• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SLI with different cards

Joined
Dec 30, 2009
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
FIXED !!! Settings in game must be changed and wait a chance to the error to appear later !!!

Thanks for the creator for this AMAZING Tool and KEEP The Good Work Please if i can support you in any way please let me know !!!

Kind regards for all the good ppl here that gave me a hand
Sergio
 
Joined
Dec 30, 2009
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Work with the last nvidia drivers ?
Yes brother :) and i will let it low profile as NVIDIA don't like this shhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh hahaha i wish the author was here to see it or reply maybe he is very bussy i sent him some pm i really want to tell him that his job is BRILLIANT !!!

look here bro



and here

 
Joined
Oct 17, 2013
Messages
92 (0.06/day)
Likes
68
Processor Intel Core i7-5960x
Motherboard ASUS Rampage V Extreme
Cooling Custom watercooling loop
Memory 32GB G.SKILL Ripjaws 4 DDR4
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX Titan X
Storage Samsung 950 PRO 512GB NVMe SSD, Crucial MX100 512GB SSD, 2x Western Digital Black 4TB
Display(s) Acer XB270HU
Case CaseLabs SMA8 in gunmetal
Power Supply SeaSonic SS-1000XP w/ Ensourced Custom Paracord Single-Sleeved Cables
Software Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64
@andressergio congratulations and you are welcome for the patch.
 
Joined
Dec 30, 2009
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Ohhhhh @Ember man many many thanks for this, please tell me if i can help with anything i would be pleased to. I'm an Overclocker from South America URUGUAY, i have my own fanpage on facebook and i been in xtremesytems, ocn and here for long time :)

Amazing Tool really i couldnt belive when i could activate the QUAD, i was using version 1.0...lol. Well now you have the resultsm, that 9 place i dedicate for you ;) Still much room but i dont want to destroy this as its my precious hardware.

Cheers and Thanks again !!!
Sergio
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 30, 2009
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
@Ember
Some pics of my rig now i didn't put the 4 780 on Water yet as i wasn't sure now with the tool will go to the pool :) Just For Safety im feeding 2 GPU on dif PSU







Cheers bro !!!
And Thanks Again !!!
 
Joined
Dec 23, 2011
Messages
71 (0.03/day)
Likes
44
Location
Italy
System Name SGC K2 -K1
Processor Intel 4790K -Intel Q9650
Motherboard Asus Z97-WS- Asus P5E64WS EVO X48
Cooling SGC Prototype-EK 240 HF+ 2x GTX295 single pcb Aquacomputer
Memory Mushkin Redline- Corsair dominator 8GB 1600MHZ
Video Card(s) Asus GTX980 DC2OC -2x Asus ENGTX295 QuadSli with DifferentSLiAuto v1.1
Storage Corsair Force GS240GB(Games+Programs)+Seagate 2TB(Storage)-OCZ Vertex 3 60GB(OS)
Display(s) 2X Samsung Syncamster P2250+Acer V243H - Acer X193w
Case Corsair 900D-Buffetti...a 13 years old case
Audio Device(s) Integrated sound card is enough for both
Power Supply Corsair TX750M-Coolermaster 650W
Mouse Logitech G400
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Win 7 Ultimate X64
Benchmark Scores K1 score Unigine Heaven dx10 2731 pts 3DMark Vantage (CPU@4GHZ-RAM@7-8-8-24) 23417 pts
Nice system man :toast:
We should open a new thread with the pics of the patched systems ''Your Nvidia Patched Pc'' :laugh::laugh:
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
3,838 (0.99/day)
Likes
596
System Name Medusa
Processor i7 2600k @4.8ghz
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro
Cooling CPU : Noctua NH-L12 GPU: EK FC 1080 via Magicool 360 III PRO > Photon 170 (D5)
Memory 8gb Corsair XMS DDR3 @1600mhz
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 FE
Storage Vertex 4 256 /Crucial C300 256/ Hitachi 2TB 2x
Display(s) Tempest X270OC @ 120hz / LG W3000h
Case Fractal Define S [Antec Skeleton hanging in hall of fame]
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Xense with AKG K612 cans on Monacor SA-100
Power Supply Seasonic X-850
Mouse Razer Naga 2014
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores FFXIV ARR Benchmark 1600p score 12,098[this means nothing any more!]
Ohhhhh @Ember man many many thanks for this, please tell me if i can help with anything i would be pleased to. I'm an Overclocker from South America URUGUAY, i have my own fanpage on facebook and i been in xtremesytems, ocn and here for long time :)

Amazing Tool really i couldnt belive when i could activate the QUAD, i was using version 1.0...lol. Well now you have the resultsm, that 9 place i dedicate for you ;) Still much room but i dont want to destroy this as its my precious hardware.

