• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

SPDTool: Read, Edit and Flash your Memory's SPD

Manuel

New Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2007
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
WP is likely to be used on cheaper modules.. its only when you go more expensive you also (usually) buy the privilledge of non WP sticks. Kind of like when you buy an FX chip over a "normal" Athlon.
You mean like these cheapo DDR-400 modules below that run at 312MHz on my desktop???
(4992MHz for my watercooled P4-641 :D )

Had to up the voltage "a bit" and attach heatsinks to obtain these insane speeds, but hey...
SPD Tool did it, cheap or not :rockout:

So, I'll rephrase my question.

Has anybody had success in tweaking 1GB SODIMM's (not DIMM's) with SPDTool?


El cheapo DIMM's:
[ DIMM1: Swissbit SDU03264B5B71MT-50 ]

Memory Module Properties:
Module Name Swissbit SDU03264B5B71MT-50
Serial Number 4E0C0000h (3150)
Module Size 256 MB (1 rank, 4 banks)
Module Type Unbuffered
Memory Type DDR SDRAM
Memory Speed PC5000 (312 MHz)
Module Width 64 bit
Module Voltage SSTL 3.3
Error Detection Method None
Refresh Rate Normal (15.625 us), Self-Refresh

Memory Timings:
@ 333 MHz 4.0-4-4-11 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS) / 19-24-4 (RC-RFC-RRD)
@ 232 MHz 3.5-3-3-8 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS) / 13-17-3 (RC-RFC-RRD)
@ 200 MHz 3.0-3-3-7 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS) / 11-14-2


[ DIMM2: ProMos/Mosel Vitelic (256 MB PC5000 DDR SDRAM) ]

Memory Module Properties:
Module Name ProMos/Mosel Vitelic
Serial Number None
Module Size 256 MB (1 rank, 4 banks)
Module Type Unbuffered
Memory Type DDR SDRAM
Memory Speed PC5000 (312 MHz)
Module Width 64 bit
Module Voltage SSTL 3.3
Error Detection Method None
Refresh Rate Normal (15.625 us), Self-Refresh

Memory Timings:
@ 333 MHz 4.0-4-4-11 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS) / 19-24-4 (RC-RFC-RRD)
@ 232 MHz 3.5-3-3-8 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS) / 13-17-3 (RC-RFC-RRD)
@ 200 MHz 3.0-3-3-7 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS) / 11-14-2
 

Ketxxx

Heedless Psychic
Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
11,507 (2.67/day)
Likes
562
Location
Kingdom of gods
System Name Prowler. V9.
Processor Intel i5 3570k @ 4.6GHz 1.2v
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Cooling Modded CoolIT ECO ALC, 3x 120mm Coolermaster Sickleflow fans
Memory 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-25 1N (T)
Video Card(s) HD7950 Vapor-X @ 1.25GHz 1.05v, 6GHz 1.5v
Storage WD Caviar Black 640GB, 32MB cache, SATA
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron W2242S
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
Power Supply Corsair HX850w modular
Software Windows 7 x64
Suggestion: Any chance of being able to maximise spdtool to a full window w1z? I'm sure I'm not the only one who would find spdtool much easier to work with in a full window :D
 

Manuel

New Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2007
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Tried 3 1GB SODIMM brands, NO GO with SPDTool

Something fishy?

Tried 3 brands of 1GB DDR SODIMM's: PROMOS/Vitelic, Hynix and Infineon: no go :banghead:

Tried 4 brands of 512MB DDR SODIMM's: PROMOS/Vitelic, Hynix, Infineon and Elpida: success

Anyone? :confused:
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,069 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,977
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
new version 0.62:
Digital Signature added to improve support for 64-bit Operating Systems
 

Ketxxx

Heedless Psychic
Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
11,507 (2.67/day)
Likes
562
Location
Kingdom of gods
System Name Prowler. V9.
Processor Intel i5 3570k @ 4.6GHz 1.2v
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Cooling Modded CoolIT ECO ALC, 3x 120mm Coolermaster Sickleflow fans
Memory 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-25 1N (T)
Video Card(s) HD7950 Vapor-X @ 1.25GHz 1.05v, 6GHz 1.5v
Storage WD Caviar Black 640GB, 32MB cache, SATA
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron W2242S
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
Power Supply Corsair HX850w modular
Software Windows 7 x64
"the current dump does not have a valid checksum" spdtool 0.61 spews that at me after i changed some spd timings and went to overwrite the original data on my xp8000, anyone else got that? knowing how invalid checksums can really fark stuff up I'm not gonna do anything till thers a lil more info available.
 
Last edited:

Ketxxx

Heedless Psychic
Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
11,507 (2.67/day)
Likes
562
Location
Kingdom of gods
System Name Prowler. V9.
Processor Intel i5 3570k @ 4.6GHz 1.2v
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Cooling Modded CoolIT ECO ALC, 3x 120mm Coolermaster Sickleflow fans
Memory 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-25 1N (T)
Video Card(s) HD7950 Vapor-X @ 1.25GHz 1.05v, 6GHz 1.5v
Storage WD Caviar Black 640GB, 32MB cache, SATA
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron W2242S
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
Power Supply Corsair HX850w modular
Software Windows 7 x64
ignore above post, I went and flashed anyway. Didn't help me. Looks like it may be a CPU or chipset limit after all.
 

Klimpen

New Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2005
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
This is a nice app if it weren't for the fact that it scares me a bit.
I have a pair of OCZ PC2-9200 FlexXLC Edition 2x1GB Micron D9GMH and they refuse to boot on my Gigabyte P35-DQ6 after a CCMOS. I kinda "know" the reason, they LOVE to have more then default 1.8V to boot.
Because after inserting another el'cheapo stick I can boot and up the volt a bit.
I can then boot with the OCZ and everything is fine.

Can you guys tell me if and how I can use SPDTool to correct this. I see I can choose from 1.8 or 2.5 Volt in SPDTool but 2.5 is a bit high even if I can have that for a short while.
But is there any other way to set the SPD voltage to lets say 2.2V or actually the rated volt for my mem's that are 2.35V
 

inteks

New Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2007
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
hiho,

really nize tool! maybe this is what i need, but i dont know for shure what to do.

i underclocked my mediaplayer. the cpu is a 800mhz cpu but i run it at 533mhz. (for near passiv cooling ;) )

the problem is i cant select the ratio for this mobo :(

what should i change that the mobo thinks its ddr400 and set it to 1:1 @ 333mhz / 2-3-3-6 automaticlly ???

thx ia
inteks

 

Attachments

Joined
Jun 5, 2007
Messages
1,993 (0.52/day)
Likes
268
Location
127.0.0.1
System Name Zangief (Reborn)
Processor AMD Ryzen R7 1700X @ 3.825ghz , 1.35v
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-AX370 Gaming K7 Rev 1.0 BIOS F7b
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 Push / Push Config | 2x ML120 | 2x Phanteks 120 mm
Memory 2x8GB G.Skill Trident Z @ 3200mhz cl 16 - 16 - 16 - 30 1.45v
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080
Storage 250 GB Samsung Evo 850 / 1tb WD Black / 3tb WD Blue
Display(s) Asus VX239H 23" AH-IPS Led
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M TG
Audio Device(s) On Board Realtek HD / Logitech G633 Gaming Headset
Power Supply Corsair HX750i
Mouse Logitech Proteus Core G502 | Logitech G602 Wireless Gaming
Keyboard Corsair K70 Cherry Red
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
^ As noted from above he had 5:4 divider, I get that too from my mobo, and don't set RAM to 1:1 if the proc was p4, however when upgraded cpu core 2, bios unlocks ratio, can this tool fool my mobo to run dual channel, got bad pair of rams 1 double sided and 1 single sided.... Thoughts please... Thanks :respect:
 
Joined
Aug 22, 2007
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Location
Aus
Can anyone give me a quick hand?

Hi guys is there a tutorial on how to use this?

I have a 266hz single 1gb stick I'm trying to get working in a brand new P5K
The stick has "d9gct" on it and is apparently a "Micron D9" meant to be quite good according to
http://www.jmax-hardware.com/index....ask=view&id=72&Itemid=41&limit=1&limitstart=1 (french)

It will NOT post in my P5K board at all.
I've been informed on numerous forums that 266mhz ram simply doesn't work on the P5K??

I'd like to flash the ram to 333mhz, loose timings, doesn't even bother me - I just wanna use this ram (temporarily) until my OCZ DDR2-800 arrives in Aus from the USA.

Anyone know precisely what I need to change to acheive this?
I'd really appreciate it and I'm not a total noob but my inital changes I've made on the stick are NOT reflected in CPUID, so I'd assume it's not working?

P.S I appreciate your time, thanks guys.
P.P.S I have a spare machine to do this on which does recognise the ram and boot.

- Scott
 
Joined
Aug 22, 2007
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Location
Aus
I'm getting the no memory modules found, incompatible smbus driver - it's under Vista.

Is there any chipset driver I can install to fix this or am I SOL?
I need to flash some chips :(

It's an intel 845 chipset I'm trying to do it on.
 

infrared

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
4,241 (0.92/day)
Likes
1,855
Location
Southampton, UK
System Name Raisin
Processor Ryzen 7 1800X (binned silicon lottery chip, good for 4.2GHz)
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero - bios 1401
Cooling 240mm rad with corsair ML fans, EK D5 pump/res, XSPC raystorm pro, lapped.
Memory G.Skill TridentZ DDR4-4266 16GB @ 3466MHz CL14
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080Ti FE - waterblock pending.
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500GB + Corsair 120GB ssd (linux)
Display(s) Asus ROG Swift PG278QR 165hz 1440P
Case Lian Li test bench (can't decide on a case!)
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 750W G3
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Cherry MX Board 6.0
Software Win 10 & Linux Mint 18.1
Joined
Aug 22, 2007
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Location
Aus
Yeah, the board won't post with pc2-4200 modules in it.

Try flashing one to this spd, and see if it posts: http://www.techpowerup.com/spddb/details.php?id=18

your modules should be able to handle 333mhz without probs. :)
Thanks for the response but the machine I'm trying to flash in is having SPD issues :(
I might have to flash them at work! damnit.

Is there anything I can do to make this 845 board 'flashable'? It has Vista Ultimate on it at the moment, I can switch to XP would that make a diff?
 
Joined
Aug 22, 2007
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Location
Aus
I tried to use this tool and it didn't work, I don't know what I did wrong.
I want to make my 266mhz ram boot at 333mhz, I know it can do it. (It's Micron D9)

1gb single stick "d9gct" it's rated to 266mhz by HP but in actual fact several web sites claim it'll do 500mhz.

All I want is 667 so I can boot my PC tonight and use it before my 'real' ram comes from the USA :/

I've changed 3 settings as per this post
http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/forum-replies.cfm?t=806194&p=2#r38

First setting I changed
http://img401.imageshack.us/my.php?image=setting1ys8.jpg
Second setting I changed
http://img503.imageshack.us/my.php?image=setting2nn7.jpg
Third setting I changed
http://img166.imageshack.us/my.php?image=setting3td4.jpg
Timings
http://img212.imageshack.us/my.php?image=timingwk9.jpg

Basically I just want this stick to post on a P5K, I don't care how slow the timings are!
Do those settings look like a 333mhz (667) stick or a 266mhz (533) stick?
 

TEAxy

New Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2007
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
spdtool:could not create driver file



Mainboard Colorful Technology And Development Co.,LTD
model C.N7050PV

cpu AMD
model AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 3600+
clock speed 1900.0MHz
FSB speed 200.0MHz
multiplier 9.5x

Northbridge NVIDIA nForce 560 rev. A2
Southbridge NVIDIA nForce 560 rev. A2
Memory Type DDR2
Memory Size 1024 MBytes
Memory Frequency 380.0 MHz (CPU/5)
 

flowman72

New Member
Joined
Sep 2, 2007
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Can anyone help

I have some Kingston DDR2 for a D620 that is rate at PC3200. It is currently running at 200MHz, 5:6, 3-3-8-11. I'd like to bump it upa bit to say 267MHz or 333MHz (and loosen the timings accordingly). It would see that this memory shouldn't have a problem. I can run it a 3-3-6-11 with memset so it would see an increase in the Freq should be ok. so my question is 1. what settings do I adjust to get it run at 267 or 333 with say 5-5-15 timings? All the ns stuff has me confused. (also should I bother since it is running at 3-3-8-11). It is KTD-INSP6000/1G with part D6408TEBGWL3U. ANy advice would help!
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2006
Messages
160 (0.04/day)
Likes
8
Location
hollywood, fla.
System Name Graves Rig
Processor Q6680 GO @ 3.3Ghz
Motherboard Asus P5k Deluxe wifi
Cooling Zalman 9700 CpuFan
Memory 8GB Crucial Ballistix Tracer 8500/1066
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia 8800GTX
Storage 1 WD-Raptor 160GB - 1 WD Caviar 500GB - 1 WD Black Caviar 1.5TB
Display(s) Samsung 931BF 19inch Flat Screen
Case Thermaltake Armor w/200MM side Fan
Audio Device(s) Realtek onboard shizzz
Power Supply SeaSonic M12-700W
Software Windows 7 home premium
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 Score = 13,664
:respect: :respect: :respect: W1zard is a hero.
Lol, chewy! Long time no see..
I was googling default volts for cpu and my memory, knew them both but was making sure, and i came upon your post here man.

Cute gerbil w/hat on...haha
Wtf u been up to freak?

:laugh::toast:
 
Joined
Dec 1, 2006
Messages
448 (0.11/day)
Likes
39
Hi,
I have bought few DDR2 800/1GB modules recently. My idea was to overclock them, but there is a problem hire - unfortunately none of them can reach 850Mhz (ddr2). I did some research on Internet and have found some interesting facts. For instance PQI 1GB DDR2-800 with PQD2648E25R chips can hit 800MHz at 3-4-3-12 @2.1V and 1066MHz - 5-5-5-15 @2.1V. The same DIMMs but with PQD2648P25R chips hit their limit at 860MHz on CL5. Both use expensive PCBs - Brain Power BP ML E186014 94V.
So I want to give another chance to my DIMMs before throwing them away. I intend to flash them with SPD from upper class modules produced by the same manufacturer. First pairs are 2 x PQI DDR2/800-1GB and 2 x SuperTalent DDR2/800-1GB.
Some help with finding SPD from PQI DDR2/800 Turbo 1GB and SuperT DDR2-800C4 1GB will be appreciated.
 

acer4ever

New Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2007
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hey!
SPDTool reads all data from my RAM just fine. (2x1gb Geil Ultra / Asus P5N-E SLI 650i)

is it possible to change the COMMAND RATE ? CPU-Z 1.41 shows no info in the Command Rate field.
For some reason my GEIL gx22gb6400udc with Aeneon chips boots at 1T when it is not supported by these modules @ 800Mhz

Changing it from BIOS solves the problem, but I can't run this memory in boards without that setting option in BIOS.

thanks!
 
Last edited: