• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Windows 8 Consumer preview up for grabs

Joined
Sep 1, 2010
Messages
5,893 (2.22/day)
Likes
6,552

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
14,876 (3.46/day)
Likes
5,411
System Name A dancer in your disco of fire
Processor i3 4130 3.4Ghz
Motherboard MSI B85M-E45
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 4 x 4GB Crucial Ballistix Sport 1400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 760 DCU2OC 2GB
Storage Crucial BX100 120GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2
Display(s) BenQ GL2450HT
Case AeroCool DS Cube White
Power Supply Cooler Master G550M
Mouse Intellimouse Explorer 3.0
Keyboard Dell SK-3205
Software Windows 10 Pro
Ok, I've got a laptop so I can seriously use it a bit. I really don't want to dualboot. BUT, the only thing I get is that fish, than the circle below it appears for a few second and then everything goes black. And the HDD and USB drive stops working. I've tried both 64 and x86.

It's an Asus F3J.

Anybody have any ideas?
Bumping this.
 

F1reFly

New Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2010
Messages
227 (0.08/day)
Likes
66
Location
Indiana
Processor Phenom 2 965 Black Edition OC
Motherboard MSI G65
Cooling H50 Liquid Cooling
Memory 6 gig DDR3
Video Card(s) GTX 580
Storage Corsair Real SSD c300
Display(s) Sony 40" 3D LED TV
Case Fractal Design-define mini
Audio Device(s) Creative Sigma 3d
Power Supply Tagen 900 watt
Software Windows 7 x64
anyone tried Start8 by Stardock yet? i actually like it.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,274 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,361
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Don't you know that Metro apps can only be bought from the Microsoft store? Only stuff approved by MS can therefore be installed on your precious Metro interface. There's your vendor lock-in. No more stuff direct from your favourite vendor. I wrote all about the perils of this right here:
Ok, that is totally not true, or at least a very large stretch of the truth to make it your point seem legit when it isn't.

I ask you this, have you even used Win8 and Metro?

It is not restricted to Microsoft store apps only, it never has been, and as far as anyone knows never will be(the Metro interface on Windows Phones might be, but we aren't talking Windows phones here). The ONLY thing that even half way makes your statement legitimate is that only apps bought from the Microsoft store can be seamlessly integrated into Metro without the user needing to install the program manually(old school style if you will). When you buy an app from the Microsoft store, it is automatically installed for you. However, and this is where you statement falls apart, you can still install any programs you want and they will be installed on the Metro interface. The Metro interface is the start menu, if the program creates an icon in the start menu when installed on Win7, and I'd say 99% of programs do, then it will show up in Metro in Win8. Haven't I gone over this with you before?

As for them forcing us to use Metro, the rumor I'm hearing is that the final version will have an option to easily enable or disable Metro. The only reason they forced Metro in the Consumer Preview was because that is what they want the most feedback on, they didn't want people just installing the preview and then disabling it. They want to know what people like/dislike about it, and how it runs, as well as to find any bugs with it. They were disappointed with how many people used the Developer Preview but never used Metro.

And honestly, after using it on my laptop for the past couple weeks, I have to say you get used to it pretty quickly and it isn't that bad. Though I wish launching IE from it would run the actual IE program and not the stupid Metro version, I much prefer to just go to the desktop and run the traditional IE instead of the dumbed down Metro version. Though I don't use IE as my primary browser anyway, so it doesn't matter all that much in the end.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 24, 2009
Messages
3,455 (1.08/day)
Likes
708
System Name Money Hole
Processor Core i7 970
Motherboard Asus P6T6 WS Revolution
Cooling Noctua UH-D14
Memory 2133Mhz 12GB (3x4GB) Mushkin 998991
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X OC R9 290X
Storage Samsung 1TB 850 Evo
Display(s) 3x Acer KG240A 144hz
Case CM HAF 932
Audio Device(s) ADI (onboard)
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1050w
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Logitech G710+
Software Windows 10 Professional x64
I think MS f-ed up with the removal of the start menu. It makes sense on a tablet/phone, but for the desktop it takes more "clicks" then W7 did and that was the whole point of W7. To do things in "1 click". Now most of the desktop stuff is 2 or more clicks away.

Move mouse to the right top of the screen.

See a bar coming into the screen.

Press the cogwheel.

Press Shutdown.


All the corners of the screen have a function now, I can imagine stuff being confusing if you didnt find those yet:)
Do you know where the control panel hides now? Without the "normal" Windows start menu, I'm lost.

