1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

CPU Database

Discussion in 'Comments & Feedback' started by W1zzard, Nov 26, 2005.

  1. gratou New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  2. Dippyskoodlez

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,144 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    264
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS
    not so much stepping as theres way too many, but revision would be useful. E4, E6, etc.

    As for comments, no.. that gets abused way too much, unless its heavily moderated. :banghead:

    too many people "ZOMG THIS CPU BLOWS" or "ZOMG THIS CPU PWNZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZ....."

    Regarding general comments, anyways.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. gratou New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Agreed on all counts. Objective data only. :)

    Info is scattered all over the place. Bits like that on http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sempron are good, but a central repository would be so useful:

    Models for Socket 754

    Paris (130 nm SOI)

    * L1-Cache: 64 + 64 KiB (Data + Instructions)
    * L2-Cache: 256 KiB, fullspeed
    * MMX, 3DNow!, SSE, SSE2
    * Enhanced Virus Protection (NX bit)
    * Integrated DDR memory controller
    * Socket 754, 800 MHz HyperTransport
    * VCore: 1.4 V
    * First release: July 28, 2004
    * Clockrate: 1800 MHz (3100+)
    * Stepping: CG (Part No.: *AX)

    Palermo (90 nm SOI)

    * Early models (stepping D0) are downlabeled "Oakville" mobile Athlon64
    * L1-Cache: 64 + 64 KiB (Data + Instructions)
    * L2-Cache: 128/256 KiB, fullspeed
    * MMX, 3DNow!, SSE, SSE2
    * SSE3 support on E3 and E6 steppings
    * AMD64 on E6 stepping
    * Cool'n'Quiet (Sempron 3000+ and higher)
    * Enhanced Virus Protection (NX bit)
    * Integrated DDR memory controller
    * Socket 754, 800 MHz HyperTransport
    * VCore: 1.4 V
    * First release: February 2005
    * Clockrate: 1400 - 2000 MHz
    o 128 KiB L2-Cache (Sempron 2600+, 3000+, 3300+)
    o 256 KiB L2-Cache (Sempron 2500+, 2800+, 3100+, 3400+)
    * Steppings: D0 (Part No.: *BA), E3 (Part No.: *BO), E6 (Part No.: *BX)
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2006
  4. Rhino666

    Rhino666 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Messages:
    42 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Hi!

    There are a few things not okay about the CPU database here as I noticed.

    So, the first thing about x2 processors that they have twice L2 cache, because the full speed on-core cache memory is used on both cores! So eg. 2x512kB (~1024kB) would be efficient.

    The second:

    Athlon 64 X2 3800+ Windsor uPGA AM2 90nm 2000MHz 10x 1.35V 128K 512K 0K 89W
    Athlon 64 X2 3800+ Windsor uPGA AM2 90nm 2000MHz 10x 1.25V 128K 512K 0K 65W
    Athlon 64 X2 3800+ EE Windsor uPGA AM2 90nm 2000MHz 10x 1.075V 128K 512K 0K 35W

    A little mix-up here. On the first line you can see the "plain old" x2 3800+. That's okay. But the second line, the ADO3800IAA5CU is called x2 3800+ EE (Energy Efficient), while the third one, ADD3800IAT5CU is x2 3800+ EE SFF (Energy Efficient, Small Form Factor).

    BTW techPowerUp! PWNZ...
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2007
  5. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,734 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Yeah we can't do the "2x512" so we have it showing total amount of cache per core. It messes up the search function or something. I've tried to get it changed multiple times.

    -Dan
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Rhino666

    Rhino666 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Messages:
    42 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    So the second identical x2 3800+ EE should be x2 3800+ EE SFF.

    And BTW, the x2 3600+ is EE too. :)
     
  7. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,734 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Look in the comments... I didn't want the name too long. :)

    -Dan
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Rhino666

    Rhino666 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Messages:
    42 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Oh, sorry, missed that one.
     
  9. evil bill New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    370 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Scotland
    Hi

    I was trying look up what a friends CPU could be from the info he gave me, (a 2.93Ghz P4) but couldn't find it here. From looking on the Intel site, It would seem the the Intel P4 505, 506, 511, 515, 516, 517, an 519 are not on the database - they are all 533Mhz FSB chips, from 2.66Ghz to 3.06 Ghz and with 1MB cache.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,734 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    All added and more. :)

    -Dan
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. evil bill New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    370 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Scotland
    nice one - ta :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,197 (11.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16,389
    I have an Athlon 64 3400+ 90nm Vencie core that runs stock @ 2.4ghz and has 512kb L2 cache. I got it oem at newegg with a crappy motherboard to replace my old 2800+ Newcastle chip. I don't see it listed. Thanx.
     
  13. evil bill New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    370 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Scotland
    just noticed all the 5xx's you added now appear twice or more :confused:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,734 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Some have different features than other. Look at the sSpec# (Part #), and you'll notice they're different for each CPU. That is what makes it so much work and confusing sometimes.

    -Dan
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. evil bill New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    370 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Scotland
    it certainly is - thanks :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. vallig

    vallig New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bucharest - ROMANIA
    A new entry here : me :D
    I'm a proud owner of an E6750 engineering sample.Here are the specs to be written into the "cpu database"
     

    Attached Files:

  17. iron_gr New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Greece
    Where is the 185 Opteron?
     
  18. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,734 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Added...

    Apparently it's not there...

    It is now though. ;)

    -Dan
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    22,690 (5.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,603
    Celeron D 347, 352, 356, 360, 365

    Pentium D 805
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  20. wiak

    wiak

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,805 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    214
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Norway
  21. spud107

    spud107

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,194 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    130
    Location:
    scotland
    anyone heard of amd geode?
    http://www.amd.com/us-en/ConnectivitySolutions/ProductInformation/0,,50_2330_9863_10837^10858,00.html
    i think its what my cpu is, but been remarked to sempron 2800.
     
  22. Dippyskoodlez

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,144 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    264
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS
    Geodes are just the uber cream of the crop socket A's, and often times just oddball CPU's that performed at an exceptionally low voltage, and low speed.

    Clock them the same as the higher end brethern and its the exact same thing.

    geodes are normally clocked around 1ghz, and are ultra low power CPU's.. ~1v I think. ~14w.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. surfsk8snow.jah

    surfsk8snow.jah

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    457 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Irvine, CA
    This thing is awesome. Nice Job whoever's in charge of this.
    It's missing the new C2D E6x20 series though. They're just mods adding 2M L2 Cache on there, I don't think they're anything else. But for the sake of having them.
     
  24. rodneyhchef

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    418 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Hi, Love the site, have had alot of useful info off here over the years. Anyway, I was browsing through you CPU database and noticed mine was missing.

    [​IMG]


    As you can see from CPU-z it's a thoroughbred cored 2800+ running at 2.25Ghz, (standard clock speed) Benchmark wise it's on par with the 3200+ barton cored unit.
     
  25. Dippyskoodlez

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,144 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    264
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS

    oh wow thats an uncommon cpu :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)