Cheers and Thanks again !!!
Sergio
Andre, glad you got it working and that you like it.
Definitely a big thanks to Ember for the new version of this tool, Anatolymik for the original code and a pat on the back to myself for hunting down all the leads, discussions and queries on numerous sites for the past year and a half trying to rally anyone and everyone into redesigning the tool to be more universal.

Fortunately pestering Ember and planting the seed, turned out good rather than bad.


@Ember, we need another update to the front page on compatibility list. I still don't think it's quite right - too many duplications and also missing device IDs for some of the newer GPUs.
 

mawypy

New Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hello all,

first of all - great job with the Different SLI Patch, this allows me to use the SLI on an Asus Rampage 3 Extreme with 2*Nvidia Quadro 6000 Cards !!! - verified !!!
by using the Quadro Driver vers. 333.11 with the Different SLI Auto 1.1 i was able to get rid the restriction of "quadro SLI cerificated Workstations"

Only on thing is left, it is only possible to use the 3D accelaration SLI Modus, and i miss the Option "enable mosaic SLI"

Is there somebody out or in here who was able to get this Feature to work ? or would it be possible to enhance or mod the quadro driver to support that "mosaic SLI Modus"

I think anatolymik would be able to do so ... it would help some users with the quadro Cards, to get happy without being stressed by this nvidia certified politics ... only running on 3 workstaion's worldwide :(

also i would help out by testing with my nvidia Quadro Setup to get that verified ...
for the Quadro users is the mosaic sli modus the interesting one - multiple Display setup with premium mosaic - which is currently not availabe with the actual patch

Would be great to find an solution to enable that ...

Thanks in advance

Manu
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 30, 2009
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Nice system man :toast:
We should open a new thread with the pics of the patched systems ''Your Nvidia Patched Pc'' :laugh::laugh:
Thanks a lot brother, we could why not but hope NVIDIA don't find it easy to revert this will be a pitty for all of us. Either way this guys are amazing for what they did !!! They really diserve a prize for that.

cheers !
Sergio
 
Joined
Dec 30, 2009
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Andre, glad you got it working and that you like it.
Definitely a big thanks to Ember for the new version of this tool, Anatolymik for the original code and a pat on the back to myself for hunting down all the leads, discussions and queries on numerous sites for the past year and a half trying to rally anyone and everyone into redesigning the tool to be more universal.

Fortunately pestering Ember and planting the seed, turned out good rather than bad.


@Ember, we need another update to the front page on compatibility list. I still don't think it's quite right - too many duplications and also missing device IDs for some of the newer GPUs.
@Ember @newconroer @anatolymik there's no words to thank you really this job is the biggest i've seen as Overlocker, i am really unsure that the OC comunity saw this, for reason of your Credits i didnt spread it saying "im using this..." i think NVIDIA can do crap if they get aware, ore maybe the will stop this with the new Models of Maxwell.
For us you people are the ones that count. At my level i do the same for all helping and Testing recommending and don't let them sunk on marketing stuff.

Best Regards !!!
Sergio
 
Joined
Dec 30, 2009
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Hello all,

first of all - great job with the Different SLI Patch, this allows me to use the SLI on an Asus Rampage 3 Extreme with 2*Nvidia Quadro 6000 Cards !!! - verified !!!
by using the Quadro Driver vers. 333.11 with the Different SLI Auto 1.1 i was able to get rid the restriction of "quadro SLI cerificated Workstations"

Only on thing is left, it is only possible to use the 3D accelaration SLI Modus, and i miss the Option "enable mosaic SLI"

Is there somebody out or in here who was able to get this Feature to work ? or would it be possible to enhance or mod the quadro driver to support that "mosaic SLI Modus"

I think anatolymik would be able to do so ... it would help some users with the quadro Cards, to get happy without being stressed by this nvidia certified politics ... only running on 3 workstaion's worldwide :(

also i would help out by testing with my nvidia Quadro Setup to get that verified ...
for the Quadro users is the mosaic sli modus the interesting one - multiple Display setup with premium mosaic - which is currently not availabe with the actual patch

Would be great to find an solution to enable that ...

