• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Something's wrong with my computer.

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
22,330 (6.21/day)
Likes
11,405
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#26
Something's very definitely wrong. An i7 @ 4Ghz, 6GB RAM and 670 4GB shouldn't be getting this result?

:confused:

What do you think?

http://img.techpowerup.org/130426/failed.png
Mine didn't even make it to Ultra. It failed at High. XD

The fact you got further than me and I haven't seen any problems tells me it is not Flash's fault...


Has Farmville ever worked on the computer? What changed between it working and not working (especially in regards to the GPU/driver)?


Completely uninstalled everything Adobe, even the reader though that wouldn't have been necessary. Ran Ccleaner for good measure.

It's a tad worse now. The game won't process beyond this point, after waiting more than 10 minutes (note that on another pc on the same network with i5 @ 3Ghz, 8GB DDR3 and HD7850 and using my same account the game loads in less than a minute, and me with i7 @ 4Ghz, 6GB DDR3 and 670 4GB I get this crap):

http://img.techpowerup.org/130426/Untitled901.png


Though it used to do that before, so I'm not sure whether it's because of me uninstalling Adobe or not. What's pissing me off is plenty other people with less computer power having the game run fine and dandy.
Ohhh, it gets stuck while loading? Have you tried deleting all cookies, temporary internet files, temp, etc.?

You've posted not too long about connectivity issues too, no? That could be related as well.
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,977 (2.19/day)
Likes
2,180
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) EVGA 1070Ti SC Black Edition 8GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#27
right click and increase memory useable.
I increased it to 10MB still in vain.

Mine didn't even make it to Ultra. It failed at High. XD

The fact you got further than me and I haven't seen any problems tells me it is not Flash's fault...


Has Farmville ever worked on the computer? What changed between it working and not working (especially in regards to the GPU/driver)?
It used to work some months ago. Afaik I only ever used the gpu driver released last year (which I installed when I assembled this pc), and I never changed it until 10 days ago approx.

Ohhh, it gets stuck while loading? Have you tried deleting all cookies, temporary internet files, temp, etc.?
Yup did all that.

You've posted not too long about connectivity issues too, no? That could be related as well.
I'm still not sure what happened but it certainly wasn't connectivity issues. I decided to update gpu driver, but started getting this error.

I managed to get the latest Nvidia driver installed only by downloading it from another pc on pendrive, albeit on the same network, same wifi and same ISP obviously. So I exclude connectivity issues.

If I don't get this solved I will be doing a fresh Win 7 install, but I really want to get to the root of this problem and know what's causing it... before taking the easy way out by bypassing it.
 
Joined
Jul 24, 2012
Messages
130 (0.06/day)
Likes
59
System Name Main Rig
Processor Intel i5-4670K
Motherboard ASRock Z87E-ITX
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 120M (Push+Pull)
Memory 8GB (2x4GB) G.Skill Sniper 1866 1.5V
Video Card(s) HD 6870 (Waiting on AIB partner R9 290 Release)
Storage WD 600GB VelociRaptor (w/ 60GB SSD Cache) / 2x 64GB SanDisk SSD RAID0
Display(s) 3x Acer 20" @ 1600x900
Case Cooler Master Elite130
Power Supply Seasonic 450W G-Series (80+ Gold)
Software Win7 Pro 64-bit
#28
As others have said, I'd go into Chrome's 'about:flags' page and monkey around a bit with enabling/disabling Hardware Acceleration. I'm fairly certain IE has Hardware Acceleration on as well by default. Other than that, I'm at a loss because, as you've said, with a system that powerful and no other identifiable issues, it's pretty baffling.
 

sneekypeet

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
25,410 (5.63/day)
Likes
10,321
System Name His
Processor Intel i9 7920X
Motherboard Asus Prime X299 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H150i PRO RGB
Memory G.Skill TridentZ RGB 32GB @ 3600MHz
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080ti SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case Cooler Master Cosmos C700P (Inverted Layout)
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#29
I'm just gonna go ahead and say this....

