1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

*** F@H Tech Assistance Thread ***

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by BUCK NASTY, Jul 10, 2009.

  1. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,768 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    561
    Location:
    New York
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2012
  2. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (6.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Basically nothing. No way you'll get 1.2-1.5k PPD, even an 8800GS (which has 96 shaders vs either 8 or 16 in the 8400GS) you'll get ~3-4k or so. Basically, you'll just be making Windows laggy for no reason.
    BUCK NASTY and DRDNA say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. popswala

    popswala New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,294 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    957
    Location:
    Conway, AR
    By chance does anyone know what the cut off is on the cards? Like whats the oldest card thats still getting wu's. I'm looking to get an amd card to get another rig running but not sure if it'll still get work. Same goes for nvidia cards. I think the 2xx's are done for. I'm looking at a 4850 but not sure if its worth it. I just need something with S-Video Out since that rig is near my tv but doesn't have a screen. That way I can get on it that way without having to move my screen back an forth.
  4. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,438 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,499
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    I believe the AMD 48XX series is not supported by GPU2 any longer. Get a cheap 8xxx or 9xxx series Nvidia card for better ppd. Heck, I still got some laying around. I'm using a GTX275 part time and getting 9500ppd from it.
    popswala says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. popswala

    popswala New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,294 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    957
    Location:
    Conway, AR
    I have a 275 but not sure what its getting since the ppd says unknown. It still folds though as it makes progress through wu's. I have a board that support amd cards but not sure what the cut off is on them. Not looking to go to knew as I don't know how long I may even run that board. Its an old am2+ foxconn board.
  6. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (6.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Definitely go with an nVidia card, ATI cards are far, far slower for FAH compared to nV. An 8800GT can be had for ~$30 used, and should do ~4-4.5k PPD and I believe has sVideo. Alternatively, a GT440/GTS450 wouldn't make a bad choice :toast:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. popswala

    popswala New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,294 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    957
    Location:
    Conway, AR
    I have given the 450's some thought if one ever comes around and I have the $$ for it. I'm just trying to figure things out and plan ahead. I'm not sure if I can run nvidia on the board i want to use. Its a Foxconn A7DA-S AM2+ 790GX. I just want to get it running as I can do some crunching on it and figured might as well fold to lol.
  8. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (6.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Geeks.com has GTS450s for $50 :)

    You should have no issues running an nV card, I currently have an AMD X2 on some AMD chipset with a Geforce 8800GTS G80
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. popswala

    popswala New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,294 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    957
    Location:
    Conway, AR
    I guess I'll google around and see what I can pull up on how to pull that off. I did stick my hdd on it with an os pre installed but since it has nvidia drivers I couldn't get into windows. I couldn't stay in bios long enough to enable onboard video to atleast get the board up and running to update all drivers and what not.
  10. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,381 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,933
    Location:
    Mexico
    Is there any way to tell the FAH client to use an specific GPU if you have more than 1 on your system? I have a 7750 and a GT520 but I want to leave the 7750 crunching while the 520 folds. Running the V7 client in GPU-only mode.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. NastyHabits

    NastyHabits

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,072 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    609
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    I've done it. Used a sorta dumb method. I added both, figured out which was which, (it will tell you what the chip is) and deleted the one I didn't want.
    TRWOV and thebluebumblebee say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 25 Million points folded for TPU
  12. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,356 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    having some problems with the 7.3 client installer... the damn thing skips the "setup" step during the install leaving me with an app that wont even start right, and if i manually start it from the installation folder it just sits there refusing to connect with some of the buttons missing, like switching to expert mode for example
  13. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,438 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,499
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    I had the same problem yesterday with 7.3.2 and the manual start. Ended up having top re-start the rig multiple times. I also can't get core 17 to work on any of my cards. I have removed the -beta flag and will avoid core 17 until they fix the bugs.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,912 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    480
    hey buck what GPU's were you tryin to do core_17 WU's on. I got it running fine on my HD7850 pullin 16800ppd with only 1~2% CPU usage
    BUCK NASTY says thanks.
  15. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,438 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,499
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    GTX570, GTX560Ti 448, and GTX460. Had the same problem on all 3. Took it off of beta and it seems to be fine now. May try a re-install of Client V7 to see if it helps.

    Glad to see that AMD is "finally" kicking some PPD ass.:rockout:

    :toast:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,864 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,411
    FAH_core17 does not run on the V6 clients.
  17. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,912 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    480
    go grab V7.3.6 it's doddle to install cept the browser web control doesn't seem to work in opera for me it keeps timing out ohwell didn't use that any ways

    after that do the client-type = -beta you'll get WU 7662 which is the new beta WU for all openCL based devices which should really go well on AMD GPU's and Fermi GPU's but at the moment not so well on Kepler based GPU's mainly because nVidia are lagging on updating their OpenCL driver to v1.2
  18. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,438 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,499
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Ok, got 7.3.6 going and the GTX570/Phenom II FX-5000 are producing 42K PPD together(7661 WU). It's a weird relationship between the GPU and SMP fighting for CPU cycles, but I'll let it run it's course. Much more laggy this time around. Now to move on to the other rig and get the GTX560/460 running on 7.3.6:rockout:

    Edit: Got the 560Ti 448 and the 460 going on -beta. 560 pulls 35K, but the 460 only nets 14K. Going back to non beta for the 460.

    :toast:
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2013
    Athlonite says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,864 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,411
  20. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,438 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,499
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Never been a big fan of the Folding Forum, as Bruce(no pun intended) tries to be "so proper". I see he has lived up to his rep and locked your thread already. I have noticed that each Core_17 instance will use one CPU core, so that is normal. Have you tried a process/affinity changer(PriFinity64) to prioritize the processes? Maybe set core_17 to a lower Priority than the rest of the system? How about locking Core_17's to CPU core#2&3 and let the rest of the system use 0&1? Just thinking out loud...
    thebluebumblebee says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,864 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,411
    ...ask for help, get door slammed in face.:mad:

    What is ironic is that I did EXACTLY what they asked as a non beta team member and got no response.
    If I can't get this figured out, I'm going to stop Folding on that system because my son is just getting fed up with an unusable system. 2x 900 MHz GTX 560 Ti's, good for up to 55K PPD.
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2013
  22. F150_Raptor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    355 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Is it only acting up on the intel system with the 560's, or any graphic card that is put in the system?
  23. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,864 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,411
    I have not tried anything else.
  24. F150_Raptor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    355 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Connecticut
    The first thing i noticed looking at the SS is you have 80 processes running on that machine, which is alot. From what I could see, you have 10 processes related to F@H and the programs running for the SS. If I added those 10 to what my rig is running for processes right now I'd be at 65, but there's 10 processes on my rig now that could be shut off and not run. So the maximum I'd have is 55 with every thing shut down that doesn't need to be running. I'd try to kill all the processes that you don't need to be running and see if the problem still exists.
    thebluebumblebee says thanks.
  25. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,864 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,411
    I can see all those processes causing a drag on the system, but causing higher cpu usage?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page