• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

SLI with different cards

Mlalala

New Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2013
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hi,
did anyone test it with a GTX570 Phantom and a GTX 560 Phantom?
I tested it with the 310.70 driver, but i get a bluescreen.

Motherboard:
Asus Saberthooth P67

I also installed HyperSLI

please help me :banghead:
Why not 1. Use newer drivers 2. Switch which lanes they are in
 
Joined
Jul 9, 2013
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
660 + 660TI Not Working

I have tried all the drivers starting from the newest driver all the way to 310.70 still with no go. I have also tried switching the slots my video card is in and everytime the same thing happens. Everything looks great until i enable sli then my resolution goes to 800x600 and nvidia control panel stops responding then crashes. When i try to access the control panel again via right click it isn't there anymore. :cry: Please help i just bought this card to sli with my 660 and nvidia is such scumbags they wont let it.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
3,833 (1.00/day)
Likes
594
System Name Medusa
Processor i7 2600k @4.8ghz
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro
Cooling CPU : Noctua NH-L12 GPU: EK FC 1080 via Magicool 360 III PRO > Photon 170 (D5)
Memory 8gb Corsair XMS DDR3 @1600mhz
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 FE
Storage Vertex 4 256 /Crucial C300 256/ Hitachi 2TB 2x
Display(s) Tempest X270OC @ 120hz / LG W3000h
Case Fractal Define S [Antec Skeleton hanging in hall of fame]
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Xense with AKG K612 cans on Monacor SA-100
Power Supply Seasonic X-850
Mouse Razer Naga 2014
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores FFXIV ARR Benchmark 1600p score 12,098[this means nothing any more!]
Hi,
did anyone test it with a GTX570 Phantom and a GTX 560 Phantom?
I tested it with the 310.70 driver, but i get a bluescreen.

Motherboard:
Asus Saberthooth P67

I also installed HyperSLI

please help me :banghead:
Sabertooth is SLI/Crossfire ready. You should not need HyperSLI.
Maybe that's the problem?

I have tried all the drivers starting from the newest driver all the way to 310.70 still with no go. I have also tried switching the slots my video card is in and everytime the same thing happens. Everything looks great until i enable sli then my resolution goes to 800x600 and nvidia control panel stops responding then crashes. When i try to access the control panel again via right click it isn't there anymore. :cry: Please help i just bought this card to sli with my 660 and nvidia is such scumbags they wont let it.
This was posted a few pages back, maybe relevant to your situation?:

It doesn't matter which card your monitor is hook up to but for this mismatch SLI to work, from my experience you must have the monitor connected to the lower card

My setup consist of 2 570s and 1 470
The 570s are on top and the 470 is at the bottom, the 470 is at the bottom to get good unrestricted airflow but to run Tri-SLI I have to have the monitor connected to it or else I'd get the BSOD

That's all I got for today, everyone take care.
 

Justin667

New Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2013
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I have tried all the drivers starting from the newest driver all the way to 310.70 still with no go. I have also tried switching the slots my video card is in and everytime the same thing happens. Everything looks great until i enable sli then my resolution goes to 800x600 and nvidia control panel stops responding then crashes. When i try to access the control panel again via right click it isn't there anymore. :cry: Please help i just bought this card to sli with my 660 and nvidia is such scumbags they wont let it.
Is your Motherboard supporting SLI?
Otherwise you need HyperSLI.
 

Justin667

New Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2013
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Sabertooth is SLI/Crossfire ready. You should not need HyperSLI.
Maybe that's the problem?


I also test it without HyperSLI:cry:
Some people speak about the fact, that only one driver version operates.
Maybe I need to tested every driver version:laugh:
 
Joined
Jul 9, 2013
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I have tried all the drivers starting from the newest driver all the way to 310.70 still with no go. I have also tried switching the slots my video card is in and everytime the same thing happens. Everything looks great until i enable sli then my resolution goes to 800x600 and nvidia control panel stops responding then crashes. When i try to access the control panel again via right click it isn't there anymore. :cry: Please help i just bought this card to sli with my 660 and nvidia is such scumbags they wont let it.
Is your Motherboard supporting SLI?
Otherwise you need HyperSLI.
My motherboard supports it but i tried it anyway and i have the same outcome...
 
Joined
Jul 9, 2013
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I have tried all the drivers starting from the newest driver all the way to 310.70 still with no go. I have also tried switching the slots my video card is in and everytime the same thing happens. Everything looks great until i enable sli then my resolution goes to 800x600 and nvidia control panel stops responding then crashes. When i try to access the control panel again via right click it isn't there anymore. :cry: Please help i just bought this card to sli with my 660 and nvidia is such scumbags they wont let it.
Any chance this problem could be caused from a vram size difference between the cards? I have installed genuine windows to no avail. The same thing happens.
 
