1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Crysis 3

Discussion in 'Games' started by HammerON, Feb 18, 2013.

  1. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,677 (6.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,079
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    That, and possibly drivers.
  2. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,574 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,218
    13.2 beta 6! on benchmarks the gpu hits 99% but does drop down sometimes as expected
  3. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,677 (6.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,079
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    but in game it only does 50-70%?
  4. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,574 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,218
    yea medium settings, I think its due to bottleneck, I may be mistaken! ill max settings and see what happens
  5. Kast

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    172 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    d1nky and Section-9 say thanks.
  6. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,223 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,450
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Are you using v-sync? If you are the usage drops off at 60 fps.
  7. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,652 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,972
    Location:
    some AF base
    I ordered a 7950 and its coming with this game :) I had fun playing the MP alpha.
    MxPhenom 216 says thanks.
  8. 15th Warlock

    15th Warlock

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,694 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    957
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    This game has finally brought my gaming rig to its knees... 3D gaming at 5760x1080 is completely out of the question on dual 680s, was thinking of moving one of my 680s from the den to my office and try 3-way SLI but I doubt it'll make any difference.

    Currently running everything at very-high, but no FSAA of any kind, and then I can play at 30~35 FPS at that res, even with my CPU OCd to 4.8Ghz at 1.33V, I'm afraid only SLI Titans or perhaps 3x7970s Ghz Ed. may run this game at very-high with any FSAA enabled...

    Even without FSAA the game looks gorgeous, there's so much detail and the environment is so dynamic that you can hardly notice any jaggies, often I find myself running away from combat just to have time to digest the visuals, it's that amazing.

    My other rig runs the game at 1080p maxed out, and using TXAA on a 60" TV is a sight to behold, ironically I have completed more missions gaming in my den from my couch than in my "main" gaming rig...

    I was hoping I would be ready for Star Citizen maxed out, but seeing that it'll run on this same engine, and we are at least over a year from the release date, I doubt anything slower than Titan will run that game maxed out.

    So far I'm really enjoying this game, and I love Pycho's character, he was my favorite character in the original games, I love to see him back, even without his nanosuit, or perhaps the fact that he's more vulnerable and shows humanity and hubris makes him more endearing, a great game so far! :rockout:
  9. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,507 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    931
  10. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,574 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,218
    screen shots of my cpu/gpu usage (gpu usage at top between temp and core =%)(cpu usage after frequencies)(rest labelled)

    when im in action on max settings my cpu hits high 90% usage but gpu 90ish (avg fps 40ish)
    when im in action on medium settings cpu hits 80ish+ gpu 50-70% (avg fps 90)

    MEDIUM EVERYTHING:
    [​IMG]



    MAX EVERYTHING:
    [​IMG]

    hope this shows you what im talking about!
  11. Enmitynz

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    91 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    Aotearoa, the land of the thieving bees
    What are you using to monitor cpu usage man? If its afterburner i had no idea it did that and ill be installi g that quicksmart lol
  12. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,574 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,218
    afterburner and hwinfo, run them together, configure hwinfo in the sensors panel and go from there. best way I found to set up the OSD is play a game 800x600 fullscreen OFF and select your arrangement! [​IMG]
    Enmitynz says thanks.
  13. Section-9

    Section-9 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Messages:
    17 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Neotokyo
    d1nky says thanks.
  14. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,574 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,218
    im trying it now, re edit to tell how you how it went!

    EDIT: WOW!! from avg 40fps high settings to avg 80, max 120+ on high! so I just added a lil bit more oc to the cpu and getting back in game lol
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2013
  15. Section-9

    Section-9 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Messages:
    17 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Neotokyo
    :toast: That's great man, I too was surprised with the results.

    Game is much more playable/enjoyable now.
  16. dcf-joe

    dcf-joe

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    372 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Nebraska, USA
    For that Timer app, are you supposed to run it after starting the game?

    That is what I did, and my current resolution was already set to .5 milliseconds.
  17. Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,172 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    375
    I would'nt say its a tunnel run whack a mole ala COD or Crysis 2.. it somewhat went back to its Crysis 1 roots where you arrive on a wide area, tag enemies with your binoculars and decide on your approach. Botch your approach, and they call for reinforcements and you will probably end up running for cover or jumping to a lake to "cool them off".. or you can just go maximum armor and engage them.. or not engage them at all and bypass the whole area. Imo you can't do that with CoD or other railway shooter. There are still corridor areas, but most often feel like they were used as a "transition" to the next open area. One of the vehicle maps was even quite open imo.. instead of one straight road, you have plenty of options on how to execute the objective.

    The storyline also gives a feel of connection with Crysis1 and raptor team.. especially when you played the first.

    Currently enjoying multiplayer. Haven't mastered all of the maps yet.
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2013
  18. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,507 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    931
    I did a comparison of the AA methods. FXAA does alright. SMAA does a little bit better but not enough for the performance hit. TXAA is the only thing that hits the grass, and it also produces a screenshot of the smallest filesize I guess from loss of detail. I'd probably pick this one after FXAA. MSAA has the biggest hit and doesn't really look better than anything else.

    FXAA
    [​IMG]

    SMAA
    [​IMG]

    TXAA
    [​IMG]

    MSAA
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2013
    Crap Daddy says thanks.
  19. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,574 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,218
    why haven't I got TXAA?
  20. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,507 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    931
    Green team only.

    I only tested the max of each setting so maybe the lower TXAA is the sweet spot; assuming it cuts back on the blur.
  21. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,574 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,218
    ahh I see.... I just googled it! I should pay more attention lol....well being one of the redteam I too notice fps drops dramatically through AA settings
  22. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    I think it comes down to what fps you want. For me 30+ looks smooth so Im happy with that. running 30-35 fps at 5760x1200 with dual 7970s. Most settings very high except post processing. Running smaax1.

    Its funny turning it to msaax8 it gets below 1fps. lol
  23. DayKnight

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    Messages:
    194 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Green team and only 6 series GPU's and above. ;)
  24. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,574 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,218
    finished the game.....thought it could of been longer tbh! whens crisis 4 out??! lol oh multiplayer takes a nasty chunk from fps! avg 30fps
  25. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,041 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    I stopped playing at I think mission 3 where there's alot of water and ruined buildings mainly because of the choppiness <30fps even on high settings. I think I'll wait til they enable Depth of Field to be turned off since AFAIK it's the main FPS killer in any DX11 title apart from AA and Tesselation.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page