• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Win 7 showing 746gb for 3tb drive?

Status
Not open for further replies.

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
20,920 (6.24/day)
Likes
10,022
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#51
And the RST still didn't fix it:
What version is RST? It's under the Help option.

I tried changing the SATA configuration to RAID but when I did, Windows blue screened while loading.
You'll likely need to install the RAID driver before changing to RAID in the BIOS.

I don't think that would matter considering that the BIOS is miss-reading the drive size. I'm inclined to think there may be something wrong with the drive.
I concur.

Am I the only one that noticed in Image 1 above there are 3 Drives plugged in -- P1 SSD, P2 Seagate, P5 WD -- but in the boot options in Image 2 it shows 2 different Seagate HDD's linked to P2?
Different controllers. Note the model number is different (suggests a 500 GB and is a 500 GB).
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2014
Messages
15 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Processor Intel I7 3770K @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Sabertooth Z77
Cooling Corsair H50
Memory 2 x 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 Mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780 Classified
Storage Kignston 240GB SSD; Seagate 500GB; Seagate 3TB
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Software Windows 8.1 Pro
#52
I don't think that would matter considering that the BIOS is miss-reading the drive size. I'm inclined to think there may be something wrong with the drive.

I don't like recommending this, but if your BIOS lets you, you could try setting the number of sectors, cylinders, and tracks in the BIOS manually if the BIOS is miss-reading that from the drive which might be the most likely explanation I can think of for the odd-size that comes up.
Well, I don't think my BIOS is capable of manually setting those things but i'll look for it. I'll keep trying to make it work somehow lol. I'll probably also try to hook it up in another PC to see if there is, as you said, something wrong with the drive. If it the drive ends up being the problem, do you guys think i could use it normaly. I mean, only the 746Gb. Will it be reliable? I've ran some diagnostics on it using Hard Disk Sentinel and it says the drive is perfect and will not fail anytime soon. I can't send this one back for a replacement.

Am I the only one that noticed in Image 1 above there are 3 Drives plugged in -- P1 SSD, P2 Seagate, P5 WD -- but in the boot options in Image 2 it shows 2 different Seagate HDD's linked to P2?
In image 1 the drives listed are all connected to the Z77 chipset. The other seagate drive is connected to a port that is controlled by ASMedia 1061 controller that for some reason is not shown there. The SATA Tab only show info about the Z77 chipset. In the Boot tab, all drives are listed though.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2014
Messages
15 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Processor Intel I7 3770K @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Sabertooth Z77
Cooling Corsair H50
Memory 2 x 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 Mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780 Classified
Storage Kignston 240GB SSD; Seagate 500GB; Seagate 3TB
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Software Windows 8.1 Pro
#53
What version is RST? It's under the Help option.
I took a screenshot of the system report:

Screenshot 2014-02-23 11.59.04.png


You'll likely need to install the RAID driver before changing to RAID in the BIOS.
I thought the RAID drivers were already included in the RST installation.
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2009
Messages
716 (0.24/day)
Likes
143
Location
C:\Kitteh
Processor i7 2600K | Phenom II 840
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe | ASUS M4A88T-M
Cooling Corsair H60 | Scythe Samurai ZZ
Memory 4x4GB Samsung Green 1600 @ 1866 | 2x2GB Corsair XMS3 1333
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 670 FTW | On Board AMD
Storage 2 x 64GB Samsung 830, Velociraptor 300GB,1TB Black,1.5TB Black |10TB server
Display(s) HP 2509m 25" 1080p
Case Lian Li PC-V1020A | Lian Li PC-V354A
Audio Device(s) Azuntech Bravuria 7.1 | On-Board (Disabled)
Power Supply Seasonic X-series 760 , Seasonic X-series 760
Software Windows 7 Ultimate X64 | UnRaid (CentOS)
#54
Joined
Feb 21, 2014
Messages
15 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Processor Intel I7 3770K @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Sabertooth Z77
Cooling Corsair H50
Memory 2 x 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 Mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780 Classified
Storage Kignston 240GB SSD; Seagate 500GB; Seagate 3TB
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Software Windows 8.1 Pro
#55
Joined
Feb 21, 2014
Messages
15 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Processor Intel I7 3770K @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Sabertooth Z77
Cooling Corsair H50
Memory 2 x 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 Mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780 Classified
Storage Kignston 240GB SSD; Seagate 500GB; Seagate 3TB
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Software Windows 8.1 Pro
#56
Is there any diagnostics tool that can ensure that the drive is malfunctioning? The ones I ran said the drive was fine.
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
20,920 (6.24/day)
Likes
10,022
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#57
Yeah, Sea Tools: http://www.seagate.com/support/downloads/seatools/
If it generates a code, the drive is RMA-able with Seagate. At this point, I think that's what is likely to happen.

The only other thing I would try is seeing what happens when it is plugged into another computer. If the symptom follows the drive, RMA it.


Irrelevent now but, meh:
I took a screenshot of the system report:

I thought the RAID drivers were already included in the RST installation.
Very doubtful RST is the problem.

