• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SPDTool: Read, Edit and Flash your Memory's SPD

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,877 (1.65/day)
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor Intel Core i3 8350K @ 4.8GHz
Motherboard Asus Prime Z370
Cooling Corsair H115i
Memory 32GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 3200
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 1050Ti 4GB
Storage Intel DC P3700 1.6TB / Intel Optane
Display(s) LG 34UC98 Curved Ultrawide
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore
it would also make no sense for cost and manufacturing...but good question anyways...
 

Ketxxx

Heedless Psychic
Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
11,507 (2.31/day)
Location
Kingdom of gods
System Name Prowler. V9.
Processor Intel i5 3570k @ 4.6GHz 1.2v
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Cooling Modded CoolIT ECO ALC, 3x 120mm Coolermaster Sickleflow fans
Memory 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-25 1N (T)
Video Card(s) HD7950 Vapor-X @ 1.25GHz 1.05v, 6GHz 1.5v
Storage WD Caviar Black 640GB, 32MB cache, SATA
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron W2242S
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
Power Supply Corsair HX850w modular
Software Windows 7 x64
warning: this is a very dangerous tool. not for the n00b or idiot amongst us. only use if you know EXACTLY what you are doing.
 

vano_spb

New Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2006
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Location
Russia
Processor Core 2 Duo E6300 @ 3.2Ghz
Motherboard Biostar 965PT @ bios from delux
Cooling Zalman 9500led IceHammer on chip
Memory 2x 512 NCP667 @ modded SPD 940Mhz 5-5-5-14(1:1)
Video Card(s) nVidia 9700GS
Storage Seagate 80 gb s-ata2
Display(s) 19"
Case cheep sheet
Audio Device(s) on board
Power Supply Enermax 620W
Software XP pro sp2
I have a BUG in 0.55 ver/

when i am editing TRFC value, it writes wrong Hex one.
If you wont i can send u mi spd file.

Do you know what ram timings are changing to higher when i use 1:1 multiplier,
I only know about TCL TRCD TRP TRAS TRC TRFC TRRD TWR TWTR TRTP, are there some else, which are changing?
 

cka3o4nuk

New Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2006
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
warning: this is a very dangerous tool. not for the n00b or idiot amongst us. only use if you know EXACTLY what you are doing.
where is danger ? even if you write wrong spd there is a way to get back :)
inserting memory on the fly
i tried and saved my module in a such way
 

Ketxxx

Heedless Psychic
Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
11,507 (2.31/day)
Location
Kingdom of gods
System Name Prowler. V9.
Processor Intel i5 3570k @ 4.6GHz 1.2v
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Cooling Modded CoolIT ECO ALC, 3x 120mm Coolermaster Sickleflow fans
Memory 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-25 1N (T)
Video Card(s) HD7950 Vapor-X @ 1.25GHz 1.05v, 6GHz 1.5v
Storage WD Caviar Black 640GB, 32MB cache, SATA
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron W2242S
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
Power Supply Corsair HX850w modular
Software Windows 7 x64
because you can bugger a lot of timings, and tbh, i (nor many others i doubt) feel like answering a million threads where ppl have been stupid enough to try the tool without knowing what their doing, hence the warning.
 

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
27,644 (5.72/day)
Location
Houston
System Name All the cores || Into the Blue
Processor 2990WX || 5960X
Motherboard Asrock X399M || Asus X99M WS
Cooling CPU-XSPC RayStorm Neo, 2x240mm+360mm, D5PWM+140mL, GPU-2x360mm, 2xbyski, D4+D5+100mL || TBD
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16 || EVGA 3200 2x8GB
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's || EVGA 1080Ti FE
Storage 2x Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB || OCZ Vector 180 480GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz || TBD
Case Caselabs Mercury S5+pedestal || Supermicro S5 (GS5A-753K)
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w || Seasonic Snow Silent 750w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron, Steam controller || TBD
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX, Steam controller || Corsair K70
Software W10P || W10P
this is cool i now have ddr333 :D thanx w1z
 

Biggles

New Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2007
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
First I'd like to say thanks for a great tool like this.

I do however have some questions.

I have a stick of TwinMOS PC3200 RAM, which has SPD set timings of 2.5-3-3-8 at 200 MHz. Now I want to use the memory in a machine where it'll be running at only 133 MHz, and which I can't change the timings in. So my plan was to use SPDTool to change the SPD settings to 2-2-2-5 at 133 MHz. I've done this, and in checking the SPD tab of CPU-Z, it has the settings just like that.

Thing is, most RAM sticks have multiple SPD settings. I have a stick of Geil RAM that has SPD settings for 166 MHz and 200 MHz, with tighter timings at 166 MHz. I would like to do this to my TwinMOS stick, but I can't figure out how.

