1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Crysis custom cfg:

Discussion in 'Games' started by Jrob, Jul 15, 2008.

  1. Jrob New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    85 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    I never use AF with Crysis, I think it looks fine w/o it. I worked with the shadows a lot on my config, you can try changing the cmd "r_shadowjittering" higher values will blurr shadows, lower values will have sharper effects but with rougher edges.

    Here some pics of the shadows in my current version.
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]



    I've started working with Warhead today, that damn hurricane left me w/o internet and power for nearly to weeks:mad: Here some pics of the new logo art for the autoexec lol.
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2008
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  2. newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    258
    The built in AF of Crysis works sometimes, and most times it doesn't.

    Having a proper minium 8x really does go a long ways. It doesn't just clear up the ground textures, but it stops all the little vegetation from popping up out of nowhere. The first time I played Crysis that aggrivated me, and always had.

    Though I'm not sure why the comment about not using AF?

    It's irrelevant, or at least it seems, as I stated, the shadows are not affected by normal AF.


    I do use jittering (BTW 0.1 or 10000 results in the same quality, it's either ON or OFF) as well as shadow blur. It's not the edges that are the problem, it's the whole shadow.

    As per the link I gave with those pictures, you can see that up close, half of the shadow is rendered fully, and the other half has a texturing film over it.

    I'm going to try and run without a config and see if it still does it.


    EDIT: No, same problem. The only thing that resolves it, is increasing the shadow texture size; a minimum of 2048 is needed to make it in the comfortable zone, so I don't see the shadow filtering bit; but that's pretty killer on the performance and even then, it's not static, it's dynamic, so depending on your angle and dinstance from the shadow, it increased or decreases.


    I've added a screen here to better detail the problem. The lines indicate where you can see the filtering line begin an end, the arrows point out the detail on each side. RED=BAD ; BLUE=GOOD.

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 7, 2008
  3. Jrob New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    85 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Hey newconroer,

    I see what you mean man, FYI though the cmd "r_shadowjittering does change the quality a lot. I don't have the problem of those pics in that link nor in your pic. I suggest double your check your config, are you using any custom e_gsm cmds?

    Here's some pics of what r_shadowjittering does.

    r_shadowjittering=0
    [​IMG]

    r_shadowjittering=1.5
    [​IMG]

    r_shadowjittering=2.5
    [​IMG]
  4. newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    258
    I sorted it by adding e_gsm_range= X

    However before that, I had also used e_gsm_lods_num= x and I couldn't figure out why my performance was going down so badly. Leaving that for the game to decide was they key.

    So I have full AF on, and still getting better FPS than with POM on; shadows fixed, and I think I've preserved all my long range details.



    Thanks for mentiong the gsm!


    BTW: Shadow Jitter as previously mentioned is on or off for me, and I've seen this reported elsewhere;(might be an XP vs Vista thing) and shadow blur seems to do nothing. My only dislike of jittering, is that it dithers the edges of shadows, especially at a distance, making them look really low res and fuzzy; however maybe shadow blur only works with jittering off?

    Does Warhead require POM off for AF to work?
  5. Jrob New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    85 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    ^ I think so man haven't tested that yet, im sure its the same as Crysis.
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2008
  6. Jrob New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    85 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    I've been working on TOD (modification) for Crysis since last week, here are some pics of the first lvl Island.

    This TOD will have realistic fog in the mornings and improved night lighting, and day times, and water effects will also change.


    Vanilla VH Default TOD:
    [​IMG]



    First light, TOD & config:
    Changed fog settings for sunrise and lighting in these pics.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    night shot:

    [​IMG]


    I've have started on other levels and should be done in a month or so, depending on how busy i get with my job :)
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2008
  7. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    Looks good man. Is there a performance hit with the added fog?

    I Like your work I've been using your configs for the last few days.
    Jrob says thanks.
  8. Jrob New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    85 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    ^performance will be the same, so no the fog doesn't hinder in anyway, I just tested this and had 35fps in the above pics.
    Solaris17 and TRIPTEX_CAN say thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page