• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

The Conroe865PE thread... for AGP users... stock and mod

Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,374 (1.55/day)
Likes
983
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#1
The Conroe865PE is a super mainboard. It's made by ASROCK. It's a bit out of date already, BUT, it allows users with high quality DDR and AGP cards to retain their investments. It uses the 865PE chipset. The board allows Conroe CPUs, including Q6600, Q6700 and QX6700!

A couple of users have them here at TPU. This thread is FOR THEM. To share tips relating to BIOS, setup, volts, modding, etc.

************************************************************
SPECS of the mainboard are here: http://www.asrock.com/mb/overview.asp?Model=ConRoe865PE and User Manual: http://download.asrock.com/Manual/ConRoe865PE.pdf

BIOS 1.00 to 1.71 are here in this post.
BIOS 1.71a and 1.72 are here
BIOS 1.60 is 5:4 and 1:1 memory dividers are here

Note that BIOS version L2.00 is claimed by some to be only 1.70 with the BIOS label changed. But I still put it here in case there is a possible difference in memory dividers or CPU support.
************************************************************



I'm attaching these legacy BIOS ... you never know when someone might need them. Want to look, investigate, edit? Want to add CPU support? Then read here http://www.overclock.net/t/742636/how-to-view-a-bios-before-flashing-and-add-cpu-support and http://lmdjimmy.myweb.hinet.net/BiosMod/index.html

If you read French or German, you might get useful info here: http://www.hardwareluxx.de/community/f12/asrock-conroe865pe-erfahrungen-teil-1-a-689396.html and http://forum.hardware.fr/hfr/Hardware/carte-mere/asrock-conroe-865pe-sujet_746596_1.htm
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,374 (1.55/day)
Likes
983
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#2
Harlock said:
I read on PC Treiber that you are able to run 300FSB on this MB can you tell me how to set the BIOS to obtain this results? I'm using 1.70 BIOS. Please help me!!!!!!!!
My system is:

BIOS 1.70 (microcode update 6FB/0)
Q6600, G0
4x 512Mb Corsair XMS
HD 3850 AGP

I tried BIOS 1.71 for a while. I noticed 2 issues: (i) USB keyboard didnt work on POST, so couldnt get into BIOS screen without PS/2 keyboard also plugged in, (ii) different microcode patch. I'm back to using BIOS 1.70

BIOS settings are:
  • FSB manually to 300
  • Boot failure ENABLE
  • Spread spectrum DISABLE
  • Enhanced Halt DISABLE
  • Max CPU ID DISABLE
  • Intel Virtualisation DISABLE
  • CPU thermal ENABLE
  • No execute protection DISABLE
  • Speedstep DISABLE

    Next BIOS page
  • Flexible memory ENABLE
  • DRAM by SPD DISABLE
  • CAS Auto
  • RAS 4
  • RAS 4
  • Precharge 8
  • Burst 4
  • Graphics PCI/AGP
  • Aperture 64MB
  • LAN DISABLE (I have a 1GB Netgear PCI card)
  • AC'97 DISABLE (I have audigy 2)
  • Volts HIGH, HIGH, HIGH
Memory timings are MANUALLY set to Auto (2.5), 4, 4, 8. Yes, I know that LOOKS slow... but in practice, setting 2.0, 3, 3, 6 only gains 0.5%, whereas 177 to 200 (and FSB 266 to 300) gains more than 15%.

revin is running a Q6700 at FSB300, so unless you are unlucky and just have a board that can't make it... you should be able to get to 300 also. Try setting the multipler to 9x (like my Q6600) and see if you can get stable at 300FSB before you up the multipler to 12x.

Please also run the following utility I've attached at the bottom. Do you get similar voltages reported? (PSU and mainboard Vcc checks). I have two PSUs that I've tried. The one shown below is an expensive Zalman ZH600w. I have found that my BeQuiet 420W is MORE RELIABLE. The difference is that the Vcc volts are 3.38 on the BeQuiet. It might also have a better GPU power line, I dont know, i cant measure it. Funny that the cheaper, lower W PSU is better.