The one thing I did notice was that when I changed the field marked "CAS Latencies Supported" from 3 to 2,3 the timings displayed on the SPD tab of CPU-Z moved from the first column to the second column, although the values themselves didn't change. Changing 2,3 to just 2 moved the SPD timings back to the first column.

I guess it isn't a big deal, but if someone could explain to me how to set a second set of SPD timings, or if this is even possible, it would be appreciated.

Thanks again
Biggles
 

Biggles

New Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2007
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
I couldn't actually wait until somebody answered me and kept playing about with it. I compared the hex values of a whole lot of different RAM sticks and then eventually realised that what actually affected the different SPD settings I could have was the stuff that wasn't hex values on the right hand side. I changed some dots to "uu" and suddenly I had my 133 MHz column as well. I then figured out how to change some other timings and stuff.

Biggles
 

Signal64

New Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2006
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Seem to have a problem sending with v0.55.

Under Chips Used there's a drop down box with HTML code in it.
Same code is shown in an pop-up when trying to submit.



 
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
2,717 (0.58/day)
Location
Blighty
System Name Skylake / Sandybridge
Processor i7 6700k@4.8 / i5 2500k@4.6
Motherboard Asus Maximus VIII Ranger / Asrock z68 Extreme4 g3
Cooling EK Supremacy MX, CoolGate 240,EK D5pwm Revo Res/ EK Supreme, swiftech 240 rad, D5 non vario
Memory 16gb G.Skill Trident Z 16gb cl16 / 16gb Corsair Vengeance Pro 2400@2133cl9
Video Card(s) Asus Strix 1070 / Powercolor R9 390 PCS+
Storage Samsung SM961 256gb,BX100 250gb ,kc400 512gb/ 120gb Corsair Force GT, HyperX Savage 240gb,
Display(s) Panasonic 50dx700 tv + Dell u2515 / Dell u2312
Case TTake Suppressor F51/F31
Power Supply EVGA 1000 P2 / EVGA 650 G2
Mouse G900 / G700s
Keyboard Roccat Suora FX Brown / Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Software Win 10 / Win 10
where is danger ? even if you write wrong spd there is a way to get back :)
inserting memory on the fly
i tried and saved my module in a such way
not the wisest bit of advice ive seen on a forum there........
youre very lucky you didnt fry the dimm and board
 

WarEagleAU

Bird of Prey
Joined
Jul 9, 2006
Messages
10,813 (2.23/day)
Location
Gurley, AL
System Name Auburn Fast
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 "Gen 2" 2600X
Motherboard AsRock X470 Killer Promontory
Cooling CoolerMaster 240 RGB Master Cooler (Newegg Eggxpert)
Memory 16 GB (2x8GB) ADATA XPG GAMMIX D10 DDR 2666
Video Card(s) ASUS Radeon RX 580 DirectX 12 DUAL-RX580-O8G 8GB 256-Bit GDDR5 HDCP Ready CrossFireX Support Video C
Storage WD 250 M.2 (Newegg Eggxpert), Samsung EVO 840 SSD, OCZ Trion 250 GB SSD (Newegg Egg), WD 1 TB Black
Display(s) LG 29" 2560 x 1440 IPS AMD FreeSync Monitor (Newegg Eggxpert)
Case CoolerMaster MasterBox K500 RGB w/ Full Tempered Glass Window (Newegg Eggxpert)
Audio Device(s) Realtek 5.1 Onboard w/ DJ Urko Modded Drivers
Power Supply Corsair RMX 850 Platinum PSU (Newegg Eggxpert)
Mouse Corsair Scimitar Pro RGB (Newegg Eggxpert)
Keyboard Corsair K95 Mechanical & Corsair K65 Wired, Wireless, Bluetooth)
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Will this work with regular DDR memory? like my Infineon PC 3200 DDR400 ?
 

Signal64

New Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2006
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
I guess the upload feature is still being worked on. :ohwell:

Would really like to compare a few things, in particular how the SPD's of an initial release of memory compares to a later one (i.e. same brand/model).

I realize that the manufacturing process or rev can change, but might help out knowing by SPD that it occured.
 
Joined
Jun 1, 2006
Messages
825 (0.17/day)
Location
Australia
ecc mod

Hi guys,
is it possible to disable ecc so i can fool a budget mobo (nforce6100) to run the ecc ram?
still have other uses for it so i will download the editor anyway but im asking so i dont break good ram, will probably use a different rig to modify the ram as im not confident that the nvidia 6100 chipset will be supported...thoughts and suggestions welcome..woops just though is it the 754 sempron or the chipset the reason the ecc ram wont work?
Cheers,
Craig
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
5,196 (0.99/day)
Location
Kansas City, KS
System Name Dell XPS 15 9560
Processor I7-7700HQ
Memory 32GB DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1050/1080 Ti
Storage 1TB SSD
Display(s) 2x Dell P2715Q/4k Internal
Case Razer Core
Audio Device(s) Creative E5/Objective 2 Amp/Senn HD650
Mouse Logitech Proteus Core
Keyboard Logitech G910
On the fly? Are you saying you hotflashed a memory module?
He's....... nuts.