It should but Windows is obviously failing at something so the only way to switch to RAID would be to reinstall Windows. I doubt you want to do that so, pass on that idea. It most likely wouldn't fix it anyway.
 
Last edited:

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,267 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,073
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#58
have we used a different cable yet?
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2014
Messages
15 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Processor Intel I7 3770K @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Sabertooth Z77
Cooling Corsair H50
Memory 2 x 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 Mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780 Classified
Storage Kignston 240GB SSD; Seagate 500GB; Seagate 3TB
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Software Windows 8.1 Pro
#59
Yeah, Sea Tools: http://www.seagate.com/support/downloads/seatools/
If it generates a code, the drive is RMA-able with Seagate. At this point, I think that's what is likely to happen.

The only other thing I would try is seeing what happens when it is plugged into another computer. If the symptom follows the drive, RMA it.
And.... the drive passed all Sea Tools tests

have we used a different cable yet?
I have, multiple. No luck there.

I'll just try the drive in another PC to see what happens but i'm almost giving up. I'll contact Seagate Support service to try an RMA.

Thanks for the help everyone! Really appreciated it. Cheers!
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
10,033 (3.47/day)
Likes
6,639
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // Alpha-HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980ti// EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 850 Pro, 1 X 4 Tb HGST, 1 x 6Tb Toshiba
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 50" Samsung Plasma 720p
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DGX // HDMI to Yamaha RX V571
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Windows 10 64bit // Windows 7 64bit with Kodi
#60
Yep that would be the next step. Try it in another PC. I still think its the driver
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2014
Messages
10 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#61
but what the Grownman has done to go right with his cause if he is out now from his trouble as i am in need to know the solution
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2009
Messages
716 (0.24/day)
Likes
143
Location
C:\Kitteh
Processor i7 2600K | Phenom II 840
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe | ASUS M4A88T-M
Cooling Corsair H60 | Scythe Samurai ZZ
Memory 4x4GB Samsung Green 1600 @ 1866 | 2x2GB Corsair XMS3 1333
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 670 FTW | On Board AMD
Storage 2 x 64GB Samsung 830, Velociraptor 300GB,1TB Black,1.5TB Black |10TB server
Display(s) HP 2509m 25" 1080p
Case Lian Li PC-V1020A | Lian Li PC-V354A
Audio Device(s) Azuntech Bravuria 7.1 | On-Board (Disabled)
Power Supply Seasonic X-series 760 , Seasonic X-series 760
Software Windows 7 Ultimate X64 | UnRaid (CentOS)
#62
Joined
Feb 21, 2014
Messages
15 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Processor Intel I7 3770K @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Sabertooth Z77
Cooling Corsair H50
Memory 2 x 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 Mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780 Classified
Storage Kignston 240GB SSD; Seagate 500GB; Seagate 3TB
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Software Windows 8.1 Pro
#63
Ooh one last thing: I found on the seagate forums that to resolve this issue i should use Seatools for DOS ( ive been using it for windows) and there should be a setting to choose "Max Native Size". I downloaded the latest version, burnt the image and booted from it. When I got to the program ii said: "No hard drives found. No controllers detected." . What does it mean with controllers? The chipset? Could the chipset be the problem here? Either way i've already issued a RMA for the drive : /
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2009
Messages
716 (0.24/day)
Likes
143
Location
C:\Kitteh
Processor i7 2600K | Phenom II 840
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe | ASUS M4A88T-M
Cooling Corsair H60 | Scythe Samurai ZZ
Memory 4x4GB Samsung Green 1600 @ 1866 | 2x2GB Corsair XMS3 1333
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 670 FTW | On Board AMD
Storage 2 x 64GB Samsung 830, Velociraptor 300GB,1TB Black,1.5TB Black |10TB server
Display(s) HP 2509m 25" 1080p
Case Lian Li PC-V1020A | Lian Li PC-V354A
Audio Device(s) Azuntech Bravuria 7.1 | On-Board (Disabled)
Power Supply Seasonic X-series 760 , Seasonic X-series 760
Software Windows 7 Ultimate X64 | UnRaid (CentOS)
#64
You probably have your SATA settings (BIOS) set to something a native dos program wont recognize. Try and set it to something simple like IDE, then try ACHI, then RAID etc........
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2014
Messages
15 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Processor Intel I7 3770K @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Sabertooth Z77
Cooling Corsair H50
Memory 2 x 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 Mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780 Classified
Storage Kignston 240GB SSD; Seagate 500GB; Seagate 3TB
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Software Windows 8.1 Pro
#65
I can't believed it... it worked!!! Changed the SATA setting to IDE, the program found all the disk drives. Tthe "Max Native Size" managed to change the disk size to the 2.72TB. When i rebooted, BIOS recognized it as a 2.72TB drive as well. And finally ive just extended the 746gb volume to the full 2.72TB :D
Thanks again everyone!


Untitled.png
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
20,920 (6.24/day)
Likes
10,022
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#66
Huh, IDE should be a downgrade, not an upgrade. I hope everything else is working fine.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2014
Messages
15 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Processor Intel I7 3770K @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Sabertooth Z77
Cooling Corsair H50
Memory 2 x 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 Mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780 Classified
Storage Kignston 240GB SSD; Seagate 500GB; Seagate 3TB
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Software Windows 8.1 Pro
#67
I changed it back to ACHI after i was done with Seatools :)
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
20,920 (6.24/day)
Likes
10,022
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#68
Ah, all should be good then. So you fixed it by changing the "Max Native Size" in SeaTools? I don't remember seeing that option and it should have been correct from the factory. This has odd written all over it. If I were you, I'd definitely do a full format to the drive to make sure all sectors are addressable. Once that is done, check the S.M.A.R.T. status on the drive to make sure there's no hardware faults with it. Something had to happen to the drive at some point to make it behave the way it has.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2014
Messages
15 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Processor Intel I7 3770K @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Sabertooth Z77
Cooling Corsair H50
Memory 2 x 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 Mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780 Classified
Storage Kignston 240GB SSD; Seagate 500GB; Seagate 3TB
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Software Windows 8.1 Pro
#69
Yeah, very odd indeed. I will do as you said. Thanks for the advice! :)
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,267 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,073
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#70
i dont even GJ!
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,118 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,544
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#71
that ones just weird. oh well, something to remember for next time.
 

Petros3D

New Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2014
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#72
Hi all.
Here is simple way to convert MBR to GPT in in Windows 7 only in 5 steps in Command Prompt !!!

  1. Open a command prompt (Go to Start, Programs, Accessories and then click Run as Administrator on Command Prompt ) and type diskpart.

  2. DISKPART> type list disk. (To see all your conected hard drives)

  3. DISKPART> type select disk. (Choice the number of the disk from the list that you will change like <in my case was "3">)

  4. DISKPART> type clean. (This will delete all partitions or volumes on the this disk).

  5. DISKPART> type convert gpt
THATS IT !!!
Now you have a whole hard disk space at one unallocated part in GPT partition and you can make any new type volume (one ore more)


P.P. - for windows ver:
Windows 95/98, 2000, NT 4 - No
Windows XP 64-bit can use GPT disks for data only.
Windows XP 32-bit will see only the Protective MBR. The EE partition will not be mounted or otherwise exposed to application software.
Windows Vista & Windows 7 (all versions) can use GPT partitioned disks for data. Booting is only supported for 64-bit editions on UEFI-based systems.

Petros
 
Last edited:

G1A

New Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2017
Messages
1 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
#73
I recently purchased a WD 3TB green internal hardrive for backups. Upon booting into windows, the drive only shows 746gb's.

I've already gone into device manager and updated the Nforce Serial ATA and the bios shows 3000. (I assume that is for the 3tb's?)

I am not trying to install windows on the drive, but just use it as another drive for backup needs.
I have tried to go to disk management and format the drive but it will not allow me.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated!

_______________________________________
EVGA 780i SLI
Q9550
Primary - WD 1TB Black
Backup - WD 2TB Black
Backup - External WD 2TB elements
*Backup - WD 3TB Green
I had the same problem, found an easy fix, make sure your disk is conected via SATA, it doesnt work with usb adapters, boot up a windows instalation disk and go to the "Where do you want to install windows" screen, delete the partitions in your 3 tb disk, if you get an error in one of them dont worry, you just need to clear and merge the other 2, then simply cancel and reboot to windows, it will automatically instal a driver and you will be able to see all your space in windows partition manager and assign it
 

Kursah

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
10,949 (2.68/day)
Likes
5,060
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig - Haswell Edition | Spartan Home Server 2015
Processor i7 4790k 4.0/4.8 @ 1.26v | i7 4790k 4.0/4.4 @ 1.18v - Both delidded w/CLU
Motherboard Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103 | Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull | Cooler Master 212 EVO Stock - Using NT-H1 and AC MX-4
Memory 16GB (2x8) Corsair Dominator DDR3 2400 CL11 | 32GB (4x8) G.Skill DDR3-1600 CL9
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage 850EVO 250GB SSD, 960GB SSD, 1x2TB | 840 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) + 8TB Backup
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" 4:3 Dell LCD..mostly RDP.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC 1500VA UPS | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze + CyberPowerPC 1000VA UPS
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (GUI Core,Hyper-V + VMs)
#74
I had the same problem, found an easy fix, make sure your disk is conected via SATA, it doesnt work with usb adapters, boot up a windows instalation disk and go to the "Where do you want to install windows" screen, delete the partitions in your 3 tb disk, if you get an error in one of them dont worry, you just need to clear and merge the other 2, then simply cancel and reboot to windows, it will automatically instal a driver and you will be able to see all your space in windows partition manager and assign it
Please start a new thread rather than digging up a thread that hasn't had activity in over 3 years. Thanks! :toast:
 
Status
Not open for further replies.