1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Win 7 showing 746gb for 3tb drive?

Discussion in 'Storage' started by Grownman, Dec 21, 2012.

  1. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    18,174 (6.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,444
    Location:
    IA, USA
    What version is RST? It's under the Help option.

    You'll likely need to install the RAID driver before changing to RAID in the BIOS.

    I concur.

    Different controllers. Note the model number is different (suggests a 500 GB and is a 500 GB).
     
    lethuss says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. lethuss

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Well, I don't think my BIOS is capable of manually setting those things but i'll look for it. I'll keep trying to make it work somehow lol. I'll probably also try to hook it up in another PC to see if there is, as you said, something wrong with the drive. If it the drive ends up being the problem, do you guys think i could use it normaly. I mean, only the 746Gb. Will it be reliable? I've ran some diagnostics on it using Hard Disk Sentinel and it says the drive is perfect and will not fail anytime soon. I can't send this one back for a replacement.

    In image 1 the drives listed are all connected to the Z77 chipset. The other seagate drive is connected to a port that is controlled by ASMedia 1061 controller that for some reason is not shown there. The SATA Tab only show info about the Z77 chipset. In the Boot tab, all drives are listed though.
     
  3. lethuss

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I took a screenshot of the system report:

    Screenshot 2014-02-23 11.59.04.png

    I thought the RAID drivers were already included in the RST installation.
     
  4. Cybrnook

    Cybrnook

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    716 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    C:\Kitteh
    lethuss says thanks.
  5. lethuss

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
  6. lethuss

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Is there any diagnostics tool that can ensure that the drive is malfunctioning? The ones I ran said the drive was fine.
     
  7. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    18,174 (6.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,444
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Yeah, Sea Tools: http://www.seagate.com/support/downloads/seatools/
    If it generates a code, the drive is RMA-able with Seagate. At this point, I think that's what is likely to happen.

    The only other thing I would try is seeing what happens when it is plugged into another computer. If the symptom follows the drive, RMA it.


    Irrelevent now but, meh:
    Very doubtful RST is the problem.

    It should but Windows is obviously failing at something so the only way to switch to RAID would be to reinstall Windows. I doubt you want to do that so, pass on that idea. It most likely wouldn't fix it anyway.
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2014
    lethuss says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    18,339 (4.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,642
    Location:
    Florida
    have we used a different cable yet?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  9. lethuss

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    And.... the drive passed all Sea Tools tests

    I have, multiple. No luck there.

    I'll just try the drive in another PC to see what happens but i'm almost giving up. I'll contact Seagate Support service to try an RMA.

    Thanks for the help everyone! Really appreciated it. Cheers!
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  10. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    7,897 (3.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,256
    Location:
    Oregon
    Yep that would be the next step. Try it in another PC. I still think its the driver
     
  11. GayleShier New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2014
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    but what the Grownman has done to go right with his cause if he is out now from his trouble as i am in need to know the solution
     
  12. Cybrnook

    Cybrnook

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    716 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    C:\Kitteh
    lethuss says thanks.
  13. lethuss

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Ooh one last thing: I found on the seagate forums that to resolve this issue i should use Seatools for DOS ( ive been using it for windows) and there should be a setting to choose "Max Native Size". I downloaded the latest version, burnt the image and booted from it. When I got to the program ii said: "No hard drives found. No controllers detected." . What does it mean with controllers? The chipset? Could the chipset be the problem here? Either way i've already issued a RMA for the drive : /
     
  14. Cybrnook

    Cybrnook

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    716 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    C:\Kitteh
    You probably have your SATA settings (BIOS) set to something a native dos program wont recognize. Try and set it to something simple like IDE, then try ACHI, then RAID etc........
     
    FordGT90Concept and lethuss say thanks.
  15. lethuss

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I can't believed it... it worked!!! Changed the SATA setting to IDE, the program found all the disk drives. Tthe "Max Native Size" managed to change the disk size to the 2.72TB. When i rebooted, BIOS recognized it as a 2.72TB drive as well. And finally ive just extended the 746gb volume to the full 2.72TB :D
    Thanks again everyone!


    Untitled.png
     
  16. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    18,174 (6.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,444
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Huh, IDE should be a downgrade, not an upgrade. I hope everything else is working fine.
     
    Tuna Yücer says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. lethuss

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I changed it back to ACHI after i was done with Seatools :)
     
    FordGT90Concept says thanks.
  18. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    18,174 (6.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,444
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Ah, all should be good then. So you fixed it by changing the "Max Native Size" in SeaTools? I don't remember seeing that option and it should have been correct from the factory. This has odd written all over it. If I were you, I'd definitely do a full format to the drive to make sure all sectors are addressable. Once that is done, check the S.M.A.R.T. status on the drive to make sure there's no hardware faults with it. Something had to happen to the drive at some point to make it behave the way it has.
     
    lethuss says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. lethuss

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Yeah, very odd indeed. I will do as you said. Thanks for the advice! :)
     
  20. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    18,339 (4.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,642
    Location:
    Florida
    i dont even GJ!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    44,924 (10.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,119
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    that ones just weird. oh well, something to remember for next time.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. Petros3D New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hi all.
    Here is simple way to convert MBR to GPT in in Windows 7 only in 5 steps in Command Prompt !!!

    1. Open a command prompt (Go to Start, Programs, Accessories and then click Run as Administrator on Command Prompt ) and type diskpart.

    2. DISKPART> type list disk. (To see all your conected hard drives)

    3. DISKPART> type select disk. (Choice the number of the disk from the list that you will change like <in my case was "3">)

    4. DISKPART> type clean. (This will delete all partitions or volumes on the this disk).

    5. DISKPART> type convert gpt
    THATS IT !!!
    Now you have a whole hard disk space at one unallocated part in GPT partition and you can make any new type volume (one ore more)


    P.P. - for windows ver:
    Windows 95/98, 2000, NT 4 - No
    Windows XP 64-bit can use GPT disks for data only.
    Windows XP 32-bit will see only the Protective MBR. The EE partition will not be mounted or otherwise exposed to application software.
    Windows Vista & Windows 7 (all versions) can use GPT partitioned disks for data. Booting is only supported for 64-bit editions on UEFI-based systems.

    Petros
     
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2014
    Tuna Yücer says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)