1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

*** F@H Tech Assistance Thread ***

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by BUCK NASTY, Jul 10, 2009.

  1. BraveSoul

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    991 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    very helpfull, thx, folding with gpu uses only 13-20%cpu , used to be around 50%
    PPD went up a little to 4670 used to be 3900-4200, or maybe its the project,, have to observe more
     
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2009
  2. mosheen

    mosheen

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    321 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Can i run multiple clients on the same gpu??:confused:
    1440/320 = 4 clients. :p
    My ppd is too low. :eek:
     
  3. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,652 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,129
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Nope unless you a X2 card then you can run both. Just get another card bro:D
     
  4. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,304 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Hey guys! Good news this morning as Stanford has released an update to Core 14 for Nvidia cards.

    Source


    Well, I don't know about you guys but I think I'm going to take full advantage of this while I can and pop in a spare GTX260 I have lying about. It may look a little funny surrounded by 9600GSO, but it should help that rig burn through the WUs.

    I should note that it will likely restart that WU if you delete it mid WU, so wait until it just finishes.
     
    NastyHabits says thanks.
  5. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,206 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,781
    Strange, just looked @ Fahmon and it did not list my Username or Team. My WU completed count in the console client says 2 units completed. So I guess for some reason or another it lost my user info. Deleted and reinstalled the client and all seems normal now.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. ERazer

    ERazer

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,543 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    492
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    need help... prolly been answered b4 but hre it goes

    im crunching with my q6600 @ 100% cpu load and try to run folding@home-gpu with my 4870, it will fold pretty fast for about 2 min then grind to almost to a stop. need help to set it up right. ty in advance
     
  7. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12,289 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,106
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
    Folding on ATi cards uses an entire core, so either you are oing to have to tell WCG to only use 3 cores or give up folding on the GPU. That's one of the reasons I only choose Nvidia cards :D
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. ERazer

    ERazer

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,543 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    492
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    That makes me sad i wanna fold :cry:
     
  9. mosheen

    mosheen

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    321 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    found a solution. kinda

    Environment variables

    what flush interval to use?? is 128 enough for a 5850??

    cpu usage less than 5% now ;)

    EDIT: its practically 0%, one more core for WCG :rockout:
     
  10. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,240 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,772
    check out post 352 in this thread
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 25 Million points folded for TPU
  11. 3dsage

    3dsage New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    NW Burbs of Chicago
    Anybody know whats goin on with my GTX 260, whats with the low PPD? Well for this card.
    I was getting 6600, the other day.

    [​IMG]
     
  12. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,652 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,129
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Now that is funny because as you can see from my screenie that one of the cores from my GX2 is folding on the same WU but has a slightly higher PPD:confused:

    [​IMG]

    Close and restart the client and see if it pulls the actual PPD;) What drivers are you using?
     

    Attached Files:

    • GX2.jpg
      GX2.jpg
      File size:
      177.4 KB
      Views:
      263
    3dsage says thanks.
  13. 3dsage

    3dsage New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    NW Burbs of Chicago
    Thats weird its something to do with the WU then, i restarted and still the same PPD well 4.9K. Im running the 191.07 drivers BTW.
    I guess i'll just let it run.
     
  14. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,799 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    571
    Location:
    New York
    So on my Rig in the Sig...I would only be able to run Three F@H clients? Or can I run more?
    Right now I have managed to run Three.
     
  15. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,652 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,129
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Yes, I see that you have 2 4870X2 cards which equals 4 physical GPU's. You just need to dummy plug the other output on your card and extend the desktop to get the 4th one folding;)
     
    DRDNA says thanks.
  16. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,240 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,772
    Theoretically, you should be able to run one client on each GPU core (although those who try have a hard time) and SMP on the CPU. El Fiendo can tell you about running VM on the cpu for more points. Around here, most are running their GPU's for Folding and their CPU's for WCG. I don't recommend SMP for a system where it's going to be shut down and started up, like stopping SMP to game. But that was my experience.
    Info for WCG found here
    About Folding on ATI, go back to post 352 in this thread for some advice for setting environmental variables and also check out this thread.
     
    DRDNA says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 25 Million points folded for TPU
  17. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,799 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    571
    Location:
    New York
    lolz...right now I am running one on the CPU and one in the GPU and one under XP mode.....I run the rig in crossfireX always...so I in theory should be able to add three more for a total of six...right? or do I have to disable CFX first then dummy dongles?
    PS only one of the GPU's is folding..how do I get all four?
     
  18. dhoshaw

    dhoshaw

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    196 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    172
    Thanks El Fiendo; just what I needed. After moving my cards around, I ended up with a 9600GSO matched with one of my 9800GX2's. I noticed that I was only getting 75% of the normal PPD from the 9600. :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,206 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,781
    got this 9600GSO installed in WCG1 in system specs, but whenever I start folding the system becomes intermittently unresponsive, running 191.xx drivers tried with 190.xx drivers with no change. I was using on board drivers before (ATI 3200) uninstalled drivers prior to installing the GSO.

    Any ideas? I think it must be software or BIOS related since my E2200 could keep up with a GTS 250 with ease.

    EDIT: Got it fixed :eek:
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2009
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,217 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,116
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    OK guys, trying to fold on both my 285s here. I got the two clients set up and all, SLI disabled, but I'm thinking that I need a dummy plug for the second card. Is that right? It's giving me a "driver needed" for my second GPU.
     
  21. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,240 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,772
    Did you extend the desktop? With the new drivers, dummy plugs and disabling SLI are not supposed to be needed.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 25 Million points folded for TPU
  22. Weer New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,417 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    New York / Israel
    This is a minor issue, so I didn't feel like making my own thread.

    I've been folding using my 9600 GSO 512 on my main rig. I built it its own rig with a 4.33Ghz E5300, so it can crunch.

    I install WCG fine. But somehow there is a problem with the F@H GPU client. The card is fine, tested, runs game perfectly. The drivers are the newest ones from nVidia. The client is the one with the 'special' nVidia viewer, as in the one I used to fold on my main rig. Basically, nothing seems to be wrong.

    However, the client stays on (0/0) in the icon bar, and when I click 'Display' it runs extremely slowly. Almost as if the GPU is being used by another program. But it's not. I did a clean reboot and there is only one game installed which is also not very graphically intensive. The fan stays quiet and according to GPU-Z it remains at 35%.

    Basically, it's screwed up and I hate that because I'm just getting into folding/crunching and I hate to be slapped in the face by something I'm just trying out for the first time.

    Hopefully someone can help me.
     
  23. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,217 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,116
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Well let me give it a go with SLI enabled once I finish this WU. How would I extend the desktop onto another monitor if I don't have another monitor?
     
  24. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,240 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,772
    Can you give us a screen shot of GPU-z for that video card? It does not look like you got one of the "good" 9600GSO's, which have either 384 or 768MB VRAM. The viewer also slows Folding way down.

    I don't know:eek:! I'm Folding on XP but I was just repeating what I've heard. My adventure into 7 starts soon:eek:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 25 Million points folded for TPU
  25. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,217 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,116
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Anyone else? If I need a dummy plug, I hope I can enable SLI and play games on my single monitor without too much fuss, or I'm gonna trim down and only run one 285. I'm already pumping out upwards of 9,000PPD with one card.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page