1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Asus crosshair v formula club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by skellattarr, Aug 12, 2012.

  1. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    642 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    midway city ca
    i wonder if what is causing my overclock not to work any higher then 4.5ghz is my video cards being a bottleneck to the cpu
     
  2. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,754 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    No, I don't think so. What steps are you using to OC, perhaps we can help. :)
     
    os2wiz says thanks.
  3. os2wiz

    os2wiz

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    387 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    Sounds good. What speed is your ram set at? if you are running it at the xmp profile that is written on the dimms, you might need to set the dram voltage a little bit higher. That could be the difference between stable vs unstable. I always come back to about 4.6 GHZ on my chip.
    Above that and I will get a lock up at some point or other.
     
    nt300 and Super XP say thanks.
  4. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,754 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    My technique is to up the multi then test for stability. Once I get an error, I up the VCore, then test again. I do this over and over again.
     
    nt300 and os2wiz say thanks.
  5. os2wiz

    os2wiz

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    387 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York

    I was assuming that he did that first. I guess one shouldn't make assumptions.
     
    Super XP says thanks.
  6. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    642 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    midway city ca
    nope i didnt do that i just jumped right in. but i got my ram set timings to 9,11,10,28 and 1866 before bus brings up to 2100 at 225 and cpu ratio 20. dram volts are at 1.6 a little under its default is 1.65v how high should i set it?
     
    Super XP, nt300 and os2wiz say thanks.
  7. os2wiz

    os2wiz

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    387 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    Give it the full 1.65 but I think you should have followed Super XP's process of starting at stock frequency and voltage and going up 1 multiplier at a time. Up the voltage from stock 1.32 v when you fail to boot at the next higher frequency. The move back to the the last frequency that worked . Then you can up the voltage from there 1 or 2 increments until you can boot at a higher level again
     
    Super XP says thanks.
  8. ...PACMAN...

    ...PACMAN...

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    302 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    I maybe getting this board along with an 8350 just after xmas, very excited and looking for any ideas on a good cooler please guys :)
     
  9. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    642 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    midway city ca
    i use a corsair h80 my self and it seems pretty good
     
    Super XP, nt300 and ...PACMAN... say thanks.
  10. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,754 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    The H80 is great, are you trying a push/pull with two fans?
    Also I wouldn't recommend just jumping into a high OC, it may decrease your chances in a nice stable OC from what I remember.

    Though what I also do is up the multi pretty high and see if it posts, for instance the 8120 has a 15.5x multi. I have it set at 22x. I hit 8150 speeds with no voltage increase, it was going over where I had to up the volts. Gaining a 1,300MHz speed boost with a very minor incease in CPU voltage running all 8-cores is the best OC I ever achieved.

    Once I have the 8350 in my hands, I am hoping I can gain something similar by the same way I pushed my 8120 :D
     
    nt300 and ...PACMAN... say thanks.
  11. os2wiz

    os2wiz

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    387 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    If you wish to max out overclocking you need a Corsair H100 or going all out for a custom water cooling apparatus, which are a few huindred dollars. I have an H100 and I really haven't gone above 4.86 GHZ. I am stable at 4.65 GHZ. If I wanted above 5.0 GHZ you would need custom apparatus. That is unless you have a special chip. Some FX8350 batches overclock at lower voltages. Batch 1239 chips are supposed to be very special. My batch is 1236, an earlier batch which is ok but not special.
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2012
    nt300, Super XP and ...PACMAN... say thanks.
  12. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    642 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    midway city ca
    in all the reviews i read there is very little difference in temps between the h100 and the h80.
     
    Super XP and os2wiz say thanks.
  13. nt300

    nt300

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    868 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    Toronto, ON. Canada
    Yes I see that too, but I would still go for the larger h100 unless your case canot fit it, then I got for the h80.
     
  14. os2wiz

    os2wiz

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    387 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    Much larger radiator = more heat dissipation. I don't see too many 5GHZ overclocks done with an H80. Most contributors here and on overclockers.com say you need 240mm radiator for serious overclocking. I know the H80 is good for many overclockers and probably would be adequate for me but I have already seen 64 and 65 degree Celcius temps when at full load at 4.8 - 4.9 GHZ. That is on my H100 . I don't like those numbers so I ratcheted the GHZ back down to the 4.6 plus area. Part of that is my chip. Some of those cherry picked cpus especially in batch 1239 run at lower voltages and much cooler. No such luck for me.
     