By the way, running this on a Zotac ZBox with an E-350. I think only the USB 3.0 drivers was the only thing needed. Running pretty smooth in my opinion and all the W7 drivers on the CD work in W8.

edit: This feels like ME all over again, but for a different reason. For me they seemed to have flushed all the progress they made from XP to W7, in the UI, and started over with something worse.

edit2: ok, I just figured it out. Everything in the start menu got moved to the right "slide out" menu. Control panel, shutdown options are under settings, the search function is over there too. Just wish I didn't have to go do a different screen to do basic folder searches.

edit3: ok, I'm getting this. Multitasking. It's making sense now. We went to "1-click" in W7 to multitasking 1-click in W8. I think that W8 could help make conventional laptop screens more "detachable" from the keyboard. Thus making your laptop a tablet, like what Intel wants to do with Ultrabooks.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
1,205 (0.41/day)
Likes
364
Location
The Netherlands
System Name PC || Laptop
Processor AMD FX-8350 @ 4,8GHz || i7 6700HQ
Motherboard Asus Sabertooth 990FX || default
Cooling Corsair H100i Push-Pull|| Stock
Memory Samsung 30nm 4x4GB @ 1930MHz|| 2x8GB LVDDR3 @ 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290 @ 1060MHz / 1600MHz || Nvidia Geforce 960M
Display(s) Samsung S23A750D 120Hz + others|| 15,6" 1080P
Case Corsair 500R Fans Galore ||
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX/XD ||
Power Supply Corsair AX860i || 120Watt 19V OEM adaptor
Software Win 10 64bit || Win 10 64bit
edit2: ok, I just figured it out. Everything in the start menu got moved to the right "slide out" menu. Control panel, shutdown options are under settings, the search function is over there too. Just wish I didn't have to go do a different screen to do basic folder searches.
You dont have to go to a different screen, you can also still just search from the explorer.
You can also reach the config screen via the explorer, if you take a look at the ribbon interface when selecting "the computer"
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2009
Messages
3,455 (1.08/day)
Likes
708
System Name Money Hole
Processor Core i7 970
Motherboard Asus P6T6 WS Revolution
Cooling Noctua UH-D14
Memory 2133Mhz 12GB (3x4GB) Mushkin 998991
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X OC R9 290X
Storage Samsung 1TB 850 Evo
Display(s) 3x Acer KG240A 144hz
Case CM HAF 932
Audio Device(s) ADI (onboard)
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1050w
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Logitech G710+
Software Windows 10 Professional x64
How do you do a search without going to the "search screen"?

edit: Is there a way to pin webpages to the start menu?
 

gbird

New Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2011
Messages
35 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Location
Montego Bay, Jamaica
System Name TSHAPECREATIONS
Processor AMD PHENOM II X4 965
Motherboard ASRock 890GX PRO3 AM3+
Cooling Thermaltake V1
Memory Kingston Hyper X 1600mhz 2x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) XFX AMD Radeon 6870
Storage 750GB/320GB/160GB WD/SEAGATE SATA II
Display(s) HANNS.G 22'' HDMI FULL 1080p
Case NZXT M59
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Audigy SE
Power Supply SeaSonic S12II 520 Bronze 520W 40A 80-87 PLUS BRONZE
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
There must be some genius out there that can figure out how to edit the system files so that the metro apps works on 1024x600 without hacking the system registry to change the resolution. I mean under settings>More PC Setting looks like a metro app within itself and that works. I hope one day someone will take off that stupid restriction Micro$oft placed forcing us to spend money on new hardware, when what most of us have already works well. I for one am sure i will not be getting a new laptop for this, would still rock it on my Gaming Rig though.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,274 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,361
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
There must be some genius out there that can figure out how to edit the system files so that the metro apps works on 1024x600 without hacking the system registry to change the resolution. I mean under settings>More PC Setting looks like a metro app within itself and that works. I hope one day someone will take off that stupid restriction Micro$oft placed forcing us to spend money on new hardware, when what most of us have already works well. I for one am sure i will not be getting a new laptop for this, would still rock it on my Gaming Rig though.
You aren't forced to spend money on new hardware, when Win8 is released just don't use Metro. Microsoft's statement was "The minimum resolution that Windows 8 Metro style apps can run is 1024x768." They said this in this article: http://blogs.msdn.com/b/b8/archive/2011/10/20/optimizing-for-both-landscape-and-portrait.aspx

