1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Share your AIDA 64 cache and memory benchmark here

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by itsakjt, Jun 27, 2013.

  1. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,205 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    403
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Exactly. But I don't like the IMCs on the AMD CPUs. I hoped for performance increase in IMC after the Phenom II but its not what I expected it to be. Even a Intel Core i3's IMC is better than the FX CPUs.
     
  2. vega22

    vega22

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    2,303 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    601
    amd have always gone for lower latency from their ram, its some thing they took from nvidia chipsets back in the day.

    update for my mobo/cpu too :)

    i have been able to push the ram a bit higher with haswell :D
     

    Attached Files:

    • aida.jpg
      aida.jpg
      File size:
      46.4 KB
      Views:
      276
  3. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,838 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,636
    Location:
    Ohio
  4. BiggieShady

    BiggieShady

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,929 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,183
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    A tad better results on same OC after some bios tweaking

    [​IMG]
     
  5. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    9,394 (5.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,487
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    I think you forgot to read the rules? :confused:

     
  6. d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,803 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,325
    UPDATE**

    [​IMG]
     
  7. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,205 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    403
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Use the latest stable version of AIDA. I did not add this benchmark as it will differ a lot from the latest.

    Thanks a lot for pointing it out. I missed it.

    @All- Table is updated and includes all latest and valid scores. :)
     
    d1nky says thanks.
  8. d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,803 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,325
    could you delete my worse one on the table pretty please :D
     
  9. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,205 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    403
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Yes I can but having the lesser score also will be helpful for people overclocking their CPU- The reason I made this thread. :)
     
  10. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,838 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,636
    Location:
    Ohio
    Please explain to me how this is possible... why is it reading my cache many times faster than it was before, faster memory (but slower latency, heh)? And what's with the L4 cache... does such a thing exist?

    [​IMG]
     
    itsakjt says thanks.
  11. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,205 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    403
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Yeah it is because both the cache and memory are tested with larger memory blocks than before. This is made in the new version so that the readings are more accurate because CPU cycle stealing always occurs.

    As for L4 cache, it might be released soon. ;)
    And score is added now. :)
     
  12. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,562 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    829
    Location:
    TX, USA
    on my Hynix sticks 2*8GB

    cachemem.png
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2013
    vega22 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,262 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,962
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    L4 cache as I read it for Intel at least is future Haswell-R chips will have the HD5200 series for graphics chips, and 128MB or better L4 cache at 512-bit for initial accessible memory before utilizing system memory. I'm curious to see what really happens...but your question made me do a quick search and that's what I found here:

    http://wccftech.com/intel-hd-graphi...ance-compared-hd-5200-gt3e-par-gt640-hd-6670/

    Nice results DOM! All speeds are about 8,000 to 10,000 MB/s faster on RAM than mine at 2133 11-11-11-28 cr1, and your latency is approx 10ns lower too. I know many say Haswell likes timings over speed...but it seems the most noticeable "test" results show speed over timings. Though I haven't tested with my new 4770k yet...but with my last one on my current build, using a divider to clock the RAM up to 2200 showed a significant reduction in speed...iirc it was around the same as what my memory tests at 1600 speed. 2133 at which is rated is good for 30,000 avg and 50ns.
     
    itsakjt says thanks.
  14. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,562 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    829
    Location:
    TX, USA
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2013
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,205 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    403
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
  16. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,601 (5.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,666
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    [​IMG]

    Memory is overclocked. CPU isn't overclocked but it is undervolted.

    4.2Ghz CPU OC
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2013
  17. TheHunter

    TheHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,237 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    567
    Location:
    Central Europa


    How did you two manage to break 35k read? Did any of you tweak adv ram timings?



    Well my read & copy fails at 2400 or 2666mhz.. But I noticed it raised those particular timings (tRTL, tIOL) a lot and maybe that's just it. Apparently optimal tRTL 40-41 and tIOL 4

    2133MHz
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    2400MHz CL10
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    2666MHz CL11
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  18. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,205 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    403
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    No Beta version please. Use the latest stable version as stated in the rules. Thanks.
     
  19. TheHunter

    TheHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,237 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    567
    Location:
    Central Europa
    There isnt really a difference, maybe 100mb/s max in best scenario.

    I will post again :)
     
  20. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,562 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    829
    Location:
    TX, USA
    are they working? I can see them...

    nothing just set it under the mem set it to performance but even at stock 2400Mhz I get 35K not set to performance

    but then the OCF has settings for different types of mem chips
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. kzinti1

    kzinti1

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    63 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Surf City, North Carolina
    [​IMG]

    Corsair Dominator Platinum 4 x 4GB. DDR3-2400 @ DDR3-2000 (9-12-12-32 CR2 @ 1.6V)
     
  22. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,205 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    403
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    No man they are not coming. Really weird. :confused:
     
  23. dynastoned New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    well i messed around with my timings a little bit and finally got my memory to run at 2400. here are the results.

    [​IMG]
     
  24. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,205 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    403
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    UPDATE: An updated version is available. You can download it from the official website. Just make sure to uninstall the present version and then install the new version. First post is updated.
     
  25. vega22

    vega22

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    2,303 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    601
    i think its the imc we have and the higher speeds with pretty good latency we both ran which helped our scores tbh dude.

    i have most of the bios settings set for speed not performance atm as i am still learning how to oc on this new platform.

    and no, i cant see them either.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)