• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

X800VE AIW 4pipes to 8, 12 or 16 ?

gorber

New Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2005
Messages
28 (0.01/day)
I got a PowerColor Radeon X800VE AIW 256MB GDDR3 AGP8X,All in Wonder X800VE, Remote, DVI-I on warranty since my 9600PRO AIW burnt up and they were out of stock. the description sais it is a RADEON X800 XT GPU on it. At first i was very pleased since i was able to OC it to 571/598 (from 425/400). A whooping 40+% !

But... then there is the 4 pipeline issue... Is it possible to flash it with a pro bios or an XT bios to bring it up to 8, 12 or 16 pipelines? I reckon there will be pipes broken but i want to try to bring it up to 8 or 12 pipes to see if its possible.

Anyone got an idea what bios i should use ? I have tried a powercolor X800PRO and X800XT bios from this site but i got an error message when using latest atiflash (using command 'atiflash -p 0 -newbios bios.bin') should i dare to use the '-f command'? I am unsure if its "reflashable".

I dont know if this board is "lazercut" since i can't tell if its a VIVO with TV-tuner or a special design altogether. There is no yellow audio connector where the flash guide sais but there is a white one on another place of the board.

Here is a link to the description (partly in swedish)
http://komplett.se/k/ki.asp?sku=310883&view=detailed

any help is appretiated!

thanks!
 

SPHERE

New Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
821 (0.14/day)
Location
arizona (cave creek)
Processor opteron 165
Motherboard dfi cfx3200
Cooling zalman 7000
Memory mushkin xp4000
Video Card(s) x1900xt
Storage 4x320 7200.10 raid
Display(s) 21" sony trinitron
Case v2000b lianli
Audio Device(s) x-fi platinum
Power Supply pcpac 510
Software gaydows
try a x800se bios :)

yah use the -f command ;) btw make shure u use the right bios (pci/agp)
 

wazzledoozle

New Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2004
Messages
5,358 (0.91/day)
Location
Seattle
Processor X2 3800+ @ 2.3 GHz
Motherboard DFI Lanparty SLI-DR
Cooling Zalman CNPS 9500 LED
Memory 2x1 Gb OCZ Plat. @ 3-3-2-8-1t 460 MHz
Video Card(s) HIS IceQ 4670 512Mb
Storage 640Gb & 160Gb western digital sata drives
Display(s) Hanns G 19" widescreen LCD w/ DVI 5ms
Case Thermaltake Soprano
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 softmod@Audigy 4, Logitech X-530 5:1
Power Supply Coolermaster eXtreme Power Plus 500w
Software XP Pro
4 pipe x800 card? Blasphemy! ATI doesnt make such a part so you should be able to flash it (no laser cuts)
 

SPHERE

New Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
821 (0.14/day)
Location
arizona (cave creek)
Processor opteron 165
Motherboard dfi cfx3200
Cooling zalman 7000
Memory mushkin xp4000
Video Card(s) x1900xt
Storage 4x320 7200.10 raid
Display(s) 21" sony trinitron
Case v2000b lianli
Audio Device(s) x-fi platinum
Power Supply pcpac 510
Software gaydows
yah i know wtf y would they make that?? i cant even find it anywhere but that linked site... can anyone?
 

wazzledoozle

New Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2004
Messages
5,358 (0.91/day)
Location
Seattle
Processor X2 3800+ @ 2.3 GHz
Motherboard DFI Lanparty SLI-DR
Cooling Zalman CNPS 9500 LED
Memory 2x1 Gb OCZ Plat. @ 3-3-2-8-1t 460 MHz
Video Card(s) HIS IceQ 4670 512Mb
Storage 640Gb & 160Gb western digital sata drives
Display(s) Hanns G 19" widescreen LCD w/ DVI 5ms
Case Thermaltake Soprano
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 softmod@Audigy 4, Logitech X-530 5:1
Power Supply Coolermaster eXtreme Power Plus 500w
Software XP Pro
Maybe ATITool is reading the card wrong, I dont think there is a 4 pipe X800 card.
 

