• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

RealTemp General Discussion

Verliux

New Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
United States
i7 Turbo GT 1.30

Can anyone help me understand how to read this. Not understanding it what so ever and have tried looking for documents or something on forum explaining it but cant find anything.:banghead:
 

unclewebb

RealTemp Author
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
1,141 (0.33/day)
Likes
676
i7 Turbo GT shows you the load and average multiplier for each thread of your CPU. It hasn't been updated for a long time so may or may not support the new Ivy Bridge CPUs. It was mostly just a testing program that I decided to share.

If you are the guy that also sent me an email then read that first and be specific with your questions. Post a screen shot or two and then you can ask me what does that number mean if you don't understand what it is telling you. Put a load on your CPU and your multipliers should stabilize.

ThrottleStop 5.00 has replaced i7 Turbo GT.
You can find a time limited beta version here with initial Ivy Bridge support:

http://www.techinferno.com/downloads/
 

kesawi

New Member
Joined
Jul 13, 2012
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Brisbane
I haven't had any success in getting RealTemp to run at all. I've downloaded v3.70, unzipped it and have run it as administrator by right clicking and selecting run as administrator. I keep getting a window labelled Driver Error stating that Driver Not Found On Network. The WinRing0 libraries extracted to the same directory as RealTemp and I haven't touched anything. I haven't been able to find an answer through Google. I'm running Windows 7 64-Bit on an I7-3770K. Help greatly appreciated.
 

unclewebb

RealTemp Author
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
1,141 (0.33/day)
Likes
676
kesawi: What anti virus program and/or anti spyware programs are you running?

WinRing0 is a powerful library and some of these programs don't like it. I think Windows itself can flag a driver that fails to start and then any software like RealTemp that depends on WinRing0 will fail to run.

I am using Windows 7 x64 and I can download RealTemp from TechPowerUp, unzip it to my desktop and it starts up fine. I can also unzip it to Program Files (x86) and it works OK there too. The difference is that I am using an account with full Administrator privileges.

Unfortunately there isn't anything I can do to troubleshoot this issue for you. I didn't write WinRing0 and it is no longer available or being maintained, likely do to lack of financial support from the user community. Free software is free to use but it costs developers a lot of money to get a driver signed by Microsoft.

I wrote another program called ThrottleStop that also uses the WinRing0 driver. You could try downloading version 5.00 which supports Ivy Bridge and unzip that and then see if that starts up for you or if that gets blocked too.

ThrottleStop 5.00
http://www.techinferno.com/downloads/

If it starts, try dragging just RealTemp.exe into the ThrottleStop folder. Maybe you can trick your computer into letting this run.
 

kesawi

New Member
Joined
Jul 13, 2012
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Brisbane
Unfortunately ThrottleStop doesn't run either. Brings up an error Could not open WinRing0.dll when I try to run it. I'm using Microsoft Security Essentials as my anti-virus and have tried to run both programs with it disabled.
 

unclewebb

RealTemp Author
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
1,141 (0.33/day)
Likes
676
I know on a fresh install of Windows 7, if you have administrator privileges, RealTemp or ThrottleStop will start up fine. I use Avast antivirus.

I guess you will have to try running Core Temp.
http://www.alcpu.com/CoreTemp/

It reads the same sensors as RealTemp does. I obviously prefer RealTemp but if all you want to know is the core temperature of your CPU, either program will do. You shouldn't have any WinRing issues with Core Temp.
 

drakdoc

New Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2012
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
GPU T° not detected after driver upgrade

Hi,
I'm using your nice soft for several months. This morning DiabloIII told me I'd not the latest Nvidia drivers for my video card. I upgraded from 295.73-notebook-win7-winvista-64bit-international-whql to 301.42-notebook-win7-winvista-64bit-international-whql and now gpu T° is always 0°C. Is there anything I need to do ?
Thanks in advance.
Drak
PS : i was using RT 3.6 ; i upgraded to 3.7 but nothing changed.
 

drakdoc

New Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2012
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hi,
I'm using your nice soft for several months. This morning DiabloIII told me I'd not the latest Nvidia drivers for my video card. I upgraded from 295.73-notebook-win7-winvista-64bit-international-whql to 301.42-notebook-win7-winvista-64bit-international-whql and now gpu T° is always 0°C. Is there anything I need to do ?
Thanks in advance.
Drak
PS : i was using RT 3.6 ; i upgraded to 3.7 but nothing changed.
Hi again, sorry for the false problem. In fact something probably went wrong during the nvidai ugrade (i wasn't able to play diablo anymore for instance: invisible). I reinstalled nvidia over the fresh upgrade and now RT is doing the job ;).

