• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's F@H Team

Joined
May 19, 2007
Messages
7,662 (1.51/day)
Location
c:\programs\kitteh.exe
Processor C2Q6600 @ 1.6 GHz
Motherboard Anus PQ5
Cooling ACFPro
Memory GEiL2 x 1 GB PC2 6400
Video Card(s) MSi 4830 (RIP)
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320 GB Perpendicular Recording
Display(s) Dell 17'
Case El Cheepo
Audio Device(s) 7.1 Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Software MCE2K5
still folding .. a 10 mil unit and its at 1.7

its doing 450 iter/second now.
 

thoughtdisorder

New Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2008
Messages
1,818 (0.37/day)
Location
Just South of Mars
System Name Decent Lappy
How do I fold on both cores? I have 1 core folding, but I can't figure out how to get the other one going! I've googled it, but to no avail!:confused:
 

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
22,115 (3.86/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 1x 250GB 960 EVO | 1x 500gb Intel 720p | 32TB SAN
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Schiit Fulla 3 on Beyerdynamic DT 990 Pros
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Kone Aimo White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
How do I fold on both cores? I have 1 core folding, but I can't figure out how to get the other one going! I've googled it, but to no avail!:confused:

cpu or GPU?
 

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
22,115 (3.86/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 1x 250GB 960 EVO | 1x 500gb Intel 720p | 32TB SAN
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Schiit Fulla 3 on Beyerdynamic DT 990 Pros
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Kone Aimo White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
Firsty uninstall what you have....redownload the consol SMP version and install it.


than make sure your account has a password for logging into windows..if it doesnt do that now.

after youve made your password....go to the folder that f@h was installed in and run install.bat

it will ask for the computers username...type in your user name and yes its case sensative so use those capitols if need be.

hit enter and it will aks for a password....type in the password needed to login to windows...

if you see

"if you see this twice MPI is working" 2 times your good.

restart your computer and log back in.

now run F@H

and enter this info.......only use your username for TPU



if all goes well youll be good..


DO NOT START F@H AFTER RUNNING INSTALL.BAT!!! REBOOT FIRST!!
 

p_o_s_pc

F@H&WCG addict
Joined
May 2, 2007
Messages
13,005 (2.55/day)
Location
Newark ohio
System Name el'lappy|Cruncher | Cruncher 2
Processor intel C2D T6400 | i7 3770k @4.2ghz | AII X2 220 @3.4ghz
Motherboard some Acer | Asus P8Z77-V Pro |Gigabyter GA-M61p-S3
Cooling dual 80mm cooling fan | WC'ing ) |cheapo
Memory 2x2gb ddr3 | 2x2gb Ripjaws 1600 |4x512mb D9s
Video Card(s) onboard | 60 1GB(hd7770 ) |8800GTS
Storage Momuntus xt 320gb |Kingston Hyper X 120gb SATA III|500gb WD
Display(s) 17in | 42" 1080P HD 3D TV
Case lappy case | CM HAF XB |none yet
Audio Device(s) onboard | onboard | onboard
Power Supply Dell brick w/ acer end end | Antec EW 650w |Antec SP 350w(upg.soon)
Software Windows 7 Ult. 64bit---->------->
*Punches Solaris and takes cookie* nom nom nom eating your cookie
 
Last edited:

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
49,564 (8.21/day)
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Rainbow Sparkles
Processor Ryzen R7 5800X
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling EK 240mm RGB AIO | Custom 280mm EK loop
Memory 64GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @ 3800 C16
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB (0.8v 1.8GHz) - EK ARGB block
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 500GB 850 Evo
Display(s) Gigabyte G32QC + Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 165Hz/144Hz curved )
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Razer Leviathan + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Lots of RGB, so you know it's fast.
nom nom nom.


Mmm cookie.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
27,780 (4.94/day)
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 10850K@5.2GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z470 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB DDR4-3600
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB SX8200 Pro + 8TB with 1TB SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply eVGA SuperNOVA 1000w G3
Software Windows 10 Pro x64

Hey...wait a minute...I know that image. :laugh::toast:

Up to 4890 with my 8800GS, I really wish I could run it on my 9800GTX, I would love to see what it would do. I hope they add 64-bit support soon.
 