With Steam screwing up, driver downloads not working correctly, and now this game is having issues, I would be looking for malware or a virus. Seems to me most of your normal things to do are crapping the bed, and it also seems rather convenient that all of this is going at once.

Maybe the fresh install is the better route to travel, then again I could be way off base;)
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2010
Messages
2,947 (1.03/day)
Likes
1,386
System Name The Sheriff / The Deputy
Processor 2500K / G4560
Motherboard ASRock P67Extreme4 / Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 DDR3
Cooling CM Hyper TX3 / Intel stock
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX / 8 GB Kingston HyperX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 960 SSC / Gigabyte GTX 1050 Ti LP
Storage SSD, some WD and lots of Samsungs
Display(s) BenQ GW2470 / Samsung SyncMaster T220
Case Cooler Master CM690 II Advanced / Thermaltake Core v31
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1/Denon PMA500AE/Wharfedale D 10.1/Senn HD518
Power Supply Corsair TX650 / Corsair TX650M
Mouse Steelseries Rival 100/ Mionix Avior 7000
Keyboard Sidewinder
Software Windows 10 / Windows 10 Pro
#30
Just checked your other thread. What if you switch the USB WIFI dongle (yours might be at fault) between your 2 computers or better, can you connect directly White Bengal to router. I suspect it's a connectivity issue.
 

Random Murderer

The Anti-Midas
Joined
Dec 6, 2006
Messages
6,977 (1.63/day)
Likes
1,888
Location
Florida, A.K.A. the Sweatbox
System Name TOO MUCH RADIATOR! | The TV Box a.k.a. The Shoebox
Processor Core i7 4930K @ 4.5GHz | Core i5 6600K @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard Asus X79 Rampage IV Extreme | Asus Z170i Pro Gaming
Cooling Custom water on CPU and GPU, dual 360mm radiators | Corsair H80i
Memory 4x 8GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-1600 | 2x 4GB G.Skill RipJaws 4 DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD R9 295x2 | PowerColor AMD HD7970
Storage Samsung SSD 830 256GB, various others | 2x 1TB Seagate Barracudas in RAID1
Display(s) Dell U2713HM 2560x1440 IPS | Panasonic TC-L32E5 1080p IPS TV
Case Thermaltake Suppressor F51 (stripped down to hold two radiators) | Cooler Master Elite 130
Audio Device(s) RM-DAC -> Xiang Sheng 708b -> Sennheiser HD650 | HDMI sound device on 7970
Power Supply LEPA G1600-MA 1600W | Corsair CX750M 750W
Software Win 10 64
Benchmark Scores over 9000 BungholioMarks, "Bitchin' Fast"
#31
I'm just gonna go ahead and say this....

With Steam screwing up, driver downloads not working correctly, and now this game is having issues, I would be looking for malware or a virus. Seems to me most of your normal things to do are crapping the bed, and it also seems rather convenient that all of this is going at once.
I was thinking possible NIC issues since she had to use another PC to download the latest NV driver without corruption, maybe Bengal has a spotty connection or is dropping packets. All the issues Bengal has had are internet related, so barring a bad/faulty NIC, it could be malware but she said she already ran a scan or two.
BP, you mentioned both Bengal and Panther use identical USB WiFi dongles, have you tried switching them and seeing if the problem switches PCs as well?
EDIT: I see Crap Daddy beat me to that one.

Maybe the fresh install is the better route to travel, then again I could be way off base;)
Agreed. Fresh install of Windows sounds like your best option.
I know that's not what you want to hear:banghead:
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
22,330 (6.21/day)
Likes
11,405
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#32
I'm still not sure what happened but it certainly wasn't connectivity issues. I decided to update gpu driver, but started getting this error.

I managed to get the latest Nvidia driver installed only by downloading it from another pc on pendrive, albeit on the same network, same wifi and same ISP obviously. So I exclude connectivity issues.
So you didn't get that resolved? I suspect that could be the reason Farmville isn't working. It might be downloading a large resource file that doesn't complete and then all hell breaks loose. It manifests itself as the loading bar getting stuck.

