• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

X800VE AIW 4pipes to 8, 12 or 16 ?

kutdu91

New Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
hi dolf

Just one question,

they is dangeureux to connect the second connection in the gpu ?
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2005
Messages
2,058 (0.33/day)
hi dolf

Just one question,

they is dangeureux to connect the second connection in the gpu ?

If you know what are you doing the answer definitely is not (not dangerous). Just make the connection around the laser cut and don't fill it with conductive compaund. Befor to connect the dots clean them with something sharp (up to shiny copper).
 

blackdream

New Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2006
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Did you know where i can found GVF12.exe or GVF15.exe ???
It's a soft like atiflash, but somepeaple say it's activate the pipes.
It was do by gigabyte, but there is nothing on her site.

Do you know how change the original fréquence of the x800pro bios?

Thanks for this post :)

Version francophone, parcque j'sui mauvais en anglais :
Quelqun sait ou je pourrais trouver GVF12.exe ou GVF15.exe ???
C'est un logiciel comme atiflash, maus des personnes ont dis qu'il activais les pipes.
Il a été fais par gigabyte, mais il n'y a rien sur leurs site.

Quelqun serais comment changé les fréquences d'origine du bios de la x800pro?
Merci.
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2005
Messages
2,058 (0.33/day)
Did you know where i can found GVF12.exe or GVF15.exe ???
It's a soft like atiflash, but somepeaple say it's activate the pipes.
It was do by gigabyte, but there is nothing on her site.

Do you know how change the original fréquence of the x800pro bios?

Thanks for this post :)

Version francophone, parcque j'sui mauvais en anglais :
Quelqun sait ou je pourrais trouver GVF12.exe ou GVF15.exe ???
C'est un logiciel comme atiflash, maus des personnes ont dis qu'il activais les pipes.
Il a été fais par gigabyte, mais il n'y a rien sur leurs site.

Quelqun serais comment changé les fréquences d'origine du bios de la x800pro?
Merci.

Don't mess with gigabyte BIOSes because the only result will be to flash PCI-E BIOS on AGP card. The GB flash utility works only with GB BIOSes (which where removed from the GB site :laugh: ). If you want to open pipes the only thing that you need is not flash program or BIOS this is ATITool and luck. ATITool you need in order to see the fuse values of the card. Even more than ATITool you need luck in order to have unlockable core (does't matter to 8, 12 or 16 pipes) and also those extra pipes to be good ;) .
 

blackdream

New Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2006
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
http://goofaman.free.fr/vini/ati2.JPG
http://goofaman.free.fr/vini/atichelou2.JPG

It's possible to have 12 pipes with 0xEFF33FFF (what i have)
But the man who have 12 pipes have flashed with a x800XT, and have some very bad origine fréquenties (13.5/6.75) and can't install driver.

I have loock in an other site : http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/overclocking/vidcard/100

they says : ....not unlock the additional pipelines can be found in the Flashrom flashing tool. It "preserves" certain ROM Bios settings when flashing another BIOS
http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/100/images/flashpreserve.gif

And : Several people have used a Gigabyte Bios and flashing tool to get around this

and more : Instead of the modified flashrom you can also use ATI's atiflash 3.xx. Just add -newbios to the command-line switches to disable "Preserve BIOS settings".

I will test to flash with "-newbios" for test :)
If you have some information, say me. (very sorry for my language, i very bad in english at school :rolleyes: )
 

blackdream

New Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2006
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
MMM flash with 12 pipes. Nothing.
Test to rely the second pont, nothing... I don't know why he have 12 pipes.
A questions : what's "config from fuses : 0*621 ?
 

bilbo248 [fr]

New Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2006
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
It's the reality or a dream?

I will try to take 12pipe.
in french : Je vais essayer d'avoir les 12 pipes. ^^
 

Fredwizard

New Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2007
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Can I too ?