Also, very important! When are you crashing. Make sure you do the following:

1./ Go in Windows SAFEMODE (msconfig.exe, select restart into safe mode)
2./ Drivercleaner
3./ ATI 8.4 hotfix
4./ Disable "write combining" in display settings advanced troubleshoot
5./ Try RivaTuner 2.09. There is an option to turn off fast-writes and an option to select AGP 4x. Yes, these slow down the AGP by about 5%, but its worth it if you are suffering stability issues.

Step 1 is important, or the drivercleaner wont work on the installed card.
 

Attachments

Last edited:

Harlock

New Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2008
Messages
38 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name Arcadia
Processor QX6700 2,66Ghz @ 3,2GHz - 266Mhz FSB
Motherboard Asrock ConRoe865PE
Cooling ASUS Silent Square EVO + Thermalright HR-05 IFX + Zalman ZM-RHS1 on mosfet
Memory 2048Mb(4x512Mb)OCZ Platinum Edition PC4800(DDR600 2-2-2-5) Performace mode on
Video Card(s) HIS HD3850 AGP 512Mb IceQ 3 Turbo
Storage 200Gb + 80Gb + 60Gb HDs IDE Internal + 2 x 400Gb + 500Gb + 1Tb USBs External
Display(s) ASUS MK241H
Case Cooler Master Cosmo S + 120 mm SilentMax+Zalman ZM-MGC1
Audio Device(s) Internal
Power Supply Tagan 700W Piperock
Software Windows XP SP2 32bit
#3
Perhaps have I to change something in my BIOS? Perhaps in the first menu of the second tab?
 

Attachments

Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,374 (1.55/day)
Likes
983
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#4
When do you get the problem? Is it a full system crash, or just the GPU?

Tests:
1./ Can Windows boot to regular desktop? Can you run superpi
2./ Does whole system come down, or just GPU? Test... run MP3 player then a graphics program. Screen goes black. Is music still playing?
3./ SAFE mode boot. Does it work?
4./ 2 sticks, not 4 sticks of DDR test. Some MBs are unhappy with 4 sticks, no matter what.
 
Last edited:

Harlock

New Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2008
Messages
38 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name Arcadia
Processor QX6700 2,66Ghz @ 3,2GHz - 266Mhz FSB
Motherboard Asrock ConRoe865PE
Cooling ASUS Silent Square EVO + Thermalright HR-05 IFX + Zalman ZM-RHS1 on mosfet
Memory 2048Mb(4x512Mb)OCZ Platinum Edition PC4800(DDR600 2-2-2-5) Performace mode on
Video Card(s) HIS HD3850 AGP 512Mb IceQ 3 Turbo
Storage 200Gb + 80Gb + 60Gb HDs IDE Internal + 2 x 400Gb + 500Gb + 1Tb USBs External
Display(s) ASUS MK241H
Case Cooler Master Cosmo S + 120 mm SilentMax+Zalman ZM-MGC1
Audio Device(s) Internal
Power Supply Tagan 700W Piperock
Software Windows XP SP2 32bit
#5
If I put FSB to 300Mhz System hang up at Windows XP screen when the bottom bar load as KnightRider you know, at 290Mhz crash when load desktop run 3 or 4 apps in tray and after it crash, both I've got a blu screen errror

Perhaps I can try to boot from Live CD of Linux for understand if it's a windows problem
 