...that doesn't explain the graphics corruption on the HTML5 test though.
 
Last edited:

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,977 (2.19/day)
Likes
2,180
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) EVGA 1070Ti SC Black Edition 8GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#33
I'm just gonna go ahead and say this....

With Steam screwing up, driver downloads not working correctly, and now this game is having issues, I would be looking for malware or a virus. Seems to me most of your normal things to do are crapping the bed, and it also seems rather convenient that all of this is going at once.

Maybe the fresh install is the better route to travel, then again I could be way off base;)
I'm positive that you have a point there. All this started around a month ago approximately, but I didn't bother that much. I just kept clicking on 'cancel' for the Steam update (it didn't solve it but it threw the problem to the background for some minutes at a time) I solved the driver issue by downloading it from another pc (BlackPanther in system specs on same wifi network) and installing it just fine, and I just didn't bother that much on Farmville since I was more busy on New Vegas and Crysis 3.

Dongle swap done. I'm using identical ones.

If I don't solve this I'll be doing a fresh install (probably this same weekend, yup OCD's that bad). It's just that I feel that by doing a fresh install I'd just be taking the easy way out and I wouldn't be knowing what caused this (or all these?) problem/s in the first place. And I need to know that.

Have I mentioned OCD tendencies? :laugh: Oh...

So you didn't get that resolved? I suspect that could be the reason Farmville isn't working. It might be downloading a large resource file that doesn't complete and then all hell breaks loose. It manifests itself as the loading bar getting stuck.

...that doesn't explain the graphics corruption on the HTML5 test though.
That might be it?
I downloaded malwarebytes today and the file was corrupted. Then I dl it from same pc again and it was fine. :confused:

But then why does everything work on one pc and not on the other? While switching dongles? And using the same wifi network?
 
Last edited:

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
22,330 (6.21/day)
Likes
11,405
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#34
If you tried switching wireless adapters then I suspect there might be a wireless interference problem where your "White Bengal" computer is. To test, you could try downloading the same files with the computer closer to the router.

Alternatively, if you have a long CAT cable, you could try plugging it directly in to see if it improves. If it still happens when using a cable, then I'd gander it is caused by malware.
 

Geekoid

New Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2013
Messages
77 (0.04/day)
Likes
24
Location
UK
#35
I'd boot up into Linux via a VM or live CD and see if it does the same thing in Firefox there. If it works fine in both cases then it is really likely to be something software related in Windows.
 
Joined
Oct 13, 2007
Messages
7,693 (1.94/day)
Likes
1,772
Location
Chicago
System Name DarkStar
Processor i5 3570K 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme 3
Cooling Apogee HD White/XSPC Razer blocks
Memory 8GB Samsung Green 1600
Video Card(s) 2 x GTX 670 4GB
Storage 2 x 120GB Samsung 830
Display(s) 27" QNIX
Case Enthoo Pro
Power Supply Seasonic Platinum 760
Mouse Steelseries Sensei
Keyboard Ducky Pro MX Black
Software Windows 8.1 x64
#36
That's a good idea.

And, yeah, it's nice to know the cause of and possibly repair software problems but sometimes you just gotta nuke it.
 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
7,667 (2.51/day)
Likes
4,254
Location
Rochester area
System Name Kreij Lives On
Processor Intel Core i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87
Cooling Reeven Okeanos Single 140MM Fan +2 SP120 White's
Memory 16GB kingston hyper x @ 2133 @ 11 11 11 32
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 ACX Copper Single fan
Storage 240gb Cruical MX200SSD/WD Blue 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S24D300/HP2071D
Case Custom Full Aluminum By ST.o.CH <3
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse Roccat KONE
Keyboard Rocatt ISKU with ISKUFX keycaps
Software Windows 10 +startisback
#37
The Problem is most likely Flashes hardware acceleration:disable it
 
