• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Testing please: GPU-Z Resizable BAR Support Report

Klaus1189

New Member
Joined
May 22, 2021
Messages
21 (0.02/day)
Location
Bavaria
Correct. Ryzen 5000 is Zen 3. 5800X3D is best option for gaming and not that expensive.

Ryzen 3000 is Zen 2 and doed not support Resize Bar

not upwards - 7000 series needs a new mainboard since it has the new socket AM5
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2016
Messages
1,754 (0.62/day)
Location
BGD
System Name Minotaur
Processor Intel I9 7940X
Motherboard Asus Strix Rog Gaming E X299
Cooling BeQuiet/ double-Fan
Memory 64Gb DDR4 2800Mhz
Video Card(s) 1)RX 6900XT BIOSTAR 16Gb***2)MATROX M9120LP
Storage 2 x ssd-Kingston 240Gb A400 in RAID 0+ HDD 500Gb +Samsung 128gbSSD +SSD Kinston 480Gb
Display(s) BenQ 28"EL2870U(4K-HDR) / Acer 24"(1080P) / Eizo 2336W(1080p) / 2x Eizo 19"(1280x1024)
Case Lian Li
Audio Device(s) Realtek/Creative T20 Speakers
Power Supply F S P Hyper S 700W
Mouse Asus TUF-GAMING M3
Keyboard Func FUNC-KB-460/Mechanical Keyboard
VR HMD Oculus Rift DK2
Software Win 11
Benchmark Scores Fire Strike=23905,Cinebench R15=3167,Cinebench R20=7490.Passmark=30689,Geekbench4=32885
Correct. Ryzen 5000 is Zen 3. 5800X3D is best option for gaming and not that expensive.

Ryzen 3000 is Zen 2 and doed not support Resize Bar

not upwards - 7000 series needs a new mainboard since it has the new socket AM5
That's actually not true R-Bar can work even on the first Ryzen series but it kinda depends of your motherboard bios if have the option to turn on the rbar/sam.....also it can work on older boards like B450 with the updated bios......in fact it can work also on old intel CPU's with the modded bios for their motherboards like X79 or X99 platforms.....
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2016
Messages
1,754 (0.62/day)
Location
BGD
System Name Minotaur
Processor Intel I9 7940X
Motherboard Asus Strix Rog Gaming E X299
Cooling BeQuiet/ double-Fan
Memory 64Gb DDR4 2800Mhz
Video Card(s) 1)RX 6900XT BIOSTAR 16Gb***2)MATROX M9120LP
Storage 2 x ssd-Kingston 240Gb A400 in RAID 0+ HDD 500Gb +Samsung 128gbSSD +SSD Kinston 480Gb
Display(s) BenQ 28"EL2870U(4K-HDR) / Acer 24"(1080P) / Eizo 2336W(1080p) / 2x Eizo 19"(1280x1024)
Case Lian Li
Audio Device(s) Realtek/Creative T20 Speakers
Power Supply F S P Hyper S 700W
Mouse Asus TUF-GAMING M3
Keyboard Func FUNC-KB-460/Mechanical Keyboard
VR HMD Oculus Rift DK2
Software Win 11
Benchmark Scores Fire Strike=23905,Cinebench R15=3167,Cinebench R20=7490.Passmark=30689,Geekbench4=32885
Nice, thanks for info
Sure NP....Well you are also not been totally wrong because it was advertised the same as you claimed above that R-Bar need 5000 series to work properly but shortly after it was acknowledged that it can work on older platforms and it was left to the manufacturers to update their bioses so that "older" CPU's can also have this option.......
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
5,446 (1.03/day)
Location
Gougeland (NZ)
System Name Cumquat 2021
Processor AMD RyZen R7 7800X3D
Motherboard Asus Strix X670E - E Gaming WIFI
Cooling Deep Cool LT720 + CM MasterGel Pro TP + Lian Li Uni Fan V2
Memory 32GB GSkill Trident Z5 Neo 6000
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ OC RX6800 16GB DDR6 2270Cclk / 2010Mclk
Storage 1x Adata SX8200PRO NVMe 1TB gen3 x4 1X Samsung 980 Pro NVMe Gen 4 x4 1TB, 12TB of HDD Storage
Display(s) AOC 24G2 IPS 144Hz FreeSync Premium 1920x1080p
Case Lian Li O11D XL ROG edition
Audio Device(s) RX6800 via HDMI + Pioneer VSX-531 amp Technics 100W 5.1 Speaker set
Power Supply EVGA 1000W G5 Gold
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core Wired
Keyboard Logitech G915 Wireless
Software Windows 11 X64 PRO (build 23H2)
Benchmark Scores it sucks even more less now ;)
Sure NP....Well you are also not been totally wrong because it was advertised the same as you claimed above that R-Bar need 5000 series to work properly but shortly after it was acknowledged that it can work on older platforms and it was left to the manufacturers to update their bioses so that "older" CPU's can also have this option.......
after going through the bios settings in ch4vv's mobo manual there's only above 4G decode and no other setting for reBar gigabyte may not have enabled it in the bios for this mobo
 