Harlock

New Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2008
Messages
38 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name Arcadia
Processor QX6700 2,66Ghz @ 3,2GHz - 266Mhz FSB
Motherboard Asrock ConRoe865PE
Cooling ASUS Silent Square EVO + Thermalright HR-05 IFX + Zalman ZM-RHS1 on mosfet
Memory 2048Mb(4x512Mb)OCZ Platinum Edition PC4800(DDR600 2-2-2-5) Performace mode on
Video Card(s) HIS HD3850 AGP 512Mb IceQ 3 Turbo
Storage 200Gb + 80Gb + 60Gb HDs IDE Internal + 2 x 400Gb + 500Gb + 1Tb USBs External
Display(s) ASUS MK241H
Case Cooler Master Cosmo S + 120 mm SilentMax+Zalman ZM-MGC1
Audio Device(s) Internal
Power Supply Tagan 700W Piperock
Software Windows XP SP2 32bit
#6
perhaps I need I clean windows xp installation couse this one come from my P4C800-E couse when I try to install as new xp arrive at reboot and when it try to restart after reboot it cannot do it, but when I try this installation last voice in BIOS's CPU configuration was enabled and I note it gave me many problem however for example at 285Mhz I can boot but memtest found many errors
 

Harlock

New Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2008
Messages
38 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name Arcadia
Processor QX6700 2,66Ghz @ 3,2GHz - 266Mhz FSB
Motherboard Asrock ConRoe865PE
Cooling ASUS Silent Square EVO + Thermalright HR-05 IFX + Zalman ZM-RHS1 on mosfet
Memory 2048Mb(4x512Mb)OCZ Platinum Edition PC4800(DDR600 2-2-2-5) Performace mode on
Video Card(s) HIS HD3850 AGP 512Mb IceQ 3 Turbo
Storage 200Gb + 80Gb + 60Gb HDs IDE Internal + 2 x 400Gb + 500Gb + 1Tb USBs External
Display(s) ASUS MK241H
Case Cooler Master Cosmo S + 120 mm SilentMax+Zalman ZM-MGC1
Audio Device(s) Internal
Power Supply Tagan 700W Piperock
Software Windows XP SP2 32bit
#7
I perform some tests with ubuntu live cd that has Memtest86+ 1.70 integrated, I run these test s and I've try with different BIOS settings I was able to set my system stable at 295Mhz FSB but also if Memtest86+ found no error on its tests I cannot boot the livecd or windows xp safe mode, so before change my MB (I've got also a new Conroe865PE at home) can you give me all the parameters of your BIOS? I'm using 1.70, have I to change to 1.71 beta?
 

Charlib

New Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2004
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#8
Q6600 G0 works 1:1 with bios 1.71rev:a

When installing the q6600, the bios sets automatically the ratio fsb/memory to 3/2. Then the memory works at 177,77mhz only, for the standard fsb of 266mhz. All the settings of the memory can be managed manually. But letting them managed by spd induces that the bios reset the the fsb/memory to 1/1. I could experience that for fsb of 216mhz only, since my memory does not bear higher frequencies.
 

rtwjunkie

PC Gaming Enthusiast
Joined
Jul 25, 2008
Messages
9,373 (2.73/day)
Likes
13,007
Location
Louisiana -Laissez les bons temps rouler!
Processor Core i7-3770k 3.5Ghz, O/C to 4.2Ghz fulltime @ 1.19v
Motherboard ASRock Fatal1ty Z68 Pro Gen3
Cooling All air: 2x140mm Fractal exhaust; 3x 140mm Cougar Intake; Enermax T40F CPU cooler
Memory 2x 8GB Mushkin Redline DDR-3 1866
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980 Ti Gaming 6G LE
Storage 1x 250GB MX200 SSD; 2x 2TB WD Black; 1x4TB WD Black;1x 2TB WD Green (eSATA)
Display(s) HP 25VX 25" IPS @ 1920 x 1080
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Black w/Titanium front -windowed
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Z
Power Supply Seasonic X-850
Mouse Logitech G500
Keyboard Logitech G610 Orion mechanical (Cherry Brown switches)
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit (Start10 & Fences 3.0 installed)
#10
Question on RAM

Hi, I'm glad I found this thread. Seems to be the most informed one anywhere on the 865pe.
I picked one up in January from E-bay and bought an inexpensive Intel E4600 so my kids could upgrade a little. I kept their 2x1Gb Ultra pc3200 (DDR 400) and the BFG 7800gs. I've spent awhile trying to figure this out as far as overclocking. Since the CPU is 800FSB, then that means CPU and RAM are running 1:1. CPU-Z confirms this. I've overclocked the FSB to 205, but I'm concerned because that means the RAM is starting to go way above spec. How can I oc cpu while leaving RAM at ddr400? TIA.
 