Joined
Oct 13, 2007
Messages
7,693 (1.94/day)
Likes
1,772
Location
Chicago
System Name DarkStar
Processor i5 3570K 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme 3
Cooling Apogee HD White/XSPC Razer blocks
Memory 8GB Samsung Green 1600
Video Card(s) 2 x GTX 670 4GB
Storage 2 x 120GB Samsung 830
Display(s) 27" QNIX
Case Enthoo Pro
Power Supply Seasonic Platinum 760
Mouse Steelseries Sensei
Keyboard Ducky Pro MX Black
Software Windows 8.1 x64
#38
It may be related to that but as already established she shouldn't have to do that for Flash/FV to work properly as it does on another lower-end rig she has.

As others have stated it may be indicative of a larger problem as well...again, I'd try a Linux LiveCD next.
 

de.das.dude

Pro Indian Modder
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
8,210 (2.75/day)
Likes
2,423
Location
Pune
System Name la de da... | Samsung NP355V5C-S05IN
Processor FX 8320 | AMD A8-4500
Motherboard ASRock 990FX Extreme 4 | Samsung something something
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO push:pull+ 1 panaflow 113CFM + 2 x 120mm NZXTs | Coolermaster Notepal
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz CL9 | Samsunng 4GB + 2GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD 7790 GHZ edition! | 7670M + 7640G
Storage 1TB WD10EZEX | W.D 500GB Green AADS | Samsung 1TB
Display(s) dell S2240l 1080p IPS 21.5" | Samsung antiglare 15.6"
Case NZXT Guardian 921RB(@home) and Antec ASK4000B U3(Current)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892 with THX True Studio | Realtek something
Power Supply Corsair GS600 | 90W Brick, 6 cell 48000mAh battery
Mouse Logitech G400, GOD TIER MOUSE!! LOGitech F310 gamepad!
Keyboard Logitech K200
Software Windows 8.1 x64 | Windows 8.1 x64
Benchmark Scores real men do bench presses not bench marks.
#39
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
867 (0.27/day)
Likes
207
Location
London, UK
System Name The one under the desk / Media Centre
Processor Xeon X3730@3.6GHZ / Phenom II X4 805E
Motherboard Gigabyte P55M-UD4 / Asus Crosshair III
Cooling Corsair H70 + 2*PWM fan / Arctic Alpine 11
Memory 16GB DRR3-1333 9-9-9-27 / 4GB Crucial DDR3-1333
Video Card(s) Asus DirectCU GTX 680 / Gigabyte 560TI
Storage Kingston V200 128GB, WD6400AAKS, 1TB Seagate 7.2kRPM SSHD / Kingston V200 128GB
Display(s) Samsung 2343BW + Dell Ultrasharp 1600*1200 / 32" TV
Case C'M' Silencio 550 / Some ancient SilverStone brushed aluminium media centre
Audio Device(s) No.
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower XT 675W / EVGA 430W
Mouse Mionix Naos 3200 / Generic PS2
Keyboard Roccat Ryos TKL Pro / Evoluent Mouse Friendly Keyboard (Logitech OEM)
Software Windows 7 Ult x64
Benchmark Scores Nah.
#40
Just as a basic "it's unlikely but who knows" check, does this still happen when your PC is running all stock?
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,977 (2.19/day)
Likes
2,180
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) EVGA 1070Ti SC Black Edition 8GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#41
When I right click on a flash video to enter settings to change hardware acceleration, I don't get the option to deselect hardware acceleration.

_________________________________

EDIT

Something worked.. so far. I'm only a bit frustrated because I don't know what it was exactly.

I had my pc on 'selective startup' in msconfig. I put it once again on 'normal startup' and apparently the issue got solved.

Still can't fathom out what I had excluded in msconfig to make such a difference. I only applied selective startup to prevent programs like Microsoft Office, Adobe etc from running as soon as I boot...

Wait a second. Adobe? Could it have been that?
 