Joined
Aug 6, 2023
Messages
48 (0.14/day)
Location
Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Correct. Ryzen 5000 is Zen 3. 5800X3D is best option for gaming and not that expensive.

Ryzen 3000 is Zen 2 and doed not support Resize Bar

not upwards - 7000 series needs a new mainboard since it has the new socket AM5
Resizable Bar is from the PCIe Specs in Version 2.0. It only depends on the BIOS/UEFI if its working:

https://composter.com.ua/documents/ECN_Resizable_BAR.pdf

Any CPU/Chipset with PCIe Version 2.0 and above should work. But unfortunately the Mainboard-Vendors don't activate this Options by Default (on most older Mainboards) and the UEFI has no Option to activate it.

On my Ryzen 1700x with a Asrock X370 Killer SLI its working without any Problems. Thanks to Asrock - which implemented the Option to activate Resizable Bar in their UEFI. Otherwise you should use a unofficial BIOS-Mod - for your own Risk.


Little Video which is showing where to find the mentioned Resizable Bar-Options in the Asrock-UEFI on my First Gen Ryzen-Setup.
 
Last edited:

Mussels

Freshwater Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
58,413 (8.09/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles (Power efficient, <350W gaming load)
Processor Ryzen R7 5800x3D (Undervolted, 4.45GHz all core)
Motherboard Asus x570-F (BIOS Modded)
Cooling Alphacool Apex UV - Alphacool Eisblock XPX Aurora + EK Quantum ARGB 3090 w/ active backplate
Memory 2x32GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @3866 C18-22-22-22-42 TRFC704 (1.4V Hynix MJR - SoC 1.15V)
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB: Underclocked to 1700Mhz 0.750v (375W down to 250W))
Storage 2TB WD SN850 NVME + 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000P NVME USB 3.2
Display(s) Phillips 32 32M1N5800A (4k144), LG 32" (4K60) | Gigabyte G32QC (2k165) | Phillips 328m6fjrmb (2K144)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Logitech G560 | Corsair Void pro RGB |Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Fractal Ion+ 2 860W (Platinum) (This thing is God-tier. Silent and TINY)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE ( Sexy white keycaps)
VR HMD Oculus Rift S + Quest 2
Software Windows 11 pro x64 (Yes, it's genuinely a good OS) OpenRGB - ditch the branded bloatware!
Benchmark Scores Nyooom.
Hello everyone, I have a little problem, I found this option recently and the truth is that I don't know if it will help me but I see that there is a lot of knowledge here and maybe I am not aware of something, I need help about it.
Will the BAR work with these components?
- CPU r5 3400g
- GPU rx5600xt
- MOBO b450 ds3h.
Because I have checked if the option appeared and it turns out that it does not, I have already tried certain things and it still does not appear.
3400g is not supported, it's a zen2 APU.

Sometimes the unsupported CPU's could turn the option on, but as discussed in the posts above yours it's not likely.

Correct. Ryzen 5000 is Zen 3. 5800X3D is best option for gaming and not that expensive.

