1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

690/Titan Owners! NCP4206 voltage control with new Afterburner

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Spaceman Spiff, Aug 19, 2013.

  1. Spaceman Spiff

    Spaceman Spiff

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    619 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    This means voltage control for reference 780s, Titans, and 690s! :toast:

    http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=380513

    Wizz's own review of a 690 which shows the voltage regulator.

    http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/NVIDIA/GeForce_GTX_690/4.html

    I am not able to try this as I am not with my rig and will not be until early October. However there seems to be confirmation of it working on a 690 in the first link I posted.

    I will be trying this as soon as I get home but wanted to see if any 690/titan owners wanted to play with this.


    This screenshot taken from another owner from the Guru Thread in the first link I posted.
    [​IMG]
  2. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,557 (6.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,211
    great! I know someone that will like this! ;)

    edit: maybe not then...
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2013
  3. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,211 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,436
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Hmm.

    No change on my Titan. My volts still range from 1.16 - 1.187 - 1.2 (no other increments) no matter what voltage I use. If I add 25mv, I get 1.18v, if i max out the slider i get 1.2v.
  4. Spaceman Spiff

    Spaceman Spiff

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    619 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    @54thVoid

    I found this while perusing the ocn 780 classified thread.

    Callsign Vega claims to have it working on his Titans and pushed them up to 1300mhz. This is not confirmed though.

    http://www.overclock.net/t/1411500/official-evga-classified-owners-club/1150#post_20638977

    post 1157

    Did you try different settings while editing? Did you get the 41 response?

    From Guru3d thread again:


    "[Settings]
    VDDC_Generic_Detection = 0
    VDDC_NCP4206_Detection = 3:20h

    To the hardware profile, works on my EVGA TITAN SC's.
    Probing the alternate bus using /ri3,20,99 gave me the '41' response."

    Straight from Unwinder himself.

    http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.php?p=4638716&postcount=22
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2013
    the54thvoid says thanks.
  5. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,211 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,436
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Want to check if my card has that chip. Don't know where to input the command line from Unwinder's instruction?

    I opened a command line in the Profile folder but it came back with a bad command error.

    Any help for a noob?
  6. Spaceman Spiff

    Spaceman Spiff

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    619 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2013
    the54thvoid says thanks.
  7. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,126 (4.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,742
    Location:
    04578
    I am waiting for the inevitable VRM explosions that seem to happen to NVIDIA cards of the DX11 generation when pushed to far. Especially on stock reference versions.
  8. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,211 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,436
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    I'm not looking to go anywhere near that :laugh:

    More curious than anything. My card doesn't overclock too much on max hardware limits (1.212v) on custom BIOS. I can run 24/7 gaming at 1124 on 1.18v. I crash at 1176 on 1.212v.

    Yes, I can confirm it works. BUT - if you take it off auto voltage and set it to say 1.2v (hits 1.219v actual) it stays at that voltage. I see a long term fry up here. :laugh:

    I'm going back to basics - not worth it to run at those volts, unless i start making gaming profiles etc. Good for benching though! And as Crazy says, something's gonna go 'pop' for someone.
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2013
    Spaceman Spiff says thanks.
  9. Spaceman Spiff

    Spaceman Spiff

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    619 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Yup should be fun for benching. My 690 is under water and I do want to see what kind of clocks I can hit with it.

    Glad you got it working!
  10. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,980 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    Italy
    Gonna try this when I'm back from work
    Spaceman Spiff says thanks.
  11. Spaceman Spiff

    Spaceman Spiff

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    619 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Awesome! Please post results!
  12. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,980 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    Italy
    I think I need a new pair of pants because I just ran 1300 MHz stable.

    More to follow, with pics. I need some rest though, will be back later.

    Can probably squeeze more, I just gave a quick voltage bump and some frequency.


    This is going to eat 780 classy/lightnings ;)
    purecain, Spaceman Spiff and d1nky say thanks.
  13. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,575 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    I wouldn't try this till I have watecooling on my 780 to keep those vrms cool.
  14. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,980 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    Italy
    No, don't.

    My waterblocks literally burn, the metal side.
  15. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,132 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    620
    Yeah, Titan cannot handle any more than what it can give by default. Same with the GTX 570... Otherwise, most can handle it.
  16. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,266 (3.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,412
    Does your waterblock have water going over the vrm area, or is like one of those blocks that just puts a piece of metal/acetal there.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,980 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    Italy
    Full cover full flow aquacomputer, it's actively cooling vrms.
  18. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,266 (3.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,412
    Then I say WOW sir those are some toasty vrms.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,575 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    they are just cheap. Nvidia has a tendency to do that these days.
  20. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,575 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    what are the temps of the GPU itself?
  21. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,632 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,363
    shouldn't the power limiting circuitry on the card avoid that ?

    can anyone confirm that higher gpu voltage = earlier power throttle
  22. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,980 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    Italy
    Doesn't throttle for me, I use a 400W engineering BIOS.

    I suppose it will throttle like that with stock BIOS, w1zzard.

    GPU temps don't go above 39C (hot summer here in italy btw)
  23. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,132 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    620
    I can confirm that adding more voltage = more power use = hitting a limit earlier than without.
  24. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,980 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    Italy
    I was just testing this new afterburner and had to stop because I'm really tired and can't follow it properly.

    Anyway I'm using the Nvidia engineering BIOS which lets you go well over 200% power limit.

    The issue is that it's a 350W default BIOS and my card was throttling with 138% power limit set and it's 138% of 350W (this is just insane).

    The water temperature was shooting high (I have a 9x120 + dual 140x3 radiators) and this card would have gone higher if I gave it a higher power limit.

    I was probably around 400W.

    1306 MHz stable and it could have gone higher, I will test it tomorrow.

    Testing single card, second card is PCI-e dipped out (best overclocking on GPU is done with one card enabled)

    [​IMG]

    Was using my best GPU of course, this one could do 1228MHz with 1.212v

    I'm positive I can reach atleast 1350MHz, can't be sure the power circuitry will hold it though.

    Any suggestion for when I'm going to fry these cards tomorrow? :p
    purecain and cadaveca say thanks.
  25. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,423 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,514
    Sub'd for results....
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page