modular
Software Windows 7 x64
Not sure why that is, I'll wait and see if others report the same.
 

ov2rey

New Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2009
Messages
140 (0.03/day)
System Name Melissa pc
Processor Intel Core i7-2600K
Motherboard GA-P67A-UD4 B3 F5 Beta Bios
Cooling Corsair H60 water cooling
Memory G.Skill RIPJAWS-X CL7 DDR3-1600 16GB [Dual Channel]
Video Card(s) Palit GTX580 3Gb DDR5 x2 SLI
Storage WD Caviar Black 1TBX2 Sata3 Raid 0 /WD 640G Black SATA-II
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U2311H 23" IPS
Case Lancool PC-K63 "First Knight Series"
Audio Device(s) High Definition Realtek ALC892
Power Supply Corsair AX1200 modular
Software Microsoft Windows 7 Build 7601 64bits SP1
Not sure why that is, I'll wait and see if others report the same.

i'm using Windows 7 Build 7068 64 bits os

i got no problem with new version
 

hema

New Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2008
Messages
45 (0.01/day)
2.21 realtek XFI driver for vista32 work fine for me in vista and win.7
thanks ket
 

nitezmare

New Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2009
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
hi ket, thanks for the software.

i installed the software as instructed and it was correctly reflected in the device manager. however i noticed that my system volume become considerably 'softer' after installing the driver. is this normal? or did i do anything wrong?

PS: i have compared the volume before and after the installation with window volume maxed.

thanks
 

titosca

New Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2009
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
i got a idea to put creative software to works in vista.

We will need some person with the real creative x-fi card. So the person install a fresh vista install and then install only the x-fi driver.

Export the Windows Registry and then we need now a clean vista install too without x-fi card.

Export the Windows Registry of clean Vista installation without x-fi card and use the regdiff tools to see the diferences between they. I think it's only this that fault to work perfectly in vista. The missing registry values.

Sorry for my poor english.
 

hema

New Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2008
Messages
45 (0.01/day)
i got a idea to put creative software to works in vista.

We will need some person with the real creative x-fi card. So the person install a fresh vista install and then install only the x-fi driver.

Export the Windows Registry and then we need now a clean vista install too without x-fi card.

Export the Windows Registry of clean Vista installation without x-fi card and use the regdiff tools to see the diferences between they. I think it's only this that fault to work perfectly in vista. The missing registry values.

Sorry for my poor english.
good idea man
I hope any one here can help
 
Joined
Jul 13, 2008
Messages
269 (0.05/day)
Location
Directly above the center of the Earth
System Name WTF it actually turns on!
Processor AMD FX-8350
Motherboard MSI 990fxa-gd80
Cooling Raystorm swiftech mcp655 xspc dual bay res Rx240 Rs240
Memory 16gb ddr3 1600
Video Card(s) Power color R9 280x
Storage 2x1tb+2x2tb seagates
Display(s) 27" Samsung S27B350H
Case Tt core v51
Power Supply CORSAIR GS700
You would still need the WDM driver from the x-fi mb software for the creative software to identify the x-fi mb and work with it. volume control panel,creative audio control panel use this and if you don't have this wdm or if the trial time for the wdm expires it will tell you the audio device was not detected.
Not sure if the wdm is real drivers or just reg entries, it is in the x-fi mb software driver folder.
Even if you get the creative software to work in vista it will not have all options for the x-fi mb (see my earlier posts in this thread for a pic)
 
Last edited:

nitezmare

New Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2009
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
hmm, i did not install any creative software, sorry for nt stating clearly. i just seems to experience a decrease in volume even after i maxed the window master control volume after installing the x-fi driver correctly. i was wondering if there is solution to this problem.

thanks
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2007
Messages
5,961 (1.09/day)
Location
New York
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 5950x
Motherboard MSI X570 Tomahawk
Cooling Be Quiet Dark Rock Pro 4(With Noctua Fans)
Memory 32Gb Crucial 3600 Ballistix
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 3080(Deshrouded with Noctua Redux 90mm)
Storage Adata SX8200 1TB NVME/WD Black 1TB NVME
Display(s) Dell 27 Inch 165Hz
Case Phanteks P500A
Audio Device(s) IFI Zen Dac/JDS Labs Atom+/SMSL Amp+Rivers Audio
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Logitech G502 SE Hero
Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB Mk.2
VR HMD Samsung Odyssey Plus
Software Windows 10
the reason it dosen't work for vista is that the installer for the mb drivers don't install the files for the full audio console, it installs a stripped down package.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top