Ryzen 3000 is Zen 2 and doed not support Resize Bar

not upwards - 7000 series needs a new mainboard since it has the new socket AM5
It does work on ryzen 3000, but not the 3000G series as they're Zen+ and not Zen2.


AMD's pages get confusing because they discuss AMD's SAM - which requires their GPUs. Rebar is part of that, but works on other GPU's as well (and appeared in older boards as part of BIOS updates)
AMD Smart Access Memory | AMD
AMD Brings Smart Access Memory (Resizable Bar) To Ryzen 3000 Desktop CPUs (wccftech.com)

1692770955192.png


The part that varies is if the older chipset boards enabled Rebar or not - many did for 3000 and 5000, and some showed the setting regardless of your CPU (with varying performance - sometimes a performance loss)


This article says it's AGESA v2 1.1.0.0 that added intial Zen3 support to boards, that brought Rebar to the 400 series chipsets.
Support on 300 series was never official, but sometimes turned up anyway.
At the time, users did plenty of crossflashing to get Zen3 support earlier than official support and that's likely how this happened accidentally with official BIOSes, by them simply copy-pasting the code.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 6, 2023
Messages
48 (0.14/day)
Location
Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Asrock makes it possible because they are a Vendor of Intel GPU-Cards. So they could take financial Profit of it. Other Vendors say: Better buy a newer Mainboard. Its a shame. But thats how it goes. Resizable Bar is a old Feature from PCIe 2.0 but the Intel Arc-GPUs are the first GPU-Generation who needs this Feature - otherwise you loose around 25-50% of Perfomance in some Games.

On my old Rig (X370 based Board) its working absolute flawless. Thanks to Asrock and their Work (in the UEFI).

And yes:

SAM bases mostly on Resizable Bar but it has some more Features - its not 100% the same. So AMD is not lying. For this Feature you need basically a 3000 Version CPU and 500 Chipset.

But in my Case (Intel GPU)... and this Threat is about Resizable Bar testing... its perfect working.


Don't get confused.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 5, 2023
Messages
44 (0.11/day)
I need a bit of help here.

I'm using the ASUS Rog G16 laptop that comes with a Mux switch. When my laptop is in Optimus mode the GPU-Z displays resizable Bar as "disabled". But when I switched to dGPU mode it was shown as "enabled" which is confusing. Is this normal?

The last bios update for the Rog series from ASUS states that rebar is functional. But do I make sure it is truly functional other than reading the GPU-Z info?
 

Space Lynx

Astronaut
Joined
Oct 17, 2014
Messages
16,671 (4.69/day)
Location
Kepler-186f
I need a bit of help here.

I'm using the ASUS Rog G16 laptop that comes with a Mux switch. When my laptop is in Optimus mode the GPU-Z displays resizable Bar as "disabled". But when I switched to dGPU mode it was shown as "enabled" which is confusing. Is this normal?

The last bios update for the Rog series from ASUS states that rebar is functional. But do I make sure it is truly functional other than reading the GPU-Z info?

makes sense to me, since only real point and benefit of rebar comes when you have a dgpu active.
 

Mussels

Freshwater Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
58,413 (8.09/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles (Power efficient, <350W gaming load)
Processor Ryzen R7 5800x3D (Undervolted, 4.45GHz all core)
Motherboard Asus x570-F (BIOS Modded)
Cooling Alphacool Apex UV - Alphacool Eisblock XPX Aurora + EK Quantum ARGB 3090 w/ active backplate
Memory 2x32GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @3866 C18-22-22-22-42 TRFC704 (1.4V Hynix MJR - SoC 1.15V)
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB: Underclocked to 1700Mhz 0.750v (375W down to 250W))
Storage 2TB WD SN850 NVME + 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000P NVME USB 3.2
Display(s) Phillips 32 32M1N5800A (4k144), LG 32" (4K60) | Gigabyte G32QC (2k165) | Phillips 328m6fjrmb (2K144)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Logitech G560 | Corsair Void pro RGB |Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Fractal Ion+ 2 860W (Platinum) (This thing is God-tier. Silent and TINY)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE ( Sexy white keycaps)
VR HMD Oculus Rift S + Quest 2
Software Windows 11 pro x64 (Yes, it's genuinely a good OS) OpenRGB - ditch the branded bloatware!
Benchmark Scores Nyooom.
I need a bit of help here.

