• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

TPU's F@H Team

Joined
Nov 7, 2007
Messages
1,471 (0.40/day)
Likes
124
Location
The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
System Name The Grand Phoenix Clusterflop
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Deneb @3.4GHz
Motherboard ASRock 870 EXTREME3
Cooling Xigmatec S1284 (Lapped)1x200mm, 4x120mm
Memory Muskin Silverline 4GB DDR3 1333 (PC3 10666) 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX 470 SC Edition 1280mb RAM (C/S/M)(640/1280/1705)
Storage 2x500GB Seagate, 32MB Cache 1xWD 40GB UMD IDE Hdd.
Display(s) SAMSUNG 22" LCDTV HD Monitor and Samsung 24"
Case COOLER MASTER RC-690
Audio Device(s) USB 2.0 Sound (USB out to my Stero System)
Power Supply Thermaltake XT TPX-775M 775W
Software Windows XP Home SP3
how many instances of F@H x86 can i have running per CPU core? I was thinking about running 3 or 4 copies of F@H if i can squeeze them on two core's on the quad. Has anyone done this yet? does it affect coding or anything?

Also im still running the gpu version, although it seems to some times slow the computer down, even with a gtx 280 at the heels.
 

BUCK NASTY

F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust
Staff member
Joined
Aug 8, 2007
Messages
4,968 (1.31/day)
Likes
4,624
Location
Port St Lucie, FL. U.S.A.
System Name Main Rig
Processor AMD FX-4130 @ 4.8Ghz
Motherboard ASUS M5A99X Evo
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB GSkill DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 970 Strix @ 1503Mhz Core
Storage Corsair Force 90gb SSD/ WD Caviar Blue 750gb
Display(s) ASUS 24" IPS
Case Coolermaster Centurion 590
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec TP750 80+
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64
how many instances of F@H x86 can i have running per CPU core? I was thinking about running 3 or 4 copies of F@H if i can squeeze them on two core's on the quad. Has anyone done this yet? does it affect coding or anything?

Also im still running the gpu version, although it seems to some times slow the computer down, even with a gtx 280 at the heels.
How many PPD are you getting from SMP now? I would lock the GTX280 onto one core(#3) and let one instance of SMP float on the 3 remaining cores(0,1,&2). You have already isolated the GPU and CPU clients on separate cores, right? Do you use "Get & Set Affinity"?
 
Joined
Nov 7, 2007
Messages
1,471 (0.40/day)
Likes
124
Location
The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
System Name The Grand Phoenix Clusterflop
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Deneb @3.4GHz
Motherboard ASRock 870 EXTREME3
Cooling Xigmatec S1284 (Lapped)1x200mm, 4x120mm
Memory Muskin Silverline 4GB DDR3 1333 (PC3 10666) 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX 470 SC Edition 1280mb RAM (C/S/M)(640/1280/1705)
Storage 2x500GB Seagate, 32MB Cache 1xWD 40GB UMD IDE Hdd.
Display(s) SAMSUNG 22" LCDTV HD Monitor and Samsung 24"
Case COOLER MASTER RC-690
Audio Device(s) USB 2.0 Sound (USB out to my Stero System)
Power Supply Thermaltake XT TPX-775M 775W
Software Windows XP Home SP3
How many PPD are you getting from SMP now? I would lock the GTX280 onto one core(#3) and let one instance of SMP float on the 3 remaining cores(0,1,&2). You have already isolated the GPU and CPU clients on separate cores, right? Do you use "Get & Set Affinity"?
you have me lost, with PPD's and what not. as far as i have it set up i use core 4, im not sure what SMP is. I wasn't sure if i could run more then one copy of F@H because it doesn't use 100% of the core.
 

