1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Would a 2.0 ghz E4400 Core 2 Duo bottleneck a 8800 GTS?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by CDdude55, Dec 3, 2007.

  1. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,178 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Will it? Or should i upgrade my CPU?(to scared to OC)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,052 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Yes it will. Just overclock it dude. Mine does 3Ghz easy.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,350 (10.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,429
    Even @ 2.8ghz the bottleneck should go away.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    18,499 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,156
    Location:
    Ohio
    Overclock NOW!!
    :nutkick:

    The first time I raised my FSB (by one step--mine goes in 2s, so I booted at 202) from 200 to 202, from 2600MHz to 2626MHz, I was scared too. But now I found some good settings to run and I'm happy with it. 2.7GHz, DDR2 540 4-4-4-12 :pimp:
    wanna try 4-4-4-11 :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,178 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    How do i OC? I know i have to some how raise the FSB but what else?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    18,499 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,156
    Location:
    Ohio
    There's a plethera of information in the overclocking and cooling section. Read the stickies.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,507 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Seriously man... just clock it. I can get 3.42GHz (10x342) @ 1.45v out my E4400 without trying. Putting a little effort in, 401x8 (3.2GHz) gives some quads a run for their money nevermind a Duo. Just watch CPU temps and chipset temps. Dont go above 1.6v on your CPU either, even then only go to that if you got good cooling. If your on stock.. I doubt you will be able to safely break 3GHz.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,368 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,002
  9. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,662 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    E6400 @ 3 hz bottlenecks a 3870 so i think your proc will dish out teh same treatment to a 8800GT
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,640 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    428
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    linky?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Grings

    Grings

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,717 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    446
    Location:
    Blighty
    BS
    The fastest chip intel make is only 3ghz, which is significantly faster than amd's fastest chip, so amd's graphics card is doubly bottlenecked by their own best chip?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,662 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    twas in one of teh 3870 threads, belongs to a member here.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,640 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    428
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    you want me to look through 1000 pgs of nothing to try and find something.

    LOL!

    you could prolly even get away with using an e2180 :twitch: :laugh:

    :toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,178 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Thanks a whole lot everone!:)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,178 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    I have a good OC board and HSF!. 680i SE(C2D Overclocking board) and Artic Cooler Freezer 7 Pro cooling the CPU.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. OnBoard

    OnBoard New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,033 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Finland
    People have got too obsessed with bottlenecking. Yes the GPU does better if you got a faster processor, but that's not saying there wouldn't be a huge jump from going 8600GTS to 8800GTS. If you don't get near any improvement with GPU OC, then you can start to worry about bottlenecking.

    But I'd OC that CPU too ;) Stay with stock voltage and go as far (stable) as you can with that if you want to be safe. It should do 2333 at least with stock volts, maybe even 2666 if it's a real good chip.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,052 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Mine does 3Ghz on stock :p
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. Grings

    Grings

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,717 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    446
    Location:
    Blighty
    you're a swine, mine needs 1.41v (and 1.45 for 3.4)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. OnBoard

    OnBoard New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,033 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Finland
    unfair :( 1.3625v here, but lower multiplier too. Least I beat Grings :p
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,052 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Heh, I know mine is going to need a voltage jump to go past 3Ghz, it won't post at anythng higher than 3Ghz. I just don't see any point, or have the time to spend stress testing it properley, so at the moment I'm leaving it at 3Ghz.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,368 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,002
    What are yall griping about? I have to use 1.6V to get 3.5GHZ benchamrk stable with my E4300.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)