I'm using the ASUS Rog G16 laptop that comes with a Mux switch. When my laptop is in Optimus mode the GPU-Z displays resizable Bar as "disabled". But when I switched to dGPU mode it was shown as "enabled" which is confusing. Is this normal?

The last bios update for the Rog series from ASUS states that rebar is functional. But do I make sure it is truly functional other than reading the GPU-Z info?
Your onboard GPU doesnt support ReBar, is all that says to me.
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
5,446 (1.03/day)
Location
Gougeland (NZ)
System Name Cumquat 2021
Processor AMD RyZen R7 7800X3D
Motherboard Asus Strix X670E - E Gaming WIFI
Cooling Deep Cool LT720 + CM MasterGel Pro TP + Lian Li Uni Fan V2
Memory 32GB GSkill Trident Z5 Neo 6000
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ OC RX6800 16GB DDR6 2270Cclk / 2010Mclk
Storage 1x Adata SX8200PRO NVMe 1TB gen3 x4 1X Samsung 980 Pro NVMe Gen 4 x4 1TB, 12TB of HDD Storage
Display(s) AOC 24G2 IPS 144Hz FreeSync Premium 1920x1080p
Case Lian Li O11D XL ROG edition
Audio Device(s) RX6800 via HDMI + Pioneer VSX-531 amp Technics 100W 5.1 Speaker set
Power Supply EVGA 1000W G5 Gold
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core Wired
Keyboard Logitech G915 Wireless
Software Windows 11 X64 PRO (build 23H2)
Benchmark Scores it sucks even more less now ;)
When my laptop is in Optimus mode the GPU-Z displays resizable Bar as "disabled". But when I switched to dGPU mode it was shown as "enabled" which is confusing. Is this normal?
Yes it is normal APU's already use system memory as Vram so no need for rebar DGPU's on the otherhand have their own Vram and access to system ram (upto however many GB of Vram your DGPU has ) is via rebar if enabled
it's like this
Bar 0 = DGPU's Vram in chunks so 8GB if you have 8GB's of Vram much faster to transfer data from system ram to Vram
Bar 1 = DGPU no rebar and a chunk size of 256MB's much slower to transfer data to Vram from system ram
 
Joined
Aug 27, 2023
Messages
200 (0.62/day)
Question: Why aren't BAR sizes shown for non resizable cards at the bottom?
bar.png
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
5,446 (1.03/day)
Location
Gougeland (NZ)
System Name Cumquat 2021
Processor AMD RyZen R7 7800X3D
Motherboard Asus Strix X670E - E Gaming WIFI
Cooling Deep Cool LT720 + CM MasterGel Pro TP + Lian Li Uni Fan V2
Memory 32GB GSkill Trident Z5 Neo 6000
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ OC RX6800 16GB DDR6 2270Cclk / 2010Mclk
Storage 1x Adata SX8200PRO NVMe 1TB gen3 x4 1X Samsung 980 Pro NVMe Gen 4 x4 1TB, 12TB of HDD Storage
Display(s) AOC 24G2 IPS 144Hz FreeSync Premium 1920x1080p
Case Lian Li O11D XL ROG edition
Audio Device(s) RX6800 via HDMI + Pioneer VSX-531 amp Technics 100W 5.1 Speaker set
Power Supply EVGA 1000W G5 Gold
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core Wired
Keyboard Logitech G915 Wireless
Software Windows 11 X64 PRO (build 23H2)
Benchmark Scores it sucks even more less now ;)
Joined
Aug 27, 2023
Messages
200 (0.62/day)
That would work for most cards but what about the others that are not 256MB. Maybe it's awkward to implement?
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
27,227 (3.70/day)
Processor Ryzen 7 5700X
Memory 48 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 4080
Storage 2x HDD RAID 1, 3x M.2 NVMe
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
That would work for most cards but what about the others that are not 256MB. Maybe it's awkward to implement?
Are there any others that are not 256 MB? You can check the memory range in device manager
 
