1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TechPowerUp OSD Server: new beta build

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by W1zzard, Apr 28, 2012.

  1. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,774 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,549
    Location:
    Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
    here is all of what i get.

    Yahoo.Messenger.Crash.jpg

    Code:
    Description:
      A problem caused this program to stop interacting with Windows.
    
    Problem signature:
      Problem Event Name:	AppHangB1
      Application Name:	YahooMessenger.exe
      Application Version:	10.0.0.1270
      Application Timestamp:	4c053ffe
      Hang Signature:	d960
      Hang Type:	1
      OS Version:	6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
      Locale ID:	1030
      Additional Hang Signature 1:	d960c337b2f603303dc77bb1b57382cd
      Additional Hang Signature 2:	1fe8
      Additional Hang Signature 3:	1fe8e0b82473fc2a86a2c4eee78d41b8
      Additional Hang Signature 4:	d960
      Additional Hang Signature 5:	d960c337b2f603303dc77bb1b57382cd
      Additional Hang Signature 6:	1fe8
      Additional Hang Signature 7:	1fe8e0b82473fc2a86a2c4eee78d41b8
    
    Read our privacy statement online:
      http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409
    
    If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
      C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt
    
    i dunno if it can help, but i hope it can, bcs this if what i get when it happens.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,886 (3.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,796
    apphang means just hung, no more info .. i'll just put yahoomessenger.exe on the blacklist

    new build uploaded (link in first post):

    - added yahoo messenger to black list
    - added video stats overlay while recording
    - osd entries can be dragged now in preview
     
    Last edited: May 14, 2012
    puma99dk| says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,774 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,549
    Location:
    Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
    thx W1zzard u rock as always :rockout:

    still the "TPUOSDAudio.dll" and "TPUOSDVideo.dll" is used by skype but i can live with that, atleast nuth hangs or crashes anymore ^^


    erm i think i said that with about crashes too fast, i just got this one, i hope it's a phone time only, and i only use Windows 7 build in Weather gadget o_O

    Capture.JPG

    Code:
    Problem signature:
      Problem Event Name:	APPCRASH
      Application Name:	sidebar.exe
      Application Version:	6.1.7601.17514
      Application Timestamp:	4ce79791
      Fault Module Name:	OSDServer.dll
      Fault Module Version:	0.0.0.1
      Fault Module Timestamp:	4fb14e0e
      Exception Code:	c0000005
      Exception Offset:	0000d3c2
      OS Version:	6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
      Locale ID:	1030
      Additional Information 1:	a7aa
      Additional Information 2:	a7aa91f17ea749d42a4de3b390fa5b3d
      Additional Information 3:	a7aa
      Additional Information 4:	a7aa91f17ea749d42a4de3b390fa5b3d
    
    Read our privacy statement online:
      http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409
    
    If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
      C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt
    
     
    Last edited: May 14, 2012
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,886 (3.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,796
    Uploaded a new build which might fix the crashes, please give it a try.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Nordic

    Nordic

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,623 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,990
    Is there a minimize button in the works...?
    To update the program I couldn't just close osd server and install the new program. I had to restart/logout so that one of the .dll could be updated.
    I think a save settings to .ini or similar feature would be really nice. You could then just make one settings and share between computers, friends, or keep settings after updates.

    Soon trying out the video feature

    Edit: It did keep my settings just not my positions when I updated. They are all random numbers now. 36, 57, 68, 80, 25...
    Any time I change multiple settings at once, not position, like font, I get random locations again.
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2012
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    15,204 (4.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,689
    Location:
    US
    Crashes Arma 2, how ever it seems to crash it when changing the AA settings.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,774 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,549
    Location:
    Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
    it's still the same, sidebar.exe crashes after sometime.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Nordic

    Nordic

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,623 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,990
    I think it just doesn't like you... All joking aside... I really like this software your making Wizz, I just uninstalled fraps.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,774 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,549
    Location:
    Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
    nah not every pc, os and all that is the same even it can feature the same things.

    but i hope this crash can be figured out why it crashes my sidebar.exe when i only use one gadget and it's a standart one :wtf:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,886 (3.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,796
    i think the first reason is that you are using 32-bit. since the osd doesnt support 64-bit it will leave 64-bit processes alone.

    of course fixing the crashes is important, i'll install 32-bit windows and investigate
     
    puma99dk| says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,774 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,549
    Location:
    Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
    thx W1zzard and sry if i cause too much trouble ^^;
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. Jegergrim

    Jegergrim

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    393 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Denmark
    This program is awesome Wizzard, although is there any chance you're intending to implement CPU Temp/Load % in the future? Since I've been hoping for a feature like this in many programs now, and no one seems to be making it. It would be perfect with it implemented ;)

    Again thumbsup for this awesome project of yours :)
     
  13. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    15,204 (4.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,689
    Location:
    US
    OSD still shows up in Seamonkey ( v2.9.1) browser
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. reverze

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,368 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
    wizzard, i know this isnt a request thread but just bringing it up since alot of code could be reused for it.

    I currently have a logitech G510 keyboard, with one of those LCD displays. I lack good programs to use for it, i currently only have date and time cause of it. Would love it if there would be an app like yours that would show me all those stats on my keyboard display.
     
  15. Nordic

    Nordic

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,623 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,990
    A quick google search led me to this. http://www.linkdata.se/software/lcdsirreal/
    By what I read you should be able to use gpuz and a cpu monitor to see all your stats on your keyboard.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. reverze

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,368 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
    thanks ill check it out
     
  17. popswala

    popswala New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,257 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    948
    Location:
    Conway, AR
    Is this gonna be a permanent program here? it could be moved under tpu software section. Is there gonna be something implemented that can keep it updated or is there gonna be a link on main page? I like having this and like to keep my prog's updated as much as possible.

    Thanks Wizz. Keep up the awesome work.
     
  18. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,886 (3.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,796
    most probably yes. right now it's "freetime low priority" for me, because interest from users has been quite underwhelming. it's a cool learning experience though
     
    popswala says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. Nordic

    Nordic

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,623 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,990
    I do not see how it is not getting interest. With a bit of polish it could easily out do all other programs.
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2012
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,886 (3.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,796
    i couldn't reproduce the crash on a fresh 32-bit windows installation.

    what antivirus do you use? any other exotic programs?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,886 (3.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,796
    updated first post with a new build:

    - disabled overlay in seamonkey
    - added plugin for CoreTemp CPU monitoring (needs running CoreTemp)
     
    AsRock says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    15,204 (4.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,689
    Location:
    US
    Thank You.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,774 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,549
    Location:
    Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
    i updated Kaspersky Internet Security 2011 yesterday to version KIS2012.

    but i dunno if this will prevent the crash or not i need to test that out with ur update.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. Nordic

    Nordic

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,623 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,990
    I am unable to get osd server to show cpu details from core temp. I have coretemp plug ins turned on from coretemp settings.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,774 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,549
    Location:
    Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
    W1zzard atm i can't get the crash up anymore after the new update u made and together with 2012 version of Kaspersky Internet Security.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)