Anarion

New Member
Joined
May 24, 2005
Messages
485 (0.09/day)
Processor amd HAMMER SERIES 62% oc
Motherboard epox 8NPAJ
Cooling Active, Noisy , air
Memory gSKILL 2gb
Video Card(s) 2900 xt 1g
Storage diamondmax+
Display(s) 215TW HDCP 95%+! color accuracy
Case aluminium sHOW CASE BP
Audio Device(s) Behringer dj pro hpx4000
Power Supply acBel Ai iS
Software xp pro sp2
wow, so weird , how about price i can't read the webpage u refer. btw u will easily can unlock every thing imean it say core is x800xt ....envoywillkill .....
 

gorber

New Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2005
Messages
28 (0.01/day)
bad news guys...

I tried to flash it with a X800PRO bios yesterday and now it is... DEAD. I will try the PCI-graphicscard trick on it tonight and i will then try the XT and the SE bios as well so stay tuned.

Yes its a 4 pipe and i think its still only sold in Norway and Sweden as a cheap AIW board for non-gamers. My guess is that the GPU is taken from the bad stock of broken-pipe XT GPU:s and that they are trying to sell crap in a nice box. However how about those clockspeeds i was able to get from it?!
Not that bad after all. I read that usual oc speeds with the XT is about 520-550 and i got this baby from 425 to 571! But i reckon the eventual adding of more pipes will heat it up so that i will have do lower the clock again.. if i can get it to run again that is.

If there is possible to get 8 or 12 pipes from this board it will be a bargain. It costs $317 / €262 / SEK2495 in Sweden atm.

Here is the original X800VE AIW bios if anyone wants to play with it.
 

wazzledoozle

New Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2004
Messages
5,358 (0.91/day)
Location
Seattle
Processor X2 3800+ @ 2.3 GHz
Motherboard DFI Lanparty SLI-DR
Cooling Zalman CNPS 9500 LED
Memory 2x1 Gb OCZ Plat. @ 3-3-2-8-1t 460 MHz
Video Card(s) HIS IceQ 4670 512Mb
Storage 640Gb & 160Gb western digital sata drives
Display(s) Hanns G 19" widescreen LCD w/ DVI 5ms
Case Thermaltake Soprano
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 softmod@Audigy 4, Logitech X-530 5:1
Power Supply Coolermaster eXtreme Power Plus 500w
Software XP Pro
Use an X800SE bios, its 8 pipes. Also make sure it can handle the core/memory speeds of the bios, and preferably the bios would have the same brand of ram.
 

gorber

New Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2005
Messages
28 (0.01/day)
OK! Its back up with the original bios. I also checked the X800XT PE and the Sapphire X800SE bios with the same result.

However using the ATI driver for their X800XT AIW i got it running but it still sais 4 pipelines in ATItool. Furthermore i cannot reinstall the Cathalyst drivers as it sais it can not find any hardware that is valid. I also saw that the ATI bios is 55kb while the original VE is 56. So i guess this wont be easy.........

Any suggestions?
 
Last edited:

Anarion

New Member
Joined
May 24, 2005
Messages
485 (0.09/day)
Processor amd HAMMER SERIES 62% oc
Motherboard epox 8NPAJ
Cooling Active, Noisy , air
Memory gSKILL 2gb
Video Card(s) 2900 xt 1g
Storage diamondmax+
Display(s) 215TW HDCP 95%+! color accuracy
Case aluminium sHOW CASE BP
Audio Device(s) Behringer dj pro hpx4000
Power Supply acBel Ai iS
Software xp pro sp2
sad... btw, size does not matter here, imho....
 

