1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Share your AIDA 64 cache and memory benchmark here

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by itsakjt, Jun 27, 2013.

  1. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,901 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,065
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Run #2 on the relic using my winter oc settings...
    [​IMG]
     
  2. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,207 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    403
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Table updated and includes all scores till now. :)
     
  3. Fizban

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    272 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Shelby Township, MI
    [​IMG]

    Memory scores are not so great, rest is quite solid though. After a quick glance through the read it looks like the cache speeds are only bested by 4770K's and cadaveca's 3930X.

    That's not really a 50% overclock, more like 6%. (I raised the max multiplier to allow turbo boost to go to 3.6 GHz instead of 3.4)
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2013
  4. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,901 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,065
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Yeah, dam, I'm starting to want Haswell... still have sb-e to go through yet though....
    Edit1: my ram throughput still smokes it, I'm torn.
     
  5. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,207 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    403
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Yeah. But your timings are too loose for 1600 MHz. For 1600 MHz, standard is 9-9-9-24.
     
  6. Fizban

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    272 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Shelby Township, MI
    Laptop with with what I assume is fairly cheap Samsung memory, so not shocked that the timings are looser than normal tbh.

    It's also DDR3L not DDR3 which may potentially be related to the looser timings.

    EDIT: Google search shows little about the specific model of the RAM, only found it for sale on one site, so not sure how much tighter the timings could be made:

    http://www.memory4less.com/m4l_itemdetail.aspx?itemid=1465773843

    It's 3 DIMMS of that.
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2013
  7. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,207 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    403
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    I see. If your BIOS allows you to change the timings, you may try 9-9-9-24 and see what happens. :) Worst case-You will get BSOD. Best case-It will be stable and you will get performance gain. :) Also, I suggest you use 2 DIMMS in dual channel or use 4. When you are using 3, only 2 are in dual channel and the other one is in single channel. So bandwidth will be lower.
     
  8. Fizban

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    272 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Shelby Township, MI
    Changing timings via BIOS is more or less unheard of in a laptop, never owned one that allowed overclocking or editing of RAM timings via BIOS. The dual channel shouldn't be an issue since it'd only ever run the third dimm in single channel when using more than 8 GB, which is rare, and in those scenarios it'd be better to have it use the last DIMM than for it to access the page file.
     
  9. qu4k3r

    qu4k3r

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    328 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Valencia, Venezuela
    PC1
    [​IMG]

    PC2
    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,207 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    403
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    I have a friend who has the Alienware M14x. It has got unlocked CPU multiplier, RAM overclocking options upto 2000 MHz and timings can be changed as well. :D
     
  11. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,207 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    403
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
  12. eviltwin125 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  13. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,207 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    403
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    My value RAM works at even 1728 MHz 8-9-8-24, 1.6V. I don't know how but it works and is stable. :eek:
     
  14. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    481
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Cas 9 is not standard for all memory at 1600MHz. It depends on Jdec specs.
     
  15. Fizban

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    272 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Shelby Township, MI
    Mine doesn't even list for 1600 mhz on cpu-z.

    It shows:

    609 mhz: 8-8-8-22
    685: 9-9-9-24
    761: 10-10-10-27
    838: 11-11-11-30
     
  16. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,207 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    403
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    True. But most 1600 MHz RAMs have that timing only.

    It is because it shows the base RAM frequency. Since the type is Double Data Rate(DDR gen 3), you have to multiply the CPU-Z frequencies by 2.

    i.e. your RAM can go up to a maximum(official) of 838*2 = 1676 MHz at 11-11-11-30. What is the exact model of your RAM? My value RAM does 8-9-8-24 on 1600 MHz easily and 1728 MHz with slight voltage increments.
     
  17. Fizban

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    272 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Shelby Township, MI
    I'm aware, but:

    761: 10-10-10-27

    is still only 1522 mhz with CAS 10.

    and 800 mhz isn't listed - hence 1600 isn't listed.
     
  18. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,207 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    403
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Yeah that's weird. Anyways, it does not hurt to try 9-9-9-24. ;) All the best. :toast:
     
  19. James D

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Ukraine
    CPU-z NEVER shows valid numbers in that table. At least for 1600MHz RAM and above.

    Talking about to what timings and frequency can nowadays Samsung RAM come you need to watch this:)

    [​IMG]

    It is set to 1.5V in BIOS though. And this RAM has 30nm chips with D letter at the end.
    MSI GE60 with I5. Not mine though... I will get this RAM later:)

    EDIT. This screenshot can't be in the table since it uses beta AIDA.
    Could you delete nulls in the read and write scores which are before actual meaning numbers start? I mean 030000 means actually 30000.
     
  20. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,207 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    403
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    I could only if the table would sort it correctly then. I tried once but it seemed the table was messing with ascending and descending values.
     
  21. dynastoned New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Not sure how this compares to some of your beasts. But here's my best shot.

    ps. cut me some slack it's been about 6-7 years since my last build. :toast:

    [​IMG]
     
  22. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    23,007 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,386
    Location:
    Houston
    Not bad at all.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. dynastoned New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    oh yeah and the memory used is Kingston HyperX Predator Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 2400.

    i've tried to get it to run @ 2400 on this rig. but from what i hear the processor i'm using (amd fx6300) only has memory support up to 1866. i've managed to get it up to 2250 though but that's it.
     
  24. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,207 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    403
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Table updated. :)
     
  25. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    23,007 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,386
    Location:
    Houston
    It takes a good fx series chip to run 2400mhz you csn try bumping your nb volts.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)