• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

X800 GTO² to X850 XT BIOS Mod

Joined
Sep 20, 2005
Messages
542 (0.12/day)
Likes
0
Processor Athlon 64 Venice 3200+ 2.0 GHz, max 2.6 GHz with Zalman CNPS7000B-AlCu
Motherboard EpoX 9NPA+Ultra nForce4 Ultra with Zalman ZM-NB47J
Cooling All Zalman heatsinks (CNPS7000B-AlCu, ZM-NB47J, VF700-Cu)
Memory 1 GB (2x512 MB) DDR400 Corsair XMS C2 series, max 233 MHz @ 2-3-2-9 1T
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon X800GTO2 256 MB PCIe max 540/600, modded to 16 pipes
Storage Seagate 80GB SATA, Maxtor 160GB PATA, Maxtor 200GB PATA
Display(s) Dell 17" Trinitron CRT
Case Lian Li PC-60B Plus
Audio Device(s) Built-in Realtek chip
Power Supply Enermax Noisetaker EG495AX-VE, 485 watts, active PFC
Software Windows XP Pro SP2, Windows XP Pro x64, Windows Vista RC1 32-bit
HousERaT said:
Yeah that's the GTO2 right down to the heatsink..... I've heard the GTO2 referred to as Fireblade so my guess is there will be confusion over this. Nice price for directron but sometimes they charge a bunch for shipping.
Well, even if it is considered as a Fireblade card, it would still be a GTO2 Fireblade, not a GTO Fireblade, still different.
 
U

Unregistered

Guest
Most X800 GTO Cards Can't Be Unlocked

HKEPC has a review up on the HIS Radeon X800 GTO and this card uses R480 core and 1.6ns Samsung memories. However, this card cannot be unlocked from 12 to 16 pipelines using the BIOS flashing method and sadly most X800 GTO cards that are hitting the retail now cannot be unlocked. So far only Sapphire X800GTO cards like the Ultimate and Fireblade editions using the X800 GTO² (R480) core can be successfully unlocked and from what we heard, X800 GTO² is only made exclusively for Sapphire. Don't rush out and grab a X800 GTO card because most likely you can't unlocked it. ATi has changed method of identifying and locking from 2ID to 4ID so it will be more difficult to alter the BIOS or perform hard mod.


Is that true?
 

HousERaT

New Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2005
Messages
108 (0.02/day)
Likes
1
Processor Q6700
Motherboard Asus Maximus Formula
Cooling Ultra Extreme 120
Memory Ballistix Tracer 8500
Video Card(s) HD 3870 Crossfire
Storage 74G Raptor
Display(s) A Sony big one
Case Kingwin SK523
Power Supply Corsair HX620
Software Yes :p
U

Unregistered

Guest
ShadowFlare said:
Well, even if it is considered as a Fireblade card, it would still be a GTO2 Fireblade, not a GTO Fireblade, still different.
wrong.
Fireblade and GTO2 are 2 different cards.
Look at Sapphires HP..... There is no Fireblade using a GTO2 (aka mechanically unlocked 480).
Fireblade is Fireblade and GTO2 is GTO2. Simple as that.
 

Derektm

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Well.... So far mine hits 520 core / 600 memory stock cooling. Card is idleing 44c.

If I try to go for 540 core, the computer locks up and artifacts and I have to restart. Is this a bad card? I didn't try any benchmarking at the 540 speed. It just locked up after a few seconds. Still was idleing 44c-45c.

I could RMA this one and order another one. I want to make sure I get a good one for this price because this is what's going to have to last me till next year.

Wow.......won't even bench at 507... locks up my computer.... the mouse can move for a few seconds...then pc beeps and I have to restart it.
 