Thanks in advance

Manu
That they want to impose @mawypy is out of our reach, its the ambicion of sell and cheat ppl that some of use work a lot to get one card, they just don't care. Thanks God we have these Great Guys.

Regards
Sergio
 

mawypy

New Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
That they want to impose @mawypy is out of our reach, its the ambicion of sell and cheat ppl that some of use work a lot to get one card, they just don't care. Thanks God we have these Great Guys.

Regards
Sergio
@ Sergio ... yes that's it ... without modding and somtimes cheating in the IT you are forced to pay anything but gain nearly nothing :)
I work myself in the it-branch in Germany ... and yes sometimes you need to go other way as the hard and Software developers want us to go ...

Hopefully somebody is able to help us Quadro SLI on non QSLI certified Systems users out, to get the cards do for what they are priced for ...

& the answer you get from the support - buy an certified product ... great !

It's only the point to unlock the mosaic sli Modus what is missing by now - so i think there is not much to do.

In the quadro driver must be something been hardcoded to check the HAL, if you got the right Motherboard - nothing more and normally the feature will be open when the Driver detects 2 or more Quadro Cards ...

It is nearly not to understand that they sisser features cause of the Support politics ... why not leave it open and say Special Support only on this product combination - but killing the features on the driver for nearly no reason ?

We will see - really if somebody helps out i'm ready for tests ... just let me now :)

regards Manu
 

ovvner

New Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
21 (0.02/day)
Likes
1
Hello guys!

Can you please help me..i spend 10 hours with this SLI issue and cant make it work :(((

So..i have

1 gpu
MSI N660TI TF 3GD5/OC GeForce GTX 660 Ti 3GB 192-Bit

2 gpu (bought today just for SLI...)
Gainward GeForce® GTX 660 Ti Phantom 2GB 192 bit

Mainboard :

GA-990XA-UD3 (rev. 3.0)

so just vram diffrents is a problem,cards architecture are SAME

i tried everything...SLI option is enabled in nvidia control panel (with diffrent sli 1.1 ) but when i trying to enable it and click on apply changes it loading to like 30% and nvidia control panel stop working,even after restart windows nvidia control panel says i have no nvidia gpu and i need to reinstal drivers,im runnign on windows 8.1 pro..i saw you guys run other architectures,other vram size cards,please help me to make it work..maybe win 8.1 is a problem...i really dont know...


ehh..im waiting for any answers :(
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
3,838 (0.99/day)
Likes
596
System Name Medusa
Processor i7 2600k @4.8ghz
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro
Cooling CPU : Noctua NH-L12 GPU: EK FC 1080 via Magicool 360 III PRO > Photon 170 (D5)
Memory 8gb Corsair XMS DDR3 @1600mhz
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 FE
Storage Vertex 4 256 /Crucial C300 256/ Hitachi 2TB 2x
Display(s) Tempest X270OC @ 120hz / LG W3000h
Case Fractal Define S [Antec Skeleton hanging in hall of fame]
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Xense with AKG K612 cans on Monacor SA-100
Power Supply Seasonic X-850
Mouse Razer Naga 2014
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores FFXIV ARR Benchmark 1600p score 12,098[this means nothing any more!]
@Ember @newconroer @anatolymik there's no words to thank you really this job is the biggest i've seen as Overlocker, i am really unsure that the OC comunity saw this, for reason of your Credits i didnt spread it saying "im using this..." i think NVIDIA can do crap if they get aware, ore maybe the will stop this with the new Models of Maxwell.
For us you people are the ones that count. At my level i do the same for all helping and Testing recommending and don't let them sunk on marketing stuff.

Best Regards !!!
Sergio
Please do, spread it on any forums you visit. HardOCP, Guru 3D, Canucks, EVGA, GeForce and others.


Hello all,

first of all - great job with the Different SLI Patch, this allows me to use the SLI on an Asus Rampage 3 Extreme with 2*Nvidia Quadro 6000 Cards !!! - verified !!!
by using the Quadro Driver vers. 333.11 with the Different SLI Auto 1.1 i was able to get rid the restriction of "quadro SLI cerificated Workstations"

Only on thing is left, it is only possible to use the 3D accelaration SLI Modus, and i miss the Option "enable mosaic SLI"

Is there somebody out or in here who was able to get this Feature to work ? or would it be possible to enhance or mod the quadro driver to support that "mosaic SLI Modus"

I think anatolymik would be able to do so ... it would help some users with the quadro Cards, to get happy without being stressed by this nvidia certified politics ... only running on 3 workstaion's worldwide :(

also i would help out by testing with my nvidia Quadro Setup to get that verified ...
for the Quadro users is the mosaic sli modus the interesting one - multiple Display setup with premium mosaic - which is currently not availabe with the actual patch

Would be great to find an solution to enable that ...