Last edited:

de.das.dude

Pro Indian Modder
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
8,210 (2.75/day)
Likes
2,423
Location
Pune
System Name la de da... | Samsung NP355V5C-S05IN
Processor FX 8320 | AMD A8-4500
Motherboard ASRock 990FX Extreme 4 | Samsung something something
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO push:pull+ 1 panaflow 113CFM + 2 x 120mm NZXTs | Coolermaster Notepal
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz CL9 | Samsunng 4GB + 2GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD 7790 GHZ edition! | 7670M + 7640G
Storage 1TB WD10EZEX | W.D 500GB Green AADS | Samsung 1TB
Display(s) dell S2240l 1080p IPS 21.5" | Samsung antiglare 15.6"
Case NZXT Guardian 921RB(@home) and Antec ASK4000B U3(Current)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892 with THX True Studio | Realtek something
Power Supply Corsair GS600 | 90W Brick, 6 cell 48000mAh battery
Mouse Logitech G400, GOD TIER MOUSE!! LOGitech F310 gamepad!
Keyboard Logitech K200
Software Windows 8.1 x64 | Windows 8.1 x64
Benchmark Scores real men do bench presses not bench marks.
#42
some thing adobe.

but i have all adobe services and startup apps disabled.
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,977 (2.19/day)
Likes
2,180
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) EVGA 1070Ti SC Black Edition 8GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#43
some thing adobe.

but i have all adobe services and startup apps disabled.
Remember in the OP I said I never saw any problem anywhere except in FV2. Everything else runs just fine. So if you haven't tested that game you can't be sure.

Apart from that I also installed the extension of ccleaner you suggested, and reinstalled chrome.
 

de.das.dude

Pro Indian Modder
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
8,210 (2.75/day)
Likes
2,423
Location
Pune
System Name la de da... | Samsung NP355V5C-S05IN
Processor FX 8320 | AMD A8-4500
Motherboard ASRock 990FX Extreme 4 | Samsung something something
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO push:pull+ 1 panaflow 113CFM + 2 x 120mm NZXTs | Coolermaster Notepal
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz CL9 | Samsunng 4GB + 2GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD 7790 GHZ edition! | 7670M + 7640G
Storage 1TB WD10EZEX | W.D 500GB Green AADS | Samsung 1TB
Display(s) dell S2240l 1080p IPS 21.5" | Samsung antiglare 15.6"
Case NZXT Guardian 921RB(@home) and Antec ASK4000B U3(Current)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892 with THX True Studio | Realtek something
Power Supply Corsair GS600 | 90W Brick, 6 cell 48000mAh battery
Mouse Logitech G400, GOD TIER MOUSE!! LOGitech F310 gamepad!
Keyboard Logitech K200
Software Windows 8.1 x64 | Windows 8.1 x64
Benchmark Scores real men do bench presses not bench marks.
#44
that might have worked. it cleans up all temp files and stuff. so maybe one of the farmville files that were loaded onto the pc was corrupted during download. and maybe uninstalling flash does not remove those files.

i was told to do that file by natr0n. its really good. its like getting a fresh install of the OS!
 