SPHERE

New Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
821 (0.14/day)
Location
arizona (cave creek)
Processor opteron 165
Motherboard dfi cfx3200
Cooling zalman 7000
Memory mushkin xp4000
Video Card(s) x1900xt
Storage 4x320 7200.10 raid
Display(s) 21" sony trinitron
Case v2000b lianli
Audio Device(s) x-fi platinum
Power Supply pcpac 510
Software gaydows
Whar Core Is It?


Its A Aiw Card Right? Then Try A X800 Aiw Bios :) I Sugest The Aiw X800xt Of Its A R420 Core
 

imax

New Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2005
Messages
17 (0.00/day)
gorber said:
I got a PowerColor Radeon X800VE AIW 256MB GDDR3 AGP8X,All in Wonder X800VE, Remote, DVI-I on warranty since my 9600PRO AIW burnt up and they were out of stock. the description sais it is a RADEON X800 XT GPU on it. At first i was very pleased since i was able to OC it to 571/598 (from 425/400). A whooping 40+% !

But... then there is the 4 pipeline issue... Is it possible to flash it with a pro bios or an XT bios to bring it up to 8, 12 or 16 pipelines? I reckon there will be pipes broken but i want to try to bring it up to 8 or 12 pipes to see if its possible.

Anyone got an idea what bios i should use ? I have tried a powercolor X800PRO and X800XT bios from this site but i got an error message when using latest atiflash (using command 'atiflash -p 0 -newbios bios.bin') should i dare to use the '-f command'? I am unsure if its "reflashable".

I dont know if this board is "lazercut" since i can't tell if its a VIVO with TV-tuner or a special design altogether. There is no yellow audio connector where the flash guide sais but there is a white one on another place of the board.

Here is a link to the description (partly in swedish)
http://komplett.se/k/ki.asp?sku=310883&view=detailed

any help is appretiated!

thanks!

Can you tell me, what is the chip marked?

If it’s marked as r420-4p and 2 lazercut on chip, you can hardmod to 8 pipelines (connect lazercut on lefthand). You don’t have to flash any bios.

I got one the same your card, with 4 pipelines, after hardmod with conductive pen, it’ll be 8 pipelines and 76xx 3Dmark03 with all default.

But it’s just dead when I flash wrong bios of PCI-Express version

Good luck
 

Joey1313

New Member
Joined
Aug 3, 2005
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
As Imax said, I just got 8 pipes from same card by shorting the lasercuts, don't know if the pipes are OK yet though.
 

gorber

New Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2005
Messages
28 (0.01/day)
so, exactly how do i short that lazercut? What material do i use? I work at an electronics manufacturing company, maybe i can take it to the guys at the shopfloor to do it for me.. I think they use a thin cable to mod PCBAs in production.

I will check that GPU marking and if its a lasercut later today.

So anyway.. imax and joey1313 are you scandinavians or is this board sold elseware too?
 

imax

New Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2005
Messages
17 (0.00/day)
You can use conductive pen or pencil to hardmod ^_^

I'm living Viet Nam, it's only the card no box
 

gorber

New Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2005
Messages
28 (0.01/day)
There are two lasercuts and the marking on the chip is...

R420-4P
215RRACCGA11F
GC0549.1
0445AA

Is it not possible to fix both the lasercuts and get 16p?
 
Last edited:

Joey1313

New Member
Joined
Aug 3, 2005
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
gorber said:
so, exactly how do i short that lazercut? What material do i use? I work at an electronics manufacturing company, maybe i can take it to the guys at the shopfloor to do it for me.. I think they use a thin cable to mod PCBAs in production.

I will check that GPU marking and if its a lasercut later today.

So anyway.. imax and joey1313 are you scandinavians or is this board sold elseware too?
I live in Norway, bought the card at www.komplett.no for NOK1895,- week special price, think its 2195,- now. I bought at www.clasohlson.no a repair kit for rearwindow demisters for the shorting of the lasercuts article number 34-786.

I did not scrape off anything, just drew a short line with the liquid from the demister repair kit with a sharp toothpick as a brush. Did that make any sense?

Anyway, I have 8 fully working pipelines now, max core overclock went down from 554MHz to 535MHz though, but that may also be because I did not clean the core and heatsink and reaplied new thermal compound. Didn't want to go through all that work just to find no new open pipes. I shorted both lasercuts, so I had hoped for 12 pipelines but 8 is all I get. I also get a message about the 5.7 catalyst drivers not finding any hardware when I flash the BIOS with the Powercolor X800XT AIW bin. It seems the drivers will not be fooled when it sees you only have 8 pipes? Maybe there is some way to force them? Can't see the point though, if all you get is higher default clocks?

Edit: I've not found any BIOS for the Powercolor X800VE AIW as stated above, I used the ATI one from the library. Anyone have the powercolor bios please post it here.
 
Last edited:

gorber

New Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2005
Messages
28 (0.01/day)
thanks joey and imax for all the info. Im heading for Clasolsson as we speak.
Joey cant you just use RaBiT and mod the bios for a permanent higher clock or is it more to it?
 

Joey1313

New Member
Joined
Aug 3, 2005
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
gorber said:
thanks joey and imax for all the info. Im heading for Clasolsson as we speak.
Joey cant you just use RaBiT and mod the bios for a permanent higher clock or is it more to it?
I haven't really thought about it, as I'm using AtiTool too find max stable frequencies it just kind of makes sense to me to let AtiTool apply the settings after startup. But I think the fact that they have actually marked the core "R420-4P" indicates that this is a specially produced core wich may not have more than 8 pipelines and then flashing with XT BIOS will make the drivers see the card as not valid.

Furthermore I'm just playing around with the card, when i get tired I'll go back to 4 pipelines and default clocks to keep the card as cool and noiseless as possible when in my HTPC in the living room.
 

gorber

New Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2005
Messages
28 (0.01/day)
Ok, joey im more of "make it fast or make it die trying". Please let us know when you have tested it with 8 pipes in some game or something.

Btw joey here is the original bios
 
Last edited:

zmttoxics

New Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2005
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
Well, if your not carefull you will kill it like Imax seems to have done with his.
 

Joey1313

New Member
Joined
Aug 3, 2005
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
Tested on a 2,4GHz Barton. with 5.7catalyst.
These are the settings: 425/400MHz 4pipes - 545/545MHz 4pipes - 535/535MHz 8pipes
3DMark2001: 15361 - 16999 - 18477
3DMark2003: 4883 - 6107 - 9310
3DMark2005: 2177 - 2786 - 4486
Aquamark3: 38677 - 45544 - 55,689
Doom 3: 28,4fps - 33,9fps - 62,6fps
Unreal2: 93,3fps - 104,3fps - 111,5 (111,4 at 425/400MHz 8pipe)
 

gorber

New Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2005
Messages
28 (0.01/day)
I have now modded the GPU but have stil lonly 4 pipes... i connected both cuts. i will try and do it again later tonight maybe i fucked up somehow.

btw joey are you using original bios?
 

Joey1313

New Member
Joined
Aug 3, 2005
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
gorber said:
I have now modded the GPU but have stil lonly 4 pipes... i connected both cuts. i will try and do it again later tonight maybe i fucked up somehow.

btw joey are you using original bios?
Yes i use original BIOS, still looking for the powercolor X800XT AIW bios, the one from ATI doesn't work.

To get proper connection you should clean the area good before connecting the dots. A good cleaner can be bought at any gas-station, just dip a q-tip in a bit of condensation remover and rub the area gently. I see the X800pro modders are actually scraping with the tip of a sharp knife at the contactpoints. Maybe I will too, I get 8 pipes from connecting the 2 points to the left, so why is there a lasercut at the 2 points to the right as well? I think maybe I've not gotten them connected. The hunt for more pipes continues. :D
 
Top