rtwjunkie

PC Gaming Enthusiast
Joined
Jul 25, 2008
Messages
9,373 (2.73/day)
Likes
13,007
Location
Louisiana -Laissez les bons temps rouler!
Processor Core i7-3770k 3.5Ghz, O/C to 4.2Ghz fulltime @ 1.19v
Motherboard ASRock Fatal1ty Z68 Pro Gen3
Cooling All air: 2x140mm Fractal exhaust; 3x 140mm Cougar Intake; Enermax T40F CPU cooler
Memory 2x 8GB Mushkin Redline DDR-3 1866
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980 Ti Gaming 6G LE
Storage 1x 250GB MX200 SSD; 2x 2TB WD Black; 1x4TB WD Black;1x 2TB WD Green (eSATA)
Display(s) HP 25VX 25" IPS @ 1920 x 1080
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Black w/Titanium front -windowed
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Z
Power Supply Seasonic X-850
Mouse Logitech G500
Keyboard Logitech G610 Orion mechanical (Cherry Brown switches)
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit (Start10 & Fences 3.0 installed)
#11
How do I know what voltages my RAM is getting in Hardware Monitor? With the BIOS, I can only set it to Low, High, and Auto. I'm installing the Mushkin XP4000 Reedline (2x1GB), and want to get it to send the right volt without frying it. Is the High setting too high? What is your experience about Low... is it enough?
 

Harlock

New Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2008
Messages
38 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name Arcadia
Processor QX6700 2,66Ghz @ 3,2GHz - 266Mhz FSB
Motherboard Asrock ConRoe865PE
Cooling ASUS Silent Square EVO + Thermalright HR-05 IFX + Zalman ZM-RHS1 on mosfet
Memory 2048Mb(4x512Mb)OCZ Platinum Edition PC4800(DDR600 2-2-2-5) Performace mode on
Video Card(s) HIS HD3850 AGP 512Mb IceQ 3 Turbo
Storage 200Gb + 80Gb + 60Gb HDs IDE Internal + 2 x 400Gb + 500Gb + 1Tb USBs External
Display(s) ASUS MK241H
Case Cooler Master Cosmo S + 120 mm SilentMax+Zalman ZM-MGC1
Audio Device(s) Internal
Power Supply Tagan 700W Piperock
Software Windows XP SP2 32bit
#12
Hi guys, I tried with another equal board and now I can run at 300FSB 11x now I just need to tweak windows xp to gain stability, I'm using 2,5 - 4 - 4 - 8 but I would like to have a bios with 1:1 multiplier

Ok, I 've performed 2 passes of Memtest86+ with no error with FSB 300Mhz x11 multiplier and 2,5-4-4-8, but Windowsxp is not stable. Any suggestion please? :respect:
 

rtwjunkie

PC Gaming Enthusiast
Joined
Jul 25, 2008
Messages
9,373 (2.73/day)
Likes
13,007
Location
Louisiana -Laissez les bons temps rouler!
Processor Core i7-3770k 3.5Ghz, O/C to 4.2Ghz fulltime @ 1.19v
Motherboard ASRock Fatal1ty Z68 Pro Gen3
Cooling All air: 2x140mm Fractal exhaust; 3x 140mm Cougar Intake; Enermax T40F CPU cooler
Memory 2x 8GB Mushkin Redline DDR-3 1866
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980 Ti Gaming 6G LE
Storage 1x 250GB MX200 SSD; 2x 2TB WD Black; 1x4TB WD Black;1x 2TB WD Green (eSATA)
Display(s) HP 25VX 25" IPS @ 1920 x 1080
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Black w/Titanium front -windowed
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Z
Power Supply Seasonic X-850
Mouse Logitech G500
Keyboard Logitech G610 Orion mechanical (Cherry Brown switches)
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit (Start10 & Fences 3.0 installed)
#13
Harlock:

There was a German site that had developed their own BIOS mod to allow different ratios for 100FSB CPU's, but alas, not a 1:1. I'm running an E4600 (800FSB) CTD. It's an Allendale chip, and so far I'm up to a CPU speed of 2.64 (220 x 12). On the 800 FSB jumper setting, DDR 400 and up memory will run 1:1. I've got XP4000 Redline Mushkin DDR (DDR 500) in there, so I should be able to go all the way to 250. Otherwise, I don't think you can do 1:1.
 