Joined
Jan 11, 2009
Messages
9,044 (2.58/day)
Likes
1,459
Location
Montreal, Canada
System Name Homelabs, #2 in construction
Processor i7 3930k @ 3.6 GHz | Ryzen 1700
Motherboard AsRock X79 Fatal1ty pro | AsRock x370
Cooling Dark Rock Pro 3 | Wraith Cooler
Memory 32GB (4x8gb) DDR3 2133Mhz | can't afford DDR4 yet lol
Video Card(s) GTX 970 incoming | RX 560 2gb
Storage Bunch of SSDs (HDDs coming eventually)
Display(s) Korean 1440p | Dell refurb 19"
Case BeQuiet! SilentBase 800 | some ATX case
Audio Device(s) AKG KXXX
Power Supply EVGA P2 750W | none yet
#45
Well enjoy FV2 :p I was going to suggest maybe drivers weren't handling 2D clocks well
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2012
Messages
2,017 (0.94/day)
Likes
837
Location
Jacksonhole Florida
System Name DEVIL'S ABYSS
Processor i7-4790K@4.6 GHz
Motherboard Asus Z97-Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H110 (2 x 140mm)(3 x 140mm case fans)
Memory 16GB Adata XPG V2 2400MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA 780 Ti Classified
Storage Intel 750 Series 400GB (AIC), Plextor M6e 256GB (M.2), 13 TB storage
Display(s) Crossover 27QW (27"@ 2560x1440)
Case Corsair Obsidian 750D Airflow
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply Cooler Master V1000
Mouse Ttsports Talon Blu
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 version 1803
Benchmark Scores Passmark CPU score = 13080
#46
You might try running the new SiSoft SANDRA Lite 2013 (free version), it has an extensive analysis/benchmark/advice module that gives you tips on settings to configure software & hardware in problem areas. It's pretty amazing all the stuff it checks, more info than even AIDA64. It's worth a shot at this point...

http://www.sisoftware.co.uk//?d=dload&f=sware_dl_all&l=en&a=
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,749 (4.49/day)
Likes
5,874
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 18.04
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#47
When I right click on a flash video to enter settings to change hardware acceleration, I don't get the option to deselect hardware acceleration.
If it doesn't let you disable it, that means that it isn't enabled and cannot be enabled. This sound specific like a driver issue. Try using a different GPU driver as opposed to the one you're using right now (don't just re-install it.) Also make sure to restart after uninstalling the old driver then again after installing the new one.
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,977 (2.19/day)
Likes
2,180
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) EVGA 1070Ti SC Black Edition 8GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#48
I've still got to try most of the advice given here, but now I'm really confused.

Yesterday facebook loaded fine. Sites with lots of pictures (example 9gag) always load fine.

Occasionally when I browse news sites I get missing pictures showing as a broken image.

Now on facebook I see this:


One missing icon, and the other 2 look like they're full of artifacts.
Note that the profile picture loads fine.

Why could those icons be 'artifacted'?
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,749 (4.49/day)
Likes
5,874
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 18.04
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#49
I've still got to try most of the advice given here, but now I'm really confused.

Yesterday facebook loaded fine. Sites with lots of pictures (example 9gag) always load fine.

Occasionally when I browse news sites I get missing pictures showing as a broken image.

Now on facebook I see this:
http://img.techpowerup.org/130430/Untitle4d.png

One missing icon, and the other 2 look like they're full of artifacts.
Note that the profile picture loads fine.

Why could those icons be 'artifacted'?
When you clear your cache does it go away? If it does, I would check SMART on your boot drive to make sure your drive's error rate isn't going up. I would also try reverting back to the last driver that didn't give you issues.

Otherwise it sounds like a driver issue to me. I would try loading up the last driver that you know to be working. At this point I personally would be considering a reformat to rule out software, but that's just me, but first thing is first; Check out the SMART logs.
 

btarunr

Editor & Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
35,395 (8.93/day)
Likes
17,963
Location
Hyderabad, India
System Name Crypto-plague Survival Kit
Processor Intel Core i7-4770K
Motherboard ASUS Z97-A
Cooling Xigmatek Aegir CPU Cooler
Memory 2x 8GB Kingston HyperX Beast DDR3-1866
Video Card(s) Colorful iGame GTX 1070 Ti Vulcan X
Storage ADATA SU800 512GB + Intel SSD320 120GB + Patriot WildFire 120GB
Display(s) Samsung U28D590 28-inch 4K UHD
Case Corsair Carbide 100R
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX850W
Mouse Razer Abyssus
Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Software Windows 10 Pro
#50
Adobe put a universal Flash Control Panel applet (*.cpl) which covers settings for the plugin in all browsers.

Check for anything Farmville-related in this dialog-box, and click on "remove."

 
Top