Hi all,

I took a look to all the posts related to the AIW X800VE as I also own one, and I would like to know if I will also be able to unlock some sleeping pipes ;)

I used Rabit as shown on the thread from bilbo248 and here below is the result:

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
-- RaBiT v.2.0.0 build 616 started --
> RaBiT driver v.2.0.2 is ready
-- Your ATi video adapter low level info --
Vendor: 0x1002, SubVendor: 0x1002 (ATI Technologies Inc)
Device: 0x4A54 (R420/M18), SubSystem: 0x4422
CONFIG_XSTRAP.8P_DISABLE = 0x02
On Board EEPROM: ST M25P05/c (64 Kb)
Active pipelines: 4, GB_TILE_CONFIG = 0x00010011
GB_PIPE_SELECT = 0x00030100
CONFIG_DIE_FUSES = 0xFFF33FFF, 8 died pipeline(s)
CONFIG_SUBSTRATE_FUSES = 0xFFFFF99C, 12 disabled pipeline(s)
CONFIG_ROM_FUSES = 0x00000623
CONFIG_REGISTER_FUSES = 0x00000000
-- Memory bus and clocking info --
Memory: 256 bits, 256 Mb
Core clock = 542.70 MHz
Memory clock = 575.10 MHz
-- Active memory timings --
tWL = 1.5
tCL = 3
tCMD = 0 clock
tSTB = tWL
tRcdRD = 7
tRcdWR = 4
tRP = 5
tRAS = 6
tRRD = 6
tR2W = CL + 2
tWR = 7
tW2R = 0
tW2Rsb = tW2R Rule
tR2R = 1
MemRR = 30
tRFC = 20
tRBS = CL + 2
tERST = CL - 2
tQSREQ = CL - 2
tDQM = WL - 1
tDQS = WL - 1
tDQM_Adv = As specified
tDQS_Adv = As specified
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Does it mean that my card should be able to have 16 pipes enabled ?

As far as I understood by enablind the sleeping piepes (whatever 8,12,16) the core and mem freq. will slow down.

Is it right?

Where may I find (just in case I would be able to unlock some pipes) the necessary material to join the lasercut?

I would be happy if someone of you will help to find out what may I do with this card!

Thanks in advance

FredWizard
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2005
Messages
2,058 (0.33/day)
Hi all,

I took a look to all the posts related to the AIW X800VE as I also own one, and I would like to know if I will also be able to unlock some sleeping pipes ;)

I used Rabit as shown on the thread from bilbo248 and here below is the result:

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
-- RaBiT v.2.0.0 build 616 started --
> RaBiT driver v.2.0.2 is ready
-- Your ATi video adapter low level info --
Vendor: 0x1002, SubVendor: 0x1002 (ATI Technologies Inc)
Device: 0x4A54 (R420/M18), SubSystem: 0x4422
CONFIG_XSTRAP.8P_DISABLE = 0x02
On Board EEPROM: ST M25P05/c (64 Kb)
Active pipelines: 4, GB_TILE_CONFIG = 0x00010011
GB_PIPE_SELECT = 0x00030100
CONFIG_DIE_FUSES = 0xFFF33FFF, 8 died pipeline(s)
CONFIG_SUBSTRATE_FUSES = 0xFFFFF99C, 12 disabled pipeline(s)
CONFIG_ROM_FUSES = 0x00000623
CONFIG_REGISTER_FUSES = 0x00000000
-- Memory bus and clocking info --
Memory: 256 bits, 256 Mb
Core clock = 542.70 MHz
Memory clock = 575.10 MHz
-- Active memory timings --
tWL = 1.5
tCL = 3
tCMD = 0 clock
tSTB = tWL
tRcdRD = 7
tRcdWR = 4
tRP = 5
tRAS = 6
tRRD = 6
tR2W = CL + 2
tWR = 7
tW2R = 0
tW2Rsb = tW2R Rule
tR2R = 1
MemRR = 30
tRFC = 20
tRBS = CL + 2
tERST = CL - 2
tQSREQ = CL - 2
tDQM = WL - 1
tDQS = WL - 1
tDQM_Adv = As specified
tDQS_Adv = As specified
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Does it mean that my card should be able to have 16 pipes enabled ?

As far as I understood by enablind the sleeping piepes (whatever 8,12,16) the core and mem freq. will slow down.

Is it right?

Where may I find (just in case I would be able to unlock some pipes) the necessary material to join the lasercut?

I would be happy if someone of you will help to find out what may I do with this card!

Thanks in advance

FredWizard

Yes your results are different from the others. You can unlock it to 8 pipes. In order to do that you have to connect the right bridge (to not fill the laser cut but to meke the bridge connection around) and to flash 8 pipe BIOS (look for it in that thread) using atiflash and the following command line: atiflash -f -p -newbios 0 x800ve8p.bin (in DOS mode).
 

Fredwizard

New Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2007
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Thanks

Dolf,

Thanks for your help.

Only 8 pipes?

So what does it mean:

CONFIG_SUBSTRATE_FUSES = 0xFFFFF99C, 12 disabled pipeline(s)

That in reality there are not 12?

What a pity!

I thought I would be able to unlock at least 12 pipes!

But ok if the max is 8 it is always better than 4!

No way to go over the 8 pipes in any way?

Thanks for the support
 

Fredwizard

New Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2007
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Ooops again me

Dolf,

I forgot to ask you something!

I took a look to the screenshot that bilbo lefty on this thread (see below)

where he have the following lines:

CONFIG_DIE_FUSES = 0xFFF33FFF, 8 died pipeline(s)
CONFIG_SUBSTRATE_FUSES = 0xFFFFF99E, 4 disabled pipeline(s)

and mine is:

CONFIG_DIE_FUSES = 0xFFF33FFF, 8 died pipeline(s)
CONFIG_SUBSTRATE_FUSES = 0xFFFFF99C, 12 disabled pipeline(s)

So why Rabit says that mine has 12 disabled pipes?

I ask as I do not understand it!

Cheers

Fred
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2005
Messages
2,058 (0.33/day)
On R420 and R423 - 4 or 8 pipes (2 quads) can be disabled from the two bridges on the front side of the core (you can re-connect them) but it doesn't mean that connection of the bridges will bring back all the pipes. They are part of the "bridge" pipe selecting system which consists of 11 bridges. They allow to disable (on-die) one, two or 3 pipe quads from 4 quads. How many quads can be activated by connecting of the right or both bridges deppends on die_fuse values and in some cases it is not possible to open even one aditional quad. In your case your card can double the number of the working pipes, which is 100% profit ;) .
 
Last edited:

thehitman69

New Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2007
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Hey Dolf,

I used the bios8p.bin from jaja com, that you made for him.

Damn in AtiTool i got now 8 pipelines

config_die_fuses 0xFFF33FFF
config_substrate_fuses 0xFFFFF99E

In 3DMARK03 it was with 4pipelines(4519) and now with 8pipelines(7870)

Man You'r Great :rockout: Dolf Thanks alot.

See u..:D
 
Last edited:

Daniel Freitas

New Member
Joined
Aug 12, 2007
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
X800 Gto Power Color

Hi, i have a x800 gto with a r420, the card is named and sold as gto but it clearly looks more like a x800 pro. Anyway, im willing to try connect bridge and change bios, ive read like literally a hrundred pages from forums, i just wanted to know if there still some1 out there that would customize my bios or just tell me how to do that, i dont want to change memory timings nor clocks, just to unlock pipeline in bios level. I dont have floppy disk so its more complicated to flash it with a -newbios 16p and then go back to original bios. Im not sure about compatibility with other bios as this is a r420core and i know the memory timings. Im gettin arctic ati silencer 4 so no matter what heat wont be a problem. Stock clocks 475/450 running 560/535, 3dmark05 OC +-5500. (by the way, it isnt possible to change voltage by bios, right?)
 

Attachments

  • ATI TRAY TOOLS BIOS AND ATI TOOL BIOS.zip
    63.6 KB · Views: 260

Daniel Freitas

New Member
Joined
Aug 12, 2007
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
the image was missing.