Harlock

New Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2008
Messages
38 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name Arcadia
Processor QX6700 2,66Ghz @ 3,2GHz - 266Mhz FSB
Motherboard Asrock ConRoe865PE
Cooling ASUS Silent Square EVO + Thermalright HR-05 IFX + Zalman ZM-RHS1 on mosfet
Memory 2048Mb(4x512Mb)OCZ Platinum Edition PC4800(DDR600 2-2-2-5) Performace mode on
Video Card(s) HIS HD3850 AGP 512Mb IceQ 3 Turbo
Storage 200Gb + 80Gb + 60Gb HDs IDE Internal + 2 x 400Gb + 500Gb + 1Tb USBs External
Display(s) ASUS MK241H
Case Cooler Master Cosmo S + 120 mm SilentMax+Zalman ZM-MGC1
Audio Device(s) Internal
Power Supply Tagan 700W Piperock
Software Windows XP SP2 32bit
#14
@rtwjunkie

I'm using OCZ Platinum DDR600 so if I can obtain a 1:1 BIOS I can use it with my ram, I know that German forum the problem is that Modded Bios doesn't support dual channel :(
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,374 (1.55/day)
Likes
983
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#15
Ok, I 've performed 2 passes of Memtest86+ with no error with FSB 300Mhz x11 multiplier and 2,5-4-4-8, but Windowsxp is not stable. Any suggestion please? :respect:
What is the stability issue you are getting? Are the GPU drivers failing? I had a problem with the Conroe865 and I finally replaced it. It narrowed it down to an issue with the AGP when switching to 3D mode.

I could boot into windows and do benchmarks incl. superpi with 100% stability, UNTIL I ran a DirectX benchmark or game. Then... boom!

I think it was an AGP failure linked to the Northbridge.

I've since retired the Conroe865 and use the Asrock 775i65G with AGP 3850 and have 100% stability. Q6600 at FSB 300.
 

Harlock

New Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2008
Messages
38 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name Arcadia
Processor QX6700 2,66Ghz @ 3,2GHz - 266Mhz FSB
Motherboard Asrock ConRoe865PE
Cooling ASUS Silent Square EVO + Thermalright HR-05 IFX + Zalman ZM-RHS1 on mosfet
Memory 2048Mb(4x512Mb)OCZ Platinum Edition PC4800(DDR600 2-2-2-5) Performace mode on
Video Card(s) HIS HD3850 AGP 512Mb IceQ 3 Turbo
Storage 200Gb + 80Gb + 60Gb HDs IDE Internal + 2 x 400Gb + 500Gb + 1Tb USBs External
Display(s) ASUS MK241H
Case Cooler Master Cosmo S + 120 mm SilentMax+Zalman ZM-MGC1
Audio Device(s) Internal
Power Supply Tagan 700W Piperock
Software Windows XP SP2 32bit
#16
Ok I'm at 300Mhz FSB x10 multiplier and 2,5 - 4 - 4 -8 Wprime95 finish without error
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,374 (1.55/day)
Likes
983
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#17
Congratulations! I'm pleased you are stable at 3.0Ghz @ 300FSB.

I'd stick with that, or try a lower FSB and higher multiplier. See where that takes you. It will help you identify if it is a CPU issue, or a FSB/Memory stability issue.

Also, if you get a decent cooler onto your 3850, you will pull 12000 easy in 3DMark06. I got 11,700 using my Q6600. See

http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=57401
 

Harlock

New Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2008
Messages
38 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name Arcadia
Processor QX6700 2,66Ghz @ 3,2GHz - 266Mhz FSB
Motherboard Asrock ConRoe865PE
Cooling ASUS Silent Square EVO + Thermalright HR-05 IFX + Zalman ZM-RHS1 on mosfet
Memory 2048Mb(4x512Mb)OCZ Platinum Edition PC4800(DDR600 2-2-2-5) Performace mode on
Video Card(s) HIS HD3850 AGP 512Mb IceQ 3 Turbo
Storage 200Gb + 80Gb + 60Gb HDs IDE Internal + 2 x 400Gb + 500Gb + 1Tb USBs External
Display(s) ASUS MK241H
Case Cooler Master Cosmo S + 120 mm SilentMax+Zalman ZM-MGC1
Audio Device(s) Internal
Power Supply Tagan 700W Piperock
Software Windows XP SP2 32bit
#18
My 3850 is this: http://www.hisdigital.com/html/product_ov.php?id=373&view=yes

Is it ok ?

The strange thing is that yesterday I collect only 8250 points in 3DMarks 2006 with FSB 290Mhz x 11 multiplier and 2,5 - 4 - 4 - 8

I've got some problem with catalyst couse the CCC crash when I recall it saying icgfcg.exe or similar not found

Now I've just installed the xtreme-G Catalyst 8.9 AGP I'll perform some new check

In Bios I also activate (in CPU settings) all except intel speedstep technology in the lower group
 

Harlock

New Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2008
Messages
38 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name Arcadia
Processor QX6700 2,66Ghz @ 3,2GHz - 266Mhz FSB
Motherboard Asrock ConRoe865PE
Cooling ASUS Silent Square EVO + Thermalright HR-05 IFX + Zalman ZM-RHS1 on mosfet
Memory 2048Mb(4x512Mb)OCZ Platinum Edition PC4800(DDR600 2-2-2-5) Performace mode on
Video Card(s) HIS HD3850 AGP 512Mb IceQ 3 Turbo
Storage 200Gb + 80Gb + 60Gb HDs IDE Internal + 2 x 400Gb + 500Gb + 1Tb USBs External
Display(s) ASUS MK241H
Case Cooler Master Cosmo S + 120 mm SilentMax+Zalman ZM-MGC1
Audio Device(s) Internal
Power Supply Tagan 700W Piperock
Software Windows XP SP2 32bit
#19
Ok yesterday I reached 12054 points at 3Dmarks06

FSB = 294Mhz
Multiplier = 11
RAM = 2 - 3 - 3 - 6

In Bios I've activated Spread Spectrum or 3Dmarks06 crash
Enhalt ...........
Virtualization ..............

All the rest in the same screen disabled

I also overclock my 3850 to 802/1002

I think I can get a little more, any suggestion?
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2007
Messages
1,540 (0.41/day)
Likes
173
System Name :3
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 - 3ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-EP35-DS3R LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Dynamic Energy Saver Ultra Durable II Intel Motherboard
Cooling cm 212 EVO
Memory G.SKILL 8GB (4 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1000 (PC2 8000) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model
Video Card(s) BFG GTX 275
Storage WD black 500gb Samsung 1tb
Display(s) 27" 1366x768 Olevia 527v
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) ALC889
Power Supply CORSAIR TX Series CMPSU-750TX 750W ATX12V v2.3 SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified Ac
Software Windows 8 pro
#20
i hate asrock, the board ihad even tho i had set it to lock the pci/agp busses, it was overclocking them and thats what was holding me back
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,374 (1.55/day)
Likes
983
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#21
^^ Kindly, dont troll the thread. Please only post if you are contributing to the thread regarding use, setup, drivers, and benchmarking of AGP and the Conroe865PE board.
 