BUCK NASTY

F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust
Staff member
Joined
Aug 8, 2007
Messages
4,968 (1.31/day)
Likes
4,624
Location
Port St Lucie, FL. U.S.A.
System Name Main Rig
Processor AMD FX-4130 @ 4.8Ghz
Motherboard ASUS M5A99X Evo
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB GSkill DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 970 Strix @ 1503Mhz Core
Storage Corsair Force 90gb SSD/ WD Caviar Blue 750gb
Display(s) ASUS 24" IPS
Case Coolermaster Centurion 590
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec TP750 80+
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64
you have me lost, with PPD's and what not. as far as i have it set up i use core 4, im not sure what SMP is. I wasn't sure if i could run more then one copy of F@H because it doesn't use 100% of the core.
SMP is a great client for owners of powerful quad CPU's. It runs 4 clients simultaneously to max out all avail cores. Run it on the first 3 cores and GPU on the last core. They must be kept separate or, you will lose points(the clients fight for CPU cycles).This is where an affinity changer comes in. It will assign clients of your choice to specific cores of the CPU. Google "Get & Set Affinity" and chose the quad core program.

This is what the dual core looks like:

 
Joined
Aug 22, 2008
Messages
2,304 (0.68/day)
Likes
1,162
Location
Edmonton, Alberta
System Name AMD | Intel | Chumpy
Processor PHII 955BE Stock | i7 920 D0 4.01 GHz | i7 920 D0 4.01 GHz
Motherboard MSI 790FX-GD70 | EX58 - UD5 | E760 4 Way SLI
Cooling Zalman 9700 CNPS | Water Loop | Water Loop
Memory 4 GB XMS3 1600 MHz | 6 GB Dominators 1600 MHz | 6 GB Dominators 1866 MHz
Video Card(s) 3 x 9600GSO, GTX260 216 | 2 x GTX 260 216 | GTX 260 216, 9600 GSO
Storage WD 640GB | Couple o' 5400RPMs | WD 1TB
Case Cosmos S | Lancool K62 Dragonlord | Lian Li PC-P80 Armor
Power Supply TX850 | HX 1000 | HX 1000
Software Win 7 Home Premium | Win 7 Ultimate | Vista Home Premium
Ok, so just installed the client, and am folding for 50711 (I assume I got that right) and am under this name I go by here. I currently am using GPU2 and its on a 9800GTX. Its estimating 1.5 hours so far. Anything I should do to optimize performance (close threads in Task Manager, not run iTunes or the like etc)?

Also, in time I'll get my second 9800GTX folding when I either make myself a dummy plug or I get a second monitor again. Until then I was checking to see if its possible to run the CPU and GPU client at once. As far as I've heard as long as its 1 CPU core per client (so when I have 2 GTXs I can't also run a CPU client because I'm only dual core). Is this right? If so, how do I go about this. If this has been answered already, sorry. =x

Lastly, in the coming months as summer comes along when my gas bill will be going down I've decided that I hate having money and would rather spend it on utilities. Should I get ambitious enough I'll hook up all my half builts and laptop and run F@H on them too.
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,528 (4.58/day)
Likes
3,161
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
Dag yall. My 9800gt is tearing through work units. Glad to be part of the team. However the SMP client is giving me problems. It won't auto-start with windows (dragging the shortcut to the startup part folder in the start menu). Gives me some BS about MPI not working or something. The GPU client is folding like an experianced housewife though. Over 10k points per day... I am wondering if my 6800xt will fold the GPU client. If not that computer has an 850MHz Duron in it, I can't imagine it being too helpful. Maybe I'll get a 2400xt or something at income tax time if the 6800xt won't do it.
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,528 (4.58/day)
Likes
3,161
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
Yeah, I used to do it all the time. After I got the client configured I just drag and drop it into the startup folder in the start menu, but it's not working now. I dunno. I'm pretty sure it gives me some error about MPI not working. The GPU client autostarts just fine though. I wonder if it would work without the gpu client...

Eh I'm not too worried about it. The GPU crunches so much faster and I'm getting around 1k per WU.
 

BUCK NASTY

F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust
Staff member
Joined
Aug 8, 2007
Messages
4,968 (1.31/day)
Likes
4,624
Location
Port St Lucie, FL. U.S.A.
System Name Main Rig
Processor AMD FX-4130 @ 4.8Ghz
Motherboard ASUS M5A99X Evo
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB GSkill DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 970 Strix @ 1503Mhz Core
Storage Corsair Force 90gb SSD/ WD Caviar Blue 750gb
Display(s) ASUS 24" IPS
Case Coolermaster Centurion 590
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec TP750 80+
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64
The GPU client is folding like an experienced housewife
OMG, that's sig quality right there.:toast:

OK, were going to configure SMP. First, for SMP to run, you must have a password on your system. Go into the programs files and run the Install.bat file. It will as for username------> do not enter anything, just hit return. Then it will ask for password--------> enter your username password. It will say"if you see this twice, MPI is working". Now delete all shortcuts that you made for SMP. Create a new shortcut. Bring up shortcut properties and at the end of the target filepath add " -smp", with there being 1 space between the original target and "-smp". Run the shortcut and enter the client info and you on your way to higher ppd!!!!

Yeah, I used to do it all the time. After I got the client configured I just drag and drop it into the startup folder in the start menu, but it's not working now. I dunno. I'm pretty sure it gives me some error about MPI not working. The GPU client autostarts just fine though. I wonder if it would work without the gpu client...

Eh I'm not too worried about it. The GPU crunches so much faster and I'm getting around 1k per WU.
After setting up the above shortcut, add it to the start up menu and you should be fine.
 

BUCK NASTY

F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust
Staff member
Joined
Aug 8, 2007
Messages
4,968 (1.31/day)
Likes
4,624
Location
Port St Lucie, FL. U.S.A.
System Name Main Rig
Processor AMD FX-4130 @ 4.8Ghz
Motherboard ASUS M5A99X Evo
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB GSkill DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 970 Strix @ 1503Mhz Core
Storage Corsair Force 90gb SSD/ WD Caviar Blue 750gb
Display(s) ASUS 24" IPS
Case Coolermaster Centurion 590
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec TP750 80+
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64
. As far as I've heard as long as its 1 CPU core per client (so when I have 2 GTXs I can't also run a CPU client because I'm only dual core)
No problem, GPU2 loves multiple clients on the same core. I run 4xGPU2 on 1 core my AMD X2's on 4 different rigs. Even the low level CPU's have no problem feeding multi GPU2.

Follow my directions above to set up the MPICH smp client. Now,after you have completed that, we need to a use "Get & Set Affinity". This will allow you to lock the clients to separate cores of your E8500. I have an E8400 @ 3.6Ghz and I get between 1300-1700 ppd with SMP on a single core, depending on the work unit. I also run 2-8800GTS G92 on the other core, so my set-up would be similar to yours. My rig yields about 13.5K ppd. It is a very stable configuration and was my first for dedicated folding. This is my main rig and I game/surf all day with no issues. I always shut down SMP when gaming and drop my primary GPU back to default clocks to avoid artifact's in-game. No prob running GPU2 continuously during games. Hope this helps:toast:
 
Joined
Aug 22, 2008
Messages
2,304 (0.68/day)
Likes
1,162
Location
Edmonton, Alberta
System Name AMD | Intel | Chumpy
Processor PHII 955BE Stock | i7 920 D0 4.01 GHz | i7 920 D0 4.01 GHz
Motherboard MSI 790FX-GD70 | EX58 - UD5 | E760 4 Way SLI
Cooling Zalman 9700 CNPS | Water Loop | Water Loop
Memory 4 GB XMS3 1600 MHz | 6 GB Dominators 1600 MHz | 6 GB Dominators 1866 MHz
Video Card(s) 3 x 9600GSO, GTX260 216 | 2 x GTX 260 216 | GTX 260 216, 9600 GSO
Storage WD 640GB | Couple o' 5400RPMs | WD 1TB
Case Cosmos S | Lancool K62 Dragonlord | Lian Li PC-P80 Armor
Power Supply TX850 | HX 1000 | HX 1000
Software Win 7 Home Premium | Win 7 Ultimate | Vista Home Premium
Unable to connect to 'xxxxx:8676',
sock error: generic socket failure, error stack:
MPIDU_Sock_post_connect(1228): unable to connect to xxxxx on port 8676, exhausted all endpoints (errno -1)
MPIDU_Sock_post_connect(1275): unable to connect to xxxxx on port 8676, No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it. (errno 1006
1)
Press any key to continue . . .


I get that right after entering my account's password in the 'Install.bat' it comes with for the SMP client (answer to Hat's post that I am doing as well). Any ideas?
 
Joined
Nov 7, 2007
Messages
1,471 (0.40/day)
Likes
124
Location
The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
System Name The Grand Phoenix Clusterflop
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Deneb @3.4GHz
Motherboard ASRock 870 EXTREME3
Cooling Xigmatec S1284 (Lapped)1x200mm, 4x120mm
Memory Muskin Silverline 4GB DDR3 1333 (PC3 10666) 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX 470 SC Edition 1280mb RAM (C/S/M)(640/1280/1705)
Storage 2x500GB Seagate, 32MB Cache 1xWD 40GB UMD IDE Hdd.
Display(s) SAMSUNG 22" LCDTV HD Monitor and Samsung 24"
Case COOLER MASTER RC-690
Audio Device(s) USB 2.0 Sound (USB out to my Stero System)
Power Supply Thermaltake XT TPX-775M 775W
Software Windows XP Home SP3
i haven't folded in 24 hours. I'm not sure what is causing the instability. I noticed it the other day, i was playing Sim City 4 and i was watching a movie on WMP. I then paused the F@H x86 thinking that would fix it, but no dice.

Does the x86 use the graphics card to fold? or is that just the GPU version?
 

BUCK NASTY

F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust
Staff member
Joined
Aug 8, 2007
Messages
4,968 (1.31/day)
Likes
4,624
Location
Port St Lucie, FL. U.S.A.
System Name Main Rig
Processor AMD FX-4130 @ 4.8Ghz
Motherboard ASUS M5A99X Evo
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB GSkill DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 970 Strix @ 1503Mhz Core
Storage Corsair Force 90gb SSD/ WD Caviar Blue 750gb
Display(s) ASUS 24" IPS
Case Coolermaster Centurion 590
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec TP750 80+
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64
Unable to connect to 'xxxxx:8676',
sock error: generic socket failure, error stack:
MPIDU_Sock_post_connect(1228): unable to connect to xxxxx on port 8676, exhausted all endpoints (errno -1)
MPIDU_Sock_post_connect(1275): unable to connect to xxxxx on port 8676, No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it. (errno 1006
1)
Press any key to continue . . .


I get that right after entering my account's password in the 'Install.bat' it comes with for the SMP client (answer to Hat's post that I am doing as well). Any ideas?
Delete all previous installs on your rig, then restart the SMP install process.
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
5,129 (1.38/day)
Likes
1,210
Location
Nelson B.C. Canada
System Name Blacknet
Processor E5-1650 Xeon @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P9X79 Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-D14/7case fans
Memory 32gb Gskill 1866 Cas9
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX970 OC
Storage 2x Toshiba 3TB, Seagate 2TB, 2x EVO 850 250GB
Display(s) 27" Asus VS278Q 1ms
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Z + AKG Q701 Studio Monitors
Power Supply XFX XTR 750 Gold
Mouse Corsair Vengeance M95
Keyboard Cheap Azio
Software Kubuntu 17.10, Win7 x64 SP1 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores Average....
Jeez, I hope Beertinted is ok, haven't seen points by him in 2 days!??
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2005
Messages
880 (0.20/day)
Likes
394
Processor 2500K @ 4.5GHz 1.28V
Motherboard ASUS P8P67 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair A70
Memory 8GB (2x4GB) Corsair Vengeance 1600 9-9-9-24 1T
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX 470
Storage Crucial m4 128GB + Seagate RAID 1 (1TB x 2)
Display(s) Dell 22" 1680x1050 nothing special
Case Antec 300
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W
Software Windows 7 64bit Pro
I'm still here and folding.... just had to take the rigs down for the weekend, some friends were visiting and took over the computer/second bedroom here in the apartment. I actually have two more cards now (ASUS 8800GS with their Glaciator cooler) which I should have up and running mid-week!
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
5,129 (1.38/day)
Likes
1,210
Location
Nelson B.C. Canada
System Name Blacknet
Processor E5-1650 Xeon @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P9X79 Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-D14/7case fans
Memory 32gb Gskill 1866 Cas9
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX970 OC
Storage 2x Toshiba 3TB, Seagate 2TB, 2x EVO 850 250GB
Display(s) 27" Asus VS278Q 1ms
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Z + AKG Q701 Studio Monitors
Power Supply XFX XTR 750 Gold
Mouse Corsair Vengeance M95
Keyboard Cheap Azio
Software Kubuntu 17.10, Win7 x64 SP1 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores Average....
Ah, good, now you can zoom past me! Letting my 280 have a few jobs, I finally got one of those mysterious 353 jobs, 8500ppd! Although on a tweaked intel I'll bet I'd get 9k....
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2005
Messages
880 (0.20/day)
Likes
394
Processor 2500K @ 4.5GHz 1.28V
Motherboard ASUS P8P67 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair A70
Memory 8GB (2x4GB) Corsair Vengeance 1600 9-9-9-24 1T
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX 470
Storage Crucial m4 128GB + Seagate RAID 1 (1TB x 2)
Display(s) Dell 22" 1680x1050 nothing special
Case Antec 300
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W
Software Windows 7 64bit Pro
On the 353 jobs I get 5800 PPD on my 8800GT with the shaders at 1836. Right now I have two 511pt. jobs cranking out the heat.
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2008
Messages
567 (0.17/day)
Likes
171
Location
Germany
I'm down with 1 ATI HD3870. I was folding this babe with a HD3870X2. I was having weird problems with this rig - going down all the time - very unstable. So I removed the 3870 Sat.

Until now the rig is 100%. So I guess was a PSU problem.

:toast:
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
5,129 (1.38/day)
Likes
1,210
Location
Nelson B.C. Canada
System Name Blacknet
Processor E5-1650 Xeon @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P9X79 Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-D14/7case fans
Memory 32gb Gskill 1866 Cas9
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX970 OC
Storage 2x Toshiba 3TB, Seagate 2TB, 2x EVO 850 250GB
Display(s) 27" Asus VS278Q 1ms
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Z + AKG Q701 Studio Monitors
Power Supply XFX XTR 750 Gold
Mouse Corsair Vengeance M95
Keyboard Cheap Azio
Software Kubuntu 17.10, Win7 x64 SP1 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores Average....
Darn, my 280 got hit right away with a 511 pointer, too much heat. Shut down till my hr03.. My little 9800gtx is still folding like a trooper at under 60c!
Edit: bah, still going to squeeze a few out, discovered I could flush my work cache till I get a 353 pointer again...
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 30, 2007
Messages
6,560 (1.73/day)
Likes
835
System Name Vintage
Processor i7 - 3770K @ Stock
Cooling Scythe Zipang II
Memory 2x4GB Crucial DDR3
Video Card(s) MSI GTX970
Storage M4 124GB SSD// WD Black 640GB// WD Black 1TB//Samsung F3 1.5TB
Display(s) Samsung SM223BW 21.6"
Case Generic
Power Supply Corsair HX 520W
Software Windows 7
I'm back to my folding now, i think i have got them set up right. Will let it go for a day or two and then review it to see if i can get more out of it.

I do know that i'm getting ~250ppd on the E8600 and ~1700ppd on the 3850. Does this seem low to you guys?
 

stanhemi

New Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2008
Messages
801 (0.24/day)
Likes
347
Location
Montreal,-Canada.
System Name CRUNSHING MINI FARM
Processor Q9550 C1(lapped)@4105mhz 1,38vcore/Q6600 G0 @3010mhz 1,24vcore
Motherboard P5Q-E 8.5 x 483 fsb/P5QPL-AM 9x334fsb
Cooling watercooled storm,mcw60,2x240mm,micro res rev2,laing ddc3.2/Xig s1283(lapped)
Memory CORSAIR DOMINATOR 2X2G 1066MHZ@965-mhz 5-4-5-15/kingston kvr800mhz 2x1g
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRRE 4870 1G @850/1020/ati x1950 pro
Storage RAID0 2X RAPTOR 74gb/wd 250g
Display(s) 22'' LCD 1680x1050/lg 17" 1280x1024
Case Antec 900 white inside/crappy white case
Audio Device(s) onboard/onboard
Power Supply ocz 700 watt mod xstream pro/enermax noiseblocker 485 watt
Software Windows 7 x64/vista 32
Benchmark Scores 3dmark06 18950
your cpu is really too low but the 3850 is ok. My e7200@3200 = 1100ppd on smp client and 500 ppd on regular x86 client
 
Joined
Jul 30, 2007
Messages
6,560 (1.73/day)
Likes
835
System Name Vintage
Processor i7 - 3770K @ Stock
Cooling Scythe Zipang II
Memory 2x4GB Crucial DDR3
Video Card(s) MSI GTX970
Storage M4 124GB SSD// WD Black 640GB// WD Black 1TB//Samsung F3 1.5TB
Display(s) Samsung SM223BW 21.6"
Case Generic
Power Supply Corsair HX 520W
Software Windows 7
hmm that is what i thought, i must have done something wrong. Will mess around and see what happens!
 

stanhemi

New Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2008
Messages
801 (0.24/day)
Likes
347
Location
Montreal,-Canada.
System Name CRUNSHING MINI FARM
Processor Q9550 C1(lapped)@4105mhz 1,38vcore/Q6600 G0 @3010mhz 1,24vcore
Motherboard P5Q-E 8.5 x 483 fsb/P5QPL-AM 9x334fsb
Cooling watercooled storm,mcw60,2x240mm,micro res rev2,laing ddc3.2/Xig s1283(lapped)
Memory CORSAIR DOMINATOR 2X2G 1066MHZ@965-mhz 5-4-5-15/kingston kvr800mhz 2x1g
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRRE 4870 1G @850/1020/ati x1950 pro
Storage RAID0 2X RAPTOR 74gb/wd 250g
Display(s) 22'' LCD 1680x1050/lg 17" 1280x1024
Case Antec 900 white inside/crappy white case
Audio Device(s) onboard/onboard
Power Supply ocz 700 watt mod xstream pro/enermax noiseblocker 485 watt
Software Windows 7 x64/vista 32
Benchmark Scores 3dmark06 18950
Are you using smp client? be sure you have 4 instance of fahcore a0 or a1 in task manager
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2005
Messages
880 (0.20/day)
Likes
394
Processor 2500K @ 4.5GHz 1.28V
Motherboard ASUS P8P67 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair A70
Memory 8GB (2x4GB) Corsair Vengeance 1600 9-9-9-24 1T
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX 470
Storage Crucial m4 128GB + Seagate RAID 1 (1TB x 2)
Display(s) Dell 22" 1680x1050 nothing special
Case Antec 300
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W
Software Windows 7 64bit Pro
Have any of you 9600GSO owners even heard of being able to unlock the shaders to 128 and the memory bus to 256 bit as explained here: http://forums.legitreviews.com/about19298.html

Seems like it could be legit; however, I wouldn't mind finding out if anyone has tried it out yet.
 

stanhemi

New Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2008
Messages
801 (0.24/day)
Likes
347
Location
Montreal,-Canada.
System Name CRUNSHING MINI FARM
Processor Q9550 C1(lapped)@4105mhz 1,38vcore/Q6600 G0 @3010mhz 1,24vcore
Motherboard P5Q-E 8.5 x 483 fsb/P5QPL-AM 9x334fsb
Cooling watercooled storm,mcw60,2x240mm,micro res rev2,laing ddc3.2/Xig s1283(lapped)
Memory CORSAIR DOMINATOR 2X2G 1066MHZ@965-mhz 5-4-5-15/kingston kvr800mhz 2x1g
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRRE 4870 1G @850/1020/ati x1950 pro
Storage RAID0 2X RAPTOR 74gb/wd 250g
Display(s) 22'' LCD 1680x1050/lg 17" 1280x1024
Case Antec 900 white inside/crappy white case
Audio Device(s) onboard/onboard
Power Supply ocz 700 watt mod xstream pro/enermax noiseblocker 485 watt
Software Windows 7 x64/vista 32
Benchmark Scores 3dmark06 18950


What happen to our team pt's ?? :mad: