• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

XFI Mod is back:

Wrigleyvillain

PTFO or GTFO
Joined
Oct 13, 2007
Messages
7,693 (1.60/day)
Location
Chicago
System Name DarkStar
Processor i5 3570K 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme 3
Cooling Apogee HD White/XSPC Razer blocks
Memory 8GB Samsung Green 1600
Video Card(s) 2 x GTX 670 4GB
Storage 2 x 120GB Samsung 830
Display(s) 27" QNIX
Case Enthoo Pro
Power Supply Seasonic Platinum 760
Mouse Steelseries Sensei
Keyboard Ducky Pro MX Black
Software Windows 8.1 x64
Great. OmeMoar claims it is "superior" which may be the case but offhand I do not even see how to configure SRS (such as how to choose "headphones" and such)
 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
7,985 (2.05/day)
Location
Rochester area
System Name RPC MK2
Processor Intel Core i5 9600K@ 4.8Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard Asrock z390 phantom gaming 4
Cooling Enermax ets-t50
Memory CMK16GX4M2B3000C15 16GB DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce RTX 2060 XC ULTRA GAMING
Storage 512GB Intel 545s ssd 500GB ADATA SU800 ssd 1TB WD blue
Display(s) Cheap VA panel
Case Phanteks P300
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse M65 Pro RGB
Keyboard K70 RGB
Software Windows 10 +startisback
Great. OmeMoar claims it is "superior" which may be the case but offhand I do not even see how to configure SRS (such as how to choose "headphones" and such)
change the speaker mode in the realtek panel
 

Wrigleyvillain

PTFO or GTFO
Joined
Oct 13, 2007
Messages
7,693 (1.60/day)
Location
Chicago
System Name DarkStar
Processor i5 3570K 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme 3
Cooling Apogee HD White/XSPC Razer blocks
Memory 8GB Samsung Green 1600
Video Card(s) 2 x GTX 670 4GB
Storage 2 x 120GB Samsung 830
Display(s) 27" QNIX
Case Enthoo Pro
Power Supply Seasonic Platinum 760
Mouse Steelseries Sensei
Keyboard Ducky Pro MX Black
Software Windows 8.1 x64
Ah yes I just figured that out thanks! You can only actually enable SRS when it's on Stereo in Realtek.

Edit: Well here's a problem. The X-Fi software has a checkbox not to sync settings with Windows Sound CP. That is supposed to be on 5.1 and the X-Fi software on Stereo/headphones. But any changes in Realtek are switching Windows settings too.
 
Last edited:

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
7,985 (2.05/day)
Location
Rochester area
System Name RPC MK2
Processor Intel Core i5 9600K@ 4.8Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard Asrock z390 phantom gaming 4
Cooling Enermax ets-t50
Memory CMK16GX4M2B3000C15 16GB DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce RTX 2060 XC ULTRA GAMING
Storage 512GB Intel 545s ssd 500GB ADATA SU800 ssd 1TB WD blue
Display(s) Cheap VA panel
Case Phanteks P300
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse M65 Pro RGB
Keyboard K70 RGB
Software Windows 10 +startisback
Ah yes I just figured that out thanks! You can only actually enable SRS when it's on Stereo in Realtek.

Edit: Well here's a problem. The X-Fi software has a checkbox not to sync settings with Windows Sound CP. That is supposed to be on 5.1 and the X-Fi software on Stereo/headphones. But any changes in Realtek are switching Windows settings too.
No idea man I didn't write the driver
I would assume that its some conflict realteks audio CP you can try disabling it
 
Joined
Nov 1, 2008
Messages
4,192 (0.95/day)
Location
Vietnam
System Name Gaming System / HTPC-Server
Processor i5 8700K (@4.8 Ghz All-Core) / R5 3600
Motherboard Z370 Aorus Ultra Gaming / MSI B450 Mortar Max
Cooling CM ML240L / CM Seidon 120XL
Memory 16Gb Hynix @3200 MHz / 16Gb Ballistix @3600Mhz
Video Card(s) Colorful 1080Ti / Gigabyte RX 5700 (XT Bios)
Storage 750G MX300 / 8+4 TB WD Reds + 250 Sabrent NVMe
Display(s) 2x Dell U2515H/18D / 50" L50U50 4K TV
Case Xigmatek Aquarius Plus / Zalman HTPC case
Audio Device(s) On Board Realtek
Power Supply FSP 850 W Gold / Andyson TX-700 Platinum
Mouse Logitech G502 Hero / K400+
Keyboard Wooting Two / K400+
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores Cinebench R15 = 1542 3D Mark Timespy = 9758
To get the creative control panel with the crystallizer, you need the mobo software, right?
And, if you use the motherboard software, you can't use SRS?

I have had a problem for a long time, that the audio devices menu in windows says that my headphones are speakers as I have them plugged into the back of the PC.
 

Rtype

New Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
System Name Gaming System
Processor Intel Core i7 860
Motherboard Asus P7P55D
Cooling Intel BOX
Memory 8GB 1333 Kingston
Video Card(s) Asus 5870 v2
Storage Samsung 500GB, WD 320GB
Display(s) LG 32LF2510
Case Cooler Master Elite 332
Audio Device(s) Onboard VIA VT1828S, Asus Xonar Essence ST
Power Supply Chieftec 750W
Software Windows 8 Pro x64
so this is still x-fi mb 1 still then right, not 2, does this have trustudio

I'm still wating for creative to release the SoundCore X-FI MB set
Hi All.
It's my first post on this forum.
I saw today, that Creative released X-Fi MB3 with features like scout mode and the others..
http://us.store.creative.com/Sound-Blaster-XFi-MB3/M/B00CWMCJAS.htm
I have simple question...
How do You think, is these will work with Xonar ST?
Some times ago, i used x-fi gamer sb0730 for few years...and one feature i miss sometimes is crystalizer... That's why I'm interest with 3rd set of X-FI MB from Creative.
Maybe someone of You, have this software and can say...if this will work with asus xonar card?
Sorry for my english...
It's little poor, but I'm trying.
Cheers from Poland!
 

hummel95

New Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Can you make the X-FI MB work with AMD HDMI Drivers?
Want to get Eax in Bioshock on my surround system connected with HDMI.
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2007
Messages
5,860 (1.22/day)
Location
New York
System Name Old System//////////Next System(No CPU, GPU or MB yet)
Processor Core I7 3770K////////Will be Ryzen(No more Intel)
Motherboard Biostar P67///////////MSI X570 Tomahawk
Cooling Seidon 120M////////Be Quiet Dark Rock Pro 4
Memory 16Gb G.Skill Sniper/32Gb Corsair 3200 Ballistix
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 FTW///////3080 or 6900xt
Storage Samsung NVME//////Adata 1TB NVME
Display(s) Asus 24 Inch 144Hz/Dell 32 Inch 165Hz
Case Antec 300////////////Phanteks P500A
Audio Device(s) Xonar Essence/Xonar Essence STX II (MUSES01)
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 650 G2/Corsair RM850x
Mouse G502/////////////////////G502 SE Hero
Keyboard G613/////////////////////Corsair K70
Software Windows 10
Hi All.
It's my first post on this forum.
I saw today, that Creative released X-Fi MB3 with features like scout mode and the others..
http://us.store.creative.com/Sound-Blaster-XFi-MB3/M/B00CWMCJAS.htm
I have simple question...
How do You think, is these will work with Xonar ST?
Some times ago, i used x-fi gamer sb0730 for few years...and one feature i miss sometimes is crystalizer... That's why I'm interest with 3rd set of X-FI MB from Creative.
Maybe someone of You, have this software and can say...if this will work with asus xonar card?
Sorry for my english...
It's little poor, but I'm trying.
Cheers from Poland!
work with a xonar:wtf: maybe you should look at uni xonar

mb3 only works with a few realtek 1150 codecs(right now) I believe, it does come with some Z87 boards though.

but x-fi mb never worked with xonar cards, there was a rumor a while back where alexa at maxxedtech did it, but it never was released.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 9, 2010
Messages
1,327 (0.36/day)
Location
Kolkata, India
System Name Ryzen
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600 @ 4.3 GHz
Motherboard ASUS B550 ROG Strix F Gaming
Cooling Cooler Master ML120L RGB
Memory 4*8 GB (32 GB) Kingston HyperX Fury @3200 MHz 16-16-16-35 2T
Video Card(s) NVIDIA Zotac GTX 1660Ti Amp Edition 6 GB DDR6
Storage HyperX 3K 240 GB+Fury 240 GB SSDs, WD10EARS, ST500DM002, ST2000DM006
Display(s) Dell S2418H, 1080p 75 Hz, HDR
Case Corsair Carbide 100R
Audio Device(s) Realtek S1220 (Supreme FX)
Power Supply Corsair CS750M
Mouse Cooler Master Storm Devastator
Keyboard Cooler Master Storm Devastator
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Can you all confirm one thing? Is the front panel audio working under AC 97 mode? I don't have HD audio in my front panel. My chip is ALC 887. Thanks.
 

Bo$$

Lab Extraordinaire
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,653 (1.34/day)
Location
London, UK
System Name Desktop | Server
Processor Intel i7 2700k @ 4.6GHZ | AMD 5350 @ 2500MHZ
Motherboard Asus P7Z77-V Pro | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling Corsair H60v2 | Stock Air
Memory Crucial Ballistix 2x8GB CL8 1600MHZ | Corsair Vengence 2x4GB CL9 1600MHZ
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 6GB | PNY GTX 750Ti
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 250GB + 4TB WD Red | 2x Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) Samsung S27D390H + Asus VE276Q | Headless
Case Fractal Design R5 | CM Elite 110
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1 w/Otone Stilo 5.1 and Creative Fatal1ty headset
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 850 G2| Corsair CX430M
Mouse Razer Imperator 2012
Keyboard Corsair K90
Software Windows 7 SP1 X64 | Ubuntu 16.04LTS
Can you all confirm one thing? Is the front panel audio working under AC 97 mode? I don't have HD audio in my front panel. My chip is ALC 887. Thanks.
mine didn't work with a ALC890 so YMMV ;)
 

hummel95

New Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Just found a quote from Daniel K.
"X-Fi MB2 works with ANY soundcard or HD Audio codec, although it needs some tweaking for the ASUS Xonar series."
Does anyone know how to tweak that software?
 

Rtype

New Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
System Name Gaming System
Processor Intel Core i7 860
Motherboard Asus P7P55D
Cooling Intel BOX
Memory 8GB 1333 Kingston
Video Card(s) Asus 5870 v2
Storage Samsung 500GB, WD 320GB
Display(s) LG 32LF2510
Case Cooler Master Elite 332
Audio Device(s) Onboard VIA VT1828S, Asus Xonar Essence ST
Power Supply Chieftec 750W
Software Windows 8 Pro x64

ryoasakura

New Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2013
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
i just installed GAMESPIRIT Win7_Win8_R271 X64 RTM 2013 and xfi mb 2on my abit ax 78, when i started to realize the sound of my creative megaworks 550 , its seems much much worse than when i using my old xfi mod (the installer file is missing) the bass seems not powerfull and the srs menus is unselectable....plesae someone help me...thx in advance
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
48,407 (8.20/day)
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Big Fella
Processor Ryzen R7 5800X
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling GPU: Corsair H110 W/ 4x140 Corsair ML RGB fans CPU: EK 240mm RGB AIO
Memory 64GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS mod to Gaming Z) (45C max load, H110 AIO)
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 500GB 850 Evo
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Razer Leviathan + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Lots of RGB, so you know it's fast.
i tried this.

enabled a bunch of settings, disabled my DD live encoding (instead i just had generic upmixing effects).

broke starcraft II completely, starting the game would crash the sound card so it would disappear from device manager.

did not use the X-fi part of the mod, just the drivers.
 

Wrigleyvillain

PTFO or GTFO
Joined
Oct 13, 2007
Messages
7,693 (1.60/day)
Location
Chicago
System Name DarkStar
Processor i5 3570K 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme 3
Cooling Apogee HD White/XSPC Razer blocks
Memory 8GB Samsung Green 1600
Video Card(s) 2 x GTX 670 4GB
Storage 2 x 120GB Samsung 830
Display(s) 27" QNIX
Case Enthoo Pro
Power Supply Seasonic Platinum 760
Mouse Steelseries Sensei
Keyboard Ducky Pro MX Black
Software Windows 8.1 x64
Ah crap it seemed this driver was better for you. I haven't run into any game issues (though I don't play SC2).
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
48,407 (8.20/day)
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Big Fella
Processor Ryzen R7 5800X
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling GPU: Corsair H110 W/ 4x140 Corsair ML RGB fans CPU: EK 240mm RGB AIO
Memory 64GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS mod to Gaming Z) (45C max load, H110 AIO)
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 500GB 850 Evo
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Razer Leviathan + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Lots of RGB, so you know it's fast.
Ah crap it seemed this driver was better for you. I haven't run into any game issues (though I don't play SC2).
i solved my realtek issue anyway, they just call 5.1 rears sides because they think in 7.1 terms.

simply a mis-wording that once sorted, solved my problems.
 

ryoasakura

New Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2013
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
update : when i turn off srs dolby , my sound looks better but only center speaker are active... when it back on , all 5 channel are on ... :banghead:
 
Last edited:

Wrigleyvillain

PTFO or GTFO
Joined
Oct 13, 2007
Messages
7,693 (1.60/day)
Location
Chicago
System Name DarkStar
Processor i5 3570K 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme 3
Cooling Apogee HD White/XSPC Razer blocks
Memory 8GB Samsung Green 1600
Video Card(s) 2 x GTX 670 4GB
Storage 2 x 120GB Samsung 830
Display(s) 27" QNIX
Case Enthoo Pro
Power Supply Seasonic Platinum 760
Mouse Steelseries Sensei
Keyboard Ducky Pro MX Black
Software Windows 8.1 x64
Can't play SC2 though?

And Ryo what do you mean sounds "looks better". And what you are playing must need Dolby for surround? Again, I'm no expert on this stuff.
 

ryoasakura

New Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2013
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Can't play SC2 though?

And Ryo what do you mean sounds "looks better". And what you are playing must need Dolby for surround? Again, I'm no expert on this stuff.

when my srs dobly active, are satelite is active but it has a terible treble , with no bass...when it turn of...the bass an d the treble were nice to hear...but just the center and front speaker are active... im playing metro last night...
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
48,407 (8.20/day)
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Big Fella
Processor Ryzen R7 5800X
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling GPU: Corsair H110 W/ 4x140 Corsair ML RGB fans CPU: EK 240mm RGB AIO
Memory 64GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS mod to Gaming Z) (45C max load, H110 AIO)
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 500GB 850 Evo
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Razer Leviathan + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Lots of RGB, so you know it's fast.
Can't play SC2 though?

And Ryo what do you mean sounds "looks better". And what you are playing must need Dolby for surround? Again, I'm no expert on this stuff.
the retail/standard drivers work fine in SC2, they're the ones mis-worded.

these modded ones added many buttons that dont do much, but also took away some features and broke some games. not worth touching IMO.
 

ZanQuance

New Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
For getting EAX back use the Alchemy universal version found Here, this will do up to EAX4 Advanced HD.



This works with the default driver so no mods needed, also ignore the driver tweak packs they aren't worth the hassle for the srs/dts/dolby features.

And for everything else that makes it sound better FREE(donate if you like) Razer Surround 7.1 for any soundcard till Dec 31 2013

[edit]Wrapping my original post in spoiler tags, might still be useful info for some, but the Razer surround is much better than the THX Studio software, MUCH better.
If your chipset version supports THX Trustudio, then use the basic version that your motherboard manufacture should offer as a free download. This is essentially the Crystalizer from Creative (or is it vice versa?) ;) and sounds plenty fine for everything.

This way your gaming needs are met and you get better sound without the need for modded drivers, or the headache they cause getting them to work on 64-bit OS versions (driver signing enforcement, and Windows vista/7/8 ect...).

Also you can update to the latest Realtek drivers without breaking anything :)

It's a Win Win and my ALC898 has been happy so far

[edit]Ah just remembered, there is a limitation on the Alchemy EAX which only works properly if set to 24-bit 48khz or lower. So if you want EAX in games you'll need to set this first.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 25, 2011
Messages
132 (0.04/day)
System Name Pops pc
Processor Amd Ryzen 7 2700
Motherboard Gigabyte X470 Aorus Ultra Gaming
Cooling AMD Wraith Spire
Memory G.SKILL FlareX 32gb 3200
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE AORUS Radeon RX 570 4GB
Storage SAMSUNG 970 EVO M.2 500GB NVMe, Black 2TB, WD Red 6TB, WD Gold 10 TB, 2x Seagate 2TB, Seagate 4TBext
Display(s) ASUS 31.5" Full HD (1920x1080) Led-Lit Monitor (VA VA325H)
Case Thermaltake Suppressor F-51 Window
Audio Device(s) Xfi Titanium pushing logitech Z-5500's
Power Supply EVGA 650 GQ, 80+ GOLD 650W
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Azio Large Print Backlit
Software Win 10 64
I've been using the PAX drivers for my xfi titanium, they seem to work well.
 

ZanQuance

New Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)

Wrigleyvillain

PTFO or GTFO
Joined
Oct 13, 2007
Messages
7,693 (1.60/day)
Location
Chicago
System Name DarkStar
Processor i5 3570K 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme 3
Cooling Apogee HD White/XSPC Razer blocks
Memory 8GB Samsung Green 1600
Video Card(s) 2 x GTX 670 4GB
Storage 2 x 120GB Samsung 830
Display(s) 27" QNIX
Case Enthoo Pro
Power Supply Seasonic Platinum 760
Mouse Steelseries Sensei
Keyboard Ducky Pro MX Black
Software Windows 8.1 x64
Very interesting...
 
Top