Harlock

New Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2008
Messages
38 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name Arcadia
Processor QX6700 2,66Ghz @ 3,2GHz - 266Mhz FSB
Motherboard Asrock ConRoe865PE
Cooling ASUS Silent Square EVO + Thermalright HR-05 IFX + Zalman ZM-RHS1 on mosfet
Memory 2048Mb(4x512Mb)OCZ Platinum Edition PC4800(DDR600 2-2-2-5) Performace mode on
Video Card(s) HIS HD3850 AGP 512Mb IceQ 3 Turbo
Storage 200Gb + 80Gb + 60Gb HDs IDE Internal + 2 x 400Gb + 500Gb + 1Tb USBs External
Display(s) ASUS MK241H
Case Cooler Master Cosmo S + 120 mm SilentMax+Zalman ZM-MGC1
Audio Device(s) Internal
Power Supply Tagan 700W Piperock
Software Windows XP SP2 32bit
#22
Guys new record 12341!!! by overclocking a little more my HIS, WOW :rockout:
 

Attachments

Harlock

New Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2008
Messages
38 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name Arcadia
Processor QX6700 2,66Ghz @ 3,2GHz - 266Mhz FSB
Motherboard Asrock ConRoe865PE
Cooling ASUS Silent Square EVO + Thermalright HR-05 IFX + Zalman ZM-RHS1 on mosfet
Memory 2048Mb(4x512Mb)OCZ Platinum Edition PC4800(DDR600 2-2-2-5) Performace mode on
Video Card(s) HIS HD3850 AGP 512Mb IceQ 3 Turbo
Storage 200Gb + 80Gb + 60Gb HDs IDE Internal + 2 x 400Gb + 500Gb + 1Tb USBs External
Display(s) ASUS MK241H
Case Cooler Master Cosmo S + 120 mm SilentMax+Zalman ZM-MGC1
Audio Device(s) Internal
Power Supply Tagan 700W Piperock
Software Windows XP SP2 32bit
#23
I had to repeat the test to grab also the details and ...........

Same config.

x11 Multiplier

294Mhz FSB

His 3850Agp @824/1035

12349 points!!!! New Record :rockout:
 

Attachments

Harlock

New Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2008
Messages
38 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name Arcadia
Processor QX6700 2,66Ghz @ 3,2GHz - 266Mhz FSB
Motherboard Asrock ConRoe865PE
Cooling ASUS Silent Square EVO + Thermalright HR-05 IFX + Zalman ZM-RHS1 on mosfet
Memory 2048Mb(4x512Mb)OCZ Platinum Edition PC4800(DDR600 2-2-2-5) Performace mode on
Video Card(s) HIS HD3850 AGP 512Mb IceQ 3 Turbo
Storage 200Gb + 80Gb + 60Gb HDs IDE Internal + 2 x 400Gb + 500Gb + 1Tb USBs External
Display(s) ASUS MK241H
Case Cooler Master Cosmo S + 120 mm SilentMax+Zalman ZM-MGC1
Audio Device(s) Internal
Power Supply Tagan 700W Piperock
Software Windows XP SP2 32bit
#24
Guys I've got a problem this MB is equal to other that I use, but it seems that I cannot use any USB external HD, it seems that it's not totally compatible with my Promise FastTrak TX4310, can you help me please ?
 

Harlock

New Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2008
Messages
38 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name Arcadia
Processor QX6700 2,66Ghz @ 3,2GHz - 266Mhz FSB
Motherboard Asrock ConRoe865PE
Cooling ASUS Silent Square EVO + Thermalright HR-05 IFX + Zalman ZM-RHS1 on mosfet
Memory 2048Mb(4x512Mb)OCZ Platinum Edition PC4800(DDR600 2-2-2-5) Performace mode on
Video Card(s) HIS HD3850 AGP 512Mb IceQ 3 Turbo
Storage 200Gb + 80Gb + 60Gb HDs IDE Internal + 2 x 400Gb + 500Gb + 1Tb USBs External
Display(s) ASUS MK241H
Case Cooler Master Cosmo S + 120 mm SilentMax+Zalman ZM-MGC1
Audio Device(s) Internal
Power Supply Tagan 700W Piperock
Software Windows XP SP2 32bit
#25
Fixed :toast: