1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The ASUS P45 Owner's Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by alexp999, Mar 28, 2009.

  1. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Q8400 looks good there ket. Oc'd it much yet ?
     
  2. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,211 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,423
    Were is the cpu sensor? in the socket? can i use that instead of the core ones as they're a bit iffy?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Not yet just pushing the FSB. Stock is 2.66GHz so I'm borderline for whats considered stock frequency. Tigs, the CPU socket sensor AFAIK is how the mobo reads the general core temp.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,735 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    887
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    To quote myself: "All temps are whilst folding."

    Idle there 30-33 (except core3 which is always 41c... lol.)
     
  5. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,211 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,423
    My core temps always seem to register 10c above the cpu(socket) temp.But they do move up and down.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Ah ok, missed that bit :p odd how one core is always 41c tho lol. No problems like that with me yet. I feel special, I got a quad where all the sensors work right :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Just a quick run, but here is a Streetfighter 4 result

    SCORE: 20419
    AVERAGE: 234.27FPS
    OS: Windows 7 Ultimate
    CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q8400 @ 3.68GHz
    Memory: 4096MB
    Graphics Card: ATI Radeon HD 4830
    Display Setting: 1680x1050 60Hz

    Cats 9.6, HD4830s @ 655/2GHz, CPU 8*460 333 strap.

    I'm not done there either :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. BababooeyHTJ New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    907 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Lucky, every sensor on my chip is stuck. :laugh:

    What is the vid on that chip?

    Ket can you do a quick wprime run at some point I want to see how these chips compare to their brothers with a larger cache. Thanks.
    Cinebench would be great, too. :D
     
  9. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Heres my latest results. I think I'll settle on this, don't think I can go much higher, and for a quad this is pretty good anyway.
     

    Attached Files:

    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (2.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Seems quite a lot of voltage to put through a 45nm chip just for 3.7 GHz :wtf:
     
  11. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,735 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    887
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    When my room is sorted, i'll be testing this Q9550 for a stable 4GHz+ clock. And a better, lower volt, 24/7 clock.
     
  12. Scrizz

    Scrizz

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,118 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    Location:
    Florida, US
    lolz :ohwell:
     
  13. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Nope. 1.38v is around the max safe voltage intel recommend, and getting quads stable with 450+ FSB and high frequency isnt easy. I could do 460FSB with a 6x multi @ 1.2v.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. BababooeyHTJ New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    907 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    QFT, I'm acctually pretty impressed with that chip for the price. I had an e8400 that needed about the same vcc for a lower fsb.

    What ram are you running? 6:5 at that fsb is impressive as well. What are your timings and PL?
     
  15. mosheen

    mosheen

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    321 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    can i join with a P5QL-PRO? :eek:
    Just trying knowing its only a p43 with 1001 bios. ;)
     
  16. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    My PL is 9, can probably get 8 but haven't really tried yet, still getting a feel for the quad. Memory timings are 5-5-5-15 and my RAM is 2x2GB aXeRAM. One thing which is very odd I noticed is how my vDIMM is oddly tied in with my system stability on higher CPU multipliers. When I run a low multi with all other settings the same I can lower vDIMM from 2.2 to 2v, yet when I use a higher multi (again without changing anything else) I have to raise my vDIMM or the system isn't stable.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,735 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    887
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    What's highest FSB and Clock you've managed with that chip, ket?
     
  18. BababooeyHTJ New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    907 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    That is odd, if you play with your vtt can you get away without having to bump up your vdimm? Just wondering because of the lack of an option for adjusting the memory gtl on this board. I've heard of people saying things about vtt and vdimm needing a balance and was wondering if it had to do with GTLs.
     
  19. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    So far, 460MHz with a 6x multi. Haven't played with any skews yet.

    Dunno. All I've done so far is;

    BSEL strap: Auto
    Mem frequency: 1128MHz
    CPU multi: 8x
    FSB: 450
    GTL: .63
    PLL: 1.54
    FSB Term: 1.4
    NB: 1.4
    SB: 1.2
    vcore: 1.4 (actual 1.38)
    vDIMM: 2.1
    CPU/NB skew: Auto
    PL: 8
    Clock Twister: Moderate
    CPU/PCI-E spread spectrum: Disabled
    DRAM static read control/training: disabled
    mem OC charger: enabled

    From experience with other boards being able to play with memory skews and things like that really don't do a lot for stability or clocking, you maybe gain a extra 10MHz. I'm starting to wonder if I should buy a P5Q Deluxe though just to see if Asus have done something in the PCB design to make my weird vDIMM issue "untied" from whatever its "tied" to on my P5Q Pro. I'd like to understand why my board has trouble clocking my memory high with my CPU OCd as well. Its not like the memory controller is on-die. Maybe I should just whack the SB right up to 1.4v and see what happens lol.

    Heres my latest score from everest, seems alright, but doesn't feel quite up to snuff.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 10, 2009
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. ace80

    ace80

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    471 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    Alex, new bios for the P5Q3 deluxe wifi, version 2105 on asus site.
     
    alexp999 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,735 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    887
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    [​IMG]
     
  22. BababooeyHTJ New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    907 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Did you happen to get the chance to play with your vSB? I'm very interested to see what is causing that. If not see what happens when you bump your vtt down to 1.36.

    I didn't notice much of a difference with my memory clocks with 2 sticks when going from a dual to a quad on my Deluxe but your 1702m helped out quite a bit. Like I said I'm quite stumped by that one and really hope that you figure out what is causing that.

    Moonpig- Nice clocks but see if you can bring down your PL a hair. I would be very happy at that voltage with those clocks and speedstep enabled.
     
  23. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3,003 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    465
    Location:
    vermont
    OOOO can I join or what?!?!?! I have a Maximus 2 formula!!! wohooo the only problem is I temporarily dont have online at my house so any bench shts will have to be pictured and uploaded as a photo insteadof a screen shot sad but true
     
  24. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    My SB voltage? I haven't really played around with it a lot its been left at 1.2v, although raising it may help with FSB and DRAM clocks. Thinking about things maybe switching which RAM slots my sticks are in will help. The RAM itself should be good for 1150MHz depite being a 4GB kit being Transcend aXeRAM. I already decided 1.4v will be the most I push through this quad as its my 24/7 system. I tell ya tho, quad power sexes me up ;)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. BababooeyHTJ New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    907 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Which dimms are you using? I'm assuming yellow. I wouldn't puch it much higher what do you really need that much more core speed for? I noticed quite the difference when I moved to a quad myself. :)

    If everyone else is going to be posting benchs WTF, I'll post a couple.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)