The image didnt appear on the post above, so here it is. By the way ive been checking with rabit and my memory timings are just the same that the x800pro 16p, except for refreshrate that is 37 instead of 36. By the way nice job dolf, in this thread and the other.

http://rapidshare.com/files/48578436/pic.JPG.html
 
Last edited:

cod1

New Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2007
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Ok, I have an X800 VE, and Rabit gives me the following information...noticed it says 12 died pipelines and 12 disabled pipelines. Should I be able to unlock these pipelines? I ask because other readings from Rabit on X800 VEs I have seen do not tend to mention 12 died pipelines......anyway, if I can, how should I go about it and what's the best I could get out of it?

Oh, and on this card I have had it clocked at just over 500mhz for both clock and core speeds with no artifacting :)

-- RaBiT v.2.2.0 build 700 started --
> RaBiT driver v.2.0.3 is ready
-- Your ATi video adapter low level info --
Vendor: 0x1002, SubVendor: 0x1002 (ATI Technologies Inc)
Device: 0x4A54 (R420/M18), SubSystem: 0x4422
CONFIG_XSTRAP.8P_DISABLE = 0x02
OnBoard EEPROM: ST M25P05
Active pipelines: 4, GB_TILE_CONFIG = 0x00010011
GB_PIPE_SELECT = 0x00038100
CONFIG_DIE_FUSES = 0xEFF31FFF, 12 died pipeline(s)
CONFIG_SUBSTRATE_FUSES = 0xFFFFF99C, 12 disabled pipeline(s)

CONFIG_ROM_FUSES = 0x00000623
CONFIG_REGISTER_FUSES = 0x00000000
-- Memory bus and clocking info --
Memory: 256 Mb, 256 bits
Core clock = 425.25 MHz
Memory clock = 398.25 MHz
-- Active memory timings --
WL = 1.5
CL = 4
CMD = 0
STB = WL
RCDR = 7
RCDW = 4
RP = 5
RAS = 6
RRD = 6
R2W = CL + 2
WR = 7
W2R = 0
W2Rsb = tW2R rule
R2R = 1
RR = 30
RFC = 20
RBS = CL + 2
ERST = CL - 2
QSREQ = CL - 2
DQM = WL - 1
DQS = WL - 1
DQMA = As specified
DQSA = As specified
 

cod1

New Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2007
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
After a bit more reading around I am guessing that the fact it says 12 died pipelines means these pipelines are disabled on the die and cannot be unlocked....is that correct?

Oh well, if it is correct, I'll just stick it in a media pc for playing video etc on TV, do fine for that.

Let's see if I can pick up an X850XT PE somewhere for cheap :) Or perhaps I can find a different X850 model and mod it to XT PE?
 

earithramir

New Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2007
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
ATi x800ve AiW samsung 2.0 bios dump request?

Hi there,

I also have this card.
I fucked it up and downloaded a new bios from this site.
unfortunately ati official drivers does not reconize the card, i can only use the card with omega drivers.
And somehow the tv-out doesnt work any more...

anyway...
does anyway have the orriginal bios (un-modded) of the following graphics card:

ATi x800ve All in Wonder AGP 256MB Samsung 2.0 400/425mhz r420
I tried downloading all kinds of differend bios files from the bios collection on this page, but non of them actually worked.
Now using Peak x800 AiW AGP samsung 2.0 but this driver allso only works with omega drivers.

if some1 has this card with un modified bios of still has the orriginal bios backupped i really would love to have it so i can make my card run like before again.
 

earithramir

New Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2007
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
After a bit more reading around I am guessing that the fact it says 12 died pipelines means these pipelines are disabled on the die and cannot be unlocked....is that correct?

Oh well, if it is correct, I'll just stick it in a media pc for playing video etc on TV, do fine for that.

Let's see if I can pick up an X850XT PE somewhere for cheap :) Or perhaps I can find a different X850 model and mod it to XT PE?

You never know for sure IF youre pipelines are in tackt, this report doesnt tell u anything, only that there are disabled/unlocked pipelines...
its a matter of luck !
 
Top