Last edited:

p_o_s_pc

F@H&WCG addict
Joined
May 2, 2007
Messages
13,005 (2.55/day)
Location
Newark ohio
System Name el'lappy|Cruncher | Cruncher 2
Processor intel C2D T6400 | i7 3770k @4.2ghz | AII X2 220 @3.4ghz
Motherboard some Acer | Asus P8Z77-V Pro |Gigabyter GA-M61p-S3
Cooling dual 80mm cooling fan | WC'ing ) |cheapo
Memory 2x2gb ddr3 | 2x2gb Ripjaws 1600 |4x512mb D9s
Video Card(s) onboard | 60 1GB(hd7770 ) |8800GTS
Storage Momuntus xt 320gb |Kingston Hyper X 120gb SATA III|500gb WD
Display(s) 17in | 42" 1080P HD 3D TV
Case lappy case | CM HAF XB |none yet
Audio Device(s) onboard | onboard | onboard
Power Supply Dell brick w/ acer end end | Antec EW 650w |Antec SP 350w(upg.soon)
Software Windows 7 Ult. 64bit---->------->

wolf

Performance Enthusiast
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
5,863 (1.15/day)
System Name MightyX
Processor Ryzen 7 3700X 1usmus
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 I Aorus Pro WiFi
Cooling Noctua NH-L12
Memory 32GB DDR4 3600 CL16
Video Card(s) Asus TUF RTX3080 OC/UV + duct
Storage Samsung 970 Evo m.2 NVME
Display(s) 21:9 3440x1440 144hz 1500R VA
Case Coolermaster NR200P
Power Supply Corsair SF600 Gold
Mouse Zowie EC1-A
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow X Chroma
Software case populated with Artic P12's
i have a 9800GTX and 9600GT, however from temps i am certain that only the 9800 is folding, can i get the 9600Gt to fold too?

i am using Folding@home-GPU-systray-612b6.
 

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
22,115 (3.86/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 1x 250GB 960 EVO | 1x 500gb Intel 720p | 32TB SAN
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Schiit Fulla 3 on Beyerdynamic DT 990 Pros
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Kone Aimo White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
are they in the same machine? i can help people who have dual GPU setups.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
27,780 (4.94/day)
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 10850K@5.2GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z470 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB DDR4-3600
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB SX8200 Pro + 8TB with 1TB SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply eVGA SuperNOVA 1000w G3
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
I know the F@H client uses the Device0 by default, so it will only fold on one GPU. Solaris, do you know how to change that?
 

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
22,115 (3.86/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 1x 250GB 960 EVO | 1x 500gb Intel 720p | 32TB SAN
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Schiit Fulla 3 on Beyerdynamic DT 990 Pros
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Kone Aimo White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
I know the F@H client uses the Device0 by default, so it will only fold on one GPU. Solaris, do you know how to change that?

yes sir pics in a sec
 

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
22,115 (3.86/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 1x 250GB 960 EVO | 1x 500gb Intel 720p | 32TB SAN
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Schiit Fulla 3 on Beyerdynamic DT 990 Pros
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Kone Aimo White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
SLI and XFire on F@H

Ok first we need to do some work....if you havent already go into your control panel


go to folder options

Go to the veiw tab

Check "Show hidden files and folders".

and uncheck "hide extensions for known file types"

no its time so set this up

Go to "My computer"

and go into the windows drive



Now go to Documents and settings



now that your in documents and settings go to YOUR folder

once inside your folder their will be a hidden folder called "Application Data"



once inside application data

you will see were the F@H work is done....



we want to right click on this and select rename after we do that COPY the name dont change it. After you copy the name of the folder right click and make a new one. when it prompts you to enter a name paste the one you just copyied and simply add a "2" to the end.



After youve done this...go into the original "Folding@home-gpu" folder and COPY everything in it.

than paste it in the folder you just made "Folding@home-gpu2"

now that were done with application data we go to our desktops

make sure the client is off....and delete all shortcuts to it from your desktop and startup folder in the start menu..were going to make new ones....

now right click on your desktop and select "New">"shortcut"



after youve done that its time to have some fun.

what we do now is when the shortcut windows pops up we browse to the primary F@H exe and select it.



after we select it we need to modify the "Target" line a little bit what were goping to do is Click next now type the following exactly as i have it below their will be a space inbetween the "-" in the code and the last "e" in .exe

Code:
-gpu 0

it will look like this


now do the same thing with a second shart cut..only this time were are going to write

Code:
-gpu 1

now that that is done we have to modify a few more things...first make sure your shortcuts are numbered..like F@H1 and F@H2 this is IMPERATIVE

now that that is done...copy the following into you respective..Target and Shortcut sections...under the shortcuts properties...you can do this by right clicking and going to properties.



In the "Target" feild of shortcut 1 type the following

Code:
"x:\Program Files\Folding@home\Folding@home-gpu\Folding@home.exe" -gpu 0 
were "x" is your install directory

In the "Start in" feild type the following

Code:
"x:\Documents and Settings\Solaris17\Application Data\Folding@home-gpu"
were "x" is your install directory


Now that we have done that your good now time to work on short cut #2

the steps are the same so im going to be lazy and simply type the feild code.

In the "Target" feild of shortcut 1 type the following

Code:
"x:\Program Files\Folding@home\Folding@home-gpu\Folding@home.exe" -gpu 1 
were "x" is your install directory

In the "Start in" feild type the following

Code:
"x:\Documents and Settings\Solaris17\Application Data\Folding@home-gpu2"
were "x" is your install directory

now double click on each shortcut unlike the F@H forums this way DOES work and you DO NOT need to disable SLI or Xfire like the F@H site said.

Happy folding.


This methode can be used with more than 2 GPU's simply repeat the steps as many times as necissary..i have taken the time to writ a small list telling you what gpu tags you should use


first GPU: -gpu 0
Second GPU: -gpu 1
Third GPU: -gpu 2
Fourth GPU -gpu 3
Fifth GPU: -gpu 4
Sixth GPU: -gpu 5

etc...for however many GPU's you have it is always one number below your actual amount because the irst GPU is considered gpu "0"



and remember if you dont want to use a dongle with SLI enabled you simply add an extra command to the target area were you would put "-GPU X" this command is

Code:
 -forcegpu nvidia_g80

so the entire line will look like

Code:
 -gpu x -forcegpu nvidia_g80

remember were X is your GPU number
 
Last edited:

wolf

Performance Enthusiast
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
5,863 (1.15/day)
System Name MightyX
Processor Ryzen 7 3700X 1usmus
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 I Aorus Pro WiFi
Cooling Noctua NH-L12
Memory 32GB DDR4 3600 CL16
Video Card(s) Asus TUF RTX3080 OC/UV + duct
Storage Samsung 970 Evo m.2 NVME
Display(s) 21:9 3440x1440 144hz 1500R VA
Case Coolermaster NR200P
Power Supply Corsair SF600 Gold
Mouse Zowie EC1-A
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow X Chroma
Software case populated with Artic P12's
im heading to work in 10 mins for all day, ill change it when i get back

and yeah theyre both in the same system, but obviously not SLi

can they both fold at the same time?
 
Last edited:

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
27,780 (4.94/day)
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 10850K@5.2GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z470 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB DDR4-3600
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB SX8200 Pro + 8TB with 1TB SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply eVGA SuperNOVA 1000w G3
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Just wanted to let everyone know that the nVidia GPU client is running on my Vista x64 machine now, so it seems to work with 64-bit OSes, even though they say it is incompatible. It wasn't working before, it kept giving EUE's. Though I updated my drivers to 177.35 and set the program to run in compatibility mode for XP SP2 and it seems to be running now.

Also, the FAHmon seems to max out at 4980.71 PPD. It is giving the same PPD to both my 8800GS and my 9800GTX, so it must just max out at that PPD per client.

Edit: Never mind the FAHmon part, it just updated my PPD on the 9800GTX to 5644, so it must have just been a coincidence.
 
Last edited:

Skitzo

New Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2008
Messages
720 (0.15/day)
Could someone please help me install the new beta smp on ubuntu 8.04. I've been going at it for hours and all I've mangaed to accomplish is creating the need to reinstall ubuntu. i followed the guide at the fah site but no go.



EDIT: Woohoo I got it:) Syntax is a bitch. Folding away.....
 
Last edited:

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
22,115 (3.86/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 1x 250GB 960 EVO | 1x 500gb Intel 720p | 32TB SAN
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Schiit Fulla 3 on Beyerdynamic DT 990 Pros
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Kone Aimo White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
Could someone please help me install the new beta smp on ubuntu 8.04. I've been going at it for hours and all I've mangaed to accomplish is creating the need to reinstall ubuntu. i followed the guide at the fah site but no go.



EDIT: Woohoo I got it:) Syntax is a bitch. Folding away.....

NICE dude!!! congrats!!!


im heading to work in 10 mins for all day, ill change it when i get back

and yeah theyre both in the same system, but obviously not SLi

can they both fold at the same time?


ya they will fold just make sure you install the drivers for both...using device manager if need be...than follow my walk through above and it should work :)
 

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
22,115 (3.86/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 1x 250GB 960 EVO | 1x 500gb Intel 720p | 32TB SAN
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Schiit Fulla 3 on Beyerdynamic DT 990 Pros
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Kone Aimo White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
new core released man this thing is a whopper F@H mon doesnt know what it is or how many points its worth but it supposed to take a really long time.


 
Joined
Oct 19, 2006
Messages
360 (0.07/day)
Location
Adelaide, SA, Aussie!
System Name Blaq Mamba
Processor Intel i7 950 @4Ghz Swiftech Water Cooled
Motherboard ASUS ROG Rampage III Formula
Cooling All are 12cm LED fans: 2x front, 1x side, 1x back, 2x inside top under CPU radiator, 2x 14cm Top.
Memory 12GB DDR3 1600 3x4GB DIMMs
Video Card(s) 2x MSI HD 6950 2GB flashed to 6970 2GB... Damn fast :p direct exhaust.
Storage 2x GSkill Phoenix Pro 120GB SSDs' in RAID 0 (500MB/s read/write). 3x 2TB WD Green in RAID 5
Display(s) 52" Sony Bravia LCD 200hz motionflow
Case NZXT Tempest Evo
Audio Device(s) 6950/6970
Power Supply 1200w Thermaltake Toughpower
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores 7.7 in Windows Experience Index.... CPU holding me back...
hey, im currently not using F@H, but just wanted to know if anyone knows much about running it with diskeeper 2008?

because Diskeeper uses idle processing power & F@H does to... so will F@H stop my system from auto defragging itself?

this is pretty much my only concern for not using F@H
 

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
22,115 (3.86/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 1x 250GB 960 EVO | 1x 500gb Intel 720p | 32TB SAN
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Schiit Fulla 3 on Beyerdynamic DT 990 Pros
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Kone Aimo White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
hey, im currently not using F@H, but just wanted to know if anyone knows much about running it with diskeeper 2008?

because Diskeeper uses idle processing power & F@H does to... so will F@H stop my system from auto defragging itself?

this is pretty much my only concern for not using F@H

no other programs take priority and F@H slows down...granted it will only slow down the % that diskdefrag takes

like if disk defrag takes 30% cpu usages F@H will use 70% instead of 100...your system will always be busy and a tad sluggish but it wont stop it as other programs always have the priority.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
27,780 (4.94/day)
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 10850K@5.2GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z470 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB DDR4-3600
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB SX8200 Pro + 8TB with 1TB SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply eVGA SuperNOVA 1000w G3
Software Windows 10 Pro x64

Skitzo

New Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2008
Messages
720 (0.15/day)
I'm wondering if anyone is running vmware to fold with a cpu smp client on windows? I've read that there was performance increases on older client versions and would like to know if it it the same for the new beta release. Thanks
 
Last edited:

Skitzo

New Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2008
Messages
720 (0.15/day)
This screenie is based on the ppd of the last frame. Just finished installing the beta drivers and slapped on an oc. I havn't had time to fine tune it or let it run to see what the ppd's average at.

am2 be2350 @ 2.58, 8600gt @ 720/1800/800, XP x32, 177.39
c2d e6750 @ 3.52, 9600gt @ 825/2100/1000, Vista x64, 177.39
 

Attachments

  • fah6.JPG
    fah6.JPG
    64 KB · Views: 454
Top