• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

SPDTool: Read, Edit and Flash your Memory's SPD

Joined
Oct 24, 2007
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
And... how can I do that?
It says the supported CAS Latencies is 3, but it's CL is 2.5!
How can I set it to 3?
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2007
Messages
7,043 (1.85/day)
Likes
863
Location
Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
System Name УльтраФиолет
Processor Intel Kentsfield Q9650 @ 3.8GHz (4.2GHz highest achieved)
Motherboard ASUS P5E3 Deluxe/WiFi; X38 NSB, ICH9R SSB
Cooling Delta V3 block, XPSC res, 120x3 rad, ST 1/2" pump - 10 fans, SYSTRIN HDD cooler, Antec HDD cooler
Memory Dual channel 8GB OCZ Platinum DDR3 @ 1800MHz @ 7-7-7-20 1T
Video Card(s) Quadfire: (2) Sapphire HD5970
Storage (2) WD VelociRaptor 300GB SATA-300; WD 320GB SATA-300; WD 200GB UATA + WD 160GB UATA
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster T240 24" (16:10)
Case Cooler Master Stacker 830
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro PCI-E x1
Power Supply Kingwin Mach1 1200W modular
Software Windows XP Home SP3; Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Benchmark Scores 3m06: 20270 here: http://hwbot.org/user.do?userId=12313
I tried submitting a couple of SPD dumps from a couple of el-cheapo low-end PNY Optima sticks and it pops up with this when I hit 'submit'




not sure if that's an error or not . . .

anyhow, if you didn't get those SPDs, I've got the dumps saved if you'd like to add them to the database, just let me know.
 

STEvil

New Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2007
Messages
21 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Is there a way to tell if the memory is connected to the SMBUS properly for SPDTool to work?

I have tried 0.62 on a system (SuperMicro X7DAL-E with 4x1GB FB-DIMM's) and SPDTool says the memory is not connected to the SMBUS (it must be connected somehow for the SPD to be read though, right?)

Any info would be greatly appreciated, trying to push the system and the FB-DIMM's stop dead at about 400mhz without dryice on them ;)
 

kallleo

New Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2007
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hi, guys...
I want to change SPD timings for 667Mhz from 5-5-5-15 to 4-4-4-12. The memory is Cellshock 667 D9GMH.
The problem is that I don't understand how the ns are related to timings and what should I change to have TCL, TRCD, TRP = 4 and TRAS =12.
 

Attachments

Joined
Nov 10, 2005
Messages
1,540 (0.35/day)
Likes
118
Location
Athens - Hellas
Processor C2D E7600
Motherboard GA EG41M ES2L
Memory 2GB ADATA 800MHZ
Video Card(s) ASUS HD4350
Storage OCZ VERTEX TURBO 32GB + 2 MORE..
Display(s) SM226BW
Audio Device(s) 7.1 HD / X-540
Software 7X86 ULT
Are we able to change the spd Vdimm?
i`ve got 1.8V and i want 2.0V.
 

mortal

New Member
Joined
Sep 2, 2006
Messages
151 (0.04/day)
Likes
7
Location
Croatia - Umag
Processor q6600 G0 @ 3400 1,30V
Motherboard DFI LP T2R P35
Cooling Sonic tower @ 40C
Memory 2x1024 Team Elite 4 4 4 12 @ 850mhz
Video Card(s) x1950xtx @ vf-900
Storage Segate 500GB server edition
Display(s) Hanns-g
Case Chieftec LCX Big tower
Audio Device(s) Hercules Muse
Power Supply Silwerstone Strider 560W 12.01-12,04V
I want to change spd on my laptop, deafolt is 2T and i want 1T and 2,5 3 3 7 it is long work to set it over and over agin in windows
 

BB88

New Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2007
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I have some OCZ Platinum Rev.2 DDR800 stick. When I "read" the memory with SPDTool, the CAS, TRCD, TRP, TRAS, TWR, TRC settings in the EPP Profiles are all "Undefined". Can I still change them?
Also, will changing the Profile Voltage Level actually tell the motherboard to boot at a higher memory voltage? Since my motherboard doesn't have memory voltage adjustment
 
T

TechnicalFreak

Guest
I have no clue whatsoever how to use this tool :confused: , but I would like to know if there is anything I need to change. I intend to OC my system this week,and thought that "perhaps" doing some adjustment to memory should maybe be done aswell.

In my BIOS I can set the voltage up to 2.8 btw, and the actual speed is 200Mhz (the modules support 400Mhz), other than that it is 3-3-3-8. On another forum, one guy said I do not need to "touch" the memory if I intend to clock in small values, but I don't know how far I can OC the cpu.. Maybe later today I'll get a better hs/fan for the system instead of the stock bs/crap that is on right now. I managed to get from a friend a 120mm fan for cpu's since he went into the "water business".


Thankful for any replies given.
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
9,950 (2.25/day)
Likes
2,309
System Name MoFo 2
Processor AMD PhenomII 1100T @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Swiftec 655 pump, Apogee GT,, MCR360mm Rad, 1/2 loop.
Memory 8GB DDR3-2133 @ 1900 8.9.9.24 1T
Video Card(s) HD7970 1250/1750
Storage Agility 3 SSD 6TB RAID 0 on RAID Card
Display(s) 46" 1080P Toshiba LCD
Case Rosewill R6A34-BK modded (thanks to MKmods)
Audio Device(s) ATI HDMI
Power Supply 750W PC Power & Cooling modded (thanks to MKmods)
Software A lot.
Benchmark Scores Its fast. Enough.
No uploads anymore?
 
Joined
Nov 3, 2006
Messages
340 (0.08/day)
Likes
8
Location
Jonesbor, AR United States
Processor Q6600 G0 SLACR @ 3.76 GHz
Motherboard ASUS Maximus Formula X38
Cooling D-Tek Fuzion Nozzled
Memory 2x2 GB Geil Esoteria @ DDR2-1129
Video Card(s) 2 Diamond HD 2900XT 1GB Crossfire 940/075 MCW60
Storage 2 Western Digital 500 Gb Maxtor 250 Gb
Display(s) Westinghouse LVM-37W3 1080P 37" HDTV
Case Thermaltake Armor Silver w/ 250mm side fan
Audio Device(s) Auzentech Prelude
Power Supply Silverstone DA850 850W
So how do the timings translate to nanoseconds? Is there a formula or what?
I'm going to get his sticks after work today and program to these timings on my Maximus Formula in Vista x64 Wish me luck. :p
 

Kasparz

New Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
287 (0.07/day)
Likes
4
Waiting impatiently for new version with DDR3 support. Also would be nice to include XMP/EPP2.0.
 

Simri

New Member
Joined
Jun 7, 2005
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E6320 1,86GHz @ 3.03GHz sSpec=SLA4U
Motherboard N/A (Asus Maximus Extreme)
Cooling N/A
Memory N/A (OCZ Platinum EB XTC 2GB Kit DDR3 PC3-14400 1800MHz )
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon HD 2900 XT @ 850/1000
Storage RAID 0 2x Maxtor 6V080E0 80GB + RAID 0 2x WDC WD1200JD-00GBB0 140GB
Display(s) LG L194WT
Case Lian-Li PC-65B
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs SoundBlaster Audigy2 ZS
Power Supply OCZ Powerstream 520W
Upload SPD via SPDTool dont works...

Here is my SPD from

Corsair Dominator CM3X1024-1800C7D v3.1 (CM3X1024-1800C7D) Orginal Dump

Corsair XMS3 CM3X1024-1800C7DHX "XMP version" (CM3X1024-1800C7DHX)
This SPD is same as CM3X1024-1800C7D but added XMP Profile

Data from the SPD i found here:
http://www.ixbt.com/mainboard/memdb-corsair-ddr3-1800c7d.shtml


XMP=Intel Extreme Memory Profiles
 

Attachments

Shiekh

New Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2008
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Pc133-333

Sure wish there were some sort of manual

I have some PC133-333 SDRAM that runs unstably as PC100-222 in a Mac; I want to under-clock it at PC100 speeds

Anyone any guidance on what I should be altering and what I should be aiming for, PC100-322? and how
 
Last edited:

pepelepe

New Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Upload SPD via SPDTool dont works...