Joined
Mar 24, 2011
Messages
336 (0.14/day)
Likes
51
Location
Portugal
Processor Intel i7 7700k @4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Strix Z270I Gaming
Cooling Cooler Master Nepton 120XL
Memory Corsair Vengeance LED Red 2x8GB 3000Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX980TI OC
Storage Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
Display(s) BenQ XL2411Z / Dell SE198WFP
Case Phanteks Enthoo Evolv Mini ITX Red/Black Windows
Power Supply Corsair RM850
Mouse Razer Naga Hex Wraith Red
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma
Software Windows 10 - 64bit
Any chance this problem could be caused from a vram size difference between the cards? I have installed genuine windows to no avail. The same thing happens.
Not at all, thats the point of Different SLI, to SLI different cards and/or cards with different vram
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2013
Messages
44 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
Processor i5 3570K @ 4.0 GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z77X-D3H
Memory 12 GB DDR3
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 780 @ 993 MHz
Software Win7 64 bits
MAke sure you complety unistall any previous drivers of when you had 1 GPU only... use control panel.. reboot... go to control panel again check if anything there left and reboot and then use driversweeper and reboot again. After that see 1st post of this topic.
 

tux_topo

New Member
Joined
Jul 13, 2013
Messages
26 (0.02/day)
Likes
1
Asus GTX 660 (GK106) + Asus GTX 680 (GK104) not working??
I´ve tried, but once i enable SLI, the resolution goes to hell :(
Rebooting, fix it, but disable SLI...

Any fix?
 

tux_topo

New Member
Joined
Jul 13, 2013
Messages
26 (0.02/day)
Likes
1
So, the primary GPU will be the 660, and the secondary the 680?
Meaning that when using only 1 GPU, i will be using the 660... right?
I hope that a future release can fix that, and use the 680 when using only 1 gpu...
 
Joined
Mar 24, 2011
Messages
336 (0.14/day)
Likes
51
Location
Portugal
Processor Intel i7 7700k @4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Strix Z270I Gaming
Cooling Cooler Master Nepton 120XL
Memory Corsair Vengeance LED Red 2x8GB 3000Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX980TI OC
Storage Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
Display(s) BenQ XL2411Z / Dell SE198WFP
Case Phanteks Enthoo Evolv Mini ITX Red/Black Windows
Power Supply Corsair RM850
Mouse Razer Naga Hex Wraith Red
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma
Software Windows 10 - 64bit

Edward

New Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2013
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
560Ti and 660Ti

Hello,

I wanted to inform you that I was unable to make GIGABYTE GTX 560TI 1GB work with GiGABYTE GTX 660Ti 2GB.

I have tried switching cards around in slots.

I installed (among others) nVidia official drivers 320.18, restarted, ran Install.cmd, restarted, went to nVidia control panel, SLI was recognized and after switching to Best Performance the result was:
a) 660Ti in first slot - 800x600, Windows 7 64-bit Ultimate doesn't recognize cards at all
b) 560Ti in first slot BSOD.

I did not use driver sweeper. I did use nVidia Clean Install every time.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
3,833 (1.00/day)
Likes
594
System Name Medusa
Processor i7 2600k @4.8ghz
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro
Cooling CPU : Noctua NH-L12 GPU: EK FC 1080 via Magicool 360 III PRO > Photon 170 (D5)
Memory 8gb Corsair XMS DDR3 @1600mhz
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 FE
Storage Vertex 4 256 /Crucial C300 256/ Hitachi 2TB 2x
Display(s) Tempest X270OC @ 120hz / LG W3000h
Case Fractal Define S [Antec Skeleton hanging in hall of fame]
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Xense with AKG K612 cans on Monacor SA-100
Power Supply Seasonic X-850
Mouse Razer Naga 2014
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores FFXIV ARR Benchmark 1600p score 12,098[this means nothing any more!]
Hello, will there be an update for 320.49?
Or is there a brief outline somewhere that explains how to make adjustments for new driver versions?
 

tux_topo

New Member
Joined
Jul 13, 2013
Messages
26 (0.02/day)
Likes
1
Hello,

I wanted to inform you that I was unable to make GIGABYTE GTX 560TI 1GB work with GiGABYTE GTX 660Ti 2GB.

I have tried switching cards around in slots.

I installed (among others) nVidia official drivers 320.18, restarted, ran Install.cmd, restarted, went to nVidia control panel, SLI was recognized and after switching to Best Performance the result was:
a) 660Ti in first slot - 800x600, Windows 7 64-bit Ultimate doesn't recognize cards at all
b) 560Ti in first slot BSOD.

I did not use driver sweeper. I did use nVidia Clean Install every time.
That config will not gone a work.
At least for the moment, the only way to make the sli work, is using cards with the same gpu piece.
So for example a GT104 can work only with another GT104... but is not possible to mix a GT with a GK.