Don't hot swap memory. period. Or anything else not designed to do so for that matter. EVER. for good reason. :eek:
 
Joined
Jun 1, 2006
Messages
825 (0.17/day)
Location
Australia
I cant get this proggy to work with x64 on teh main rig....oh well...running vista on teh lappy atm doesnt work either ...ill try if i go back to egspeee...but right now guess it will stay ddr2 533 not 667 like id hoped on teh lappy.. and i cant boot to change it on teh media rig with teh ram i wish to use:slap: ever tried to rake shit uphill with a broom:nutkick: ...dammit
 

shadowjack

New Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2007
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
I'm too having bug in 0.55 with TRFC. How to reproduce: read spd, go to timing summary, remember number in TRFC column. Change value to the same via droplist (not via hex). TRFC in timing summary changes.
Other thing: droplists behave in strange way - do not know how to describe.
 

firejet

New Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2007
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
I have 512 Mb DDRII-800 modules Hynyx (HYMP564U64BP8-S5) with factory timing 5-5-5-18.
It is required to me to change SPD, that my modules have turned out DDRII-533, with timing 5-5-5-18.
Flash memory SPD RAM - 256Byte. Your utility SPDTool_055, cannot flashing full 256 bytes.
Utility flashig only second 128 byte (pos 128-255). Pos. 0-127 - don`t possible flashing :(
I have tried all variants - nothing helps.....
It is possible flashing only second part SPD RAM. That I should do ?
Help me,please!!

My PC: Intel E6400 Core2 Duo,P965 chipset, WinXP(pro)SP2.
 
Joined
Jun 1, 2006
Messages
825 (0.17/day)
Location
Australia
Have you tried ripping it out and putting it back while your computer is still on?...
(Sorry couldnt help myself)
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2005
Messages
99 (0.02/day)
Location
Brisbane, Australia
Was wondering if these boards support spd flashing for DDR2 memory

Asus P5B Deluxe
DFI ICFX3200
Asus 680i Striker Extreme

thanks
 

firejet

New Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2007
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
My motherboard Epox EP5-P965+GLI, and has SM-Bus controller on board.
If there was an incompatibility,that would be impossible flashing anything !!
In my variant, i have an opportunity flashing SPD DDRII modules, but not completely, but only half (128 bytes).
Access to the first part (0-127bytes),where to be the basic information - it is not possible :confused:
The second part (128-255), why that - is free flashing.
I have a guess, that the manufacturer Hynix - has blocked an opportunity to change factory dates :banghead:
Can be such?
 

firejet

New Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2007
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Have you tried ripping it out and putting it back while your computer is still on?...
(Sorry couldnt help myself)
Did you mean that it can help with flashing?
Or you mean that I could damage the memory module by ripping it out and putting it back while the PC was on?

Please explain. Thanks in advance.
 

HellasVagabond

New Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2007
Messages
3,376 (0.73/day)
Location
Athens , GREECE
System Name SECONDARY RIG / PRIMARY RIG / THIRD RIG
Processor i920@3.6GHz / i920@4GHz / AMD Phenom II 955
Motherboard Gigabyte EX58-UD4P / Gigabyte EX58-UD7 / ASRock 890GX3
Cooling CoolIT Domino ALC / Thermalright Silver Arrow / Thermalright VenomousX
Memory 12GB DDR3 @ 1800MHZ / 6GB DDR3 @ 2250MHZ / 4GB DDR3 @ 1600MHZ
Video Card(s) XFX ATI RADEON 5970 / GAINWARD NVIDIA GTX 580 / 2xGEFORCE GTX295
Storage 1550GB / 6TB SAS - SSD / 160GB SSD
Display(s) NEC 26WUXi2 / NEC 3090WQXi / SONY 55A2000 (1080P 55inch)
Case COOLER MASTER HAF 932 / COOLER MASTER ATCS 840 / ANTEC DARKFLEET DF85
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster X-Fi Xtreme Music / SoundBlaster X-Fi Fatal1ty Pro / Realtek Onboard
Power Supply CWT 1200W / Enermax Revolution 85+ 1250W / Ikonik Vulcan 1200W
Software Windows 7 x64 / Windows 7 x64 / Windows 7 x64
Wont run in x64 Windows...
 
Top