Here is my SPD from

Corsair Dominator CM3X1024-1800C7D v3.1 (CM3X1024-1800C7D) Orginal Dump

Corsair XMS3 CM3X1024-1800C7DHX "XMP version" (CM3X1024-1800C7DHX)
This SPD is same as CM3X1024-1800C7D but added XMP Profile

Data from the SPD i found here:
http://www.ixbt.com/mainboard/memdb-corsair-ddr3-1800c7d.shtml


XMP=Intel Extreme Memory Profiles

Hi simri,
My situation is also a bit weird. I have a pair of CM3X1024-1800C7D v3.1.

The factory programmed SPD of one module reads on CPU-Z as to be CM3X1024-1800C7DHX (I do not know if it was supposed to be 1800C7D; I mean non XMP).

The most weird thing is, other module appears to be a CM3X2048-1333C9DHX according to CPU-Z SPD readings. (although it is a 1gb stick). The maximum SPD programmed frequency of this modul reads to be 667. It reads the same thing regardless of switching RAM between DIMM slots.

I browsed web and heard of a utility called Thaiphoon Burner downloadable at http://cbid.amdclub.ru/

This utility supports also DDR3 memory, however you can not edit certain memory timings of a DDR3 on its SPD using this utility since it has a limited supported as of yet.

You say "upload SPD via SPDTool dont works", do you mean you can not flash your SPD after editing parameters by using SPDTool?

If this is the case, Thaiphoon can also import SPD profiles derived by using another software like SPDTool. If you can edit all parameters of a DDR3 SPD by using SPDtool, which Thaiphoon is not capable to do all, you import this to Thaiphoon and flash your memory.
 

Simri

New Member
Joined
Jun 7, 2005
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E6320 1,86GHz @ 3.03GHz sSpec=SLA4U
Motherboard N/A (Asus Maximus Extreme)
Cooling N/A
Memory N/A (OCZ Platinum EB XTC 2GB Kit DDR3 PC3-14400 1800MHz )
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon HD 2900 XT @ 850/1000
Storage RAID 0 2x Maxtor 6V080E0 80GB + RAID 0 2x WDC WD1200JD-00GBB0 140GB
Display(s) LG L194WT
Case Lian-Li PC-65B
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs SoundBlaster Audigy2 ZS
Power Supply OCZ Powerstream 520W
Hi simri,
My situation is also a bit weird. I have a pair of CM3X1024-1800C7D v3.1.

The factory programmed SPD of one module reads on CPU-Z as to be CM3X1024-1800C7DHX (I do not know if it was supposed to be 1800C7D; I mean non XMP).

The most weird thing is, other module appears to be a CM3X2048-1333C9DHX according to CPU-Z SPD readings. (although it is a 1gb stick). The maximum SPD programmed frequency of this modul reads to be 667. It reads the same thing regardless of switching RAM between DIMM slots.

I browsed web and heard of a utility called Thaiphoon Burner downloadable at http://cbid.amdclub.ru/

This utility supports also DDR3 memory, however you can not edit certain memory timings of a DDR3 on its SPD using this utility since it has a limited supported as of yet.

You say "upload SPD via SPDTool dont works", do you mean you can not flash your SPD after editing parameters by using SPDTool?

If this is the case, Thaiphoon can also import SPD profiles derived by using another software like SPDTool. If you can edit all parameters of a DDR3 SPD by using SPDtool, which Thaiphoon is not capable to do all, you import this to Thaiphoon and flash your memory.
You say "upload SPD via SPDTool dont works", do you mean you can not flash your SPD after editing parameters by using SPDTool? im mean upload techpowerup, flash works :)

Check the SPD with Lavalys EVEREST Ultimate Edition 2007 v4.50.1330
 

bugmenot

New Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2008
Messages
13 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Here is a bug in all versions of spd-tool with DDR 1 memory.

The number of dimm ranks are false. spd-tool reports 3 ranks, but the module have 2 ranks. A 1 rank module is reporting as a 2 ranks module.

Thaiphoon Burner reads the SPD correct. I hope you fix this bug soon. :)
 

fullerms

New Member
Joined
May 22, 2008
Messages
21 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
SPDTool writes wrong values

Hi All,

I am trying to set the trfc values on my 4x1 GB kit. Default is 105ns (69), and I want to change it to 127ns(7f).

However when I use spdtool to change the values using the drop down list, it almost always sets it to some high value ( > 300 ns) when I write them.

Am I doing something wrong? Using version 0.62 on Vista.
 

activated1

New Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
33 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Sombor, Serbia.
System Name Core2
Processor Intel C2D E5200 @ 3.8Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P5K
Cooling Thermalright Ultra 120A
Memory 4x 1Gb Kingston KHX8500
Video Card(s) XFX 9600GSO
Storage WD 3200KS &WD 3200AAJS
Display(s) acer x223w
Case Antec P182
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 700W Modular
Hi, I have a question. I have a Kingston Value Module of 1Gb, I want to add an EPP profile to it's SPD. The thing is that I am not shure is that possible on a Value module?

 

activated1

New Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
33 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Sombor, Serbia.
System Name Core2
Processor Intel C2D E5200 @ 3.8Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P5K
Cooling Thermalright Ultra 120A
Memory 4x 1Gb Kingston KHX8500
Video Card(s) XFX 9600GSO
Storage WD 3200KS &WD 3200AAJS
Display(s) acer x223w
Case Antec P182
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 700W Modular
anyoone?
 

HawkDreams

New Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2008
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Sigh... This is just wrong! LOL I have a M3N-HT Deluxe MB and Crucial Ballistix PC6400 RAM and it says ...

No Memory Modules Found. Incompatible SMBus driver?

My memory runs great as 1066, but if I try to increase me FSB for the CPU it will not post unless it is set back down to 800. I was thinking this might be a great work around. Especially as I have two sticks I dont use to play with! LOL

Help? If the answer was within the many pages of posts I missed it in skimming through.

OOPS! Editing in that I am running XP Pro X64 if this matters!
 

ziosante

New Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2008
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
SPDTool can not write SPD on Spectek memory

I've used with success SPDTool on my system and edited the SPD data on my ram modules, but I'm not able to write SPD on Spectek DDR266 128MB memory. Spectek SPD seems to be unwritable. My motherboard is a Gigabyte ga-7vrx rev 1.1 with via kt333 chipset and it is supported by SPDTool.
Why Spectek SPD is not writable?
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2005
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Location
Merseyside UK
Processor Intel i7 950 (3035B684)
Motherboard Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R
Cooling Swiftech GTZ
Memory 3x4GB Cosair Vengeance PC3-12800
Video Card(s) HIS Radeon HD 6970 2GB
Storage OCZ Vertex2, Velociraptor & Sammy F3's
Display(s) Dell 3007WFP-HC
Case HSPC 'Top Deck' Tech Station
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX
Power Supply Corsair AX850W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1
Any chance of a little update please W1zzard?

I can't read or write on an Asus P5Q3 Deluxe
"No memory modules found. Incompatible SMBus driver?"

If there's anything I can do, I'd be happy to help *shrug*
 

Attachments

Ketxxx

Heedless Psychic
Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
11,507 (2.67/day)
Likes
562
Location
Kingdom of gods
System Name Prowler. V9.
Processor Intel i5 3570k @ 4.6GHz 1.2v
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Cooling Modded CoolIT ECO ALC, 3x 120mm Coolermaster Sickleflow fans
Memory 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-25 1N (T)
Video Card(s) HD7950 Vapor-X @ 1.25GHz 1.05v, 6GHz 1.5v
Storage WD Caviar Black 640GB, 32MB cache, SATA
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron W2242S
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
Power Supply Corsair HX850w modular
Software Windows 7 x64
SpdTool needs updating. Doesn't support ICH10R.