Really, it is a good read, especially the bottom. Like 99% of current Windows users use supported resolutions. But what really is interesting is that they talk about the lower resolutions only being able to use Desktop apps, so no Metro at all. Which hints very hard that Metro will be optional in the final release and not required.
 

gbird

New Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2011
Messages
35 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Location
Montego Bay, Jamaica
System Name TSHAPECREATIONS
Processor AMD PHENOM II X4 965
Motherboard ASRock 890GX PRO3 AM3+
Cooling Thermaltake V1
Memory Kingston Hyper X 1600mhz 2x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) XFX AMD Radeon 6870
Storage 750GB/320GB/160GB WD/SEAGATE SATA II
Display(s) HANNS.G 22'' HDMI FULL 1080p
Case NZXT M59
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Audigy SE
Power Supply SeaSonic S12II 520 Bronze 520W 40A 80-87 PLUS BRONZE
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
You aren't forced to spend money on new hardware, when Win8 is released just don't use Metro. Microsoft's statement was "The minimum resolution that Windows 8 Metro style apps can run is 1024x768." They said this in this article: http://blogs.msdn.com/b/b8/archive/2011/10/20/optimizing-for-both-landscape-and-portrait.aspx

Really, it is a good read, especially the bottom. Like 99% of current Windows users use supported resolutions. But what really is interesting is that they talk about the lower resolutions only being able to use Desktop apps, so no Metro at all. Which hints very hard that Metro will be optional in the final release and not required.
Well lets see what will become of this in the RC Build later down this year. I am keeping my fingers crossed that someday, one day someone will find a work around to have the metro apps work on 1024x600 without the registry hack. Someone always have a workaround.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,274 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,361
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Well lets see what will become of this in the RC Build later down this year. I am keeping my fingers crossed that someday, one day someone will find a work around to have the metro apps work on 1024x600 without the registry hack. Someone always have a workaround.
I'm not keeping my fingers crossed, actually I am, but I'm keeping them crossed that they don't find a work around. Metro is useless on desktop/laptops, so anyone that wants to use Win8 on a netbook with that low of a resolution isn't really going to have a use for Metro anyway. And no Metro support just gives incentive to netbook manufacturers to finally up the screen resolution to something reasonable.
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2007
Messages
5,822 (1.56/day)
Likes
618
Processor Core I7 3770K@4.3Ghz
Motherboard AsRock Z77 Extreme
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 120M
Memory 12Gb G.Skill Sniper
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1070
Storage Sandisk SSD + 1TB Seagate Barracuda 7200
Display(s) IPS Asus 26inch
Case Antec 300
Audio Device(s) Xonar DG
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 650 G2
Software Windows 10/Windows 7
going by how integrated metro is I can't see it being removed in any version but the business version, can't see it

so I'ma stick to 7, 7 is good for me.
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2011
Messages
266 (0.11/day)
Likes
15
Processor i7 3930K 3.2 stock @ ~4.0
Motherboard Asus P9x79 DELUXE
Cooling Phanteks CPU cooler
Memory 6 x 4 Gb Kingston HyperX RAM triple channel 24GB total
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GeForce GTX 980 G1 4GB x2 SLI
Storage 1 ADATA 512Gb (primary OS) 2 X 64GB Agility 2 SSD in RAID0
Display(s) Benq XL2420T, 24" LED Gaming Monitor
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Audio Device(s) Onboard 5.1
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent Power 1000W
Software Win 8.1 Enterprise x64
Benchmark Scores They're good!!!
Windows 8... TERRIBLE

Well I installed it and what a waste of time.

- It's built for tablets and touchscreen.. FAIL
- There is no shutdown feature right off the desktop... FAIL
- It sucks up WAY more resources than it really needs to, hinting that it probably has EVERYTHING running in the background... EPIC FAIL considering I have 24 gigs of DDR3 RAM and it's still slow.
- Again with the idiotic permissions restrictions even though I'm the administrator and I have FULL rights.



Basically if you don't have a touchscreen forget about it and even then, it's still extremely inconvenient..... We invented and perfected the keyboard and mouse to make things easier and now we're going back to moving our arms and fingers around in a less efficient manner because it's "trendy"? Pretty F*^KED up logic if you ask me.

I know it's a BETA and I know it's still in development but what a waste lol... There's 90 mins I'll never get back.

It's clear that Microsoft is out of new ideas with this OS. Windows 7 is in my opinion, the best OS they've made and that's pretty hard to beat. So far MS has fallen short of creating an operating system that deserves to be called the SUCCESSOR to Win 7. Stick with Windows 7 and really, don't waste your time. Wait till Win 8 reaches RC status.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,274 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,361
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
The word is that you will be able to disable Metro, it was designed for touchscreens, and is pretty useless if you are on a standard desktop. Microsoft knows this, they only forced Metro on the Consumer Preview to actually get people to use it, because that is what they want feedback on.

As for resources, it runs fine on my laptops with 2-3GB, so I have no idea what your issue is.

And the "idiotic" permissions restrictions is what the IT industry wanted. They wanted a system more like OSX, and that is what UAC is, and you have the option to disable it if you wish so it is pretty idiotic to still be complaining about it.

I think you don't understand what a preview is for, no one should be switching from Win7 to the Win8 Consumer Preview. The Consumer Preview isn't meant to be your main OS, it is meant to be played around with on a non-important machine or a virtual machine.
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2011
Messages
266 (0.11/day)
Likes
15
Processor i7 3930K 3.2 stock @ ~4.0
Motherboard Asus P9x79 DELUXE
Cooling Phanteks CPU cooler
Memory 6 x 4 Gb Kingston HyperX RAM triple channel 24GB total
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GeForce GTX 980 G1 4GB x2 SLI
Storage 1 ADATA 512Gb (primary OS) 2 X 64GB Agility 2 SSD in RAID0
Display(s) Benq XL2420T, 24" LED Gaming Monitor
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Audio Device(s) Onboard 5.1
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent Power 1000W
Software Win 8.1 Enterprise x64
Benchmark Scores They're good!!!
I think my issue is that I tried it and within 10 minutes hated it lol..... It's just not an improvement.. Yeah it's "prettier" but meh.... Nothing outstanding.

I'm sure the final release will be far better.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,274 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,361
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
I think my issue is that I tried it and within 10 minutes hated it lol..... It's just not an improvement.. Yeah it's "prettier" but meh.... Nothing outstanding.

I'm sure the final release will be far better.
I think your issue is that you tried it for 10 minutes, decided you didn't like it without actually using it, and then decided to go on a rant about it without understanding what you were really trying.
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2011
Messages
266 (0.11/day)
Likes
15
Processor i7 3930K 3.2 stock @ ~4.0
Motherboard Asus P9x79 DELUXE
Cooling Phanteks CPU cooler
Memory 6 x 4 Gb Kingston HyperX RAM triple channel 24GB total
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GeForce GTX 980 G1 4GB x2 SLI
Storage 1 ADATA 512Gb (primary OS) 2 X 64GB Agility 2 SSD in RAID0
Display(s) Benq XL2420T, 24" LED Gaming Monitor
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Audio Device(s) Onboard 5.1
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent Power 1000W
Software Win 8.1 Enterprise x64
Benchmark Scores They're good!!!
It's not my main OS.... OK newteckie so where would I remove these permission restrictions???
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2011
Messages
266 (0.11/day)
Likes
15
Processor i7 3930K 3.2 stock @ ~4.0
Motherboard Asus P9x79 DELUXE
Cooling Phanteks CPU cooler
Memory 6 x 4 Gb Kingston HyperX RAM triple channel 24GB total
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GeForce GTX 980 G1 4GB x2 SLI
Storage 1 ADATA 512Gb (primary OS) 2 X 64GB Agility 2 SSD in RAID0
Display(s) Benq XL2420T, 24" LED Gaming Monitor
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Audio Device(s) Onboard 5.1
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent Power 1000W
Software Win 8.1 Enterprise x64
Benchmark Scores They're good!!!
I think your issue is that you tried it for 10 minutes, decided you didn't like it without actually using it, and then decided to go on a rant about it without understanding what you were really trying.
Of course..... That and I just gave up heroin so I'm a bit on edge lol....

JK
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,274 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,361
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
It's not my main OS.... OK newteckie so where would I remove these permission restrictions???
Same place you removed them in Windows 7.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
Feb 20, 2012
Messages
47 (0.02/day)
Likes
12
Location
Newcastle
System Name Titan
Processor I7 930 2.8 clocked to 3.2
Motherboard Gigabit X58A-UD3R
Cooling H50 water cooling block
Memory 12 gig ddr 3
Video Card(s) SLI dual Nvidia 550Ti
Storage x5 2 tb sata 3 one 120 gb ssd (boot drive)
Display(s) 21in Nec flat panle with built in usb hub
Case Coolmaster
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply 950 modular coolmaster
Software Mint linux 64 bit editon and win 7-64 for gameing
Benchmark Scores 19646 3DMarks
Joined
Sep 20, 2007
Messages
158 (0.04/day)
Likes
9
Location
Venezuela
System Name pote
Processor 3570k@4.4
Motherboard gigabyte z77x-ud3h
Cooling hyper212+ +fan
Memory 8gb 1600 corsair vengeance
Video Card(s) amd gigabyte 270x 2gb
Storage crucial m4 64gb raid0, 3x3tb wd green
Display(s) asus ips 24inch 1080p + tv lg 32 inch 768p
Case crappo
Power Supply corsair 550w vx550
Mouse steelseries laser sensei
Keyboard microsoft wireless
Software win10 x64
i just tested this windows vista millenium 8 and all i can say it that it sucks

the only good:
fast install, and really faster booting from ssd than win7, amazing actually, the same ram and disk space use (around 1.2gb with pagefile off in iddle, 12gb of space with some tweaking), nothing else

the bad
-stupid no start menu, i don´t want to write, what is this linux??
-no desktop startup, ok they suck
-i am administrator, disabled UAC, still stupid windows ask permission for coping folder, also i can´t enable 7zip associations because there is not enough privileges
-awesome, some genius put .net 4.5 but that crap has no compatibility with 2 and 3.5 so i have to install them again, really amazing works, like if the iso had no space left,
-ok so this thing has directx20 12 13, i don´t care, but still i have to update to dx9c june 2011 by using another installer, really windows?
-still annoying msg about daemon tools, just like vista, win7, etc but it works perfect
-and many more annoyances i am still discovering

on a side note, hp printer deskjet 1000 j110 sucks monkey ass,is not windows fault but hp, there is no driver for win8 but win7 driver will not install, thanks a lot hp, this same thing happens on every new windows
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2010
Messages
7,642 (2.71/day)
Likes
1,984
Location
Jakarta, Indonesia
System Name micropage7
Processor Intel G4400
Motherboard MSI B150M Bazooka D3
Cooling Stock ( Lapped )
Memory 16 Gb Team Xtreem DDR3
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX460
Storage Seagate 1 TB, 5oo Gb and SSD A-Data 128 Gb
Display(s) LG 19 inch LCD Wide Screen
Case HP dx6120 MT
Audio Device(s) Stock
Power Supply Be Quiet 600 Watt
Software Windows 7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Classified
'windows vista
millenium 8'
what ? theres no such like that
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2009
Messages
3,455 (1.08/day)
Likes
708
System Name Money Hole
Processor Core i7 970
Motherboard Asus P6T6 WS Revolution
Cooling Noctua UH-D14
Memory 2133Mhz 12GB (3x4GB) Mushkin 998991
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X OC R9 290X
Storage Samsung 1TB 850 Evo
Display(s) 3x Acer KG240A 144hz
Case CM HAF 932
Audio Device(s) ADI (onboard)
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1050w
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Logitech G710+
Software Windows 10 Professional x64
I really think W8 is going to go over like Vista did. They are making such large changes to the way you interface with the OS that people are going to rage about for a yr or 2 and it will get a bad stigma.

Then W9 will come out and everyone will praise it because it poops unicorns and fairies. Everyone will be asking why couldn't MS make W8 like W9. Then we start the whole process over again because there is some law in the universe that says MS must f-up every other OS and make the follow up poop magic.
 
Joined
Jul 21, 2008
Messages
4,434 (1.29/day)
Likes
1,050
Location
Clifton Park, NY
System Name [Uber Noober Setup]
Processor [i7 3770K]
Motherboard [MSI P67A-G45(B3)]
Memory [32GB Corsair Vengeance (8GBx4)]
Video Card(s) [EVGA GTX 1080]
Storage [128GB OCZ VTX4 SSD, 2TB Internal HDD]
Display(s) [2x 27" ASUS at 1920x1080p - 1x 34" Samsung at 1440p]
Case [Coolermaster CM 690]
Audio Device(s) [X-Fi XtremeGamer]
Power Supply [CORSAIR 850W]
Software [Windows 10 64-Bit]
I really see no need for them to push this out yet... release a tablet specific os and give windows 7 another 2-3 years..
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,274 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,361
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Actually, more like MS will make good changes every other OS, and people will bitch because they don't like change, then they will accept the changes and praise MS for making them in the next OS...

It isn't like Win7 really improved anything over Vista, people just bitched about Win7 less because they were already used to the changes from Vista.