• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

X1900gt Unlock Bios Found!!!

noneed4me2

New Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2005
Messages
619 (0.14/day)
Likes
9
Location
San Bernardino CA
System Name TheloneFrakker..;)
Processor Q6600 GO FSB333@3.04ghz
Motherboard Asus P5E3 Deluxe Wifi
Cooling Stock for now
Memory 2x1gb/Gskill DDR3 1333@9,9,9,24 1t
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD2900XT
Storage Seagate Barrucuda 7200.11 500gb SATAII 32mb cache
Display(s) Sceptre xw20g Naga 20.1"
Case Thermaltake Bach VX w/Side window
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Hiper 580w Modular
Software XP Pro/Vista Home Premium 64bit
Benchmark Scores None yet, coming soon...
I can overclock more my memory but i dont want crap it ! I wait for my new gpu cooler ... after that i will think to overclock more my memory :rockout: The X1950 Gt are not better than the X1900 gt because the gpu are an R570 for X1950 an for the X1900 gt is an R580 ...
The x1950gt can do internal crossfire, I would say that is better. I have the r580 core and I can say I wish I had the R570 X1950 pro 512mb that I originally wanted. Still I am happy with what I got. If you really want the x1900gt go to ebay they have a ton of rev 1 cards that clock better than rev 2. Oh and the R570 was an original designe, the R580 on gt cards are ones that couldn't make it as XT's.
 

IModAmd

New Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2007
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
LOL ! AN X1900 GT Can be an X1900 Xt lol just overclock it i do benchmarks and i only had 600 pts less than the X1900 Xt so if i had an better cooler i can overclock it more :rockout:
 

mikeownage

New Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2006
Messages
48 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Chicago, Illinios
System Name Mike's Computer
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. X38-DQ6
Cooling 3 case fans and 1 artic freezer pro 7
Memory Patriot Extreme Performance 8GB (4 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400)
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon HD 3870
Storage 1 Seagate Barracuda (320GB) ST3300622AS | 1 WD (1TB) WD1001FALS-00J7B0
Display(s) FPD1760 TFT LCD Color Monitor
Case XION
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Power Supply Silencer 750 Quad (Red) | http://www.pcpower.com/power-supply/silencer-750-quad-crossfire.html
Software Windows Vista™ Ultimate x64 Service Pack 1
i have a sapphire x1900gt with the chipname R580 XT2 how can i overclock it?
 

Cyrrus

New Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2006
Messages
33 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor Intel E5200*3.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus P5B-E
Cooling Scythe katana 3
Memory 3Gb**800mhz
Video Card(s) Asus 9600GSO DDR3 386Mb 700/1750/2000 96sp
Storage Seagate Baracuda 500gb 32mb cache
Display(s) LCD Belinea "19 1280/1024
Case Normal
Audio Device(s) SoundMax HD
Power Supply 450W ColorsIT
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 32bit
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark06~11509
I change my bois card with x850 platinium edition and i can fix it.Please help me i try everything but nothing PLEASE HELP ME:respect: :respect: :respect:
 

IModAmd

New Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2007
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
i have a sapphire x1900gt with the chipname R580 XT2 how can i overclock it?
With ati tray tools :p but i recommand you to buy an good cooler ive got an vf-900 and i can overclock the gpu at 600 and the memory to 850 mhz :p and i never try more higher:p
 

IModAmd

New Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2007
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Ok Cyrius you got an X1900 gt and you flashed your card with an bios of x850 pe ... well if you had an copy of your original bios reflash it but if you dont have it try by googling or your card are crap :p
 

Cyrrus

New Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2006
Messages
33 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor Intel E5200*3.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus P5B-E
Cooling Scythe katana 3
Memory 3Gb**800mhz
Video Card(s) Asus 9600GSO DDR3 386Mb 700/1750/2000 96sp
Storage Seagate Baracuda 500gb 32mb cache
Display(s) LCD Belinea "19 1280/1024
Case Normal
Audio Device(s) SoundMax HD
Power Supply 450W ColorsIT
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 32bit
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark06~11509
Ok Cyrius you got an X1900 gt and you flashed your card with an bios of x850 pe ... well if you had an copy of your original bios reflash it but if you dont have it try by googling or your card are crap :p
I try with original bios but nothing.In bios atiflash dont see eny card.Cooler is work,she have a red led is work but nothing,i have the last atiflash and flashrom.Eny sugestion.PLEASE:respect: :respect:
 

IModAmd

New Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2007
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Ok well but when i open my computer i had an red led open and after they turn of ... and my comp run really good do an check up of your videocard
 

Cyrrus

New Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2006
Messages
33 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor Intel E5200*3.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus P5B-E
Cooling Scythe katana 3
Memory 3Gb**800mhz
Video Card(s) Asus 9600GSO DDR3 386Mb 700/1750/2000 96sp
Storage Seagate Baracuda 500gb 32mb cache
Display(s) LCD Belinea "19 1280/1024
Case Normal
Audio Device(s) SoundMax HD
Power Supply 450W ColorsIT
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 32bit
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark06~11509
My red led is always red wen i open my computer
 

IModAmd

New Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2007
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Me too is do that and i dont had any problems with it ... but try to go at your reseller and ask this question why an red led on your video card are open well... :p i had no problems and is about 8 months i had it :p
 

noneed4me2

New Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2005
Messages
619 (0.14/day)
Likes
9
Location
San Bernardino CA
System Name TheloneFrakker..;)
Processor Q6600 GO FSB333@3.04ghz
Motherboard Asus P5E3 Deluxe Wifi
Cooling Stock for now
Memory 2x1gb/Gskill DDR3 1333@9,9,9,24 1t
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD2900XT
Storage Seagate Barrucuda 7200.11 500gb SATAII 32mb cache
Display(s) Sceptre xw20g Naga 20.1"
Case Thermaltake Bach VX w/Side window
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Hiper 580w Modular
Software XP Pro/Vista Home Premium 64bit
Benchmark Scores None yet, coming soon...
i have a sapphire x1900gt with the chipname R580 XT2 how can i overclock it?
I have the same core; overclocks just a few ticks but my memory goes up alot, just depends. Use ATItool but do slight increases, we have the same core and the overclock tolerance on rev 2 cards is very low.
 

IModAmd

New Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2007
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
It's depends of wich you had you can mod the bios for up the voltages the clocks and etc but mod the bios for unlock something i dont think :p Is rare somebody can unlock the pipelines :p
 

STEvil

New Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2007
Messages
21 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
My core reports as R580 XT2 in ATi Tool 0.26... BBATI X1900GT.

How do I dump the bios in XP-64? RaBiT doesnt work.

Clocks ok.. 648/900 1.375v/2.088v stock cooling, but runs hot!
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.95/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
You can use ATItool to dump the bios, iirc. Don't know how you would read it tho. Might want to search around for a newer version of RaBit, maybe there's a beta with x64 support?

And, not to rain on your parade, but I think only like 4 or 5 members successfully unlocked. The chances of an unlock are very slim to none.
 

Smokabowl

New Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2007
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
When I opened my BIOS in RaBiT, this is what I got.
R580 XL A22 BIOS

So I post it and wait for somebody to post a link for drivers? I really want to be able to get those extra pipelines.
 
Joined
Nov 12, 2006
Messages
2,996 (0.74/day)
Likes
232
Location
London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
System Name COLOSSUS-MK4
Processor E8400 @4.4 GHz - FSB @550 MHZ
Motherboard Asus P5K Premium (Black Pearl)
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283
Memory 2x1GB Geil BlckDrgn 800 @1158 5-5-5-18
Video Card(s) 8800GT 512MB @740/1782/2080
Storage Hitachi T7K250 250GB & 7200.10 Seagate 250GB
Display(s) Gateway FPD1975W 19" Widescreen
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Xi-FI Xtreme Audio
Power Supply CoolerMaster IGreen 500W
Software XP Home SP3
Benchmark Scores SuperPi: 10.563 Sciencemark: 2563.14
Read the first post. It says if you have the R580 XL core then don't bother.
 
Joined
Nov 12, 2006
Messages
2,996 (0.74/day)
Likes
232
Location
London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
System Name COLOSSUS-MK4
Processor E8400 @4.4 GHz - FSB @550 MHZ
Motherboard Asus P5K Premium (Black Pearl)
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283
Memory 2x1GB Geil BlckDrgn 800 @1158 5-5-5-18
Video Card(s) 8800GT 512MB @740/1782/2080
Storage Hitachi T7K250 250GB & 7200.10 Seagate 250GB
Display(s) Gateway FPD1975W 19" Widescreen
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Xi-FI Xtreme Audio
Power Supply CoolerMaster IGreen 500W
Software XP Home SP3
Benchmark Scores SuperPi: 10.563 Sciencemark: 2563.14
Ohhhh, I thought if it was the PRO dont bother. Thanks =]

Guess I'm stuck with a shitty ass Rev.2
Well, the memory ain't shitty. It clocks far in excess of my rev. 1.
 

ajsasr

New Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2008
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Lots to Read..

If anyone is still monitoring this thread, I just wanna make sure I have all what I've read right. I've got a used Rev 1 of the card coming to me today.

1. If I have 580 Pro, then I can unlock 4 additional pipes and mod voltage, and OC with Atitool.

2. If I have 580 XL then I can't unlock and all my OC will have to be done via atitool.

If 1 is true for me is there still anyone around that's modding the bios?

Thanks.
 
Joined
Jul 31, 2005
Messages
923 (0.20/day)
Likes
32
Location
Grantham UK, Lincs
System Name Lazy boh
Processor AMD X6 1090T @ 4ghz
Motherboard ASUS M4A89GTD PRO
Cooling TT FRIO
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600
Video Card(s) HD4870
Storage 60gb Ocz vertex 2 2x2TB 2x1TB 1x500GB
Display(s) 25.5" hanns G
Case Antec 1200 V1
Audio Device(s) onboard :P FTW
Power Supply Corsair TX750W v1
Software W7 64Bit
IF YOUR GB_PIPE_SELECT IS 0x3FE4, THEN YOU CAN UNLOCK as it says in the threat im sure if you get in touch with tofu he can do it for you
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2008
Messages
1,034 (0.29/day)
Likes
167
Location
Scotland
Processor Phenom II X4 B50 @ 3.4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA MA790XT-UD4P
Cooling Vendetta 2, several case fans
Memory 8GB Geil Ripjaws 1666Mhz
Video Card(s) Powercolor 5850 1GB
Storage 1TB Samsung F1
Display(s) LG 23" W2361V TFT Widescreen
Case Antec 300
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Xtreme Music
Power Supply Antec HCG 750W
Software Windows 7 Pro 64bit
would this work with an x1950gt?
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2007
Messages
5,822 (1.56/day)
Likes
618
Processor Core I7 3770K@4.3Ghz
Motherboard AsRock Z77 Extreme
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 120M
Memory 12Gb G.Skill Sniper
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1070
Storage Sandisk SSD + 1TB Seagate Barracuda 7200
Display(s) IPS Asus 26inch
Case Antec 300
Audio Device(s) Xonar DG
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 650 G2
Software Windows 10/Windows 7
no, the x1900gt has the R580 core that the XTX has but the non XT/XTX X1950's only have the R570's