Drak
 

plagasx

New Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hello, I have downloaded Real Temp 3.70 and I have noticed that even when I have all my power saving features disabled Real Temp always lowers my CPU frequency back to stock whenever I overclock... No other temp monitoring program does this.

I have an ivy bridge i5 3570k processor. What do I need to do to stop this?

Thanks.
 

unclewebb

RealTemp Author
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
1,141 (0.33/day)
Likes
676
plagasx: Is Disable Turbo selected in the Settings window? Make sure that box is cleared and then push OK to exit the Settings window.
 

ney2x

New Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2011
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Any plan to make a sidebar gadget? I ask because Core Temp 1.0 RC3 together with Core Temp gadget is not accurate... I installed Intel Power Gadget 2.0 and only RealTemp 3.70 is giving me accurate Processor Power and Frequency, they have the same output. Thanks in advance.
 
Joined
Jun 25, 2012
Messages
1,027 (0.51/day)
Likes
121
Location
Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
System Name Oldtimer(Always Crunching)
Processor Intel P4 631 @ 3.2 GHz [Stock 3.0 GHz]
Motherboard Intel D945GCPE
Memory 512 MB x2 DDR2 (533MHZ and 366 MHZ)
Storage 160GB Sata1 7200rpm
Display(s) ViewSonic VA703m
Power Supply Normal 450W PSU
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 32bit
Intel P4 631 not supported!
Can you add the support for it!
 

unclewebb

RealTemp Author
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
1,141 (0.33/day)
Likes
676
ney2x: I never use the sidebar gadget so I don't intend to add one to RealTemp.

gopal: RealTemp does not support the Intel P4 CPUs because they do not have individual core temperature sensors like the newer Core, Core 2 Duo and Core i processors have. I think HWiNFO can read the single CPU temperature sensor in the P4.
 
Joined
Jun 25, 2012
Messages
1,027 (0.51/day)
Likes
121
Location
Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
System Name Oldtimer(Always Crunching)
Processor Intel P4 631 @ 3.2 GHz [Stock 3.0 GHz]
Motherboard Intel D945GCPE
Memory 512 MB x2 DDR2 (533MHZ and 366 MHZ)
Storage 160GB Sata1 7200rpm
Display(s) ViewSonic VA703m
Power Supply Normal 450W PSU
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 32bit
Is there any way to read P4 temps by using RealTemp?
 
Joined
Nov 16, 2004
Messages
450 (0.09/day)
Likes
5
Location
Pilipinas!
System Name MIGHTYNITO | MIGHTY_MINI
Processor Intel Core i5 3570K | Intel Core i3 3220
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-I Deluxe | Gigabyte H77N-WIFI
Cooling Deep Cool Gamer Storm Gabriel | Intel Stock HSF
Memory Crucial Ballistix Tactical Tracer 1866 8GB (4x2) | G.Skill Ares 1600 8GB (4x2)
Video Card(s) Zotac GT 640 Synergy Edition | Palit GeForce GT 640
Storage Intel 330 180GB + WD Scorpio Blue 1TB | Seagate Barracuda 500GB
Display(s) Samsung P2250 | Samsung S19A100N
Case Jonsbo U1 | Coolermaster Elite 120
Audio Device(s) On-Board Realtek ALC898 + Sound Blaster X-Fi MB3 | On-Board Realtek ALC892
Power Supply Silverstone ST45SF-G | Silverstone ST50F-ES
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit SP1
Is there a way to make RealTemp not trigger the UAC prompts without disabling UAC or lowering its notification settings? Not sure how to explain it but I think you know what I mean... since, I was thinking of putting them on my startup but it annoys me that I have to click "yes" in UAC everytime.

I've tried reading Installation & Calibration Page but I can't seem to find direct answers though I saw something about Task Scheduler but I wasn't able to follow that anymore... :(
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
4,801 (1.07/day)
Likes
1,575
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni and The Great White Dragon in Tempered Glass | Lynni-Stick
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K "Skylake" | Intel Atom X5-Z8300 "Cherry Trail"
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7 "Union Point" | Intel Compute Stick board
Cooling Thermalright True (Old legend still going strong) 1xNoctua NF-F12 PWM | Fan xD
Memory Geil Dragon 2x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC) | 2GB DDR3-L @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Ti FE "Pascal" | Intel HD Graphics
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 960 EVO 250GB NVME|2xSamsung EVO 850 1TB SSD|Data:3xWD Red/Purple 4TB & WD SE 1TB
Display(s) Dell S2417DG 1440p@165hz G-Sync | Philips 50PFT4009/12
Case Phantek Eclipse P400 Black/White | Intel Compute Case
Audio Device(s) Creative Core3D (Onboard) | Intel HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair SF600 | Generic Intel Power Adapter (3amp)
Mouse Logitech G502 | Logtech MK270 kit @ Lynni-Stick
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
Software Win10 Pro CU UK x64 | Win10 Home CU x86
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Skydrive @ 1440p: GS: 25188 / PS: 12238 / CS: 25308: http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/11665249
bim27142 if u r running Windows 7 Ultimate why do u still use UAC?

i have disabled UAC and my own PC and on my dad's PC both with Windows 7 Ultimate, bcs i got tired of the "fadeout popup" after just a few hours of pre-testing of Windows Vista which wasn't good anyway.
 
Joined
Nov 16, 2004
Messages
450 (0.09/day)
Likes
5
Location
Pilipinas!
System Name MIGHTYNITO | MIGHTY_MINI
Processor Intel Core i5 3570K | Intel Core i3 3220
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-I Deluxe | Gigabyte H77N-WIFI
Cooling Deep Cool Gamer Storm Gabriel | Intel Stock HSF
Memory Crucial Ballistix Tactical Tracer 1866 8GB (4x2) | G.Skill Ares 1600 8GB (4x2)
Video Card(s) Zotac GT 640 Synergy Edition | Palit GeForce GT 640
Storage Intel 330 180GB + WD Scorpio Blue 1TB | Seagate Barracuda 500GB
Display(s) Samsung P2250 | Samsung S19A100N
Case Jonsbo U1 | Coolermaster Elite 120
Audio Device(s) On-Board Realtek ALC898 + Sound Blaster X-Fi MB3 | On-Board Realtek ALC892
Power Supply Silverstone ST45SF-G | Silverstone ST50F-ES
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit SP1
bim27142 if u r running Windows 7 Ultimate why do u still use UAC?
Ahhmm sorry, but is there a good reason "not to" when you are already running Win7 Ultimate? I mean, besides the annoyance it brings to users prompting and fading out the desktop.... :D
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
4,801 (1.07/day)
Likes
1,575
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni and The Great White Dragon in Tempered Glass | Lynni-Stick
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K "Skylake" | Intel Atom X5-Z8300 "Cherry Trail"
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7 "Union Point" | Intel Compute Stick board
Cooling Thermalright True (Old legend still going strong) 1xNoctua NF-F12 PWM | Fan xD
Memory Geil Dragon 2x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC) | 2GB DDR3-L @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Ti FE "Pascal" | Intel HD Graphics
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 960 EVO 250GB NVME|2xSamsung EVO 850 1TB SSD|Data:3xWD Red/Purple 4TB & WD SE 1TB
Display(s) Dell S2417DG 1440p@165hz G-Sync | Philips 50PFT4009/12
Case Phantek Eclipse P400 Black/White | Intel Compute Case
Audio Device(s) Creative Core3D (Onboard) | Intel HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair SF600 | Generic Intel Power Adapter (3amp)
Mouse Logitech G502 | Logtech MK270 kit @ Lynni-Stick
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
Software Win10 Pro CU UK x64 | Win10 Home CU x86
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Skydrive @ 1440p: GS: 25188 / PS: 12238 / CS: 25308: http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/11665249
Ahhmm sorry, but is there a good reason "not to" when you are already running Win7 Ultimate? I mean, besides the annoyance it brings to users prompting and fading out the desktop.... :D
still i got rid of it bcs i got sick of it popping up all the times, plus if uno what u r doing why u need promission to start anything? :laugh:
 
Joined
Nov 16, 2004
Messages
450 (0.09/day)
Likes
5
Location
Pilipinas!
System Name MIGHTYNITO | MIGHTY_MINI
Processor Intel Core i5 3570K | Intel Core i3 3220
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-I Deluxe | Gigabyte H77N-WIFI
Cooling Deep Cool Gamer Storm Gabriel | Intel Stock HSF
Memory Crucial Ballistix Tactical Tracer 1866 8GB (4x2) | G.Skill Ares 1600 8GB (4x2)
Video Card(s) Zotac GT 640 Synergy Edition | Palit GeForce GT 640
Storage Intel 330 180GB + WD Scorpio Blue 1TB | Seagate Barracuda 500GB
Display(s) Samsung P2250 | Samsung S19A100N
Case Jonsbo U1 | Coolermaster Elite 120
Audio Device(s) On-Board Realtek ALC898 + Sound Blaster X-Fi MB3 | On-Board Realtek ALC892
Power Supply Silverstone ST45SF-G | Silverstone ST50F-ES
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit SP1
^^ Good point... :) But my wife sometimes use my desktop as well, so I better leave it on as she might do "click and click" while browsing... :D
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
4,801 (1.07/day)
Likes
1,575
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni and The Great White Dragon in Tempered Glass | Lynni-Stick
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K "Skylake" | Intel Atom X5-Z8300 "Cherry Trail"
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7 "Union Point" | Intel Compute Stick board
Cooling Thermalright True (Old legend still going strong) 1xNoctua NF-F12 PWM | Fan xD
Memory Geil Dragon 2x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC) | 2GB DDR3-L @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Ti FE "Pascal" | Intel HD Graphics
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 960 EVO 250GB NVME|2xSamsung EVO 850 1TB SSD|Data:3xWD Red/Purple 4TB & WD SE 1TB
Display(s) Dell S2417DG 1440p@165hz G-Sync | Philips 50PFT4009/12
Case Phantek Eclipse P400 Black/White | Intel Compute Case
Audio Device(s) Creative Core3D (Onboard) | Intel HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair SF600 | Generic Intel Power Adapter (3amp)
Mouse Logitech G502 | Logtech MK270 kit @ Lynni-Stick
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
Software Win10 Pro CU UK x64 | Win10 Home CU x86
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Skydrive @ 1440p: GS: 25188 / PS: 12238 / CS: 25308: http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/11665249
^^ Good point... :) But my wife sometimes use my desktop as well, so I better leave it on as she might do "click and click" while browsing... :D
ino the types sounds like my sis and mum, even my sis is kinda getting the point of not doing it, and i teased my dad that long time ago bcs i was tired of being the one who needed to be there asap to fix it :roll:
 
Joined
Sep 8, 2005
Messages
802 (0.18/day)
Likes
462
Location
Romania
Processor i5-2500K
Motherboard ASRock P67 Extreme4
Cooling Ninja 3 fanless
Memory Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz CL9 XMS3 rev. A
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Storage Intel 535 Series 120GB + WD 6400AAKS
Display(s) Benq EW2420
Case Antec P182
Audio Device(s) Xonar D1
Power Supply Antec Signature 650
Software Win 10
[offtopic]

She can do whatever she wants with your PC if you have something like this installed and active
Toolwiz Time freeze
Sandboxie

[/offtopic]
 

dioskey

New Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2012
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
autoflag C1E

Hi,
i have an acer aspire 7738g notebook with modded bios and an intel QX9300 cpu inside.

I've found usefull the C1E switch but i need to reset it at every restart.

How can i tell to realtemp to auto activate it at each startup?

Before you ask, there is no option about it in bios, even if it has all the menu unlocked.

Thanks in advance!
 

unclewebb

RealTemp Author
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
1,141 (0.33/day)
Likes
676
If you have a QX9300, check out:

ThrottleStop 5.00
http://www.techinferno.com/downloads/

With ThrottleStop you can unlock the CPU multiplier and get your QX9300 running significantly faster as well as play with C1E.

This post will show you how to add ThrottleStop or RealTemp to your start up sequence using the Task Scheduler.

http://forum.notebookreview.com/har...es/531329-throttlestop-guide.html#post6865107

You can also copy a link to either of these programs into your Startup folder. Click on the Windows Start logo and then click on All Programs and you should be able to find your Startup folder.
 

dioskey

New Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2012
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
thanks!

If you have a QX9300, check out:

ThrottleStop 5.00
http://www.techinferno.com/downloads/

With ThrottleStop you can unlock the CPU multiplier and get your QX9300 running significantly faster as well as play with C1E.

This post will show you how to add ThrottleStop or RealTemp to your start up sequence using the Task Scheduler.

http://forum.notebookreview.com/har...es/531329-throttlestop-guide.html#post6865107

You can also copy a link to either of these programs into your Startup folder. Click on the Windows Start logo and then click on All Programs and you should be able to find your Startup folder.
@unclewebb: great! i'll try! ;) thanks