Thanks in advance

Manu
I cannot remember anyone attempting this with Quadro.
You may be right, they may have hardcoded something that limits the function.

Ember, does this sound likely?

Hello guys!

Can you please help me..i spend 10 hours with this SLI issue and cant make it work :(((

So..i have

1 gpu
MSI N660TI TF 3GD5/OC GeForce GTX 660 Ti 3GB 192-Bit

2 gpu (bought today just for SLI...)
Gainward GeForce® GTX 660 Ti Phantom 2GB 192 bit

Mainboard :

GA-990XA-UD3 (rev. 3.0)

so just vram diffrents is a problem,cards architecture are SAME

i tried everything...SLI option is enabled in nvidia control panel (with diffrent sli 1.1 ) but when i trying to enable it and click on apply changes it loading to like 30% and nvidia control panel stop working,even after restart windows nvidia control panel says i have no nvidia gpu and i need to reinstal drivers,im runnign on windows 8.1 pro..i saw you guys run other architectures,other vram size cards,please help me to make it work..maybe win 8.1 is a problem...i really dont know...


ehh..im waiting for any answers :(


Hi Ovvner, can you test this with a different O/S, such as Windows 7?
Also, what happens when you move the cards to different slots? Reverse them?
 

mawypy

New Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hello guys!

Can you please help me..i spend 10 hours with this SLI issue and cant make it work :(((

So..i have

1 gpu
MSI N660TI TF 3GD5/OC GeForce GTX 660 Ti 3GB 192-Bit

2 gpu (bought today just for SLI...)
Gainward GeForce® GTX 660 Ti Phantom 2GB 192 bit

Mainboard :

GA-990XA-UD3 (rev. 3.0)

so just vram diffrents is a problem,cards architecture are SAME

i tried everything...SLI option is enabled in nvidia control panel (with diffrent sli 1.1 ) but when i trying to enable it and click on apply changes it loading to like 30% and nvidia control panel stop working,even after restart windows nvidia control panel says i have no nvidia gpu and i need to reinstal drivers,im runnign on windows 8.1 pro..i saw you guys run other architectures,other vram size cards,please help me to make it work..maybe win 8.1 is a problem...i really dont know...


ehh..im waiting for any answers :(

So Hello,

first of all your mobo is SLI capable - fine (checked by Review)

a) have you checked the psition of the Cards as in the mobo Information described
b) are all powersupply cables for SLI connected on your board as recomended
c) / correcting 64 & 32 bit is supported too ...
d) is your SLI Bridge

Check also that eventual some Bios Settings are neccessary (check Mobo users guide)

Then, if this is complete checked you should first get rid of your all old graphicdriver & driverentrys deinstall, go into safemode with admin rights and sweep all rest (i used driversweeper 2.1.0)

then boot up and install the nvidia driver which is supported with different SLI auto & follow the instructions. - if you find some issues by checking the mentioned here - normally it should work ...

also check if your device id's are ok with different SLI then you should be in SLI :)

regards Manu
 
Last edited:

ovvner

New Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
21 (0.02/day)
Likes
1
Yo guys,thans for replies!

here are answers:


i just tried it on win 8.1 , will reinstal system to win 7 very soon,yes this windows is x64 (obliviously hehe :p ),bios settings dont have any info about sli and pcie ports (just settings which port need to be used for bios),my sli bridge is brandnew (i unpack it today..was devielered with motherboard which i bought half year ago~



When i reverse cards or ports it happends weird things...


well i have main port x16 and 2 ports slower x8 or something for sli

now i have main (older,the first gpu that msi 660 ti) in x16 pcie and gainward 660 ti in x8 and seems windows see it,but when i rever it just x16 is visible and if i put ALONE Gainward card in X8 bios started normally (when x16 is empty) but when i put MSI card in x8 ALONE bios is beeping and comp starts but seems gpu doesnt work,i spend arround 4-5 h for make work windows to see two gpus , because even i revert it or try run one gpu and later fast reset and put second gpu it always saw gainward gpu on x8 and using it as main gpu...so well no idea what happend lel ( i have no try thind pcie slot because i need to put motherboard out and i rly dont want to do this , water cooling for my cpu is bit hard to dismontage) :p

i will post what happend on fresh win 7 x64 sp 1 ultimate but maybe you guys will figure something else out meanwhile, or atleast some specialist add me on skype ovvner123 (2x v) for better help if it is possible, i m rly tired of this and angry when nvidia said to me the vram is a problem for SLI , while on their main page said vram doesnt matter (lel) ,precision info starts on forum..