Joined
Aug 27, 2023
Messages
200 (0.62/day)
Yes can check there or even better with lspci under Linux. Seems hard to find something for Windows. :(
 
Joined
Aug 27, 2023
Messages
200 (0.62/day)
Just found SIV
BAR1.png

NvAPI_GPU_GetBarInfo can be used from userland for nvidia cards. Don't know why BAR0 is reading 16.98 @red-ray
It would have been nice on it's personal B:D:F page IMO but shows alignment instead?
BAR2.png



Code:
GT440 
[URL unfurl="true"]https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/linux-signed-hwe/+bug/1845269[/URL]
 Region 0: Memory at f6000000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16M]
 Region 1: Memory at e8000000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=128M]
 Region 3: Memory at f0000000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=32M]
 Region 5: I/O ports at e000 [size=128]

Tesla K40m
[URL unfurl="true"]https://www.cryptoprofi.info/?p=8632[/URL]
Region 0: Memory at a2000000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16M]
Region 1: Memory at 4400000000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=16G]
Region 3: Memory at 4200000000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=32M]

GTX560Ti
[URL unfurl="true"]https://askubuntu.com/questions/760756/ubuntu-16-04-nvidia-gf114-geforce-gtx-560-ti-nvidia-driver-errors[/URL]
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation GF114 [GeForce GTX 560 Ti] (rev a1) (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
    Flags: bus master, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 28
    Memory at f8000000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=32M]
    Memory at c8000000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=128M]
    Memory at d4000000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=64M]
    I/O ports at cf00 [size=128]

GT630
[URL]https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=25362801:00.0[/URL] VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation GF108 [GeForce GT 630] (rev a1) (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
        Subsystem: Micro-Star International Co., Ltd. [MSI] GF108 [GeForce GT 630]
        Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR- FastB2B- DisINTx-
        Status: Cap+ 66MHz- UDF- FastB2B- ParErr- DEVSEL=fast >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR- INTx-
        Latency: 0
        Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 31
        Region 0: Memory at fd000000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16M]
        Region 1: Memory at d0000000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=128M]
        Region 3: Memory at dc000000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=32M]
        Region 5: I/O ports at 9c00 [size=128]
        Expansion ROM at 000c0000 [virtual] [disabled] [size=128K]

GTX580
[URL unfurl="true"]https://askubuntu.com/questions/114265/wrong-memory-info-for-ati-radeon-video-card-with-lspci-v-command[/URL]
03:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation GF110 [GeForce GTX 580] (rev a1) (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
        Flags: bus master, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 16
        Memory at f9000000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16M]
        Memory at e0000000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=128M]
        Memory at ee000000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=32M]
        I/O ports at 7f00 [size=128]
        [virtual] Expansion ROM at e8000000 [disabled] [size=512K]
Various iGPU can have BAR adjusted.
Probably most compute cards are not 256MiB?

I guess as none of them have 0x15 capability (rebar) then perhaps it's understandable they are not shown on GPU-Z tab. Just thought it might be useful but after some thought maybe not.

P.S. Had to use BB code in spoiler otherwise formatting gets confused and changes font sizes.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 5, 2023
Messages
44 (0.11/day)
Your onboard GPU doesnt support ReBar, is all that says to me.
Thanks for the feedback. Actually my GPU-z have two profiles Intel UHD Graphics and 4080M. It shows 4080M rebar is off when in Optimus (MsHybrid) mode.
 

Mussels

Freshwater Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
58,413 (8.09/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles (Power efficient, <350W gaming load)
Processor Ryzen R7 5800x3D (Undervolted, 4.45GHz all core)
Motherboard Asus x570-F (BIOS Modded)
Cooling Alphacool Apex UV - Alphacool Eisblock XPX Aurora + EK Quantum ARGB 3090 w/ active backplate
Memory 2x32GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @3866 C18-22-22-22-42 TRFC704 (1.4V Hynix MJR - SoC 1.15V)
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB: Underclocked to 1700Mhz 0.750v (375W down to 250W))
Storage 2TB WD SN850 NVME + 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000P NVME USB 3.2
Display(s) Phillips 32 32M1N5800A (4k144), LG 32" (4K60) | Gigabyte G32QC (2k165) | Phillips 328m6fjrmb (2K144)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Logitech G560 | Corsair Void pro RGB |Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Fractal Ion+ 2 860W (Platinum) (This thing is God-tier. Silent and TINY)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE ( Sexy white keycaps)
VR HMD Oculus Rift S + Quest 2
Software Windows 11 pro x64 (Yes, it's genuinely a good OS) OpenRGB - ditch the branded bloatware!
Benchmark Scores Nyooom.
Thanks for the feedback. Actually my GPU-z have two profiles Intel UHD Graphics and 4080M. It shows 4080M rebar is off when in Optimus (MsHybrid) mode.
That's not what you said above
But when I switched to dGPU mode it was shown as "enabled" which is confusing. Is this normal?

When you're in optimus mode, you're using the IGP unless a game is actively using the dGPU.
 
Joined
Aug 27, 2023
Messages
200 (0.62/day)
Forgot to update. After trying SIV it uses address range so not necessarily actual size of aperture. For example while playing around with a GT640 and being lazy/wasteful with addressing I got this.
SIV2.png

Actual BAR 1 size was configured to 2GiB.
 

bibikalka

New Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2024
Messages
10 (0.13/day)
I have a situation where the system has CSM disabled in BIOS, but GPU-Z reporting it as not disabled. Pretty confusing!

How does GPU-Z check this "CSM disabled" thinggy? Is this just a fluke in my case, or is there more to it?

It's an ancient Z620 HP workstation with a Sandy Bridge Xeon that had PCIE 3.0. The video card is RX580. Details are here:


gz01.gif
gz04.gif


Some more info on the system:

hw01.png

hw02.png

hw03.png

hw04.png
hw05.png
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 8, 2016
Messages
1,771 (0.59/day)
System Name BOX
Processor Core i7 6950X @ 4,26GHz (1,28V)
Motherboard X99 SOC Champion (BIOS F23c + bifurcation mod)
Cooling Thermalright Venomous-X + 2x Delta 38mm PWM (Push-Pull)
Memory Patriot Viper Steel 4000MHz CL16 4x8GB (@3240MHz CL12.12.12.24 CR2T @ 1,48V)
Video Card(s) Titan V (~1650MHz @ 0.77V, HBM2 1GHz, Forced P2 state [OFF])
Storage WD SN850X 2TB + Samsung EVO 2TB (SATA) + Seagate Exos X20 20TB (4Kn mode)
Display(s) LG 27GP950-B
Case Fractal Design Meshify 2 XL
Audio Device(s) Motu M4 (audio interface) + ATH-A900Z + Behringer C-1
Power Supply Seasonic X-760 (760W)
Mouse Logitech RX-250
Keyboard HP KB-9970
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Bit of a odd thing I want to report :
You can have active rebar without disabling CSM in UEFI/BIOS :
Rebar1.png
Simply have a GPU without Legacy vBIOS part (ie. there is no legacy module), and "cope" with it not being able to enter BIOS at any point during POST (image appears only after Windows loads it's driver).
Having legacy vBIOS enabled device on hand might be required to have successful driver installation with EFI only card - however other than that, it should "just work".
 
Last edited:

bibikalka

New Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2024
Messages
10 (0.13/day)
Bit of a odd thing I want to report :
You can have active rebar without disabling CSM in UEFI/BIOS :

Simply have a GPU without Legacy vBIOS part (ie. there is no legacy module), and "cope" with it not being able to enter BIOS at any point during POST (image appears only after Windows loads it's driver).
Having legacy vBIOS enabled device on hand might be required to have successful driver installation with EFI only card - however other than that, it should "just work".

I believe "CSM disabled" test is kind of flaky. If you read this full thread you'll notice that it seemed to have always had a few issues here and there. It's not fully clear what that's actually testing!
 
Top