• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Something's wrong with my computer.

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,957 (2.33/day)
Likes
2,166
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) Zotac 670 4GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#51
When you clear your cache does it go away? If it does, I would check SMART on your boot drive to make sure your drive's error rate isn't going up. I would also try reverting back to the last driver that didn't give you issues.

Otherwise it sounds like a driver issue to me. I would try loading up the last driver that you know to be working. At this point I personally would be considering a reformat to rule out software, but that's just me, but first thing is first; Check out the SMART logs.
I've been running ccleaner practically everytime I make changes in order to solve this problem, so I've been clearing cache all the time.

I checked SMART, all seems fine.

And I've just reverted back to the default Nvidia driver which had this pc working perfectly when I built it 9 months ago. Still no go :ohwell:

I tried with everything at stock clocks...

I was going to start another thread in the Networking forum for this but I feel there's something in common here so I'll keep this here: I also keep getting a lot of DNS errors.

I already changed the IPv4 from auto to google's, since that's the main suggestion I got while searching for solutions.

If I right click on my connection and select 'trouble-shoot' the Windows trouble-shooter "finds no problems" at all.

When I get this error I get it for all websites, not just TPU.


It appears that as soon as I try one solution other problems crop up. Then I try something else and some or all of those issues seem solved and the original problems crop up again or I get new issues alltogether!

It might seem I'm going at a tangent here but when I built this pc everything was fine. Then mid-March I changed ISP. I also positioned a wifi modem in a central place in the house.

Since then, all the computers in the house (which were using wifi before) worked fine. I even had other people's pc's here for repairs and I connected them with wifi with no problems. Same goes for members of my family using their laptops to connect.

It could be that I'm mistaken or that this isn't the source of the problem (or that I'm clutching at straws?), but it seems like that as soon as I changed ISP the 'White Bengal' system in system specs started freaking out randomly.

Adobe put a universal Flash Control Panel applet (*.cpl) which covers settings for the plugin in all browsers.

Check for anything Farmville-related in this dialog-box, and click on "remove."

http://img.techpowerup.org/130430/bta111.jpg
How do I get in that menu?

Also, FV is just what made me find out about this problem. It goes deeper than farmville unfortunately..
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,401 (4.84/day)
Likes
5,481
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#52
I don't know where you live so something else could be faster, but you could always give Google's public DNS servers a try to see if using something different makes a difference.

They're 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4.
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,957 (2.33/day)
Likes
2,166
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) Zotac 670 4GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#53
I don't know where you live so something else could be faster, but you could always give Google's public DNS servers a try to see if using something different makes a difference.

They're 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4.
I had done that (see post above yours ;) )

Hopefully I solved it finally. It's something to do with my dongles. I've got 2 edimax dongles which I've been interchanging with no effect whatsoever.

Then I've got a real cheap dongle I got from ebay china which I hadn't thought of trying out.

And guess what, the cheapo no-name dongle works fine on my pc and I get no problems :rockout:. The Edimax dongles work fine on other pc's but not on this one. :wtf:

Whatever this is, it doesn't make sense at all.

The disadvantage is that with this dongle speedtest registers 8Mbps download speed instead of 15Mbps.

Edit: So now the problem's a bit different: I want to use my Edimax dongle to get 15Mbps!
 
Last edited:

btarunr

Editor & Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
34,335 (9.23/day)
Likes
17,427
Location
Hyderabad, India
System Name Long shelf-life potato
Processor Intel Core i7-4770K
Motherboard ASUS Z97-A
Cooling Xigmatek Aegir CPU Cooler
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX Beast DDR3-1866
Video Card(s) 2x GeForce GTX 970 SLI
Storage ADATA SU800 512GB
Display(s) Samsung U28D590D 28-inch 4K
Case Cooler Master CM690 Window
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX850W
Mouse Razer Abyssus 2014
Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Software Windows 10 Pro Creators Update
#54
How do I get in that menu?

Also, FV is just what made me find out about this problem. It goes deeper than farmville unfortunately..
It should be in your Windows Control Panel, under an applet called "Flash Settings (32-bit)."
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,957 (2.33/day)
Likes
2,166
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) Zotac 670 4GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#55
Ah well I've nearly lost hope on solving this issue. I had changed dongles with a cheap no-name one I had forgotten about and suddenly everything works fine.

I changed it back to the Edimax dongle I had been using before, rebooted, and still everything works fine now! :banghead:
 
Joined
Jan 11, 2009
Messages
9,025 (2.77/day)
Likes
1,446
Location
Montreal, Canada
System Name Fun waste of money
Processor i7 3930k @ 4 Ghz
Motherboard AsRock X79 Fatal1ty Professional
Cooling Dark Rock Pro 3 (removed 120mm fan)
Memory 32GB (4x8gb) 2133Mhz CL9 Mushkin RedLine
Video Card(s) EVGA ACX 3.0 GTX 1060 6GB
Storage 3.25TB separated in 5 SSDs (SanDisk Extreme Pro, Intel 730 & 520, 2*Crucial MX100)
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 [Korean] PCBANK PB2700
Case BeQuiet! SilentBase 800
Audio Device(s) iBasso D10 + AKG KXXX
Power Supply EVGA P2 750W 80+ Platinum semi-fanless
Mouse Sensei RAW
Keyboard Black cherry MX Thermaltake ESports
Software Windows 10 Pro X64
#56
When changing DNS, ipconfig /flushDNS is always a good thing to do

To avoid problems, I'd keep the GPU at stock clocks and buy a higher end dongle or internal card. I've never liked USB dongles
 

btarunr

Editor & Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
34,335 (9.23/day)
Likes
17,427
Location
Hyderabad, India
System Name Long shelf-life potato
Processor Intel Core i7-4770K
Motherboard ASUS Z97-A
Cooling Xigmatek Aegir CPU Cooler
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX Beast DDR3-1866
Video Card(s) 2x GeForce GTX 970 SLI
Storage ADATA SU800 512GB
Display(s) Samsung U28D590D 28-inch 4K
Case Cooler Master CM690 Window
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX850W
Mouse Razer Abyssus 2014
Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Software Windows 10 Pro Creators Update
#57
Clean reinstall graphics driver?
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,957 (2.33/day)
Likes
2,166
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) Zotac 670 4GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#58
Clean reinstall graphics driver?
Was done.

_______________________

And the problem's back again. Whichever dongle I use, now.

Graphics are corrupted only on Chrome apparently, on IE they're OK (Check below the same image as it appears on Chrome and beneath it as it should appear.. on IE). Note that I've already deleted Chrome and reinstalled it twice... using ccleaner etc to get rid of any possible remnants. Also been scanning with MSE and malwarebytes nearly daily.

But then farmville refuses to function on IE, the game starts loading then I get an "internet explorer cannot display the webpage" all the time.

If only I could get just only one browser to work fine for everything... :cry:



Farmville in IE doesn't work:



In Chrome it works, with random buildings missing (where I put red circles) and random animals missing as well, though the animals were too many to put red circles for all. The items would be there, I can click on them but they'd be invisible.



My speedtest and pingtest aren't that bad either, so I guess dongle and internet connection trouble can be excluded? (I'm paying for the minimum which my ISP offers, which is 15Mbps d/l and 1Mbps u/l and I'm getting slightly more. Normally the ping is 5ms but today the test came up at 6ms there)



 
Last edited:

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
7,346 (2.62/day)
Likes
3,964
Location
Rochester area
System Name Kreij Lives On
Processor Intel Core i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87
Cooling Reeven Okeanos Single 140MM Fan +2 SP120 White's
Memory 16GB kingston hyper x @ 2133 @ 11 11 11 32
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 ACX Copper Single fan
Storage 240gb Cruical MX200SSD/WD Blue 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S24D300/HP2071D
Case Custom Full Aluminum By ST.o.CH <3
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse Roccat KONE
Keyboard Rocatt ISKU with ISKUFX keycaps
Software Windows 10 +startisback
#59
Farmvilel sucks there is nothing wrong with your machine
.thread
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,957 (2.33/day)
Likes
2,166
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) Zotac 670 4GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#60
Farmvilel sucks there is nothing wrong with your machine
.thread
It's not only that game (I do know it sucks, it uses more RAM on my machine than Skyrim).

Check out that Sicily graphic above. It appears correct on IE yet corrupted on Chrome. (Yet farmville works, albeit partially, on Chrome. It just doesn't function at all on IE).

I was very much pro-Chrome too, but tests linked to in pg 1 of this thread clearly show that IE functions way much better for html 5.

Also this here below, those weird dots on the side of the reply box on these forums, they look like artifacting. They appear on Chrome, but weirdly enough only on GN and not on TPU. :confused:

And I don't get them if I use IE. Now figure that out....

 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,654 (1.69/day)
Likes
2,605
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#61
Does it do it with your A/V and firewall turned off (just for testing)?

You may want to try, if you have not, Complete Internet Repair.
Download the 32bit or 64bit version you need. Run it and check all the boxes... let it run; then, reboot.

Hopefully it will help.

EDIT:

You may want to check and remove/disable any add-ons, toolbars, etc. that your browsers use, for testing.
 
Last edited:

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,957 (2.33/day)
Likes
2,166
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) Zotac 670 4GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#62
Does it do it with your A/V and firewall turned off (just for testing)?

You may want to try, if you have not, Complete Internet Repair.
Download the 32bit or 64bit version you need. Run it and check all the boxes... let it run; then, reboot.

Hopefully it will help.

EDIT:

You may want to check and remove/disable any add-ons, toolbars, etc. that your browsers use, for testing.
I had done that. Believe me I wouldn't have started this thread mentioning Farmville, of all things, hadn't the problem really been un-solveable! :laugh:

I tried the internet repair program you suggested. The 999 sicily attractions graphic appears correctly now. BUT it had also appeared correctly a couple of days ago when I just changed internet dongles from edimax to a no-name one. :confused:

I tried the farmville game, and I still get the missing objects as I used to get before.

That was on Chrome.

On IE I still get the same as the screenshot posted above, saying "Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage".

I had uninstalled everything Adobe, everything Java and reinstalled them just to make sure it wasn't a related issue. (And I also mentioned earlier that I removed chrome and reinstalled it a couple of times as well).

I also tried FF, it behaved like IE. Nothing, no game.

What pisses me a tad is that with all the experiments I did I realise that apparently IE is a better browser than chrome when it comes to html5... yet it doesn't get farmville 2 to work whereas chrome does (get like half of it working but at least the interface is there).

_______________________________________


By now I think that as much as I wanted to get to the root of this problem the only way to get rid of this nagging issue (albeit without knowing the cause, which was all this thread was about...) is just a format and fresh Win 7 install.

Just a quick question, if I backup the saved games in the My Documents folder and my steamapps/common folder, would I be safe in not having to re-download all my games and also have my progress on Steam games saved?


Especially since I'm also having a Steam problem which I don't know if it's related to this or not.

I keep getting a pop-up thanking me for participating in 'Steam Beta' and telling me to restart Steam. Then when I do it after some minutes I'd get the same pop-up again. If I click cancel instead of restart I'd still get the pop-up. It's irritating since it interrupts gaming.

I had googled for a solution for this latter issue, and everywhere it said to disable the antivirus. I done that... in vain so far. :/
 
Last edited:

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,401 (4.84/day)
Likes
5,481
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#63
Do you see those visual distortions in any browser? If you do are they the same distortions or different ones?

By now I think that as much as I wanted to get to the root of this problem the only way to get rid of this nagging issue (albeit without knowing the cause, which was all this thread was about...) is just a format and fresh Win 7 install.
It's what I would do, tbh.
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,957 (2.33/day)
Likes
2,166
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) Zotac 670 4GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#64
Do you see those visual distortions in any browser? If you do are they the same distortions or different ones?



It's what I would do, tbh.
Both do, though IE does to a lesser extent (other than refusing to run FV2 at all) than Chrome and FF as seen in my post here. Chrome and FF repeatedly report broken images. But then the images they report as broken appear fine on IE. And whatever doesn't come up on IE gets rendered perfectly on Chrome. That's what's confusing me, thinking this might be a browser issue. But then I did reinstall various browsers to test and what they gave up was even more confusing.

Moreso since before I changed ISP I never had any of these issues. But could this just be coincidental? My current ISP has a better ping and D/L than my prior one... And there would be plenty of people using my current ISP who aren't getting these problems anyway.

Guess I'll just pass on next week since I need to have this pc functioning to use teamviewer to work on the work pc from home, then I'll start afresh.
 
Joined
Jan 11, 2009
Messages
9,025 (2.77/day)
Likes
1,446
Location
Montreal, Canada
System Name Fun waste of money
Processor i7 3930k @ 4 Ghz
Motherboard AsRock X79 Fatal1ty Professional
Cooling Dark Rock Pro 3 (removed 120mm fan)
Memory 32GB (4x8gb) 2133Mhz CL9 Mushkin RedLine
Video Card(s) EVGA ACX 3.0 GTX 1060 6GB
Storage 3.25TB separated in 5 SSDs (SanDisk Extreme Pro, Intel 730 & 520, 2*Crucial MX100)
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 [Korean] PCBANK PB2700
Case BeQuiet! SilentBase 800
Audio Device(s) iBasso D10 + AKG KXXX
Power Supply EVGA P2 750W 80+ Platinum semi-fanless
Mouse Sensei RAW
Keyboard Black cherry MX Thermaltake ESports
Software Windows 10 Pro X64
#65
try under clocking and slightly undervolting your GPU, check the 2D clocks, unplug unnecessary things like DVD burner, dial memory and CPU OC by a touch

make sure you are still using only google's DNS and dont forget to ipconfig /flushDNS
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2012
Messages
1,595 (0.84/day)
Likes
636
Location
Jacksonhole Florida
System Name DEVIL'S ABYSS
Processor i7-4790K@4.6 GHz
Motherboard Asus Z97-Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H110 (2 x 140mm)(3 x 140mm case fans)
Memory 16GB Adata XPG V2 2400MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA 780 Ti Classified
Storage Intel 750 Series 400GB (AIC), Plextor M6e 256GB (M.2), 13 TB storage
Display(s) Crossover 27QW (27"@ 2560x1440)
Case Corsair Obsidian 750D Airflow
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply Cooler Master V1000
Mouse Ttsports Talon Blu
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 version 1709
Benchmark Scores Passmark CPU score = 13080
#66
Government Conspiracy

Your hardware is just old enough that it doesn't have the "security" features inherent in Vpro, Sandy, & Ivy - http://forum.notebookreview.com/har...bout-intel-sandy-bridge-anti-theft-3-0-a.html - so this is their way of "helping" you "decide" to upgrade to one of their new CPUs. Hey, it's as good an answer as anyone else's, and it includes one of the latest urban myths about the communist takeover of America.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,401 (4.84/day)
Likes
5,481
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#67
Your hardware is just old enough that it doesn't have the "security" features inherent in Vpro, Sandy, & Ivy - http://forum.notebookreview.com/har...bout-intel-sandy-bridge-anti-theft-3-0-a.html - so this is their way of "helping" you "decide" to upgrade to one of their new CPUs. Hey, it's as good an answer as anyone else's, and it includes one of the latest urban myths about the communist takeover of America.
K edition CPUs don't have vPro, VT-d, and Intel Trusted Execution tech. So generally speaking the majority of people here at TPU don't have it either. Having a SB-E rig with a 3820 I have VT-d but that's about it. This isn't all that unusual. You tend to see the security features in computers for hospitals and schools and such where there are tight regulation on personal data. IIRC the S-series CPUs have these features such as the 3770S, 3570S, 2600S, etc.

You know, if you've been hacked, watching your network traffic using something like Wireshark should show you exactly what connections are made when you connect to any given website. If your system or DNS has been compromised, you should see some packets going and coming from some weird places. Beyond that it really sounds like a reformat is overdue. I'm overdue for one too. :ohwell:
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,654 (1.69/day)
Likes
2,605
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#68
I keep getting a pop-up thanking me for participating in 'Steam Beta' and telling me to restart Steam. Then when I do it after some minutes I'd get the same pop-up again. If I click cancel instead of restart I'd still get the pop-up. It's irritating since it interrupts gaming
BP, I don't know if this will help your steam problem or not; but, here is some info for you to look at.

From the Steam DEV site: Category:Beta Releases

Manual opt-out

If you encounter a problem with the beta and are unable opt-out of it using the Settings dialog, you can clear the selection by deleting all the values in HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Valve\Steam\Beta in the Windows Registry.
Setting Steam Launch Options

Set Steam Launch Options
Navigate to your Steam installation (by default this is located at C:\Program Files\Steam)
Right-click on Steam.exe (this file is listed as an application and features the black and white Steam logo) and select Create Shortcut
Right-click on the new shortcut and go to Properties
Select the Shortcut tab
In the Target: field add the launch options which you would like to use after the Steam.exe location (make sure to separate all launch options with a space - For example, " -launchoption1 -launchoption2")
Click Apply and then OK to close the Properties window


Options to Use

Here are some of the more useful launch options:
-login - Bypass the Steam login window by entering your login information
-tcp - Launches Steam with the TCP protocol rather than the UDP protocol
-clearbeta - If you have opted into a Steam client public beta, opts out and returns Steam to the current official release.
-silent - Launches Steam to the system tray only. Normal Steam windows will only appear after clicking the system tray icon. If a password is not stored, the normal login window will still be displayed.

Example

Log in automatically:

"C:\Program Files\Steam\Steam.exe" -login username password
To, maybe, stop the beta... you would probably do "C:\Program Files\Steam\Steam.exe" -clearbeta
Notice the space between the "quote mark(")" and the "hyphen(-)"
And the option is outside of the quotes

Info obtained from this thread @ Steam Discussion Forums: Beta

Notice the last post... [dirrty]gsharp states,
That's a relief! Once should do the trick. After that, you can remove the startup option.

To verify, pop back into Steam -> Settings and make sure the beta box is unchecked.

After that, you SHOULD be good to go. :)
Hope this helps.
 
Last edited:

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,957 (2.33/day)
Likes
2,166
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) Zotac 670 4GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#69
Clean Win 7 install now.. so far I'm good..

:)
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,401 (4.84/day)
Likes
5,481
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#70