sorry for so long post :p

Reegards and thanks for helping me!
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
3,838 (0.99/day)
Likes
596
System Name Medusa
Processor i7 2600k @4.8ghz
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro
Cooling CPU : Noctua NH-L12 GPU: EK FC 1080 via Magicool 360 III PRO > Photon 170 (D5)
Memory 8gb Corsair XMS DDR3 @1600mhz
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 FE
Storage Vertex 4 256 /Crucial C300 256/ Hitachi 2TB 2x
Display(s) Tempest X270OC @ 120hz / LG W3000h
Case Fractal Define S [Antec Skeleton hanging in hall of fame]
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Xense with AKG K612 cans on Monacor SA-100
Power Supply Seasonic X-850
Mouse Razer Naga 2014
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores FFXIV ARR Benchmark 1600p score 12,098[this means nothing any more!]
We've finally got this thread as a sticky. Thank you Fourstaff!


Ovvner, good luck and hope to hear from you soon.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
3,838 (0.99/day)
Likes
596
System Name Medusa
Processor i7 2600k @4.8ghz
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro
Cooling CPU : Noctua NH-L12 GPU: EK FC 1080 via Magicool 360 III PRO > Photon 170 (D5)
Memory 8gb Corsair XMS DDR3 @1600mhz
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 FE
Storage Vertex 4 256 /Crucial C300 256/ Hitachi 2TB 2x
Display(s) Tempest X270OC @ 120hz / LG W3000h
Case Fractal Define S [Antec Skeleton hanging in hall of fame]
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Xense with AKG K612 cans on Monacor SA-100
Power Supply Seasonic X-850
Mouse Razer Naga 2014
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores FFXIV ARR Benchmark 1600p score 12,098[this means nothing any more!]
It's a permissions issue. Goto your Control Panel user accounts and disable (turn down/off) the User Account Control feature. Then reboot the computer and when you return to Windows make sure to run the tool As Administrator.

 

ovvner

New Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
21 (0.02/day)
Likes
1
Yea i forgot reboot system but unfortanutelly i still have this issue after reboot and UAC disabled help :( it is fresh instalation of win 7x 64 sp1 ,maybe i miss something?Control panel still crashing..
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
3,838 (0.99/day)
Likes
596
System Name Medusa
Processor i7 2600k @4.8ghz
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro
Cooling CPU : Noctua NH-L12 GPU: EK FC 1080 via Magicool 360 III PRO > Photon 170 (D5)
Memory 8gb Corsair XMS DDR3 @1600mhz
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 FE
Storage Vertex 4 256 /Crucial C300 256/ Hitachi 2TB 2x
Display(s) Tempest X270OC @ 120hz / LG W3000h
Case Fractal Define S [Antec Skeleton hanging in hall of fame]
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Xense with AKG K612 cans on Monacor SA-100
Power Supply Seasonic X-850
Mouse Razer Naga 2014
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores FFXIV ARR Benchmark 1600p score 12,098[this means nothing any more!]
Control panel still crashing?


You ran as Administrator?
You sure you followed the steps and copied the .sys file from the Windows directory?

Also what driver you using?
 

ovvner

New Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
21 (0.02/day)
Likes
1
yes i followed all steps 10000%, yes i ran as admin,im using driver 290 wasnt work and 378~~ the new one now beta.
 

ovvner

New Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
21 (0.02/day)
Likes
1
YEA!I DID THIS!13,5h lel!Problem was - a gaiward had a better / new bios which dont want "listen" older bios version (almost same versions lel) i switched slots and forced windows to see both nvidia cards,reinstalled drivers and patch works ! + instant sli enabled in 1s , without any freez or issue !!WoW gonna test it now asap :DD!

@Update
LOL I GVE U SCREEN WITH SLI DISABLED BEFORE APPLY XDD but i hit it and WORKS! LOL xDD omg i almost shit into pants xD sorry xD (^.^)
 

Attachments

Last edited: