1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GTA IV Performance

Discussion in 'Games' started by MaxAwesome, Dec 4, 2008.

  1. russian4850

    russian4850 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    32 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    What do you say about the fact that the English version of GTA4 bad, terrible nedorabotannaya poorly Set, all slows down, everyone proposes, and powerful computers, it hangs on 19 December in Russia vydet license GTA4, and I can tell you exactly that localization of the company 1S Wakes better than your English version.....
    I now play piratskkuyu copy of the game, I am for it zaplptil 200 rubles is gdeto 8 dollars and 8 dollars, I play GTA4 Here's my video review of the game and how I play, see a video of the game, waiting for your comments Americans and Europeans so uvazhaemmye. ...
    Russian video server http://video.mail.ru/mail/apocalipsis20088/2933/3057.html
    American video server http://ru.youtube.com/my_videos_edi.../my_videos2?pi=0&ps=20&sf=added&sa=0&sq=&dm=2

    So at this kompyutore I play GTA4 My Computer Operating System = Microsoft Windows XP Professional SP3
    Monitor = Asus VK221 [21.6 "LCD]
    CPU = AMD Athlon 64x2 Dual core processor 2.600ghz 5000 +
    Motherboard = Foxconn MCP61PM2MA/MCP61SM2MA/MCP61VM2MA (2 PCI, 1 PCI-E x1, 1 PCI-E x16, 4 DDR2 DIMM, Audio, Video, LAN)
    Chipset motherboard = nVIDIA nForce 6100-4xx, AMD Hammer

    DIMM1: Kingston 1 GB DDR2-667 DDR2 SDRAM (5-5-5-15 @ 333 MHz) (4-4-4-12 @ 266 MHz) (3-3-3-9 @ 200 MHz)
    DIMM1: Kingston 1 GB DDR2-667 DDR2 SDRAM (5-5-5-15 @ 333 MHz) (4-4-4-12 @ 266 MHz) (3-3-3-9 @ 200 MHz)
    RAM = 2048mb
    Video = ATI Radeon HD 4800 Series (1024 Mb) Sapphire ATI Radeon hd 4850 1GB
    Disk drives = WDC WD2500JS-60NCB1 (232 GB, IDE)
    Optical = ATAPI DVD D DH16D2P (16x/48x DVD-ROM
    ATX 550W power supply unit
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 16, 2008
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,613 (13.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,001
    It runs fine with my "American" copy of the game. Whatever argument you are trying to pose is empty.
  3. xubidoo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    882 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Lancs,UK
    tbh i don't have the faintest idea of what he is talking about :)
  4. russian4850

    russian4850 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    32 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I have nothing, I just do not try to download online English version of the game set kryak Mr. jeopardized game english version, auto-gas was removed, drunken camera also glyukov No, but sometimes pretormazhivaet is due to Toco that it broke, I heard the Americans potrateli 200,000 dollars, and that interpreted in Russia pirate copy of the game prodaetsya for 8 dollars a vein mozhit her to buy a license wakes cost us in a small box $ 13 dollars a box in a box in a big box wakes cost 29 U.S. dollar, so that on 19 December, Russia has poyavitsa official license games from 1C 1s to localize and translate gta4 game I play now in power in piratku pirated copy of the game, so the Russian broke the game and abruptly broke can be served with our download it for free:D:D:D
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,613 (13.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,001
    What does that have to do with GTA IV Performance? This forum isn't for the discussion of pirating games. Period.
  6. russian4850

    russian4850 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    32 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Okay okay, I silently American, Russian language you can understand me in Russian writing, by the way in the Russian language more obscene and more obscene steep than in other languages Mr. koshilotno obrachnoe chmo example, as the Americans and the only poshol know damn model you man, this that children need to mate girlfriend
    русский > английский поменятьПеревести
    Предложить лучший вариант перевода
  7. russian4850

    russian4850 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    32 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    .
  8. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,598 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    367
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    wtf.......:wtf:
  9. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,276 (4.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,419
    its funny he is trying to say we need games like this so we can pick up women, at least thats how it sounds, tbh majority here have Women and PCs heh.
  10. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    ive been looking into buying this game, but luckly ive been cough up/interrupted every time ive gone to get it.

    What do you guys think about my system and do you think it will play, and be worth playing on it? And what FPS do you think i could pull off?
  11. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,598 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    367
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    don't own it, but a fair guess would be medium maybe some high details/settings here adn there, which is above the graphics on the consoles.
  12. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,887 (4.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,671
    Location:
    US
    Great game worth playing. Graphics are old but still loads of fun to play still. I was on my 3 time though it since it was released, but stoped with GTA 4 coming out.


    Why ya up for some COOP ?... :). Only had a quick at it my self as i don't play games with people i don't know at all as there normally asses lol.
  13. xubidoo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    882 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Lancs,UK
    ive had a brief go online in FFA mode at the airport ,was good fun.

    but mainly playing single player atm.
  14. jaxxxon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Messages:
    174 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Wales
    I literally LOLLED at that one.

    BTW I dunno why but it runs fine at maxed out settings for me, the only problem is I cannot increase draw distance above 60 as it says my video card memory is not enough. But as I'm getting 40 FPS on average, I can't see a problem with increasing that a bit more. Surely that should be up to me. Seems rediculous to me. I could happily play this at 30FPS with a better draw distance.
  15. Viorel

    Viorel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    75 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    You can put -norestrictions and/or -nomemrestrict in a commandline.txt in the GTAIV folder and increase the view distance to 100 :p

    I'm playing in 1680, high textures, very high rendering (or something like that, I have the game in Spanish :D), view and details in 100, cars 100 and shadows 8.
    With all in Low I only have 2 or 3 fps more :wtf:
  16. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,613 (13.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,001
    Where exactly do you put the command line?
  17. Viorel

    Viorel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    75 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Here: \Rockstar Games\Grand Theft Auto IV

    Also you can put -novblank for shorter loading screens, is a "hotfix" provided by Rockstar and works fine for me.

    I'm using this: http://xs434.xs.to/xs434/08513/comml878.jpg

    (Sorry for the english, I hope you can understand me :p)
    erocker says thanks.
  18. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,541 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    maybe the game knows if you set it any higher it run run out of vram and bog down your gpu.

    imonna go with what the game reccommends.
  19. miloshs

    miloshs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    364 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Serbia
    With the commandline.txt i can run it all maxed out, and i get 22-ish FPS on average, thats on my sig rig... and when i turn it down to high/high/20/60/80/4 i can get almost 35-ish on average...

    Game is still playable on all maxed out, with occasional "downs" in framerate to something like 12-13fps, and "ups" to 26-28fps...

    And mind that my rig is not OC'd its all stock :D...

    what im saying is, those tweaks are there to help, and they do a good job... before that i had severe problems playing on medium/high/20/50/50/2....
  20. D3mon_Hunt3r

    D3mon_Hunt3r New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    50 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I don't know what system you have but i find that very hard to believe you can play with that settings. :D
  21. Viorel

    Viorel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    75 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Don't believe me then :cry:


    I post this days ago (here http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?p=1092043#post1092043 ):
    http://xs234.xs.to/xs234/08495/123123927.jpg

    And now I'm playing with this:
    http://xs134.xs.to/xs134/08513/untitled370.jpg

    Of course i have "downs", but the game in 25-35 FPS is very playable and looks very good in high.
    The Vram changes to 100%, but i have the same FPS and the same performance.
    The only thing that affects my FPS is the Detail Distance, but as i say before, only 2 or 3 fps, don't know why, I just know I'm playing :eek:
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2008
    D3mon_Hunt3r says thanks.
  22. James1991

    James1991 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    267 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Port Lincoln, South Australia
    i will believe you:). my 4850's(CF) struggle to play it on medium(20-30), but they play it with everything maxxed out at 40-60FPS:wtf:

    my screen is 1680x1050 if that helps
  23. D3mon_Hunt3r

    D3mon_Hunt3r New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    50 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Could you enlight me what are your specs? I have a 4870X2 and i have to play in medium, and i get pretty low FPS!
  24. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,613 (13.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,001
    You have a problem with your system/drivers/other..
  25. miloshs

    miloshs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    364 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Serbia
    Install 8.12 CAT, Reinstall GTA IV, apply patch, create commandline.txt in your GTA IV folder, and copy paste the following into your commandline.txt:

    -norestrictions
    -novblank
    -nomemrestrict

    -width 1680
    -height 1050
    -texturequality 2
    -renderquality 4
    -shadowdensity 9
    -viewdistance 70
    -detailquality 100
    -fullspecaudio


    OFC replace width/height with the resolution on your monitor, and youre set.... works wonders for me at least...
    Sig rig... heres a benchie from the game...

    Statistics
    Average FPS: 35.85
    Duration: 37.24 sec
    CPU Usage: 71%
    System memory usage: 51%
    Video memory usage: 100%

    Graphics Settings
    Video Mode: 1680 x 1050 (60 Hz)
    Texture Quality: High
    Render Quality: Highest
    View Distance: 71
    Detail Distance: 100

    Hardware
    Microsoft(R) Windows(R) XP Professional x64 Edition
    Service Pack 2
    Video Adapter: ATI Radeon HD 4800 Series
    Video Driver version: 6.14.10.6891
    Audio Adapter: Realtek HD Audio output
    AMD Phenom(tm) 9950 Quad-Core Processor
    AMD Phenom(tm) 9950 Quad-Core Processor
    AMD Phenom(tm) 9950 Quad-Core Processor
    AMD Phenom(tm) 9950 Quad-Core Processor

    File ID: Benchmark.cli


    All i can say, the game is really playable, no freezes or stuff like that... real smooth except in some areas where i get 25-ish fps, and somewhere 40-ish fps...

    Hope this helps...


    P.S. everyone should really put info into their system spec so we can help eachother better and faster... thank you :D

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page