Last edited:

HousERaT

New Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2005
Messages
108 (0.02/day)
Likes
1
Processor Q6700
Motherboard Asus Maximus Formula
Cooling Ultra Extreme 120
Memory Ballistix Tracer 8500
Video Card(s) HD 3870 Crossfire
Storage 74G Raptor
Display(s) A Sony big one
Case Kingwin SK523
Power Supply Corsair HX620
Software Yes :p
Derektm said:
Well.... So far mine hits 520 core / 600 memory stock cooling. Card is idleing 44c.

If I try to go for 540 core, the computer locks up and artifacts and I have to restart. Is this a bad card? I didn't try any benchmarking at the 540 speed. It just locked up after a few seconds. Still was idleing 44c-45c.

I could RMA this one and order another one. I want to make sure I get a good one for this price because this is what's going to have to last me till next year.

Wow.......won't even bench at 507... locks up my computer.... the mouse can move for a few seconds...then pc beeps and I have to restart it.
I won't get into the ethics of rmaing a card that meets stock specs...... my card also won't go past 540 on the core and I've upgraded my cooling to an ati-silencer.
 
Q

Question

Guest
Anyone know the max you can overclock the gto2 to with stock cooling? I don't want to overdo it and fry the card. I just want it reasonable.. but if not I might have to go with a Zalman VF700-CU. I'd rather not buy a new GPU cooler right now.. but I do want to OC it to a reasonable point. Thanks
 
U

Unregistered

Guest
Hey hey I got a Connect3d x800gto card, used flashrom an flashed the moddified gto2 bios on my videocard. And i got 16pipes :)

So to the question: how do you flash without the newbios thing.... what do you type???

I force flashed the gto2 bios, but if i force flash the old bios back on the card it goes down to 12pipes...

(i read in a earlyer posting that you could flash your original bios back on the card, and still have 16 pipes???? if you flashed without the new bios thingy)





Anyone who wants to modify the c3dx800gto bios to 16 pipes, i can send you the bios
 

Trevor

New Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2005
Messages
44 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Screens, please?
Benchmarks?
Are you sure they're actually enabled o_O
Just a bit wary.
--Trevor
 

Trevor

New Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2005
Messages
44 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Question said:
Anyone know the max you can overclock the gto2 to with stock cooling? I don't want to overdo it and fry the card. I just want it reasonable.. but if not I might have to go with a Zalman VF700-CU. I'd rather not buy a new GPU cooler right now.. but I do want to OC it to a reasonable point. Thanks
Buy an ATi silencer on ebay.. 10 bucks or so.
=)
And, from what I've seen, fluctuates substantially card->card.
 

Groggy

New Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2005
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Connect3d x800gto

i posted about the flashing of the c3d card.... flashed the gto2_16pipes bios. started ati tool and it said 16.

But when i scanned for artifacts i did see some, couldnt clock at all.... artifacts came and whent :ohwell: is this because of a bad pipe???

Any now i flashed back my original bios and it says 12 pipes, it is ok here with no artifacts, and now i can clock it way up....

3dmark 05:
Out of the box 12p - 4460
saphire gto2 16p bios - 4719
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 20, 2005
Messages
542 (0.12/day)
Likes
0
Processor Athlon 64 Venice 3200+ 2.0 GHz, max 2.6 GHz with Zalman CNPS7000B-AlCu
Motherboard EpoX 9NPA+Ultra nForce4 Ultra with Zalman ZM-NB47J
Cooling All Zalman heatsinks (CNPS7000B-AlCu, ZM-NB47J, VF700-Cu)
Memory 1 GB (2x512 MB) DDR400 Corsair XMS C2 series, max 233 MHz @ 2-3-2-9 1T
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon X800GTO2 256 MB PCIe max 540/600, modded to 16 pipes
Storage Seagate 80GB SATA, Maxtor 160GB PATA, Maxtor 200GB PATA
Display(s) Dell 17" Trinitron CRT
Case Lian Li PC-60B Plus
Audio Device(s) Built-in Realtek chip
Power Supply Enermax Noisetaker EG495AX-VE, 485 watts, active PFC
Software Windows XP Pro SP2, Windows XP Pro x64, Windows Vista RC1 32-bit
Unregistered said:
Hey hey I got a Connect3d x800gto card, used flashrom an flashed the moddified gto2 bios on my videocard. And i got 16pipes :)

So to the question: how do you flash without the newbios thing.... what do you type???

I force flashed the gto2 bios, but if i force flash the old bios back on the card it goes down to 12pipes...

(i read in a earlyer posting that you could flash your original bios back on the card, and still have 16 pipes???? if you flashed without the new bios thingy)
To do that, you need atiflash 3.09, not the modified flashrom. It is available at the bottom of the bios downloads page on this site. It is better than the modified flashrom. ;) You just use the -newbios option when you want to change the number of pipelines when flashing the bios and don't use that option when you don't want the pipelines to change.

I read about this method somewhere and I used it on my X800 GT to attempt to unlock the pipelines, but it didn't work. I read this article about unlocking the pipelines on a GTO2 and decided to get one, but I only used the information about that it can be done, not how to do it. I just decided to use the method that I already knew of, which is what I just mentioned above, and it worked perfectly. I have 16 pipelines, but still using the original bios (with the exception of the pipeline change).


W1zzard, you should add the atiflash 3.09 with -newbios method to the guide, so that users of other X800 GTO cards will know how to attempt unlocking the pipelines if they want to. This question seems to keep coming up in here.
 
Last edited:

HousERaT

New Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2005
Messages
108 (0.02/day)
Likes
1
Processor Q6700
Motherboard Asus Maximus Formula
Cooling Ultra Extreme 120
Memory Ballistix Tracer 8500
Video Card(s) HD 3870 Crossfire
Storage 74G Raptor
Display(s) A Sony big one
Case Kingwin SK523
Power Supply Corsair HX620
Software Yes :p
Question said:
Anyone know the max you can overclock the gto2 to with stock cooling? I don't want to overdo it and fry the card. I just want it reasonable.. but if not I might have to go with a Zalman VF700-CU. I'd rather not buy a new GPU cooler right now.. but I do want to OC it to a reasonable point. Thanks
Mine went up to about 530/600 with the stock cooling. Ironically my clocks didn't go much higher with my silencer but the temps went down. I think I have a weak card. I've seen other people with much higher clocks still on stock cooling.
 

Groggy

New Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2005
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
:pimp: Anyone that can tell me axactly how to use atiflash.... what to write (commands) when flashing -newbios or not????

My head really stops when i see anything in dos mode. :shadedshu

Anyone who can tell me what a broke pipeline does, can you see it??? is it artifacts on the same spot or can they move around???

Can you do a 3dbenchmark with a broken one???

The GTO (connect3d x800gto) card has a 64kb bios, almost every other 16P bios has 58kb???
Is it possible to use one of the smaller ones or is it a big no no :respect:
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2005
Messages
542 (0.12/day)
Likes
0
Processor Athlon 64 Venice 3200+ 2.0 GHz, max 2.6 GHz with Zalman CNPS7000B-AlCu
Motherboard EpoX 9NPA+Ultra nForce4 Ultra with Zalman ZM-NB47J
Cooling All Zalman heatsinks (CNPS7000B-AlCu, ZM-NB47J, VF700-Cu)
Memory 1 GB (2x512 MB) DDR400 Corsair XMS C2 series, max 233 MHz @ 2-3-2-9 1T
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon X800GTO2 256 MB PCIe max 540/600, modded to 16 pipes
Storage Seagate 80GB SATA, Maxtor 160GB PATA, Maxtor 200GB PATA
Display(s) Dell 17" Trinitron CRT
Case Lian Li PC-60B Plus
Audio Device(s) Built-in Realtek chip
Power Supply Enermax Noisetaker EG495AX-VE, 485 watts, active PFC
Software Windows XP Pro SP2, Windows XP Pro x64, Windows Vista RC1 32-bit
Groggy said:
:pimp: Anyone that can tell me axactly how to use atiflash.... what to write (commands) when flashing -newbios or not????

My head really stops when i see anything in dos mode. :shadedshu

Anyone who can tell me what a broke pipeline does, can you see it??? is it artifacts on the same spot or can they move around???

Can you do a 3dbenchmark with a broken one???

The GTO (connect3d x800gto) card has a 64kb bios, almost every other 16P bios has 58kb???
Is it possible to use one of the smaller ones or is it a big no no :respect:
The commands for flashing to enable pipelines using atiflash 3.09 are as follows (where x800gto.bin is the name you save your current bios as and x850xt.bin is the bios you are flashing to):

atiflash -s 0 x800gto.bin
atiflash -f -p 0 x850xt.bin -newbios
atiflash -f -p 0 x800gto.bin

The -newbios option will not work with atiflash versions below 3.x and will not work with any version of flashrom.

Note: In Windows make sure you give the bios file a name 8 characters or shorter before the .bin or .rom, so that you can use it properly in DOS.

If your pixel pipelines are unlockable with only flashing the bios, that will do it. When using another card's bios, you risk having it not work because of an incompatible bios, but this way you still use your same bios, except with 16 pipelines enabled. If it is successful at unlocking them, the only thing that could go wrong is that the unlocked pipelines are defective. BTW, this is equivalent to using the modified flashrom to flash the bios then using the normal flashrom program to flash back your original bios, but it only requires one program rather than two.

As far as I know, the size of the bios shouldn't really matter as long as it matches the type of gpu you have and the memory the card has.
 
Last edited:

Bushwacker

New Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2005
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD Athlon64 3200+ @ 2500 MHz
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI DeLuxe
Cooling Thermalright XP-120 /w 120mm Cooler
Memory 2x MDT 1024MB PC3200 @ 208 MHz
Video Card(s) Connect3D X800GTO @ 16 / 560 / 550 /w ATI-Silencer 5 Rev. 2
Storage Western Digital WD3200JD
Display(s) Belinea 10 17 41
Case YeongYang YY-0221
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy2 ZS
Power Supply Enermax EG701AX-VH(W) SFMA v2
I can tell you that I was able to successfully flash a Connect3D X800GTO VIVO PCIe (R423 based, 2.0ns RAM) with a Powercolor X800XT BIOS. My video card has now 16 pipes and default 500 /500 MHz.
I'm still able to o/c to 540 / 540 at 76°C under load with stock cooling. At this setting I got 6.366 3D'05.
 
Joined
Sep 19, 2005
Messages
129 (0.03/day)
Likes
10
System Name Homebrew
Processor Intel I5 4690k
Motherboard Gigabyte Z97X-Gaming 5
Cooling CPU: Prolimatek Megahelim 2+1 exhaust fan GPU: 570lx 240mm AIO w/kraken G10 + Ramsinks
Memory Kingston Hyper-X 2400 Savage 2 x 8Gb
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX Vega 56 currently overclocking HBM to 950Mhz from 800Mhz (see above cooling solution)
Storage Samsung 850 evo 250Gb, HGST HDN724040ALE640, ST350064 500Gb, WD10EACS 1Tb, WD20EARS 2Tb
Display(s) Benq GW2265
Case Antec P180
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Mouse Gigabyte M6900
Keyboard Logitech G15 + Wolfking circular gaming KB
Software Windows 7 SP1
Benchmark Scores http://www.doomiii.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/system-spec.html
Think Ill hang onto my x800gt for the time being and watch what happens with the x1600pro ect. My board seems to do better than my review sites in that Ive had it at 580 artifact free and 595 was too in colder weather. Apparently the memory has more bandwidth than needed so its only worth clocking the GPU.
 

Pentium D

New Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2005
Messages
20 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
God...

newegg has raised the price to $299!!!!! Luckily, I ordered it just before they do that....what a shock...