  15. os2wiz

    os2wiz

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    387 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    TigerDirect has the FX-8350 for $189.99 tonite.
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2012
    Super XP says thanks.
  16. os2wiz

    os2wiz

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    387 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    TigerDirect has the FX-8350 for $189.99 tonite.
     
    Super XP says thanks.
  17. gmastra100 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011
    Messages:
    103 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    well finally got my 8350. Having sold my previous board and cooler, I just had the stock cooler. I want to go wc but am waiting as there is a local exhibition showing off these rigs at the end of the month.
    So anyway. replaced the cpu. booted the system up , bios recorgnised new chip. and I was away into win 7.
    I know it sounds knaff, but I do a quick WEI rating,
    my previous phenom II x4 running at 3GHz was 7.5. I was expecting an improvement.
    To my suprise it was 6 !
    Now When the pc starts up , CPUz shows the CPU running at 4GHz but then slows down to 1600MHz so I can understand the rating. But whereas on my old bios I could set the clock freq. and it stayed there. I am not sure on the CFV how to do this. I have tried all the options but it does not stay fixed ?
    Using the AII cpu level up function , I can see that the CPU can run past 4GHz , but have not tried it all out yet.
    any settings suggestions ?

    My brother has an intel i5 ,not sure what it is yet, ( he is not into these things,) but he has 7.9 rating for the processor and I cant have my little brother beat me.
     
  18. gmastra100 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011
    Messages:
    103 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Sorry How do I find out the batch number ?
     
    os2wiz says thanks.
  19. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,070 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    291
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    You should be able to get a 7,7 - 7,8 in windows 7, or 8,0 - 8,2 in windows 8 in the windows performance index. If these scores are way off, something is amiss(I know people detest WPI, but it is still useable to some extent in cases like this).
     
  20. gmastra100 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011
    Messages:
    103 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Do you expect 7.7-7.8 without any over clocking ?
    Like I said I have not played to much with the settings yet. but given that the EPU kicks in and slows the cpu/fans should I disable it ?
    With my previous M4A785TD-evo , I had epu enabled but still got 7.5 scores ?
    with CFV, if you run the autotune in AII when you stop at say 4.2GHz is there a way of keeping that setting ? When I run it and stop it goes back to the usal slow speed. The only think I can control is the video card with GPUtweak .
    So just need to fatham this new EFI bios.
     
  21. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,070 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    291
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Well, 7,8 was with a 4,5GHz overclock on all the cores of my 8150, but iirc the stock score was closer to 7,5, so 7,5 seems quite acceptable. Apparently I overvalued the performance increase you'd get from your 8350 at stock settings compared to my overclocked 8150.

    So bottom line, 7,5 seems fine for stock clocks:)

    EDIT: you could, however, compare some benchmarks like cinebench with other reports of 8350 scores online if you want to be completely certain.
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2012
  22. os2wiz

    os2wiz

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    387 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    It is written on the chip, which in your case is now covered with thermal grease. It is a 4 digit number which begins with 12.
     
  23. gmastra100 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011
    Messages:
    103 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Probably my wording ( its been a long day in the office)
    My previous board with Phenom II and running at 3GHz gave a rating of 7.5
    the 8350 running at @1600MHz is 6.0

    Wanted to be able to keep the frequency at a fixed 4GHz and see what the performance is. But just cant get the mobo to fix the cpu freq. There are just so many options in the bios !!!
     
    os2wiz says thanks.
  24. os2wiz

    os2wiz

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    387 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    Make sure the the fsb is set at 200 and use a multiplier of 20. I do not understand how it came up at 1600 unless you accidentally played with settings and did not realize it. Make sure you are using all memory so use the memory hole option. Turn off all the optoions like hpc, c6, etc unless you are interested in energy saving.

    Yes there are lots of settings in advanced options. Just make sure you give the dram voltage at least what the dimms state on xmp. If you load the xmp values as printed on the dimms you sometimes have to give just a little extra voltage as those values are for Intel boards not AMD.

    Any other questions just throw up here and one of us , if not more, will be glad to help you.
     
  25. gmastra100 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011
    Messages:
    103 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    well still no cigar.
    FSB 200, multiplier 20
    DRAM 1.6V ( instead of 1.5V)

    Post shows 4000MHz, ( I have seen it as high as 4.4GHz in OC mode) but it wont stay there
    drops to 1404MHz and multiplier of x7.0
    Core voltage 0.912V
    DRAM is 1.5V 800MHz
    CPU temp 32 deg (idle)

    by the way CPU-Z shows the code name as bulldozer, why is it not Piledriver ?

    puzzling
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page